MATAMATA - Saturday, February 22

Race 1 - New World Matamata (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:36.94 (37.70)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
16/1
R James & R Wellwood
M T Coleman (56)
16/1
2
1.5
20/1
T & M Carter
C M Burdan (53.5)
20/1
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Roman Charmer (NZ) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE))
3
1.9
11/4
Andrew Campbell
E H Nicholas (54.5)
11/4
3c Dundeel (NZ) x Fallingwater (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 198 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$100,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Mr AR Campbell
4
3.2
Amano (1)
10/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
J L Waddell (59)
10/1
4g Reliable Man (GB) x Lichen Moss (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
5
3.5
15/2
S J McKee
S C Spratt (58)
15/2
5g Pour Moi (IRE) x The Mighty Lions (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
6.5
8/1
M Baker & A Forsman
M Cameron (56)
8/1
3f Charm Spirit (IRE) x Prix Du Sang (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
8.4
20/1
M Baker & A Forsman
S T Collett (56)
20/1
8
10.0
10/1
M H Brosnan
A J Calder (56)
10/1
5m Ekraar (USA) x Avoca Ruler (NZ) (A P Ruler (USA))
9
12.4
30/1
Team Rogerson
C E Lammas (57.5)
30/1
4g Makfi (GB) x Wonderland (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
12.5
7/1
S B Marsh
M J Mc Nab (56.5)
7/1
4m Pierro (AUS) x Light Express (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
11
17.0
6/1
M Baker & A Forsman
C J Grylls (56.5)
6/1
3f Dundeel (NZ) x Michikabu (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
12
23.4
20/1
Ms K Fursdon
T Yanagida (54.5)
20/1
3f Pins (AUS) x Zabeels Angel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 2 - Rich Hill Stud (Bm82) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:38.48 (36.50)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
9/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
T Yanagida (53.5)
9/1
7g Zed (NZ) x Sanstar (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
Winning siblings: Alphastar,
2
0.2
11/2
P & D Williams
A C Goindasamy (52)
11/2
4m High Chaparral (IRE) x Red Roses Too (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
Lot 303 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Newhaven Park, Boorowa
Buyer: Barneswood Farm Limited
3
0.7
8/1
M Baker & A Forsman
S T Collett (57)
8/1
Lot 909 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$21,000
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Baker Racing
4
2.0
3/1
M Baker & A Forsman
C J Grylls (55)
3/1
4m Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Vereza (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.2
Elate (9)
14/1
R James & R Wellwood
M T Coleman (54)
14/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x High Joy (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
6
3.0
6/1
Ms L Latta
J L Waddell (57.5)
6/1
4g Nadeem (AUS) x Just Diamonds (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
7
3.6
8/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
S C Spratt (55)
8/1
6g Smart Missile (AUS) x Ballet Society (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
3.9
50/1
G J Lord
E H Nicholas (54.5)
50/1
8g Tavistock (NZ) x Steal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
9
5.5
25/1
Andrew Carston
M J Mc Nab (56)
25/1
6g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Ogato (NZ) (High Yield (USA))
10
6.2
12/1
Ms M Falconer
A J Calder (54)
12/1
7m Shocking (AUS) x Dawn Till Dusk (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
11
30.8
7/1
Ms L Brennan
M Cameron (60.5)
7/1
5g Smart Missile (AUS) x North Sea (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Race 3 - Westbury Waikato Spec Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:25.09 (36.09)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
15/4
V A Prendergast
S T Collett (55.5)
15/4
3f Atlante (AUS) x Cat Woman (NZ) (Scaredee Cat (NZ))
2
3.5
5/1
G J Old
C J Grylls (57.5)
5/1
3g Dissident (AUS) x Valourina (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
Lot 197 2018 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen
Buyer: Waikato Bloodstock / Kilgravin
Lot 315 2018 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $150,000
3
5.0
13/4
M Baker & A Forsman
C M Burdan (52.5)
13/4
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Paulette (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
4
5.1
20/1
Ms R Lockett
S R Weatherley (58)
20/1
4g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Sheila Cheval (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
5
5.4
20/1
A D Fuller
T Yanagida (56)
20/1
5g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Joiya (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
6.2
7/2
Ms L Brennan
