MATAMATA - Wednesday, January 9

Race 1 - Vermair Racing (Bm65) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:03.95 (35.39)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
5/2
S R Autridge
O P Bosson (58.5)
5/2
4g Reliable Man (GB) x Abbey Tralae (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
Last start: 10 - Ellerslie 26/12/2018, Dunstan Feeds C'ship Final, 1500m
Winning siblings: Abbey Kay,
2
0.2
11/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (57)
11/2
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Tiz Kate (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
Lot 639 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
Lot 545 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
3
3.0
7/1
Ms K Zimmerman
S T Collett (56.5)
7/1
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Bilancia (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
4
3.2
20/1
S Ralph
A C Goindasamy (54.5)
20/1
6g Ekraar (USA) x Sweet Geisha (AUS) (Pompeii Court (USA))
5
3.3
7/2
P W Lock
S M McKay (57)
7/2
6
3.8
4/1
R James and R Wellwood
R T Elliot (58.5)
4/1
4g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Rockelle (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
7
4.8
11/1
W P Hillis
C E Lammas (57)
11/1
4g Azamour (IRE) x Art Beat (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
8
7.9
50/1
A A Meikle
L H Satherley (54)
50/1
8m Istidaad (USA) x My Prize Bird (NZ) (Prized (USA))
9
8.4
16/1
E F Griffiths
M J McNab (56.5)
16/1
4m Thewayyouare (USA) x Next Century (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 2 - Nrb Ins. Pearl Series (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:24.32 (34.41)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
20/1
Ms M Falconer
L H Satherley (58)
20/1
6m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Tycoon's Gold (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
Last start: 6 - Te Rapa 22/12/2018, Foster Maintain (Bm65), 1500m
Winning siblings: Between Friends, Pippingarra, Wine Win,
Lot 878 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Ellesmere Thoroughbreds
2
0.8
11/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (57.5)
11/4
3f Dalghar (FR) x Catalina Lady (NZ) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 590 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Baker Racing
3
0.9
Vichy (2)
2/1
G Richardson and G Parker
R T Elliot (58)
2/1
4m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Vercors (NZ) (Catbird (AUS))
4
1.0
6/1
Ms K Coxon
C E Lammas (59)
6/1
4m Tobique (AUS) x Santiago Blue (USA) (Relaunch (USA))
5
2.3
8/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (54.5)
8/1
3f Shocking (AUS) x Stage Fright (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
2.5
9/2
A W Pike
M T Coleman (57.5)
9/2
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Drom (NZ) (Johar (USA))
7
5.5
Stitch (7)
8/1
S R Autridge
O P Bosson (56.5)
8/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Altesino (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 3 - Maara Grange Rehab. Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.91 (35.08)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
3/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
3/1
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Zaza Top (GER) (Lomitas (GB))
Last start: 8 - Sandown-Hillside 13/06/2018, Mypunter.Com (Bm70), 1600m
Winning siblings: Doroza,
2
3.0
5/2
S B Marsh
O P Bosson (56.5)
5/2
Lot 42 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $240,000
3
3.3
25/1
M H Brosnan
S M McKay (56.5)
25/1
4m Ekraar (USA) x Avoca Ruler (NZ) (A P Ruler (USA))
4
3.6
Verses (1)
11/2
Ms E Osborne
T Yanagida (55.5)
11/2
4g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Vice Versa (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
5
3.8
30/1
C M Chipperfield
M T Coleman (56.5)
30/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Blooming (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
5.6
50/1
D R Weatherley
D J Danis (55.5)
50/1
5g Thano (ARG) x Isabella Soraya (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
7
6.8
9/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (55)
9/2
3f Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Vereza (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
8.1
13/2
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
R T Elliot (56)
13/2
3g Snitzel (AUS) x Nobody Gets (AUS) (Forestry (USA))
9
8.2
40/1
A W Pike
M J McNab (57)
40/1
3g Niagara (AUS) x Springburn (AUS) (Soviet Lad (USA))
10
9.2
Amex (16)
30/1
T A Da Cruz
S C Spratt (55)
30/1
3f Shamexpress (NZ) x Prompt Payment (IRE) (In The Wings (GB))
11
11.6
Saltire (20)
25/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
L H Satherley (57)
25/1
3g Ocean Park (NZ) x Our Dream Catcher (AUS) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Race 4 - Brooks Racing Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.92 (35.25)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
7/1
P W Lock
M T Coleman (56.5)
7/1
5m Swiss Ace (AUS) x I'mhighlydelighted (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Last start: 5 - Matamata 19/12/2018, Matamata Vet Services Mdn, 1200m
Winning siblings: Bo Rossa,
2
0.5
30/1
A W Pike
M J McNab (56.5)
30/1
4m Bernardini (USA) x Teresa (GB) (Darshaan (GB))
3
1.0
40/1
S T Wenn
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
40/1
4
1.8
12/1
J C Pender
S C Spratt (56.5)
12/1
4m Super Easy (NZ) x Brisayus (NZ) (Falkirk (NZ))
5
2.0
12/1
Ms L M Laing
S T Collett (56.5)
12/1
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Raadisi (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
2.2
4/7
J W Richards
O P Bosson (57)
4/7
3g Savabeel (AUS) x La Belle Epoque (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
2.5
60/1
J C Pender
D J Danis (53.5)
60/1
4m Guillotine (NZ) x So Regal (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
8
3.8
15/4
C J Wood
S M McKay (58.5)
15/4
9
4.8
40/1
M G Forbes
R T Elliot (54)
40/1
3f Echoes Of Heaven (AUS) x Nellie (NZ) (Natural (NZ))
10
12.0
66/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
L H Satherley (56.5)
66/1
4m Thewayyouare (USA) x Never Cent (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
11
14.9
100/1
A A Meikle
T I Miles (54.5)
100/1
