LAUNCESTON - Sunday, February 23

Race 1 - Australian Trainers Assoc. Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.40 (46.78)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
9/2
Angela Brakey
Jamie Kah (58)
9/2
3g Canford Cliffs (IRE) x White Yard (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
Winning siblings: White Hawk,
Lot 3 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Motree Thoroughbreds Waterhouse Tas
Buyer: Psd $27500 Res $30000
2
2.3
20/1
G S White
S Tsaikos (56.5)
20/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Perfectly Poised (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 128 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Kingsley Park Thoroughbreds Cygnet Tas
Buyer: Shane Nichols Racing
3
5.8
11/1
Adrian Duggan
T Baker (56.5)
11/1
4
5.9
7/1
L, D & T Wells
Ismail Toker (56)
7/1
3f Jayemzed (AUS) x Harlequin Manner (AUS) (Manner Hill (AUS))
5
7.8
13/2
Adam Trinder
W Egan (56)
13/2
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Princess Royale (AUS) (Casino Prince (AUS))
6
8.6
7/2
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (56)
7/2
7
8.8
20/1
P H Luttrell
Boris Thornton (56)
20/1
3f Shamus Award (AUS) x Onasong (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
8
8.9
10/1
J F Luttrell
B Muhcu (58.5)
10/1
6g Equiano (FR) x Real Reda (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
9
9.3
20/1
G J Stevenson
D M Ganderton (58)
20/1
3g Mawingo (GER) x Lady Writer (AUS) (Written Tycoon (AUS))
10
10.5
25/1
Dylan Clark
C Newitt (58)
25/1
3g Stinchar (AUS) x Avici (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
11
11.5
9/2
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (56)
9/2
3f Foxwedge (AUS) x Villa Lante (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
12
11.9
80/1
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So (55)
80/1
3g Clangalang (AUS) x Libbys Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
13
12.7
150/1
D M Brazendale
R Cuneen (58.5)
150/1
5g Decides (AUS) x Pickup Paris (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
14
13.4
60/1
P A Hill
M Ulucinar (56)
60/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Fracas (AUS) (Ali-Royal (IRE))
Race 2 - Winning Edge Presentation-Bm60 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 60 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.01 (48.25)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
8/1
Scott Brunton
B Mc Dougall (61)
8/1
4h Tough Speed (USA) x Los Skybo (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
2
0.2
11/2
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So (59.5)
11/2
8g Wordsmith (AUS) x Maybe An Angel (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
3
1.7
9/1
D M Bramich
A Darmanin (58.5)
9/1
5m Haradasun (AUS) x Pirouette (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
4
1.8
13/4
Scott Brunton
Jamie Kah (61)
13/4
6g Pins (AUS) x Everyday (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
3.3
11/1
Dylan Clark
Liam Riordan (61)
11/1
6
3.4
25/1
S Gandy
B Muhcu (59)
25/1
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Ariella (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
7
4.1
15/2
G S White
S Tsaikos (58)
15/2
7m Reset (AUS) x Roseway Bay (AUS) (Archway (IRE))
8
4.4
40/1
P A Hill
M Ulucinar (59.5)
40/1
5g West Quest (CAN) x Delta Green (AUS) (Gilded Time (USA))
9
4.5
40/1
G J Stevenson
Clayton Douglas (60)
40/1
6g Congrats (USA) x True Emotions (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
10
5.0
12/1
Rowan Hamer
Ismail Toker (60)
12/1
5g Pierro (AUS) x Footprint (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
11
5.3
20/1
Scott Brunton
T Baker (59.5)
20/1
4g Decides (AUS) x Seahunt (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
12
6.8
20/1
L R Laskey
Peter Lui (56)
20/1
5m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Flying Object (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
13
7.6
12/1
K P Hamilton
C Newitt (59)
12/1
4m Mossman (AUS) x Snow Festival (AUS) (Street Sense (USA))
14
7.7
Sheorta (14)
9/1
Bill Ryan
B Mc Coull (58)
9/1
4m Wanted (AUS) x Ehor (AUS) (Val Royal (FR))
Race 3 - Kevin Sharkie (Bm84) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.39 (46.71)
Prizemoney: $19,000
1
9/2
Tegan Keys
Jamie Kah (59)
9/2
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x Amarlia (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
Winning siblings: Accounted Four,
2
0.8
5/2
Scott Brunton
B Mc Dougall (54)
5/2
5g Widden Valley (AUS) x Uberwald (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
3
1.0
13/4
Wayne Curran
Peter Lui (54.5)
13/4
7g Street Sense (USA) x Regal Poem (AUS) (Our Poetic Prince (AUS))
Lot 1793 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Stanley River Thoroughbreds, Woodford, Qld
Buyer:
4
2.7
14/1
Ms T Mollross
T Baker (54)
