TRENTHAM Race Results Saturday, 7 January 2017

Race 1 - Southern Rangitikei Vet.-Bm85 - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 85. Track: Dead(4). Time: 1:08.67.
Prizemoney:$30,000- 1st: $18,750- 2nd: $6,000- 3rd: $3,000
 1   6. Thien Ly (NZ) J R Lynds R J Myers (3)
$2.33
54.0
  6g   Stravinsky (USA) x Highflying (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB) )
Lot 236; 2011 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor - Trelawney Stud Ltd Buyer - Berkley Stud  $5,000
 Winning siblings: Media World,
 Previous Start: 1 - Te Rapa 30/04/2016, Maneline Cambridge (Bm75), 1200m Details
 2 0.1 3. Smashing (NZ) S Autridge and J Richards C E Lammas (1)
$2
57.5
  5m   Pins x Ruud Van Slaats (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
Lot 321; 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Trelawney Stud Ltd Buyer - Withdrawn   
 3 1.9 8. Lucyinrio (NZ) Ms K A Little J Parkes (4)
$1.75
54.5
  5m   Captain Rio (GB) x Forever Tango (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN) )
Not Offered
 4 3.2 7. Clubs Choice (NZ) Nz-David Hayes A B Collett (2)
$2
54.0
  7m   Coats Choice x Yushun Star (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB) )
 5 4.2 2. Rohaise (NZ) F J Auret L T Hemi (5)
$2
57.5
  7m   Towkay x Volaisha (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 6 5.5 5. Whispering (NZ) S A Sharrock A K Chan (7)
$2
51.0
  5m   Darci Brahma (NZ) x Instant Divorce (NZ) (Fiesta Star )
 7 7.3 1. McLaren (NZ) Glenn Hacche S O'Malley (6)
$2
55.0
  9g   Postponed (USA) x Kreisler Run (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE) )
Race 2 - Merial Ancare (Bm85) - 1600m
Class: Benchmark 85. Track: Dead(4). Time: 1:36.58.
Prizemoney:$30,000- 1st: $18,750- 2nd: $6,000- 3rd: $3,000
 1   2. Kolonel Kev (NZ) Ms L Latta J K Riddell (6)
$2
57.5
  5g   Darci Brahma (NZ) x Lucky Be Lucky (USA) (Storm Cat (USA) )
Lot 233; 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Pencarrow Stud Buyer - Lisa Latta Racing Stables  $200,000

There is a half or full relation to this winner being offered as Lot 212 at the NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2yos. View
 Winning siblings: Mahalo, SANTANGELO, TERROIR,
 Previous Start: 2 - Otaki 26/12/2016, Manawatu Standard Summer Cup, 1600m Details
 2 0.2 6. Beefeater (NZ) R J Bergerson M R Du Plessis (3)
$2
55.0
  4g   Alamosa (NZ) x Karaka (NZ) (Kings Island (IRE) )
Not Offered
 3 1.0 1. Irish Call (NZ) Tarissa Mitchell S M McKay (2)
$2
59.5
  5g   Civics x Irish Era (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 1.5 3. Twoznotenough (NZ) S A Sharrock A K Chan (5)
$2
53.5
  6m   Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Middlebrook (Royal Academy (USA) )
 5 3.5 5. Just A Lover (NZ) E and J Rayner M D Hills (4)
$2
55.5
  5m   Perfectly Ready x Tycoon Lover (USA) (Swain (IRE) )
 6 5.0 4. Nailed It (NZ) M Baker and A Forsman J L Waddell (1)
$2
56.0
  6m   Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fascinator (NZ) (Spinning World (USA) )
Race 3 - Norbrook Laboratories 3yo Swp - 1400m
Class: Open. Track: Dead(4). Time: 1:25.17.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $12,500- 2nd: $4,000- 3rd: $2,000
 1   4. Stephenstihls (NZ) M P Breslin J Parkes (4)
$2
57.5
  3g   Smart Missile x Lovetheoneyourwith (Tale Of The Cat (USA) )
Lot 500; 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Wellfield Lodge Buyer - Mr MP Breslin   $220,000
 Previous Start: 1 - Riccarton Park 9/11/2016, Halls Refrig. Transport Mdn, 1600m Details
 2 0.2 2. McPhoebe (NZ) J Benner and H Wynyard M R Du Plessis (7)
$2
57.5
  3f   Makfi (GB) x Ballet Danseuse (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 0.7 10. Bring To The Block (NZ) S L Brown L T Hemi (3)
$2
53.0
  3f   Guillotine (NZ) x Star Lass (Johannesburg (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 0.8 3. Undercover (NZ) K Gray J L Waddell (8)
$2
57.5
  3c   Alamosa (NZ) x Shy Belt (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ) )
 5 1.8 6. Heisenberg (NZ) R J Bergerson H S Tinsley (1)
$2
57.5
  3g   Nadeem x Nikki's Bride (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 6 2.8 9. Moyrabella (NZ) H W Mathews R J Myers (5)
$2
54.0
  3f   Makfi (GB) x Dr Kate (NZ) (Danzero )
 7 4.4 7. Sweepstake (NZ) M P Breslin D A Hirini (2)
$2
53.5
  3f   Per Incanto (USA) x Lottery (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE) )
 8 5.1 8. Xcessory (NZ) G R Vile A B Collett (6)
$2
55.5
  3f   Nadeem x Our Shinia (NZ) (Marju (IRE) )
Race 4 - Winston Peters Cup (Bm75) - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 75. Track: Dead(4). Time: 1:24.25.
