RICCARTON PARK - Saturday, August 10

Race 1 - Speight's Hrdl (3100m)
Class: Rest 1 Win Hurdle Track: Heavy(11) Time: 3:47.87
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Abacus (5)
6/1
J R Wheeler
Timothy Johnson (64)
6/1
Winning siblings: Mental Telepathy, Queensland,
2
11.5
Quaff (8)
20/1
J R Wheeler
Stuart Higgins (67)
20/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Open Stage (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 1072 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr JR Wheeler
3
11.9
11/1
R M Connors
M B Gillies (68.5)
11/1
10g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Tiger Rose (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
4
18.9
20/1
T K Corric
B R Lammas (67)
20/1
5
19.9
66/1
K J Hampton
M I Gibbs-Manssen (64)
66/1
6
33.6
9/4
P Nelson and C McDougal
A N Kuru (68.5)
9/4
9g Guillotine (NZ) x Kettle Hill (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
7
35.2
12/1
K T Myers
T L Moki (65.5)
12/1
7g Zed (NZ) x Springvale Lass (NZ) (Magic Ring (IRE))
100
0.0
5/2
B W Hawtin
E J Farr (68.5)
5/2
7g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Hidden Strings (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
100
0.0
60/1
Ms D Kennedy
M R Cropp (65)
60/1
100
0.0
5/2
B W Hawtin
E J Farr (68.5)
5/2
7g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Hidden Strings (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
100
0.0
Cashel (1)
16/1
S L Cameron
S Phelan (68.5)
16/1
6g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Castlebar (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
100
0.0
15/2
K T Myers
S H Fannin (67)
15/2
8g Elusive City (USA) x You're My Angel (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Race 2 - Zilco (Bm72) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:17.81
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
10/1
Andrew Carston
K Asano (52)
10/1
7m Any Suggestion (AUS) x Killa Loox (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA))
Winning siblings: Killa Question,
Lot 1130 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
1.3
6/1
M and M Pitman
S R Weatherley (61)
6/1
7g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Miz Monroe (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Lot 671 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd$40,000 Res$45,000
3
3.3
12/1
Steve Tyler
Ms K Williams (57.5)
12/1
4
3.5
11/1
Ms L Latta
C L O'Beirne (54.5)
11/1
5g Dalghar (FR) x Tyndinsky (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
3.6
20/1
M and M Pitman
K Chowdhoory (53.5)
20/1
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Royal Queen (NZ) (His Royal Highness (NZ))
6
5.4
25/1
Terry Kennedy
C W Johnson (57.5)
25/1
6m Battle Paint (USA) x Dubai Century (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))
7
6.4
8/1
M K Oulaghan
L J Allpress (58.5)
8/1
7g Patapan (USA) x Hula Bar (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
8
8.5
9/2
L M Robinson
T R Moseley (56.5)
9/2
5m Showcasing (GB) x Stonecrest (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
9
13.3
20/1
S D Blair-Edie
A Bohorun (53)
20/1
6m Fully Fledged (NZ) x Leica Bud (NZ) (Seasoned Star (AUS))
10
17.1
11/4
K T Myers
R T Elliot (59)
11/4
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Earinaflash (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
11
17.5
8/1
K and P Hughes
S Toolooa (56)
8/1
6m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Makayla (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Race 3 - Avon City Ford Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:34.24
Prizemoney: $20,000
2
2.0
30/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
K Mudhoo (55.5)
30/1
7g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Perky Lass (NZ) (Kyoei Dapper (AUS))
3
2.2
Nero (4)
25/1
M P McCann
Rohan Mudhoo (58.5)
25/1
5g Showcasing (GB) x Diamonds And Rust (NZ) (Bijou D'Inde (GB))
4
3.5
20/1
N White and L Callaway
L Callaway (58.5)
20/1
4g Ocean Park (NZ) x Stellafire (NZ) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
5
5.3
7/2
M and M Pitman
S R Weatherley (56)
7/2
3g Niagara (AUS) x Boomchuckalucka (NZ) (Catbird (AUS))
6
6.1
30/1
C L Trembath
Ms K Williams (56.5)
30/1
5m Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Blueberry Hill (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA))
7
8.6
4/1
Kennedy Moore
T Jonker (56.5)
4/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Mystify (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
8
11.5
20/1
K and A Tyler
K Chowdhoory (54.5)
20/1
9
12.1
Acre (2)
16/1
Steven Woodsford
K Asano (54.5)
16/1
7g Captain Rio (GB) x Helen's Rose (NZ) (Vice Regal (NZ))
10
15.0
20/1
