WOODVILLE Race Results Thursday, 20 April 2017

Race 1 - Affco Nz/Beale Trucking Mdn - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 1:14.85.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   3. Avastin (NZ) Ms S Dougan J Parkes (5)
$2
56.5
  4m   Tavistock (NZ) x Byzantium (CAN) (Silver Bluff (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: JOYFUL MELODY, Our Cloudy Bay,
 Previous Start: 9 - Woodville 23/10/2016, The Meat Co. Dannevirke Mdn, 1600m Details
 2 1.3 2. Saint Croix (NZ) T L Riddell Ms K Cowan (1)
$2
54.0
  3g   Nadeem x Virgin Islands (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
Not Offered
 3 1.4 6. Ily Lily (NZ) Ms K Grant H R Andrew (6)
$2
54.0
  4m   Per Incanto (USA) x Candace (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 1.5 8. Francescana (NZ) F J Auret M Singh (2)
$2
53.0
  3f   Pins x Monashees (Woodman (USA) )
 5 3.5 13. Witch Hazel (NZ) G D Innes S T Collett (8)
$2
56.0
  3f   Nadeem x Little Hazel (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA) )
 6 3.8 12. Trifle (NZ) H Renall L T Hemi (4)
$2
56.0
  3f   Showcasing (GB) x Cadonna (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ) )
 7 4.8 5. Theatre (NZ) G J Haigh S O'Malley (9)
$2
54.0
  4m   Handsome Ransom x Broadway (NZ) (Rosenkavalier (NZ) )
 8 5.6 1. Savatag (NZ) S J Wilson J K Riddell (7)
$2
58.5
  4g   Alamosa (NZ) x All In Tune (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
 9 8.4 4. Mystigan (NZ) K Gray C Waddell (3)
$2
52.5
  4m   Showcasing (GB) x Impulse (NZ) (Flying Spur )
Race 2 - Tararua Alliance Mdn - 1100m
Class: Maiden. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 1:06.90.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   1. Cousteau S Autridge and J Richards J K Riddell (8)
$2
57.5
 
  2c   Exceed And Excel x Maritime (Falbrav (IRE) )
Lot 415; 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Newhaven Park Boorowa NSW Buyer - David Ellis  $230,000
 Winning siblings: Charlie Boy,
 Previous Start: 3 - Matamata 15/03/2017, Retox Sports Bar Mdn, 1200m Details
 2 2.3 5. Satin Belt (NZ) K Gray H R Andrew (2)
$2
53.0
  2f   Power (GB) x Marcey's Belt (Golan (IRE) )
Not Offered
 3 4.6 4. Lincoln's Gal Ms L Latta M Tanaka (9)
$2
55.5
  2f   I Am Invincible x I'm Jester Gal (Rory's Jester )
Lot 1803; 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor - Attunga Stud Scone NSW Buyer - Go Racing Ltd  $120,000
Lot 1803; 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor - Attunga Stud Scone NSW Buyer - Go Racing Ltd  $120,000
 4 5.4 10. Lodi J Benner and H Wynyard D S Johnson (1)
$2
55.5
  2f   More Than Ready (USA) x Emerald Dream (Danehill (USA) )
 5 6.9 8. Barbello (NZ) C Isdale S R Weatherley (5)
$2
53.5
  2f   Buffalo Man (CAN) x Lebanese Nights (Not A Single Doubt )
 6 10.7 9. La Soeur (NZ) K W Marshment L J Allpress (4)
$2
55.5
  2f   O'Reilly (NZ) x La Fille (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
 7 10.8 3. Van Halen (NZ) J G Bary S T Collett (7)
$2
57.5
  2g   Rock 'n' Pop x Tarzie (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA) )
 8 11.9 6. Deuce Coupe (NZ) Ms S Gordon A K Chan (3)
$2
52.5
  2f   Darci Brahma (NZ) x Myback (NZ) (Dubawi (IRE) )
 9 15.5 7. Rogo Raaj (NZ) E and J Rayner J Parkes (6)
$2
55.5
  2f   Iffraaj (GB) x A Tad Black (NZ) (Istidaad (USA) )
Race 3 - Power Farming Hwt (Jmpfl) - 2200m
Class: Jumpers Flat. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 2:28.15.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   3. Mendoza (NZ) J R Wheeler S Karnicnik (8)
$2
64.0
  7g   Towkay x Dusky Sound (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
Lot 808; 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Esker Lodge Buyer - Palace Lodge  $30,000
 Previous Start: 4 - Pukekura Raceway 13/04/2017, Warrnambool Carnival Hwt-Bm65, 2000m Details
 2 0.2 9. Ooee (NZ) P S Nelson T N Harris (4)
$2.50
65.0
  7g   Ruff Nipper (NZ) x Astro Girl (NZ) (Rhythm (USA) )
Lot 1301; 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Mattkar Stables Buyer - Psd$500 Res$600   
 3 1.0 2. Rocky (NZ) P S Nelson A N Kuru (7)
$1.67
67.5