Prizemoney:$25,000- 1st: $15,625- 2nd: $5,000- 3rd: $2,500
 1   3. Wills Road (NZ) J R Lynds R J Myers (5)
$2
59.5
  6g   Elusive City (USA) x Lady Winifred (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA) )
Lot 178; 2012 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor - Venture Thoroughbreds Ltd Buyer - Psd$22,500 Res$35,000   
 Winning siblings: Deedee Panache, Sully,
 Previous Start: 9 - Otaki 26/12/2016, P Long Collision Repairs-Bm75, 1350m Details
 2 0.1 11. Prosecco (NZ) M P Breslin D A Hirini (3)
$1.75
52.0
  4m   Stravinsky (USA) x Pristino (More Than Ready (USA) )
Lot 735; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Henley Park Buyer - Mr MP Breslin   $25,000
 3 0.2 2. Sergeant Blast (NZ) S G Lennox J Parkes (2)
$2
59.5
  4g   Darci Brahma (NZ) x Glittering Girl (NZ) (Marscay )
Lot 496; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Haunui Farm Buyer - Mr SG Lennox   $20,000
 4 2.0 7. All Charm (NZ) K W Marshment S M McKay (7)
$2
56.0
  5g   Volksraad (GB) x Charmaine (NZ) (Centaine )
 5 2.5 5. Sultan Of Swing (NZ) S F Ritchie J L Waddell (10)
$2
57.0
  4g   Bachelor Duke (USA) x Queen Cha Cha (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE) )
 6 2.6 1. Catwomandu (NZ) S A Sharrock A K Chan (9)
$2
56.5
  7m   Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Just Peaches (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA) )
 7 3.1 10. Malibu Miss (NZ) Ms S Dravitzki S T Collett (6)
$2.33
54.0
  5m   Sufficient (NZ) x Marwiki (NZ) (Maroof (USA) )
 8 4.4 12. Satin Ridge (NZ) D M Goldsbury R M Goldsbury (11)
$2
52.0
  5g   Encosta De Lago x Organdy (USA) (Our Emblem (USA) )
 9 4.6 4. Charlestown (NZ) Ms L Latta H S Tinsley (1)
$2
57.5
  6g   Myboycharlie (IRE) x Princess Carolina (More Than Ready (USA) )
 10 5.1 6. Dal Dantrix (NZ) Ms J Vandenberg M D Hills (4)
$2
56.5
  8g   Danroad x Astyanax (NZ) (Hector Protector (USA) )
 11 6.4 8. Slimline (NZ) G R Vile A B Collett (8)
$2
55.5
  5m   Castledale (IRE) x Tenor Of Joy (NZ) (Kingfisher Mill (USA) )
Race 5 - Central Itm Hcp - 1400m
Class: Open. Track: Dead(4). Time: 1:23.00.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $25,000- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   7. Shadow Fox (NZ) W S Gulliver R J Hannam (5)
$2
53.0
  6g   Keeninsky (NZ) x Foxy Boss (NZ) (Oregon (USA) )
Lot 1247; 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Martindale Stud Buyer - Psd$8,000 Res$12,000   
 Winning siblings: Argentum, King's Secret,
 Previous Start: 1 - Otaki 26/12/2016, P Long Collision Repairs-Bm75, 1350m Details
 2 4.5 3. Charmont M Baker and A Forsman J Parkes (2)
$1.50
56.5
  5m   High Chaparral (IRE) x Martique (Danehill (USA) )
Lot 244; 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Belvedere Farm Buyer - Psd$240,000 Res$250,000   
 3 4.7 5. Eternity (NZ) K Gray S T Collett (1)
$2
53.0
  7m   Pins x Beyond (NZ) (Centaine )
Lot 196; 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Waikato Stud Ltd Buyer - Mr S Gray   $145,000
 4 6.0 6. Profile (NZ) D and E Haworth R J Myers (4)
$3
53.0
  5m   Volksraad (GB) x Kapastar (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
 5 6.5 2. Prince Of Passion (NZ) T J Miller S M McKay (3)
$2
57.5
  6g   Castledale (IRE) x Hidden Passion (Desert Prince (IRE) )
 6 9.8 4. Exquisite Jewel (NZ) S Walsh and B Gregory M R Du Plessis (6)
$2
55.0
  5m   Lucky Unicorn x Game Duchess (Montjeu (IRE) )
Race 6 - Bjw Motors (Bm75) - 2300m
Class: Benchmark 75. Track: Dead(4). Time: 2:22.70.
