HOBART - Tuesday, January 21

Race 1 - Barrier Trial (1390m)
Class: Track: G Time: 1:25.19 (36.57)
1
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu
7g Matsqui (AUS) x Apaiser (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
Winning siblings: Danapaise, Poolside Hendrick, Somerset,
2
0.4
Sigrid Carr
T Baker
3
2.9
Scott Brunton
D Pires
4g Decides (AUS) x Seahunt (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
4
4.2
Brendan McShane
Ms D Parish
Race 2 - Barrier Trial (1390m)
Class: Track: G Time: 1:27.42 (37.98)
1
J F Luttrell
Scarlet So
Winning siblings: Hollywood Tycoon, Silk And Diamonds,
Lot 174 2014 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$2,500
Vendor: Northern Lodge Stud, Eden Park
Buyer: B McShane
2
4
Scott Brunton
Jack Inpen
5g Ustinov (AUS) x Hissy Miss (AUS) (Golden Snake (USA))
3
4.2
Narelle Webberley
T Baker
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Butzie (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
Lot 80 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Reibey Lodge Relbia Tas
Buyer: Narelle Webberley
4
4.4
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu
4g Americain (USA) x Cash Stash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
Race 3 - Barrier Trial (1100m)
Class: Track: G Time: 1:07.44 (35.15)
1
Scott Brunton
Jack Inpen
5g Zacinto (GB) x Variation (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Winning siblings: Valour,
2
0.1
J K Blacker
B Muhcu
6g Al Maher (AUS) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
Lot 66 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer:
3
4.6
R T Carr
T Baker
5g Jayemzed (AUS) x Festivities (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
Race 4 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:54.25 (34.25)
1
J F Luttrell
Scarlet So
7g Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Winning siblings: Cash Appraisal, Mr Bellagio,
Lot 631 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$75,000
Vendor: Kedarona Stud, Catani
Buyer: Glenhuntly Lodge Pty Ltd
2
0.4
S Gandy
B Muhcu
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Style Setter (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
3
3.4
J K Blacker
T Baker
7g Court Command (AUS) x Certain Blaze (AUS) (Blazing Saddles (AUS))
Lot 206 2014 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wattle Brae Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Psd $6,000 Res $8,000
4
3.6
R T Carr
Jack Inpen
6g Matsqui (AUS) x Summer Rule (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
5
9.4
Brendan McShane
Ms D Parish
5g Matsqui (AUS) x Apaiser (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
Race 5 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:54.91 (34.50)
1
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Truce (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
Winning siblings: Gee Gee Redhead, Gee Gee Spitfire,
2
0.2
Raymond Worbey
B Muhcu
8m Helike (USA) x Strathmore Maid (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
Lot 129 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
4
1.7
Ms T Mollross
B Mc Coull
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x Veloce Cavallo (AUS) (Promontory Gold (USA))
Race 6 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:55.58 (35.56)
2
2
Sigrid Carr
Georgie Catania
2f Outreach (AUS) x Intelligente (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Lot 137 2019 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$46,000
Vendor: Alva Stud Hagley Tas
Buyer: Scott Brunton
4
6.5
C Crook & I Miller
B Mc Coull
2g Fighting Sun (AUS) x Fille Ardente (AUS) (Red Element (AUS))
5
9
Brendan McShane
Ms D Parish
2f Helmet (AUS) x Surat Beauty (AUS) (All American (AUS))
Race 7 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:56.24 (35.56)
1
Scott Brunton
Georgie Catania
2f Night Of Thunder (IRE) x Sabkha (USA) (Green Desert (USA))
Lot 97 2019 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$38,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud Whitemore Tas
Buyer: Scott Brunton
2
1.5
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So
2c Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Truce (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
3
2
Scott Brunton
D Pires
2g Charge Forward (AUS) x Tara's Spur (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 116 2019 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud Whitemore Tas
Buyer: Leigh Winwood
4
3.3
Brendan McShane
Ms D Parish
2f Nostradamus (AUS) x Francesca Belle (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
5
21
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu
2c Americain (USA) x Pinjewel (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Race 8 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:55.53 (34.78)
1
S Gandy
Jack Inpen
3c Wordsmith (AUS) x Miss Elizabeth (AUS) (Lucky Owners (NZ))
Winning siblings: Gee Gee Mr Paul,
2
5.8
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu
4g Show A Heart (AUS) x Crazy Quality (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Lot 359 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Book 2
$35,000
Vendor: Moorookyle Park Smeaton Vic
Buyer: Brendan McShane
3
6.6
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Saturnal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
4
6.8
Sigrid Carr
T Baker
3f Choisir (AUS) x L'elegante (AUS) (Valixir (IRE))
Race 9 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:55.88 (35.96)
1
Max Cowen
M Ulucinar
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x My Fraulein (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
Winning siblings: My Biddy,
2
0.5
Scott Brunton
D Pires
3f Foxwedge (AUS) x Villa Lante (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
Lot 203 2018 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: C McDonald
3
2.3
Brendan McShane
Ms D Parish
3f Dalakhani (IRE) x Kaimana (USA) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Lot 350 2018 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Book 2
$20,000
Vendor: Mill Park Stud Meningie SA
Buyer: Brendan McShane
4
4
Dylan Clark
Georgie Catania
3g Stinchar (AUS) x Avici (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
5
8
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So
3g Clangalang (AUS) x Libbys Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
6
10.5
Marion Dalco
Jack Inpen
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Lady Of Gold (AUS) (Promontory Gold (USA))
Race 10 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:54.02 (34.43)
1
J F Luttrell
T Baker
2
5.3
Scott Brunton
D Pires
4h Tough Speed (USA) x Los Skybo (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
3
8.3
J F Luttrell
Jack Inpen
4m Skilled (AUS) x Charlottes Mint (AUS) (Planchet (AUS))
4
9
Scott Brunton
Georgie Catania
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Come On Rory (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
5
16.8
S Gandy
B Muhcu
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Himstedt (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 11 - Barrier Trial (900m)
Class: Track: G Time: 0:55.12 (35.08)
Lot 128 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Kingsley Park Thoroughbreds Cygnet Tas
Buyer: Shane Nichols Racing
Lot 119 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Motree Thoroughbreds Waterhouse Tas
Buyer: David Brunton
3
2
J F Luttrell
Jack Inpen
Lot 991 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Spicer Thoroughbreds
4
2.7
J E Hill
B Mc Coull
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Deb's Pride (AUS) (Loosen Up (USA))
5
2.9
J F Luttrell
Scarlet So
6
12.2
R T Carr
T Baker
4m Star Witness (AUS) x Repenting (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))