TE RAPA - Saturday, August 17

Race 1 - Melb Cup At Te Rapa 5/11 Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:39.89 (37.86)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
20/1
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (58.5)
20/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Our Chickaroonie (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
Last start: 8 - Hastings 22/05/2019, Agritrade Valagro Mdn, 1200m
2
1.0
5/4
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
C J Grylls (58.5)
5/4
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Rosie's Cause (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
3
2.8
4/1
Ms M Falconer
V A Colgan (58.5)
4/1
5g Redwood (GB) x Dawn Till Dusk (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
4
3.3
20/1
J A Price
S T Collett (56.5)
20/1
5
4.1
16/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
16/1
4m Bernardini (USA) x Tsutsumi (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
6
4.6
30/1
S L Crawford
M J McNab (56.5)
30/1
5m Postponed (USA) x I'mhighlydelighted (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
7
7.7
10/1
R R Manning
S C Spratt (58.5)
10/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Indian Sky (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
10.0
12/1
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (56.5)
12/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Zendaya (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
9
13.8
30/1
S T Wenn
A C Goindasamy (53.5)
30/1
6m Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Lady Assassin (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
10
21.3
50/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
C E Lammas (58.5)
50/1
4g Redwood (GB) x Mrs Pea (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
11
28.2
7/1
N W Tiley
M Cameron (58.5)
7/1
5g Pentire (GB) x Devant (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
12
34.9
150/1
J A Price
J Kamaruddin (52.5)
150/1
4m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Opus Four (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
13
35.1
100/1
I L George
R E Scott (53.5)
100/1
4m Ferlax (NZ) x Contemplate (NZ) (Dream Well (FR))
Race 2 - Rugby Raceday 6th Sept (Bm65) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 2:16.12 (39.52)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
25/1
W P Hillis
D J Danis (54)
25/1
5g Azamour (IRE) x Art Beat (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
Last start: 3 - Ruakaka 11/08/2019, Led Media Solutions (Bm65), 2100m
Winning siblings: Arctic Shock,
Lot 60 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
5.5
20/1
A M Clement
C J Grylls (55)
20/1
8g Red Giant (USA) x Veda Em (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Lot 3 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
7.0
20/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (59)
20/1
6g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Pierian (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Lot 114 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Monovale Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $95,000
4
7.1
16/1
S and E Clotworthy
D A Mansour (58.5)
16/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x Nevak (NZ) (Rhythm (USA))
5
7.3
11/4
Ms L Munro
A C Goindasamy (55.5)
11/4
5g Guillotine (NZ) x O'Dorcia (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
7.4
15/8
J W Richards
O P Bosson (59.5)
15/8
7
7.8
11/1
Ms H Pryce
A J Calder (58.5)
11/1
6g Red Giant (USA) x Jeab (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
8
8.3
Aigne (2)
40/1
N H O'Dowd
E A McCall (56)
40/1
7g Sufficient (NZ) x Emlajay (NZ) (Johar (USA))
9
10.8
11/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55.5)
11/2
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Dazzling Walk (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
12.6
40/1
S Ralph
T D Thornton (56)
40/1
7g Ekraar (USA) x Sweet Geisha (AUS) (Pompeii Court (USA))
11
28.1
11/1
S A Sharrock
M Cameron (58)
11/1
6m Showcasing (GB) x Gypsy Moth (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
12
28.6
20/1
S B Marsh
S T Collett (56.5)
20/1
Race 3 - Valachi Downs Hcp (2100m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 2:17.01 (37.55)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
11/8
Ms S Logan
A C Goindasamy (51.5)
11/8
6g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Burscay (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Te Rapa 3/08/2019, Allied Security (Bm82), 2100m
Winning siblings: Brandy, Goodtago, Hannah Mary, Wrecking Crew,
Lot 871 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$35,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Miss SM Logan
Lot 188 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Mana Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.2
4/1
G N Richardson
V A Colgan (56.5)
4/1
6g Redwood (GB) x Red Mariete (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Lot 639 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
3
0.7
7/2
J W Bell
D A Mansour (58.5)
7/2