Ms Sharon Robertson
T R Moseley (56.5)
20/1
6m Dalghar (FR) x Striking Imp (NZ) (Imperial Seal (GB))
11
18.1
15/2
Ms T Rae
L J Allpress (56.5)
15/2
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Laurinel Princess (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
12
20.2
100/1
M J Harris
D Prastiyou (56.5)
100/1
13
20.3
Elva (17)
30/1
Andrew Carston
S T Collett (56.5)
30/1
5m El Hermano (NZ) x Annchips (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
14
22.4
14/1
M and M Pitman
R T Elliot (56.5)
14/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Falsetto (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
15
22.6
66/1
Ms B Blackie
J R Lowry (58.5)
66/1
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Diplomacy (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
Race 4 - Heatstore (Bm72) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:19.69
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
10/9
K and A Tyler
K Asano (57)
10/9
6g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Porshabeel (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
2
4.3
11/1
G and T Shaw
K Chowdhoory (57.5)
11/1
8g Iffraaj (GB) x Geordie Girl (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Lot 632 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Psd$47,500 Res$60,000
3
7.8
Pickup (5)
15/1
K M James
C W Johnson (59)
15/1
6g Zacinto (GB) x Lifter (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
4
9.8
Pamir (6)
8/1
J M Luxton
Rohan Mudhoo (55)
8/1
5
11.1
Ahyum (13)
15/2
D Champion and K Murphy
L Callaway (54.5)
15/2
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Nan's Dream (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
13.4
10/1
Andrew Carston
Ms K Williams (56)
10/1
8m Sir Percy (GB) x Phillipa Glass (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
14.7
20/1
B and S Anderton
C A Campbell (57.5)
20/1
8g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Auntie (NZ) (Sepulveda (USA))
8
15.2
25/1
B and S Anderton
T R Moseley (58)
25/1
9g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Vital Satin (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
9
17.0
20/1
C L Spittles
D Prastiyou (57)
20/1
5g Raise The Flag (GB) x Hubba (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
10
22.9
20/1
J and K Parsons
L J Allpress (54)
20/1
6m Redwood (GB) x Rhythm's Choice (NZ) (Rhythm (USA))
11
27.4
40/1
S D Blair-Edie
A Bohorun (52)
40/1
6g Castledale (IRE) x Fly The Coop (NZ) (Flying Pegasus (IRE))
12
46.9
20/1
K and A Tyler
C K Kwo (52.5)
20/1
5g Super Easy (NZ) x Karmadini (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Race 5 - Brackenfield Hunt (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:50.69
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
25/1
T and L Prendergast
C A Campbell (56.5)
25/1
8g Keeper (AUS) x Queen's Colours (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
Lot 880 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Te Runga Stud
Buyer: Psd$20,000 Res$35,000
Lot 188 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Te Runga Stud Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
1.3
60/1
K and A Tyler
T R Moseley (54)
60/1
6g Sun Ruler (AUS) x Genuki (NZ) (Woodborough (USA))
3
2.1
7/1
Steven Woodsford
K Chowdhoory (55.5)
7/1
7g Le Saint (NZ) x Kiss Me Quick (NZ) (Little Brown Jug (NZ))
4
2.3
25/1
S J Robertson
J D Laking (58.5)
25/1
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Kiri (NZ) (Prized (USA))
5
2.4
25/1
Ms J Burrows
L Callaway (54.5)
25/1
7m Remind (USA) x That Boelyn Girl (NZ) (King's Best (USA))
6
4.2
11/1
N W Coulbeck
C W Johnson (58)
11/1
6m Showcasing (GB) x Valderama (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
7
5.4
12/1
Ms A Dickson
C K Kwo (51)
12/1
7g Ekraar (USA) x La Luciole (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
8
6.8
5/1
D and E Haworth
R J Myers (56.5)
5/1
6m O'Reilly (NZ) x Qwikchik (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
9
10.3
25/1
B and S Anderton
J R Lowry (57.5)
25/1
6m Captain Rio (GB) x Drom (NZ) (Johar (USA))
10
11.5
10/1
Ms L Latta
R T Elliot (60)
10/1
5g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Island Time (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
11
20.5
8/1
N F Ridley
S T Collett (58)
8/1
8g War Chant (USA) x Rose Red (USA) (Fashion Find (USA))
13
26.7
11/2
Ms M Paewai
L J Allpress (57)
11/2
4m Redwood (GB) x Redwood Forest (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
14
27.3
40/1
M and M Pitman
S R Weatherley (56)
40/1
6m Savabeel (AUS) x Brazen (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
15
36.5
10/1
Steve Tyler
Rohan Mudhoo (57)
10/1
Race 6 - 145th Grand National Stpl (5600m)