14/1
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x Veloce Cavallo (AUS) (Promontory Gold (USA))
5
2.8
11/2
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (56)
11/2
6g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
6
3.1
6/1
Ms L Gaffney
C Newitt (58.5)
6/1
7
3.6
8/1
S Gandy
B Muhcu (54)
8/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
8
4.3
20/1
J K Blacker
Clayton Douglas (56)
20/1
8g Magnus (AUS) x Novarosa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Race 4 - Tour De Cure (Bm66) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 66 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:11.35 (48.55)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
3/1
R T Carr
Sigrid Carr (58.5)
3/1
6m Tough Speed (USA) x Joie De Vie (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
2
0.3
11/2
S Gandy
B Mc Coull (58)
11/2
Lot 87 2016 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$65,000
Vendor: Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi
Buyer: G Gathercole / Sheamus Mills Bloodstock (FBAA)
3
0.4
10/1
J K Blacker
T Baker (54.5)
10/1
6m Tough Speed (USA) x Fintona Belle (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
4
1.4
6/1
Scott Brunton
Jamie Kah (57.5)
6/1
5g Reliable Man (GB) x Mahamaya (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
5
1.5
25/1
L, D & T Wells
Peter Lui (56)
25/1
4g Americain (USA) x Can't Be Caught (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
6
2.7
16/1
J K Blacker
Clayton Douglas (56)
16/1
7
3.5
16/1
K & T Hanson
B Muhcu (56)
16/1
5m Needs Further (AUS) x Shenzen Frenzy (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
4.5
9/1
Matthew Brown
Liam Riordan (58)
9/1
4g Fiorente (IRE) x Shallot (AUS) (Ne Coupez Pas (USA))
9
4.6
8/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (55)
8/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Oh So Gold (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
10
5.3
30/1
J K Blacker
T See (57)
30/1
6m Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Annunaki (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
11
5.5
30/1
L R Laskey
Scarlet So (52)
30/1
8m Reaan (AUS) x Lung Tah (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
12
6.8
Rodessa (15)
16/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (54)
16/1
5m Americain (USA) x La Reve (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
13
6.9
20/1
G S White
S Tsaikos (54.5)
20/1
5m Canford Cliffs (IRE) x No Other (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
14
7.4
25/1
Ms A Fulton
R Cuneen (58)
25/1
5g Stratum (AUS) x Decidity (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
15
14.9
30/1
G S White
Boris Thornton (56)
30/1
6g So You Think (NZ) x Brazen Babe (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Race 5 - Kevin Sharkie Tasmanian Oaks (2100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:10.30 (47.54)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
1/2
Bill Ryan
B Mc Coull (56)
1/2
3f Toronado (IRE) x Lita (AUS) (Casino Prince (AUS))
Winning siblings: Heavenly Bridges,
Lot 66 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$13,000
Vendor: Alva Stud Hagley Tas
Buyer: Monica Ryan
2
0.2
9/2
L & T Corstens
Clayton Douglas (56)
9/2
3f Pins (AUS) x Singasong (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Lot 591 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$60,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Malua Racing / Flemington Bloodstock
3
0.4
Bellx (8)
10/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
Jamie Kah (56)
10/1
3f Rock Hero (AUS) x Aythreeeighty (NZ) (Scenic (IRE))
Lot 17 2018 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Lauriston Park, Creightons Creek
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
2.6
6/1
C Maher & D Eustace
C Newitt (56)
6/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Heartfelt (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
2.7
25/1
K L Corstens
Sigrid Carr (56)
25/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Palo Duro (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
6
8.0
11/1
D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
B Mc Dougall (56)
11/1
7
9.0
60/1
Tim Hughes
D Schmitt (56)
60/1
3f Dalakhani (IRE) x Carlaxna (IRE) (Linamix (FR))
Race 6 - Magic Millions 2yo Classic (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.54 (47.25)
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
9/4
Ms L Gaffney
B Muhcu (57)
9/4
Lot 50 2019 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: William Hayes
2
0.4
12/1
Adam Trinder
W Egan (57)
12/1
Lot 2331 2019 MM National Yearling Sale Book 1
$30,000
Vendor: Aquis Farm Operations Murrurundi NSW
Buyer: Adam Trinder
Lot 789 2019 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: Aquis Farm Operations, Murrurundi
Buyer: Passed in - $ 30,000