J L Waddell (58)
7/2
7
12.9
40/1
Logan Hall
Richard Oliver (57)
40/1
6g Showcasing (GB) x Kellana Jewel (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
8
13.4
11/1
W P Hillis
D J Danis (55)
11/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Belle Vida (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
9
16.6
9/1
G J Old
S C Spratt (57)
9/1
4g Thewayyouare (USA) x Monrose (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
10
20.8
30/1
S G Goodin
R Kozaki (57)
30/1
4g Quorum (NZ) x Petra (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
11
22.1
30/1
M H Brosnan
A J Calder (56.5)
30/1
3g Falkirk (NZ) x Quest (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 4 - Waikato Stud Slipper (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:12.86 (36.09)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
3/1
J W Richards
C J Grylls (56.5)
3/1
2g No Nay Never (USA) x Bo Bardi (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 606 2019 NZB Karaka Book 1
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $150,000
Lot 72 2018 MM National Weanling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Burnewang North Pastoral Rochester Vic
Buyer: Kilgravin Lodge
2
2.5
4/13
J W Richards
M J Mc Nab (56.5)
4/13
2c Savabeel (AUS) x Cool 'n' Sassy (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Lot 649 2019 NZB Karaka Book 1
$150,000
Vendor: Fairdale Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
3.8
15/1
M D Moroney
C E Lammas (56.5)
15/1
2c Power (GB) x Onlyarose (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
Lot 266 2019 NZB Karaka Book 1
$60,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock / Ballymore Stables NZ
4
4.2
20/1
D A Walker
S T Collett (56.5)
20/1
2g Showcasing (GB) x Gatestopper (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
5
8.7
50/1
S Ralph
C Dell (56.5)
50/1
2g Jakkalberry (IRE) x Red Alert (NZ) (Red Giant (USA))
6
9.5
20/1
Andrew Campbell
M Cameron (56.5)
20/1
2g Smart Missile (AUS) x Best Of British (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
7
40.3
20/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
20/1
2c Tavistock (NZ) x Wonderworld (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 5 - Valachi Downs (Bm72) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:26.54 (37.05)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
2/5
K & B Kelso
R T Elliot (58)
2/5
3f Proisir (AUS) x Island Doy (GB) (Doyoun (IRE))
Winning siblings: Doyenne, Island Peak, Miss Isle, Reeves Hall,
2
1.8
Monaco (5)
16/1
S Ralph
C E Lammas (58)
16/1
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Monarch (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
3
2.3
12/1
T & M Carter
C M Burdan (55)
12/1
4g Showcasing (GB) x Peinbird (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
4
2.4
25/1
N W Tiley
M Cameron (59.5)
25/1
7g Excellent Art (GB) x Fraise (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
2.8
14/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (59.5)
14/1
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Breezy (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
5.8
20/1
R & R Rogers
L H Satherley (56)
20/1
5m Niagara (AUS) x Gemima (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
7
12.4
12/1
Ms R Lockett
S T Collett (57.5)
12/1
7g Savabeel (AUS) x Conquisteraad (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
28.9
15/2
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
J L Waddell (59)
15/2
5g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Quirina (GB) (Red Ransom (USA))
Race 6 - Lisa Chittick Plate (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:25.30
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
Supera (1)
8/11
K & B Kelso
J L Waddell (58)
8/11
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Sopra Tutto (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
Winning siblings: Aloft, Eleonora, Moral Code, Sopraffina,
2
0.2
16/1
F P Cornege
L H Satherley (58)
16/1
5m Makfi (GB) x Queen Of Pop (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 1096 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: P. J. & S. N. Calnan
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 113 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$4,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: PJ & SN Calnan Partnership
3
1.0
9/2
G N Richardson
C J Grylls (57)
9/2
Lot 205 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Fairview Park Stud, Grose Wold
Buyer: Richardson Racing Stables
4
2.3
6/1
P & D Williams
A C Goindasamy (56)
6/1
4m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Different To (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
5
5.1
20/1
W P Hillis
D J Danis (56)
20/1
6m Redwood (GB) x It's My Sin (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
6
5.2
5/1
Ms K Fawcett