8g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Miscellanea (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
Lot 793 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: John Bell Bloodstock & Racing
4
0.9
14/1
R B Priscott
D S Johnson (57.5)
14/1
7m Sufficient (NZ) x Five Sails (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
5
5.4
15/2
C R McCarroll
R E Scott (51)
15/2
5m Redwood (GB) x Evviva (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
5.5
12/1
Team Rogerson
T D Thornton (56.5)
12/1
8g Tavistock (NZ) x Biosphere (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
7.2
9/1
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (60)
9/1
8g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x That's My Char (NZ) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Race 4 - Skycity Hamilton (Bm82) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:39.63 (37.37)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
13/4
Ms K Fawcett
M T Coleman (54)
13/4
5m Azamour (IRE) x Allanah (NZ) (Zenno Rob Roy (JPN))
Last start: 2 - Te Rapa 3/08/2019, Race A Horse With Te Akau-Bm72, 1600m
Lot 693 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.5
16/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (53)
16/1
7g Zed (NZ) x Sanstar (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
3
1.0
9/4
I C Marks
E M Leighton (54)
9/4
7g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Scally Wag (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
4
5.8
15/2
J R Wheeler
L G Innes (57.5)
15/2
5g Zed (NZ) x Fleur De L'orient (NZ) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
5
6.6
20/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
C J Grylls (59.5)
20/1
9g Lando (GER) x Auengunst (GER) (Waky Nao (GB))
6
6.8
5/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56)
5/1
7
7.8
16/1
H J Trumper
S C Spratt (55)
16/1
8
8.1
7/1
M Baker and A Forsman
A C Goindasamy (51)
7/1
9
24.6
11/1
G J Lord
O P Bosson (59.5)
11/1
8g Tavistock (NZ) x Steal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Race 5 - Volare Bread (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:41.54 (38.67)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
12/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (58.5)
12/1
4g Highly Recommended (AUS) x Howbaddouneedit (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
Last start: 5 - Hastings 18/07/2019, Ken Browne Livestock (Bm65), 1200m
2
0.8
4/1
G J Old
J J Fawcett (57.5)
4/1
5g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Trust (NZ) (Dehere (USA))
Lot 645 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr HS Wong
Lot 551 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $120,000
3
1.2
10/1
M G Forbes
S C Spratt (56.5)
10/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Wild Berries (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
4
1.3
13/2
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (58)
13/2
5
1.6
8/1
C J Wood
M Cameron (58.5)
8/1
6
4.1
6/1
A W Pike
M J McNab (59)
6/1
6g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Fairytale Dancer (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
7
4.4
6/1
G H Sharrock
S T Collett (59)
6/1
7g Brilliance (USA) x Ally McBeal (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
8
6.9
Uabasso (13)
100/1
Ms C Evans
R L Smyth (55.5)
100/1
8m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Albasso (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
9
8.5
5/1
Ms D Guy
M T Coleman (57)
5/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Flirting (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
8.8
25/1
D S Wilson
M Hashizume (52)
25/1
4m Burgundy (NZ) x Whoshe (NZ) (Storm Creek (USA))
11
9.8
12/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55.5)
12/1
12
15.2
40/1
Daniel Miller
C E Lammas (56.5)
40/1
5g Denman (AUS) x Sotela (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Race 6 - Foxbridge Plate (1200m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:13.44 (36.58)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
13/2
A W Pike
L G Innes (58.5)
13/2
8h Lope De Vega (IRE) x Desert Drama (IRE) (Green Desert (USA))
Last start: 3 - Eagle Farm 8/06/2019, Stradbroke Hcp, 1400m
2
0.8
10/9
J W Richards
O P Bosson (58.5)
10/9
5g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Bak Da Chief (NZ) (Chief Bearhart (CAN))
Lot 187 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $70,000
Lot 72 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$230,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
1.0
50/1
Team Rogerson
C E Lammas (58.5)
50/1
5g Makfi (GB) x Intelligentsia (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 930 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $65,000
4
2.5
13/4
J W Richards
M J McNab (56.5)
13/4
5m Commands (AUS) x Meleka Belle (NZ) (Iffraaj (GB))
5
2.6
4/1
J W Bell
D A Mansour (58.5)
4/1
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Hot Stash (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
6
3.1
Malambo (12)
30/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
30/1
5m Duelled (AUS) x Dancing Song (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