3
2.2
7/1
Scott Brunton
T Baker (55)
7/1
2f Squamosa (AUS) x No Push Over (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
Lot 78 2019 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud Whitemore Tas
Buyer: Scott Brunton
4
2.3
14/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (57)
14/1
2c Whittington (AUS) x Grey Gem (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
5
2.5
5/2
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (55)
5/2
2f Night Of Thunder (IRE) x Sabkha (USA) (Green Desert (USA))
6
3.5
15/1
Ms L Gaffney
C Newitt (55)
15/1
2f Nicconi (AUS) x Talulla (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
4.0
20/1
L, D & T Wells
Scarlet So (55)
20/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Jennia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
8
5.8
50/1
Cameron Thompson
Boris Thornton (55.5)
50/1
2f Mawingo (GER) x Frolicked (AUS) (Incumbent (AUS))
9
5.9
40/1
Yassy Nishitani
R Kozaki (55)
40/1
2f Trust In A Gust (AUS) x Buzzing Along (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
10
6.9
6/1
G J McCulloch
B Mc Coull (55.5)
6/1
2f Fighting Sun (AUS) x In Harmony (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
11
7.9
16/1
J L Keys
B Mc Dougall (57)
16/1
2g Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Jardaa (GB) (Pivotal (GB))
12
27.9
100/1
Matthew Brown
Liam Riordan (55)
100/1
2f Dawn Approach (IRE) x Antipode (AUS) (Oratorio (IRE))
Race 7 - Magic Millions 3yo Classic (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.00 (46.10)
Prizemoney: $65,000
1
Deroche (11)
2/9
Ms L Gaffney
C Newitt (54)
2/9
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Buzzing Along (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
Winning siblings: Buzzered, Jubilance,
Lot 20 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$61,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds
2
0.4
20/1
J K Blacker
Clayton Douglas (59)
20/1
4g Needs Further (AUS) x Phyl's Choice (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Lot 129 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
3
0.6
11/1
P H Luttrell
Ismail Toker (59)
11/1
Lot 307 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Golden Grove Stud Denman NSW
Buyer: Busuttin Racing/TK Racing
4
0.9
6/1
Adam Trinder
W Egan (57)
6/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Tycoon Sali (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
5
1.2
20/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (59)
20/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Bumps In The Night (AUS) (Grand Royale (USA))
6
1.5
25/1
P H Luttrell
B Muhcu (59)
25/1
4g Shamus Award (AUS) x Miss Ethics (SAF) (Count Dubois (GB))
7
2.0
40/1
Matthew Brown
Liam Riordan (56)
40/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Perfectly Poised (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
8
4.0
100/1
G J McCulloch
T Baker (57)
100/1
Race 8 - Ladbrokes (Bm66) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 66 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.30 (46.31)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
15/2
L, D & T Wells
Peter Lui (54)
15/2
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Ungalla (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
2
1.5
9/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (58.5)
9/1
3
1.9
9/2
Adam Trinder
W Egan (56.5)
9/2
4g Harbour Watch (IRE) x Miss Chaqueta (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Lot 185 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Stockwell Thoroughbreds Diggers Rest Vic
Buyer: Adam Trinder
4
2.4
14/1
R T Carr
T Baker (60.5)
14/1
6g Matsqui (AUS) x Summer Rule (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
5
2.9
11/4
Ms A Fulton
Boris Thornton (56)
11/4
5g Snitzel (AUS) x Regrowth (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
6
3.2
15/1
G J McCulloch
R Cuneen (55.5)
15/1
5g Cardinal Virtue (AUS) x Fasig (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
7
4.2
4/1
J F Luttrell
C Newitt (57)
4/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Sorell Miss (AUS) (Mujahid (USA))
8
5.9
Kepta (11)
20/1
J F Luttrell
B Muhcu (54)
20/1
6m Wordsmith (AUS) x Primrose Bay (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
9
6.1
100/1
Joel Flannery
B Mc Dougall (55)
100/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Isometry (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
10
8.4
15/2
D M Bramich
Sigrid Carr (57)
15/2
4m Time Thief (AUS) x Hilldale (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
11
9.4
25/1
Marion Dalco
Liam Riordan (60)
25/1
9g Super Kid (NZ) x Ishkhara (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
12
11.4
60/1
S Gandy
M Ulucinar (55.5)
60/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Himstedt (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))