TAUPO - Wednesday, October 9

Race 1 - Kiwikontractors Mdn (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:18.08
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/2
S Ralph
T D Thornton (58.5)
9/2
4g Shocking (AUS) x Flying Babe (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
2
1.8
10/9
J W Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
10/9
3g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Sweet Dreams Baby (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
Lot 637 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$80,000
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: Fortuna
3
4.3
25/1
R B Priscott
S C Spratt (58.5)
25/1
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Doneze Girl (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 136 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
7.1
9/2
C R McCarroll
A C Goindasamy (56.5)
9/2
5g Teofilo (IRE) x Cellist (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
5
7.4
40/1
S R Autridge
M T Coleman (58.5)
40/1
6
8.2
16/1
M Baker & A Forsman
M Cameron (56)
16/1
3g Dawn Approach (IRE) x Opus Four (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
8.5
8/1
E & D Browne
S T Collett (56)
8/1
3g Charm Spirit (IRE) x Very Musical (IRE) (Green Tune (USA))
8
9.7
12/1
J W Richards
T N Harris (58.5)
12/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Faltonia (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
9
9.9
25/1
C J Henderson
D S Johnson (58.5)
25/1
10
14.3
60/1
M Lupton
L H Satherley (58.5)
60/1
4g Shocking (AUS) x Dreamworks (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
Race 2 - Ascot Farm Mdn (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:17.78
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
5/2
J G Bary
D A Mansour (55.5)
5/2
3f Dalghar (FR) x Al Sareeh (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
Winning siblings: Bob Valdez, Courier,
2
0.1
11/4
Ms D Guy
L G Innes (57.5)
11/4
3g Atlante (AUS) x Bliss (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Lot 76 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
Lot 386 2018 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$36,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Upstage Bloodstock
3
2.9
Marroni (18)
12/1
M Baker & A Forsman
C J Grylls (57.5)
12/1
3g Makfi (GB) x Bacio Del Vinto (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 727 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 2
$90,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Baker Racing
4
3.1
10/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55.5)
10/1
3f Showcasing (GB) x Ray's Girl (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
5
5.4
8/1
J W Richards
O P Bosson (57.5)
8/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Floria (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
6
6.7
10/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (57.5)
10/1
3g Super Easy (NZ) x Miss Katella (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
7
8.8
4/1
S B Marsh
M T Coleman (57.5)
4/1
3c Charm Spirit (IRE) x Positive Dream (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
14.8
30/1
S Ralph
T D Thornton (55.5)
30/1
3f Power (GB) x Caradonna (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
9
15.1
20/1
M H Brooks
S T Collett (55.5)
20/1
3f Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Pokuru Boxer (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 3 - Nzb Insurance Pearl Series Mdn (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:17.98
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Simona (5)
20/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (57.5)
20/1
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Melroy (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Winning siblings: Ground Control,
2
0.4
8/1
Ms C Cameron
V A Colgan (57.5)
8/1
4m Power (GB) x Sursum Corda (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 438 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Team Rogerson Bloodstock
3
0.6
10/1
M Moroney & P Gerard
T N Harris (57.5)
10/1
4m The Factor (USA) x Thirst (USA) (Chester House (USA))
Lot 451 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Vermair Racing / Hughes Bloodstock
4
0.9
8/11
Team Rogerson
T D Thornton (55)
8/11
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Veva Girl (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
6
1.6
20/1
J G Bary
S C Spratt (55)
20/1
3f Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Hampsta (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
7
1.7
50/1
E & D Browne
S T Collett (57.5)
50/1
8
2.6
80/1
S Ralph
C M Burdan (54.5)
80/1
5m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Sadie Belle (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
9
2.8
Arabia (12)