Class: Steeple Track: Heavy(11) Time: 7:25.90
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
5/2
H E Wilson
S Phelan (65)
5/2
9g Istidaad (USA) x Princess Julie (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
Lot 1380 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: K. Wong
Buyer: Beatson Stables Ltd
Lot 273 2012 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Beatson Stables Ltd
Buyer: Psd$18,000 Res$20,000
2
23.0
9/2
K T Myers
M B Gillies (68)
9/2
11g Pentire (GB) x Flying Chance (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
3
24.5
11/1
J R Wheeler
E J Farr (65)
11/1
4
25.8
9/1
M K Oulaghan
A N Kuru (65)
9/1
7g Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Desiderata (NZ) (Four Seasons (GB))
5
29.6
30/1
J R Wheeler
M R Cropp (65)
30/1
8g Edenwold (CAN) x Jane Deans (NZ) (Daggers Drawn (USA))
100
0.0
12/1
A M Bull
T L Moki (65)
12/1
8g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Little Tempest (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
100
0.0
Shamal (1)
11/4
K M Duncan
B R Lammas (69)
11/4
9g Zabeel (NZ) x Mistrale (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
100
0.0
12/1
A M Bull
T L Moki (65)
12/1
8g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Little Tempest (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
100
0.0
Shamal (1)
11/4
K M Duncan
B R Lammas (69)
11/4
9g Zabeel (NZ) x Mistrale (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
100
0.0
7/1
S L Brown
S H Fannin (67)
7/1
10g Colombia (NZ) x Saveur (GB) (Ardross (IRE))
100
0.0
40/1
K T Myers
Stuart Higgins (65)
40/1
8g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Mintelle (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
Race 7 - In Memory Of Doods Hcp (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:34.61
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
7/4
D and E Haworth
S T Collett (53)
7/4
6m Redwood (GB) x Sierra Gold (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Makabar,
Lot 686 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Mr DR Haworth
2
0.2
20/1
B and S Anderton
C A Campbell (51.5)
20/1
3
2.7
11/2
M P Breslin
R J Myers (53)
11/2
6g Alamosa (NZ) x Red Cougar (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
4
6.2
Tabard (10)
5/1
K T Myers
K Asano (51.5)
5/1
6g Coats Choice (AUS) x Sparkler (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
5
7.0
Peso (3)
14/1
P Nelson and C McDougal
R T Elliot (56)
14/1
8g Colombia (NZ) x All Magic (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
6
7.2
12/1
M and M Pitman
T R Moseley (55)
12/1
7g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Jazzmatazz (NZ) (Citidancer (IRE))
7
8.0
Heni (2)
12/1
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (55)
12/1
9m Towkay (AUS) x Bahhzaar (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
8
11.2
13/2
E E Winsloe
L J Allpress (60)
13/2
9
16.8
11/1
T and L Prendergast
C W Johnson (54)
11/1
6g Pins (AUS) x Paris Carver (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
10
24.6
20/1
Steve Tyler
Rohan Mudhoo (52)
20/1
5m Super Easy (NZ) x Surraar (NZ) (Ekraar (USA))
Race 8 - Vernon & Vazey (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:36.10
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
Tryfan (4)
5/1
Ms T Rae
L J Allpress (59)
5/1
6g Makfi (GB) x Katmai (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Winning siblings: Haoli, Louise, Novarupta, Shemai,
Lot 5 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $55,000
2
0.1
15/1
H B Tapper
R D Beeharry (52.5)
15/1
6m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Vivere (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
0.6
9/2
M P McCann
Rohan Mudhoo (57)
9/2
4g Ego (NZ) x Impact (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Lot 1213 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$500
Vendor: J. D. & S. Lourie
Buyer: Mr MP McCann
4
7.1
9/2
K T Myers
R J Myers (59)
9/2
4g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Inspire (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
5
8.4
15/2
B Laking
J D Laking (58.5)
15/2
6g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Danport (NZ) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
6
10.7
8/1
K and A Tyler
K Asano (53)
8/1
6m Makfi (GB) x Fledgling (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
7
14.2
30/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
Timothy Johnson (58)
30/1
8
14.6
20/1
Ms A K Schwarz
J R Lowry (57.5)
20/1
5m Bullbars (AUS) x Dane Edna (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
17.4
66/1
Ms A Frye
K Mudhoo (55.5)
66/1
7m Castledale (IRE) x High Vibes (NZ) (Asti Bay (NZ))
10
23.4
11/1