7
3.6
50/1
Ms L Latta
C J Grylls (56.5)
50/1
4m Reliable Man (GB) x Nostalgic (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
8
6.4
66/1
Ms S Hale
G L Cooksley (58.5)
66/1
9g Shinko King (IRE) x Regelle (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
9
6.9
60/1
S Ralph
T D Thornton (56.5)
60/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Monarch (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
10
8.1
60/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (56.5)
60/1
8m Postponed (USA) x Kate Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
11
8.2
40/1
Ms L Latta
S T Collett (58.5)
40/1
12
11.9
60/1
A L Tait
M Cameron (58.5)
60/1
8g Big Brown (USA) x Cataclopse (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
Race 7 - Bcd Group (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:14.38 (38.80)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
11/2
S A Sharrock
O P Bosson (59.5)
11/2
6g Dalghar (FR) x Tudor Park (NZ) (Parkdale (GB))
Last start: 6 - Awapuni 6/07/2019, Richards Construction (Bm65), 1200m
Lot 1221 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Sanderston Park
Buyer: Mr SA Sharrock
2
0.2
15/2
M Moroney and P Gerard
C E Lammas (58)
15/2
4g Shamexpress (NZ) x Thora (NZ) (Thoreau (FR))
Lot 452 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Kitchwin Hills / Whitby Bloodstock
3
1.0
6/1
Ms N Tanner
S C Spratt (57)
6/1
4m Ekraar (USA) x Paisley Street (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
4
1.1
20/1
J C Pender
T D Thornton (56.5)
20/1
4m Shamexpress (NZ) x Stitchentyne (NZ) (Falkirk (NZ))
5
2.1
15/1
T L Riddell
A C Goindasamy (56.5)
15/1
6g Nadeem (AUS) x Virgin Islands (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
2.3
25/1
I C Marks
M Hashizume (52)
25/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Cantsaymydadsname (NZ) (Almutawakel (GB))
7
2.5
16/1
Team Rogerson
C J Grylls (58)
16/1
5m Power (GB) x Solitary (NZ) (Prince Echo (IRE))
8
3.3
9/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (54)
9/1
6m Beneteau (AUS) x Zanngana (IRE) (Priolo (USA))
9
3.4
30/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
M Cameron (58.5)
30/1
4g Super Easy (NZ) x Just Ideal (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
10
3.6
12/1
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (57)
12/1
5m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Floramour (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
11
4.5
13/4
W P Hillis
D J Danis (56.5)
13/4
4g Captain Rio (GB) x Aristotaat (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
12
5.3
25/1
Team Rogerson
Shiarna Johnson (55.5)
25/1
7g Duelled (AUS) x Maybe Yes (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
13
8.8
11/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
11/1
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Firemaid (USA) (Machiavellian (USA))
Race 8 - Foster Maintain (Bm72) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:26.75 (37.36)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
2/1
D A Walker
M Hashizume (54)
2/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Crystalina (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
Last start: 1 - Te Rapa 20/07/2019, Signature Homes (Bm65), 1400m
Winning siblings: Miss Freelove, Pickhandle Mary,
Lot 631 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$52,500
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Brookby Stables
2
1.3
6/1
M H Brosnan
S T Collett (56)
6/1
4m Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Summer Heights (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
Lot 1328 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $10,000
3
2.3
8/1
K and B Kelso
M T Coleman (56)
8/1
5m Nadeem (AUS) x Zenno Queen (NZ) (Zenno Rob Roy (JPN))
Lot 207 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $8,000
4
5.8
16/1
Team Rogerson
T D Thornton (59)
16/1
6m Duelled (AUS) x Rosa Marada (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
5
6.6
16/1
Ms C Cameron
A J Calder (59)
16/1
5g All Too Hard (AUS) x Mountain (AUS) (Sequalo (AUS))
6
7.4
8/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (59.5)
8/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Tutuland (FR) (Green Desert (USA))
7
8.2
11/2
A W Pike
L G Innes (58.5)
11/2
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Riesling (NZ) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
8
9.1
25/1
C J Wood
T Yanagida (56.5)
25/1
8g Have No Fear (NZ) x Oh My Girl (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
9
9.8
25/1
G N Richardson
R T Elliot (58)
25/1
7g Paco Boy (IRE) x Romancing (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
10.0
9/1
A M Clement
C J Grylls (58)
9/1
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Keep Her Free (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
11
12.1
60/1
F P Cornege
L H Satherley (57.5)
60/1
5g Niagara (AUS) x Miss Tea Rose (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
12
18.2
25/1
Mrs R Masters
V A Colgan (57.5)
25/1
7m Blue Tsunami (AUS) x Our Rosalia (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))