Woodside Park
Stands at Woodside Park
2023 FEE: $22,000
2023 FEE: $22,000
Woodside Park is a world-class thoroughbred operation in Victoria with three outstanding, Group 1 performing sons of Champions Sires in Foxwedge (Fastnet Rock), Tosen Stardom (Deep Impact), Rich Enuff (Written Tycoon) and rising star Vancouver (Medaglia d'Oro). With its highly experienced teams and state of the art facilities, Woodside Park Stud is a first-class breeding operation.
95 Central Road , Tylden, VIC, 3444markd@woodsideparkstud.com.au
www.woodsideparkstud.com.au
03 5424 8166
Current Runners Accepted
Friday, March 29
Ascot Race 8 - 1400m Class 3
China Spirit (ex: Amelia's La Bout) Tnr: Simon Miller Rdr: Brad Parnham
Cranbourne Race 1 - 1300m Maiden
Shaalute (ex: Occitan) Tnr: Liam Howley Rdr: Daniel Moor
Yarra Glen Race 1 - 1000m Benchmark 64
Princess Duhallow (ex: Duhallow) Tnr: Ben, Will and Jd Hayes Rdr: Michael Dee
Yarra Glen Race 7 - 1200m Open
Recommendation (ex: Adviso) Tnr: Ciaron Maher Rdr: John Allen
Saturday, March 30
Ascot Race 1 - 1200m Open
Yuwill Be The One (ex: Yu) Tnr: Luke Fernie Rdr: Luke Campbell
Balnarring Race 2 - 1600m Restricted
Shahin (ex: Cashla Bay) Tnr: David Noonan Rdr: Sophie Clayfield
Doomben Race 1 - 1350m Open
Italian Riviera (ex: Testico) Tnr: Stuart Kendrick Rdr: Michael Rodd
Doomben Race 2 - 1350m Class 1
Drialle (ex: My Miss Pedrille) Tnr: Barry Lockwood Rdr: Michael Rodd
Flemington Race 5 - 1000m Open
Recommendation (ex: Adviso) Tnr: Ciaron Maher Rdr: John Allen
Gatton Race 7 - 1400m Class 1
Everlast (ex: Glove) Tnr: Leanne Hartley Rdr: Montanna Savva
Gladstone Race 1 - 850m Class B
Torque Nowor Never (ex: Never Fade) Tnr: John Manzelmann Rdr: Adam Sewell
Kerang Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Laa De Sha (ex: Lis De Lune) Tnr: Ben, Will and Jd Hayes Rdr: Matthew Cartwright
Kerang Race 6 - 1400m Benchmark 58
Aurolaa (ex: Aurora's Star) Tnr: Shawn Mathrick Rdr: Jackie Beriman
Rosehill Race 9 - 1500m Open Gr3
Welwal (ex: Cheriearch) Tnr: Chris Waller Rdr: James McDonald
Singapore Race 6 - 1400m Class 4
Shihab (ex: Sutology) Tnr: Steven H Burridge Rdr: Khair Faiz
Singapore Race 11 - 1200m Class 4
Always Together (ex: Chivonne) Tnr: Dan Meagher Rdr: Marc R Lerner
Warracknabeal Race 6 - 1000m Restricted 58
Carry On Camping (ex: Not A Happy Camper) Tnr: Malcolm Sharp Rdr: Jordyn Weatherley
Sunday, March 31
Mudgee Race 3 - 1400m Maiden
Shamister (ex: Mandistana) Tnr: Michael Mulholland Rdr: Serg Lisnyy
Sunshine Coast Poly Race 7 - 1100m Benchmark 65
Shajaea (ex: Courageousness) Tnr: J and S Symons and Laxon Rdr: Robbie Dolan
Sha Tin Race 7 - 1400m Class 3
Sunny Darling (ex: Honesty Prevails) Tnr: P C Ng Rdr: Y L Chung
Sha Tin Race 8 - 1200m Class 4
Multidarling (ex: Stellar Vinia) Tnr: T P Yung Rdr: Lyle Hewitson
Swifts Creek Race 4 - 1600m Open
Shahin (ex: Cashla Bay) Tnr: David Noonan Rdr:
Monday, April 1
Grafton Race 2 - 1025m Class 1
Shaquila (ex: Heat Haze) Tnr: Matthew Dunn Rdr: Mollie Fitzgerald
Grafton Race 5 - 1430m Class 2
Bandasha (ex: Bandol) Tnr: Matthew Dunn Rdr: Jake Bayliss
Grafton Race 5 - 1430m Class 2
Star Of Shalaa (ex: Quasera) Tnr: Shannon Manwarring Rdr: Mollie Fitzgerald