S R Weatherley (58)
5/1
5m Azamour (IRE) x Allanah (NZ) (Zenno Rob Roy (JPN))
Race 7 - Matamata Breeders' Stakes (1200m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:13.72 (36.55)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
9/2
L R Noble
M T Coleman (56.5)
9/2
2f More Than Ready (USA) x Zonza (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Bavella,
2
0.8
30/1
S R Autridge
S C Spratt (56.5)
30/1
2f Vespa (NZ) x Sister Celeste (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
3
4.6
4/1
M Baker & A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
4/1
2f Sweynesse (AUS) x Cassie May (NZ) (Red Clubs (IRE))
Lot 108 2018 NZB Karaka May Sale
$500
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Mr AG & Mrs CM Trestrail
4
5.4
13/2
Ms J K Mahoney
S T Collett (56.5)
13/2
2f Showcasing (GB) x Fairy Story (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
5
6.2
30/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
T Yanagida (56.5)
30/1
2f Ocean Park (NZ) x Impurrfection (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
6.3
10/1
J G Bary
H R Andrew (56.5)
10/1
2f Power (GB) x Scarlet O'Hara (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
7
7.7
6/1
M Moroney & P Gerard
C E Lammas (56.5)
6/1
2f Sweynesse (AUS) x Happy Endings (NZ) (Tavistock (NZ))
8
8.6
7/1
S R Autridge
C J Grylls (56.5)
7/1
2f Showcasing (GB) x Malta Badia (IRE) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
9
9.4
Escudo (11)
10/1
L O'Sullivan & A Scott
J L Waddell (56.5)
10/1
2f El Roca (AUS) x Gould (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
10
10.1
15/1
Ms L Latta
M J Mc Nab (56.5)
15/1
2f Squamosa (AUS) x Banditti (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
11
12.9
Arancia (10)
40/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
40/1
12
19.8
12/1
C R Isdale
L H Satherley (56.5)
12/1
2f Showcasing (GB) x Musigny (AUS) (Reset (AUS))
Race 8 - Kaimai Stakes (2000m) LR
Class: Open Track: Slow(7) Time: 2:06.73
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
3/1
Jason Price
M T Coleman (53)
3/1
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Mia Bambino (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Winning siblings: Donlee,
2
2.0
12/1
A D Fuller
S T Collett (57.5)
12/1
7g Shinko King (IRE) x Heather Lyn (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
3
4.5
40/1
M & K Murdoch
J J Fawcett (53)
40/1
7m Pins (AUS) x Tall Poppy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Lot 291 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Fairdale Stud
Buyer: McDonald Investment Trust
4
6.0
20/1
S R Autridge
L H Satherley (53)
20/1
5g Reliable Man (GB) x Abbey Tralae (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
5
7.5
7/1
C R McCarroll
T Yanagida (53)
7/1
6m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Donaquillo (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
6
10.3
13/2
G J Old
S R Weatherley (54.5)
13/2
7g Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Verry Fast (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
7
12.0
Neeson (6)
12/1
S J McKee
A C Goindasamy (55)
12/1
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Irish Colleen (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
8
12.1
30/1
S & E Clotworthy
Richard Oliver (54.5)
30/1
5g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Fru Ju (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
9
15.2
30/1
I B Kennedy
C M Burdan (53)
30/1
10
18.7
9/2
J W Richards
M J Mc Nab (60)
9/2
5g Dalghar (FR) x Extra Celestial (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
11
18.8
9/2
J W Richards
C J Grylls (58.5)
9/2
5h Camelot (GB) x Enchanted Evening (IRE) (High Chaparral (IRE))
12
37.5
25/1
M Lupton
S C Spratt (56)
25/1
Race 9 - Pgg Wrightson Seeds (Bm72) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Slow(7) Time: 2:07.93 (38.13)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
13/4
S & E Clotworthy
T Yanagida (53)
13/4
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Tattinger (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 621 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Kirkwall Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Mr AM Bull
2
1.8
15/4
J C Morell
L H Satherley (58)
15/4
5g Ekraar (USA) x Flinders (USA) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 1277 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Monovale Farm
Buyer: Mr JF Mead/Mr JC Morell
3
7.8
13/4
J W Richards
M J Mc Nab (60)
13/4
5g Street Cry (IRE) x Flower Fairy (USA) (Dynaformer (USA))
4
10.3
13/4
Kylie Grass
M T Coleman (58.5)
13/4
7g Nicconi (AUS) x Mosscedes (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
5
10.5
5/2
E P Green
S C Spratt (56)
5/2
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Patsy O'Reilly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))