25/1
M Baker & A Forsman
M Cameron (55)
25/1
3f Charm Spirit (IRE) x Arabian Nights (NZ) (Almutawakel (GB))
10
4.1
60/1
Ms K Fursdon
C J Grylls (57.5)
60/1
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Durham Walk (NZ) (Marju (IRE))
11
8.7
8/1
M R Blackie
D A Mansour (57.5)
8/1
4m Dalghar (FR) x Rave Review (NZ) (Royal Academy (USA))
Race 4 - Pitch Sports Bar Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:12.22
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
2/1
J W Richards
D S Johnson (56.5)
2/1
4m Pentire (GB) x Platinum Blond (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
2
3.3
5/1
E & D Browne
S T Collett (56.5)
5/1
5m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Genaffair (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
3
4.6
9/4
J W Richards
O P Bosson (58.5)
9/4
4g Burgundy (NZ) x Silvara (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Lot 1032 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Chris Rutten Bloodstock
4
5.9
Pontiac (14)
8/1
S B Marsh
C J Grylls (58.5)
8/1
4g Burgundy (NZ) x Mikahna (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
6.1
30/1
A W Pike
A C Goindasamy (52)
30/1
3f Power (GB) x Dover Beach (NZ) (Thewayyouare (USA))
6
6.3
30/1
S Ralph
T D Thornton (54)
30/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Monarch (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
7.0
Istina (11)
40/1
M Moroney & P Gerard
D A Mansour (54)
40/1
8
7.3
11/1
M Lupton
C M Burdan (55.5)
11/1
4g Niagara (AUS) x Alberta (NZ) (Magic Albert (AUS))
9
7.4
30/1
M H Brooks
M T Coleman (54)
30/1
3f Proisir (AUS) x Dunoon (NZ) (Falkirk (NZ))
10
8.8
30/1
S Ralph
V A Colgan (58.5)
30/1
4g Sweet Orange (USA) x Punt Hill (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
11
13.1
20/1
Ms D Guy
L G Innes (56.5)
20/1
3g Glass Harmonium (IRE) x Sorenstam (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 5 - Starlight Cinema Centre (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:11.45
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
13/4
J W Richards
O P Bosson (59)
13/4
4g Epaulette (AUS) x Highlight (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Winning siblings: Annie's Song,
Lot 744 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: Psd, Res $40,000
2
0.2
Lilikoi (12)
7/2
J W Richards
D S Johnson (54.5)
7/2
3f Charm Spirit (IRE) x Barbadine (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
3
2.5
20/1
P Pertab
T N Harris (58)
20/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Pastrana (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 929 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$47,500
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
4
2.8
25/1
D G Greene
A C Goindasamy (53.5)
25/1
3g Showcasing (GB) x Cassie May (NZ) (Red Clubs (IRE))
5
3.0
2/1
J G Bary
S C Spratt (56.5)
2/1
3g Wanted (AUS) x Diva Von Tessa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
6
3.8
13/2
M Baker & A Forsman
L H Satherley (57)
13/2
7
4.0
30/1
E & D Browne
V A Colgan (58)
30/1
5m Stratum (AUS) x Al Bayan (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
5.8
9/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
9/1
4m Pins (AUS) x Costume (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
9
7.3
50/1
Team Rogerson
Shiarna Johnson (53.5)
50/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Sierra Gold (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
12.8
30/1
G Lowry & G Cullen
S T Collett (57)
30/1
5g Zed (NZ) x Boomchuckalucka (NZ) (Catbird (AUS))
Race 6 - Generation Homes Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:05.17
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
11/8
J W Richards
C M Burdan (52.5)
11/8
3f Burgundy (NZ) x Paraiba (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Winning siblings: Anchorman, Hallelujah,
2
6.3
20/1
M Moroney & P Gerard
E A Mc Call (52.5)
20/1
3f Showcasing (GB) x Maakel (USA) (Swain (IRE))
Lot 900 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 2
$36,000
Vendor: Curraghmore
Buyer: Birchley Racing
3
8.1
40/1
M Baker & A Forsman
M Cameron (55.5)
40/1
3f Sacred Falls (NZ) x Toss Up (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 663 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$95,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Baker Racing
4
8.2
11/1
M Baker & A Forsman
D S Johnson (55.5)
11/1
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Cailin Miss (AUS) (Domesday (AUS))
5
9.0
40/1
J W Richards
D A Mansour (55.5)
40/1
3f Shamexpress (NZ) x Double Parked (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
6
9.5
60/1
D R Weatherley
S R Weatherley (57.5)
60/1
3g Proisir (AUS) x Kirra Lass (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
7
10.9
5/4
A W Pike
L G Innes (57.5)
5/4