Ipswich Race 4 - 1350m Maiden
Windy Wheels (ex: Malpara) Tnr: Rochelle Pereira Rdr:
Oakbank Race 6 - 1400m Restricted 60
Shalaga (ex: Antalaga) Tnr: A and N Bain and Taylor Rdr: Margaret Collett
Tuesday, April 2
Dalby Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Windy Wheels (ex: Malpara) Tnr: Rochelle Pereira Rdr: Olivia Webb
Geelong Race 4 - 2260m Maiden
Ex Machina (ex: Elegant Machine) Tnr: Matt Cumani Rdr: Eoin Walsh
Taree Race 7 - 1000m Benchmark 58
Casan Geal (ex: Riva Romance) Tnr: Jake Hull Rdr: Ben Looker
Sales
AUSTRALIA
Sold
Average
Median
Top
2024
16
$69,387.50
$65,000
$150,000
2023
61
$65,360.66
$50,000
$220,000
Top Sales
2022 ex Adviso(USA)
$150,000
2022 ex Fire Gully(AUS)
$150,000
2022 ex Lyuba(AUS)
$140,000
2022 ex Super Oasis(AUS)
$120,000
2022 ex Exploding Star(AUS)
$110,000
Australia Yearling Stats
Runners Today
Ascot
Race 8
China Spirit 4g ex: Amelia's La Bout
Cranbourne
Race 1
Shaalute 2c ex: Occitan
Yarra Glen
Race 1
Princess Duhallow 3f ex: Duhallow
Race 7
Recommendation 4g ex: Adviso
Click here for more entries
No results yesterday. Click for more.
Australasian Distance Performance
All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
66.5% - (230)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
23.1% - (80)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
8.1% - (28)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
2.3% - (8)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
0% - (0)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0% - (0)
Top Nicks
Redoute's Choice
14 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Silver City
Fastnet Rock
10 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Whizz Kid
Street Cry
6 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Recommendation
Bel Esprit
3 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Semillion
Lope De Vega
3 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Shalromy
Not A Single Doubt
3 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Shaquero
High Chaparral
2 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Semble Juste
Pierro
2 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Chilled
Smart Strike
2 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Siam Paragon
Arch
1 wnrs
, (1 sw)
Welwal
Race Record
At 2
1st - Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (1200) Gr.1
1st - Darley Prix Morny (1200) Gr.1
1st - Qatar Richmond Stakes (1200) Gr.2
1st - Arqana July Stakes (1200) Gr.2
1st - Winner App EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (1200)
At 3
1st - John Guest Bengough Stakes (1200) Gr.3
Stud MediaMore Media
What a star is Shalaa : Roselyn’s Star heading to Kindergarten after Randwick demolition
Fee History
2023-$22,000
, 2022-$33,000
, 2021-$44,000
, 2020-$33,000
, 2019-$33,000
, 2018-$33,000
, 2017-$33,000
Champion GB & French 2YO … by highly influential sire of sires Invincible Spirit (I Am Invincible, Kingman, Lawman etc.) … progeny has sold up to $1,150,000 … already sire of 15 stakes winners inc. 2YO stakes winners Chilled, Seven Veils, Shaquero, Semillion, plus Group 1 winner in Ireland, No Speak Alexander … new to Woodside Park in 2023.