Prizemoney:$25,000- 1st: $15,625- 2nd: $5,000- 3rd: $2,500
 1   5. Rock On (NZ) G R Vile J K Riddell (10)
$2
57.5
  4g   Road To Rock x St Jessie (Jetball )
Lot 832; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Wellfield Lodge Buyer - Regal Farm Partnership   $70,000
 Winning siblings: Jessiegee, Miss Burger, Wild Wings, Zabeelzebub,
 Previous Start: 4 - Awapuni 18/12/2016, Pavemasters (Bm85), 2000m Details
 2 0.4 4. Sopraffina (NZ) S Ramsay and J Ritchie R J Myers (11)
$1.67
57.5
  5m   High Chaparral (IRE) x Sopra Tutto (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.2 8. Dr Watson (NZ) Ms S Kay S T Collett (3)
$2
56.5
  5g   Handsome Ransom x Dame Ngaio (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 1.3 12. Soleseifei (NZ) J Lupton J Parkes (6)
$2
54.5
  4m   Shocking x Evaline (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
 5 1.8 3. Doiknowyou (NZ) Ben Ropiha J L Waddell (1)
$2
58.0
  7g   Kashani (USA) x So Familiar (NZ) (Starjo (NZ) )
 6 2.0 14. Beau Zed (NZ) P G Keegan R J Hannam (5)
$2
54.0
  8g   Zed (NZ) x Flit (NZ) (Lord Ballina )
 7 2.5 10. Amorata (NZ) R J Bergerson Timothy Johnson (7)
$2
52.5
  4m   Per Incanto (USA) x Alyssum (NZ) (Prized (USA) )
 8 2.9 13. Hare Bawl (NZ) Ms L Latta D G Bradley (8)
$2
54.0
  6g   Bahhare (USA) x Bawl (NZ) (Generous (IRE) )
 9 3.4 9. Archduchess (NZ) M H Brooks S M McKay (14)
$2
56.0
  4m   Guillotine (NZ) x Sarsourti (NZ) (Ustinov )
 10 3.9 6. Sanjara (NZ) R G Allen M Tanaka (12)
$2
57.0
  6m   Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Subtle (NZ) (Istidaad (USA) )
 11 5.2 2. Carlow (NZ) S A Sharrock A K Chan (13)
$2
55.5
  7g   Lucky Unicorn x Tudor Era (NZ) (Nassipour (USA) )
 12 8.7 7. Zed Leppelin (NZ) S Thompson-Brown and M Brown C E Lammas (4)
$2
57.0
  7g   Zed (NZ) x Valtaine (NZ) (Centaine )
 13 10.5 11. Black Lace (NZ) N P Bishara M R Du Plessis (9)
$2
54.5
  5m   Towkay x Opulence (NZ) (Danroad )
 14 16.3 1. Gobstopper (NZ) A R Campbell S R Weatherley (2)
$2.50
57.0
  4g   Tavistock (NZ) x Bagalollies (Zabeel (NZ) )
Race 7 - Gallagher Marton Cup
Listed - 2200m
Class: Open. Track: Dead(4). Time: 2:15.61.