3c Bullbars (AUS) x Sister City (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
8
12.5
30/1
P N McKay
S M Mc Kay (55.5)
30/1
3f Sacred Falls (NZ) x Miss Purrfection (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
9
13.7
10/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
C J Grylls (57.5)
10/1
3g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Emotional Circus (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
10
18.0
66/1
Team Rogerson
J Kam (53.5)
66/1
11
18.2
40/1
Team Rogerson
T D Thornton (57.5)
40/1
3g Burgundy (NZ) x Avant Garde (NZ) (Charge Forward (AUS))
Race 7 - Placemakers Taupo (Bm72) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:04.61
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
25/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (59.5)
25/1
6m Patapan (USA) x Centinize (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Winning siblings: Agostini, Delzzup, No Money No Talk,
Lot 1289 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Amaranth Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $11,000
2
0.2
5/4
M R Blackie
V A Colgan (58)
5/4
5g Makfi (GB) x Khagan (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
Lot 952 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.6
5/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (55.5)
5/1
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Quizzical (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Lot 497 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
4
1.4
16/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
T Yanagida (56)
16/1
5
2.7
40/1
L Pertab
K Chowdhoory (54)
40/1
5g Ocean Park (NZ) x Our Shakira (NZ) (Cullen (AUS))
6
3.5
12/1
Team Rogerson
R Beemud (55)
12/1
5g Makfi (GB) x La Bruja (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
3.6
20/1
G Lowry & G Cullen
S R Weatherley (56.5)
20/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Lutine Belle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
5.0
3/1
A W Pike
T N Harris (58)
3/1
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Miss Ottey (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
9
5.5
12/1
A W Pike
A C Goindasamy (53.5)
12/1
5m Denman (AUS) x Saw Her Walkin By (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
10
6.0
30/1
P & T Ebbett
E A Mc Call (52)
30/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Snippins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Race 8 - Higgins Taupo Mdn (1800m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:51.99
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Mood (6)
20/1
S Wright
M T Coleman (56.5)
20/1
5m El Hermano (NZ) x Colourfast (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
Winning siblings: Grey Power, Saffron Lady,
Lot 1246 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: Cheval Stud
Buyer: IG & SA Wright Partnership
2
0.2
12/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
C J Grylls (56.5)
12/1
4m Ekraar (USA) x Penthouse Sweet (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
3
0.4
Zareeba (12)
6/1
J W Richards
O P Bosson (57)
6/1
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Surooh (USA) (Pivotal (GB))
4
1.9
5/2
S Ramsay & J Ritchie
S R Weatherley (56.5)
5/2
4m Burgundy (NZ) x Veyrier (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
5
2.1
16/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
16/1
4m Bernardini (USA) x Tsutsumi (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
6
2.5
Acacia (5)
11/2
Team Rogerson
D A Mansour (56.5)
11/2
5m Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Florella (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
3.3
12/1
M Baker & A Forsman
M Cameron (58.5)
12/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x No Tolerance (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
8
4.0
15/1
G J Old
J J Fawcett (55.5)
15/1
5m Rios (NZ) x Sheza Gamble (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
9
4.3
Uluaki (4)
50/1
E & D Browne
A C Goindasamy (56.5)
50/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Optical Illusion (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
10
5.3
30/1
Ms N Kelly
T D Thornton (58.5)
30/1
4g Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Lucky Lola (NZ) (China Cat (USA))
11
7.2
Valhexa (15)
60/1
S Ralph
C M Burdan (53.5)
60/1
6m Man Of Power (AUS) x Shutricia (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
12
7.5
12/1
S Ralph
V A Colgan (58.5)
12/1
5g Man Of Power (AUS) x Pink Martini (NZ) (Show A Heart (AUS))
13
15.8
15/2
E & D Browne
S T Collett (56)
15/2
3g Reliable Man (GB) x Pravda (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
14
21.2
30/1
E & D Browne
S M Mc Kay (56)
30/1
3g Redwood (GB) x Sabino Creek (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))