  7g   Danroad x Sugar Bee (NZ) (Starjo (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 5.5 4. Nom Du Beel (NZ) Ms G Temperton G J Walsh (11)
$2
66.5
  5g   Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Cassovia (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 5 5.8 14. Our Debutante (NZ) Ms G Temperton C M Studd (1)
$2
63.5
  8m   No Excuse Needed (GB) x Proms (NZ) (Centaine )
 6 5.9 12. Brer (NZ) S Autridge and J Richards Daniel Miller (6)
$2
65.0
  8g   China Cat (USA) x La Fox (NZ) (Corrupt (USA) )
 7 6.7 6. Yardstick (NZ) J R Wheeler C B Perrett (5)
$2.11
65.0
  9m   A P Ruler (USA) x Blazing Vital (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ) )
 8 7.2 7. Derby Dan S Nickalls H A McNeill (3)
$2
62.0
  10g   Danasinga x Mystic Ruve (NZ) (Frenchpark (GB) )
 9 8.3 11. Zardetto P S Nelson I A Lupton (14)
$1.90
65.0
  9g   Redoute's Choice x Champagne (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 10 8.8 8. Cullister (NZ) Ms G Temperton N J Quinn (9)
$2
65.0
  9m   Castledale (IRE) x Dance Forever (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 11 10.0 10. Ready Eddie (NZ) L Knight S Phelan (10)
$2
65.5
  8g   Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Tawnce (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA) )
 12 10.8 13. Mr Mor (NZ) E and J Rayner M R Cropp (2)
$2.08
65.0
  12g   Corrupt (USA) x Redmor (NZ) (Red Tempo (NZ) )
 13 13.9 1. San Pedro (NZ) P S Nelson S H Fannin (12)
$2
69.5
  10g   Colombia (NZ) x La Esmeralda (NZ) (Lord Ballina )
 14 18.0 5. Mister Deejay (NZ) K M Duncan M J McNelis (13)
$1.93
62.5
  11g   Faltaat (USA) x Disco Doris (NZ) (Varick (USA) )
Race 4 - Hoffman & Kb Ford Mdn Hwt - 2100m
Class: Maiden. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 2:25.32.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   9. The Huntsman (NZ) G D Innes G J Walsh (10)
$2.25
68.0
  4g   St Reims (NZ) x Lovely Honey (NZ) (Towkay )
Not Offered
There is a half or full relation to this winner being offered as Lot 210 at the NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2yos. View
 Winning siblings: Astute And Agile,
 Previous Start: 6 - Trentham 8/04/2017, Gingernuts Mdn, 1600m Details
 2 1.8 4. Handyman (NZ) K Gray T N Harris (7)
$2
68.0
  5g   Sandtrap (USA) x Itsa Belt (NZ) (Istidaad (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.9 13. Our Wonder (NZ) E and J Rayner A N Kuru (12)
$2
66.0
  4m   Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Santa Margherita (NZ) (Marju (IRE) )
Not Offered
 4 2.0 2. Tensile (NZ) T L Riddell S H Fannin (9)
$2
66.5
  5g   Tavistock (NZ) x Alyssum (NZ) (Prized (USA) )
 5 2.5 12. I'ma Colombian (NZ) J V Wallace S Phelan (4)
$2
66.0
  6m   Colombia (NZ) x Final Fame (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA) )
 6 2.6 10. Stellacanto (NZ) D and E Haworth C M Studd (6)
$2
64.5
  3f   Per Incanto (USA) x Eighty Twenty (NZ) (Mellifont (USA) )
 7 4.6 3. Adequacy (NZ) J R Wheeler C B Perrett (1)
$2
68.0
  4g   Sufficient (NZ) x Miss Zoey (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA) )
 8 8.9 6. Bernali (NZ) B M Petersen N J Quinn (11)
$1.83
65.0
  6g   Bernardini (USA) x Anzali (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 9 9.3 1. Cashel (NZ) J R Wheeler S Karnicnik (13)
$1.80
65.5
  3g   Bachelor Duke (USA) x Castlebar (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 10 12.8 5. The Oysterman (NZ) S Nickalls H A McNeill (3)
$2.10
65.0
  9g   Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Clear As A Bell (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA) )
 11 14.1 11. Absolutely Peaches (NZ) S Thompson-Brown and M Brown I A Lupton (2)
$2.09
66.0
  5m   No Excuse Needed (GB) x Absolutelyfabulous (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 12 17.4 7. Dalriada (NZ) K M Duncan M J McNelis (8)
$2
65.0
  5g   St Reims (NZ) x Shesakeeper (NZ) (Keeper )
 13 30.7 8. His Nibs (NZ) K M Duncan M R Cropp (5)
$2
68.0
  5g   Captain Rio (GB) x Swift Encounter (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA) )
Race 5 - Nzb Insurance Pearl Series Mdn - 1600m
Class: Maiden. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 1:44.09.