A M Bull
R T Elliot (58.5)
11/1
5g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Eagle Feather (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
11
24.9
40/1
Steve Tyler
K Chowdhoory (55.5)
40/1
6m Keeper (AUS) x Abbey Tralae (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
12
25.6
30/1
D B Frye
B M Murray (54)
30/1
6m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Sakura Cluden (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
13
27.1
25/1
Kennedy Moore
C A Campbell (55)
25/1
14
28.5
20/1
N White and L Callaway
C W Johnson (56)
20/1
4m Battle Paint (USA) x Promethean (NZ) (Grand Lodge (USA))
15
39.7
50/1
C L Trembath
Ms K Williams (57)
50/1
5g Patapan (USA) x Let's Go Shopping (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
16
66.2
30/1
J and K Parsons
S R Weatherley (57.5)
30/1
5g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Flame Of Lanka (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Race 9 - Winter Classic (1800m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:03.50
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
25/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
K Mudhoo (54)
25/1
11g Remind (USA) x Viva Lyphard (USA) (Lyphard (USA))
Lot 1384 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Poplar Lodge
Buyer: Psd $7,000 Res $10,000
2
3.3
Dez (2)
9/4
S J Wilson
C W Johnson (59.5)
9/4
8g Zed (NZ) x Black Falcon (NZ) (Felix The Cat (USA))
3
3.8
5/1
E E Winsloe
T R Moseley (53)
5/1
6g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Gladiator's Choice (NZ) (The Gladiator (NZ))
4
8.8
9/1
P Nelson and C McDougal
S T Collett (53)
9/1
5
19.8
60/1
K and A Tyler
K Chowdhoory (54)
60/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Evana (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
6
20.1
2/1
Ms M Paewai
L J Allpress (60)
2/1
6m Redwood (GB) x Glad Eye (GB) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
7
23.4
8/1
K and A Tyler
T Jonker (55)
8/1
6m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Miss Swiss (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
41.9
15/1
B and S Anderton
C A Campbell (53)
15/1
8g Raise The Flag (GB) x Rubiette (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
9
44.5
30/1
M and M Pitman
Rohan Mudhoo (53)
30/1
10
99.9
Elfee (3)
25/1
M and M Pitman
S R Weatherley (56.5)
25/1
8m Iffraaj (GB) x Elf Queene (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
Race 10 - Mark McNamara Farewell (Bm65) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:22.33
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
7/1
B and S Anderton
C A Campbell (58)
7/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Miss Agavero (AUS) (With Class (CAN))
2
0.4
6/1
Ms P Robson
D A Hirini (57)
6/1
5g Keeper (AUS) x Glocca Morra (NZ) (Oak Ridge (FR))
Lot 236 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
3
4.4
25/1
L M Robinson
C L O'Beirne (55)
25/1
7g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Popeta (NZ) (Imperial Seal (GB))
4
5.9
14/1
K and A Tyler
K Asano (52.5)
14/1
5m Hussonet (USA) x Tevez (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
5
13.4
11/2
Ms T J Foley
R D Beeharry (53.5)
11/2
8m D'Cash (AUS) x Golden Satchel (NZ) (Gold And Ivory (USA))
6
13.6
14/1
S L Cameron
J R Lowry (58.5)
14/1
7
19.3
20/1
K and A Tyler
C K Kwo (54.5)
20/1
6g Road To Rock (AUS) x Chennai (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
8
23.3
20/1
Terry Kennedy
C W Johnson (57)
20/1
7m Raise The Flag (GB) x Sustain (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
9
24.7
8/1
D Champion and K Murphy
L J Allpress (56)
8/1
4m Sweet Orange (USA) x Amanpulo (NZ) (Duelled (AUS))
10
30.5
60/1
T Charles and P Corbett
D Prastiyou (57.5)
60/1
5g Animal Kingdom (USA) x Spirited Dancer (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
11
34.0
20/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
K Mudhoo (58.5)
20/1
7g Pentire (GB) x Cyd Charisse (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
12
35.3
Gloss (10)
10/1
M and M Pitman
S R Weatherley (57)
10/1
6m Coats Choice (AUS) x Wella (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
13
53.2
40/1
G and M Eade
T R Moseley (58)
40/1
5g Highly Recommended (AUS) x Malissimo (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
14
66.9
Mamba (11)
11/2
N F Ridley
S T Collett (57)
11/2
5m Pour Moi (IRE) x Arabian Nights (NZ) (Almutawakel (GB))
15
68.6
66/1
S D Blair-Edie
L Callaway (57)
66/1
5g Niagara (AUS) x Whistling Jazz (NZ) (Hey Baba Riba (NZ))
16
74.1
25/1
Steven Woodsford
Ms K Williams (57)
25/1
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Sojourn (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))