4g El Hermano (NZ) x Sly Di (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
Race 5 - Kingsclere Stables Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:05.38 (34.66)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
16/1
Ms J K Mahoney
M Cameron (55.5)
16/1
2f Showcasing (GB) x Sarsourti (NZ) (Ustinov (AUS))
Last start: 4 - Pakenham 25/02/2013, Katz Entertainment Hcp (58), 1300m
Winning siblings: Archduchess,
Lot 1211 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 3
$14,000
Vendor: Cambria Park
Buyer: Mr SMC Murray
2
1.3
7/4
R James and R Wellwood
R T Elliot (54.5)
7/4
2f Ghibellines (AUS) x Minnaloushka (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
3
1.4
11/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (55.5)
11/1
2f Dissident (AUS) x Ravenna (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 509 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$150,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
4
4.7
5/4
J W Richards
O P Bosson (55.5)
5/4
2f Sizzling (AUS) x O'Raghailligh (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
6.7
60/1
S R Autridge
M J McNab (55.5)
60/1
2f Zacinto (GB) x Forevermore (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
6.9
25/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (52.5)
25/1
2f Showcasing (GB) x Voliera (AUS) (Keeper (AUS))
7
9.0
25/1
Ms K D Nicholson
S C Spratt (57.5)
25/1
2g Keeper (AUS) x Gina May (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
8
9.3
30/1
S R Autridge
L H Satherley (55.5)
30/1
2f Zacinto (GB) x Mustang Sally (NZ) (Sakhee's Secret (GB))
9
15.2
8/1
S T Wenn
S T Collett (57.5)
8/1
2c Keano (NZ) x Crystal Aura (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Race 6 - Sparta Racing Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:06.39 (34.48)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
13/8
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (52.5)
13/8
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Quest For Quality (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Last start: 2 - Arawa Park 27/12/2018, Lime Cafe Mdn, 1215m
Winning siblings: Denman Quality, Sparkling Facet,
2
1.0
11/1
M H Brosnan
S M McKay (55.5)
11/1
3f Rios (NZ) x Clio (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
3
2.3
11/8
W P Hillis
D J Danis (52.5)
11/8
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Kainui Belle (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
4
3.1
13/4
S B Marsh
S T Collett (55.5)
13/4
3f Sweet Orange (USA) x Polyana (NZ) (Pyrus (USA))
5
3.3
50/1
M G Forbes
M J McNab (55.5)
50/1
3f Thewayyouare (USA) x Clerihew (GB) (Lomitas (GB))
6
7.6
12/1
Ms N Kelly
S C Spratt (57.5)
12/1
3g Fabulous (NZ) x Iamthewind (NZ) (Chief Bearhart (CAN))
Race 7 - Baker Racing (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:35.33 (35.27)
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
15/4
M Baker and A Forsman
O P Bosson (56.5)
15/4
4m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Posavina (NZ) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
Last start: 4 - Arawa Park 27/12/2018, House Of Elliott (Bm72), 1560m
Lot 16 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $140,000
2
0.5
7/2
D B Hollinshead
T N Harris (57.5)
7/2
6m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Vinskible (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 892 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Psd$22,000 Res$25,000
3
2.5
10/1
S R Autridge
M J McNab (55.5)
10/1
6m Guillotine (NZ) x Marzia (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
4
3.0
7/2
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (58.5)
7/2
6g Zed (NZ) x Sanstar (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
5
3.1
13/2
P A Stevens
S T Collett (55.5)
13/2
6m High Chaparral (IRE) x Fairygem (NZ) (Viscount (AUS))
6
3.3
11/4
C Gibbs and M Bradley
M Cameron (59)
11/4
6g Teofilo (IRE) x Bright Beauty (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
13.3
20/1
Team Rogerson
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
20/1
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Eclaircissement (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Race 8 - Pike Racing Mdn (2000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 2:05.72 (35.63)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
11/1
T and M Carter
S M McKay (58.5)
11/1
4g Alfred Nobel (IRE) x Miss Whirl (AUS) (Pricelessly (USA))
Last start: 100 - Tauranga 2/01/2019, Ste Industrial Electrical Mdn, 2100m
Winning siblings: Go Baby Go,
2
0.4
20/1
S B Marsh
M J McNab (57)
20/1
3g Dawn Approach (IRE) x Teresa (GB) (Darshaan (GB))
3
0.7
Soda (9)
15/1
D R Weatherley
S T Collett (56.5)
15/1
4m Dalghar (FR) x Sogno (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 578 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: RBC Racing
4
2.5
11/2
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (53.5)
11/2
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Zabex (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.7
15/8
Debbie Sweeney
O P Bosson (57)
15/8
3g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Kirra (AUS) (Monashee Mountain (USA))
6
5.0
20/1
W P Hillis
D J Danis (55.5)
20/1
5g Iffraaj (GB) x Multi Tasker (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
5.7
10/1
F T Ritchie
S C Spratt (55)
10/1
3f Bachelor Duke (USA) x Auspicious (NZ) (Darci Brahma (NZ))
8
6.3
7/1
Eamonn Green
R L Smyth (55)
7/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Lia (NZ) (Oratorio (IRE))
9
7.3
7/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
7/1
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Katchme If Youcan (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
10
9.2
20/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (55)
20/1
3f Viking Ruler (AUS) x Impish (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
11
9.3
30/1
R James and R Wellwood
R T Elliot (56)
30/1
3g Fiorente (IRE) x Clearly Foxy (USA) (Volponi (USA))
12
11.1
Tups (11)
40/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
40/1
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Xabeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
13
22.3
Stagdo (3)
100/1
K G Harrison
J Kam (54.5)
100/1
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Azmaan (USA) (Bahri (USA))