Prizemoney:$12,000- 1st: $7,500- 2nd: $2,400- 3rd: $1,200
 1   13. Ophelia Lee (NZ) D and E Haworth S M McKay (4)
$2
57.0
  3f   O'Reilly (NZ) x Qwikchik (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: ELUSIVE CHIK, Queen Boudicca, Skywinger,
 Previous Start: 7 - Wanganui 30/03/2017, Tina Egan Racing 3yo Mdn, 1340m Details
 2 0.3 4. Swiss Angel (NZ) P R Moseley J K Riddell (8)
$1.67
57.5
  4m   Swiss Ace x Christmas Angel (Hussonet (USA) )
Lot 1335; 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - BP Partnership   $9,000
 3 0.8 3. My Isabella (NZ) F J Auret M Singh (2)
$2
54.5
  4m   O'Reilly (NZ) x Charmaine (NZ) (Centaine )
Not Offered
 4 1.6 2. Helvetica (NZ) Ms D J Parry N Teeluck (6)
$2.25
55.5
  7m   Colombia (NZ) x Sanserif (NZ) (Wiganthorpe (IRE) )
 5 3.1 1. Bella Roccia (NZ) C Isdale S T Collett (5)
$2.50
57.5
  4m   Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Psychedelic (NZ) (Gold Brose )
 6 3.5 9. Callidora (NZ) A I Bambry S R Weatherley (7)
$1.67
55.5
  3f   Pins x Rockelle (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) )
 7 6.1 7. El Jodi (NZ) Ms J Guilford R M Goldsbury (3)
$2
55.5
  5m   El Hermano (NZ) x Te Akau Jo (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE) )
 8 7.7 8. Waiz One (NZ) Ms L Latta L T Hemi (11)
$2
57.5
  5m   Shinko King (IRE) x Wai (NZ) (Towkay )
 9 8.4 5. Moorish (NZ) M K Oulaghan M Tanaka (9)
$2.20
57.5
  5m   Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Rosetti Bay (NZ) (Pins )
 10 8.7 6. Thirtylove (NZ) Ms K Buttimore S J Macnab (1)
$2
54.5
  7m   Postponed (USA) x Efrosini (Royal Academy (USA) )
 11 12.0 11. Suffign (NZ) S M Hamill R J Hannam (10)
$2
57.0
  3f   Sufficient (NZ) x So Take That (NZ) (Align )
Race 6 - Terracare/Haycock Contract.Mdn - 1400m
Class: Maiden. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 1:28.86.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   3. Double Down (NZ) Ms H Weller D G Bradley (4)
$2.25
56.5
  4m   Castledale (IRE) x High Vibes (NZ) (Asti Bay (NZ) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Wanganui 30/03/2017, Makaraka Stables Mdn, 1340m Details
 2 1.8 11. Strada Roccia (NZ) M P Breslin J Parkes (9)
$2
56.0
  3f   Road To Rock x Maria Milena (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 3.1 4. Garment (NZ) Ms L Pickford R J Hannam (1)
$2
56.5
  4m   Road To Rock x Mya (Desert King (IRE) )
Not Offered
 4 4.4 7. Do Ya (NZ) Ms K Lawrence Ms K Cowan (8)
$2.10
52.5
  5m   Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Miss Aquarius (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA) )
 5 6.9 6. Colombian Rose (NZ) Ms D J Parry D A Hirini (7)
$2
54.5
  7m   Colombia (NZ) x Shoosh (NZ) (Turbulent Dancer (USA) )
 6 8.4 8. Pinsonella (NZ) G R Vile A K Chan (3)
$1.82
53.5
  4m   O'Reilly (NZ) x Pinderella (NZ) (Pins )
 7 10.0 5. Suo Lin Nang (NZ) F J Auret D S Johnson (10)
$1.80
56.5
  4m   Lucky Unicorn x Russian Opera (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
 8 11.7 9. Rita Christina (NZ) G Lowry and G Cullen S M McKay (5)
$2.11
56.5
  4m   Keeper x Xcella Bella (NZ) (Occidental Tourist (USA) )
 9 12.9 1. Adonis (NZ) A I Bambry L T Hemi (2)
$2
58.5
  4g   Perfectly Ready x Veil (NZ) (Faltaat (USA) )
 10 13.1 2. Toby's Choice (NZ) K Gray H R Andrew (6)
$2
55.5
  4g   Tobique x It's Only Me (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA) )
 11 13.2 10. Word Savvy (NZ) M K Oulaghan L J Allpress (11)
$2
56.0
  3f   Savabeel x Crossword (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE) )