Prizemoney:$55,000- 1st: $31,250- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   3. Alinko Prince (NZ) F J Auret J Parkes (8)
$2
57.0
  5g   Alamosa (NZ) x Shinko Princess (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Porcelain Princess, Shinakuma, Thorn Prince,
 Previous Start: 2 - Trentham 3/12/2016, Fasttrack Ins. Chalmers (Bm85), 3200m Details
 2 0.8 2. Jacksstar (NZ) G R Vile C E Lammas (5)
$2.50
57.5
  5g   Zed (NZ) x Star Guest (NZ) (Pentire (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 2.3 7. Echezeaux (NZ) S Autridge and J Richards A B Collett (6)
$1.67
53.0
   5m   Encosta De Lago x Grand Echezeaux (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 2.4 5. China Star (NZ) Ms L Latta R J Hannam (3)
$2
54.5
  6m   Chinese Dragon (USA) x Venus Bay (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 5 2.5 1. Sampson (NZ) H W Mathews R J Myers (9)
$2
60.0
  7g   Dubai Destination (USA) x Magic Star (Danzero )
 6 2.9 4. Balham (NZ) D and E Haworth M R Du Plessis (1)
$2
55.0
  6g   Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fifty Fifty (NZ) (Justice Prevails )
 7 3.7 9. Show Maccool (NZ) T Charles and P Corbett D A Hirini (10)
$2
53.0
  6g   Flying Spur x Lacada (Giant's Causeway (USA) )
 8 4.1 6. Antonio (NZ) Ms S Kay S T Collett (2)
$2
54.5
  7g   Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Our Shiraz (NZ) (Nediym (IRE) )
 9 5.1 8. Kairanga Lad (NZ) B C McDermott S R Weatherley (4)
$2
53.0
  6g   Gold Centre x Miss Shania (NZ) (Oregon (USA) )
 10 7.4 10. Alcaldesa (NZ) A I Bambry S M McKay (7)
$2
53.0
  4m   Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Sitting On A Hill (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA) )
Race 8 - Spreading Rural Bulk (Bm65) - 1600m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Dead(4). Time: 1:37.65.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $12,500- 2nd: $4,000- 3rd: $2,000
 1   5. Waipipi Lad (NZ) T J Miller S M McKay (1)
$2
58.0
  7g   Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Ivy Rose (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: CUARON, Diorissimo,
 Previous Start: 7 - Ellerslie 26/12/2016, Rising Stars C'ship Final, 1500m Details
 2 0.2 9. Johnny Lincoln (NZ) Ms L Latta J K Riddell (2)
$2
57.5
  4g   Savabeel x Samantha Jane (NZ) (Danasinga )
Not Offered
 3 0.5 16. Savannah Gem (NZ) T B Wilkinson D G Bradley (14)
$1.91
54.5
  5m   Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Wind Of Savannah (NZ) (Savabeel )
Lot 17; 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor - Haunui Farm Buyer - Mr CJ Metcalfe  $2,600
 4 2.0 8. Beautiful Man (NZ) H G Marsh R J Hannam (8)
$1.83
57.5
  7g   Patapan (USA) x Hope (NZ) (Jahafil (GB) )
 5 3.3 10. Dandeedee (NZ) M P Breslin D A Hirini (12)
$2
55.0
  4m   Handsome Ransom x Dancing Diva (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA) )
 6 3.4 7. Strolling Vagabond (NZ) G D Innes J Parkes (13)
$2.40
57.5
  4m   Darci Brahma (NZ) x Bella Rosalia (GB) (Singspiel (IRE) )
 7 3.5 13. Dream Lover (NZ) E and J Rayner M D Hills (9)
$2
56.5
  4m   Keeper x Tycoon Lover (USA) (Swain (IRE) )
 8 3.6 3. Handsome Return (NZ) Ms M Cartwright M Tanaka (5)
$2
58.5
  4g   Handsome Ransom x Licensed To Thrill (NZ) (Rhythm (USA) )
 9 4.4 14. Amarone (NZ) Ms S Kay S T Collett (4)
$2
56.0
  5m   Cecconi x Our Shiraz (NZ) (Nediym (IRE) )
 10 5.2 11. Bennies Approval (NZ) G D Innes A B Collett (7)
$2.10
57.0
  5g   Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Keepthechange (NZ) (Keeper )
 11 7.2 1. Carnaby (NZ) A I Bambry R J Myers (11)
$2
59.0
  4g   Danroad x Very English (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
 12 8.5 12. Dal Laureon (NZ) Ms J Vandenberg M R Du Plessis (6)
$2
57.0
  6g   Castledale (IRE) x Lady Laura (King's Theatre (IRE) )
 13 8.7 4. Pass It On (NZ) R G Allen Timothy Johnson (10)
$2
56.0
  6g   Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Anz Time (NZ) (Anziyan (USA) )
 14 12.5 2. Casaquinman (NZ) S L Brown J L Waddell (3)
$1.86
58.5
  4g   Per Incanto (USA) x Puan Silk (NZ) (Towkay )