Race 7 - Dannevirke Dairy Supplies Mdn - 1400m
Class: Maiden. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 1:29.29.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   7. Mocca (NZ) J G Bary S T Collett (2)
$2
55.5
  3f   Fully Fledged (NZ) x Copious (NZ) (Racing Is Fun (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Queenofharpz, Starguru, Stole My Thunder,
 Previous Start: 8 - Wanganui 30/03/2017, River City Cabs Mdn, 1600m Details
 2 0.1 1. Sardeen (NZ) A R Fieldes Ms K Cowan (5)
$2
53.5
  3g   Nadeem x Spend A Penny (NZ) (Pentire (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 1.1 12. Gifted (NZ) K Gray D G Bradley (10)
$2
55.5
  3f   Alamosa (NZ) x Her Hidden Talent (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 6.4 8. Thats Amore (NZ) Ms L Latta M Tanaka (9)
$1.80
55.5
  3f   Onemorenomore x La Paiva (Flying Spur )
 5 6.5 4. Perazzo (NZ) H Renall L T Hemi (8)
$2
57.5
  3g   Per Incanto (USA) x Marry Me Molly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 6 7.3 3. Wotamission (NZ) K Gray L J Allpress (6)
$2.67
57.5
  3g   Towkay x Gifted Mission (NZ) (Generous (IRE) )
 7 9.6 11. All In Abreeze (NZ) K Gray H R Andrew (4)
$2
54.0
  3f   Perfectly Ready x Brecon Breeze (NZ) (Thorn Park )
 8 14.3 2. Upstanding (NZ) G D Innes J K Riddell (1)
$1.75
57.5
  3g   Red Giant (USA) x Havana Miss (Red Ransom (USA) )
 9 18.1 13. Nadiasstar (NZ) G R Vile D S Johnson (7)
$2
55.5
  3f   Nadeem x Star Guest (NZ) (Pentire (GB) )
 10 43.7 10. Charming Choux (NZ) Ms L Latta S R Weatherley (3)
$2
53.5
  3f   Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Charming Elle (Al Samer )
Race 8 - Naylor Lawrence & Assoc (Bm65) - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Heavy(10). Time: 1:28.67.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   3. Granite Ridge (NZ) K Gray H R Andrew (9)
$1.75
56.0
  4g   Tavistock (NZ) x Marcey's Belt (Golan (IRE) )
Lot 630; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Wellfield Lodge Buyer - Psd$45,000 Res$50,000    
 Previous Start: 2 - Tauherenikau 26/03/2017, Pgg Wrightson (Bm65), 1400m Details
 2 0.1 10. Tip The Dancer (NZ) M P Breslin D A Hirini (6)
$2.20
54.5
  4m   High Chaparral (IRE) x Tip The Wink (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.6 1. Kairanga Lad (NZ) B C McDermott L T Hemi (4)
$1.83
59.5
  6g   Gold Centre x Miss Shania (NZ) (Oregon (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 1.7 15. Jump For Joy (NZ) Ms J Pettit S J Macnab (5)
$1.91
52.0
  6m   Handsome Ransom x Joie De Chine (NZ) (Racing Is Fun (USA) )
 5 5.2 11. Shrimp Cocktail (NZ) D M Goldsbury R M Goldsbury (11)
$2
54.0
  5m   Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Pacific Heights (NZ) (Kingfisher Mill (USA) )
 6 5.6 6. The Bandito (NZ) J G Bary S T Collett (3)
$1.88
58.5
  5g   Pins x Reputedly (Quest For Fame (GB) )
 7 7.4 2. Ringmaster (NZ) E and J Rayner J Parkes (10)
$3
59.5
  4g   Showcasing (GB) x Starbelly (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
 8 9.9 9. Thatz Louie (NZ) Anne Davies N Teeluck (2)
$2.10
55.0
  7g   Handsome Ransom x Lutaana (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 9 14.7 4. Scandalo (NZ) F P Campbell Ms K Cowan (7)
$2
55.0
  4g   Shocking x Grandissima (NZ) (Savabeel )
 10 15.5 13. How Perfect (NZ) A I Bambry S R Weatherley (1)
$2.14
53.0
  3f   Fast 'n' Famous x Florette (USA) (Sword Dance (IRE) )
 11 26.8 8. Princess Raaj (NZ) R E Kramer S M McKay (8)
$1.67
57.0
  4m   Iffraaj (GB) x Swiftsure (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN) )