HOBART - Friday, February 8

Race 1 - Tasmania's Own Redline Hcp (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:40.67 (35.93)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
5/2
Scott Brunton
J Maskiell (59)
5/2
9g Snippetson (AUS) x Flying Diva (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Last start: 9 - Devonport Synthetic 9/01/2019, Simons Design Devonport Cup, 1880m
Winning siblings: Frolicked, Queen La Diva, Uboa,
Lot 114 2011 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$41,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud
Buyer: LEIGH WINWOOD
2
1.3
4/5
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (54)
4/5
4g Canford Cliffs (IRE) x La Signorina (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
Lot 38 2016 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Laceby Lodge Stud, Laceby
Buyer: D Brunton
Lot 43 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm Warwick Qld
Buyer: Psd $8000 Res $12000
3
5.6
6/1
G J McCulloch
Teagan Voorham (54)
6/1
8g Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Elusive Kash (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Lot 516 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Tara Farm, Torquay
Buyer: Passed $ 22,000 / Reserve $ 28,000
4
12.3
6/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (54)
6/1
Race 2 - Gee Gee Horse Stud Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:07.91 (37.04)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
15/8
J L Keys
J Maskiell (58)
15/8
3g Needs Further (AUS) x Caralowe (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
Lot 66 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$34,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: John Keys
2
1.0
6/1
L, D and T Wells
W H Kok (56)
6/1
3
1.2
14/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (56.5)
14/1
4m Jayemzed (AUS) x Champara (AUS) (Monashee Mountain (USA))
Lot 90 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Bowthorpe Stud Longford Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
4
1.3
13/2
K and T Hanson
Teagan Voorham (54.5)
13/2
5m God's Own (AUS) x Miami Babe (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
5
1.7
Iowna (6)
9/1
Ms A Fulton
Erhan Kacmaz (56.5)
9/1
6
2.2
80/1
V C Poke
Alex Patis (53.5)
80/1
5m Trotamondo (CHI) x Briannon (AUS) (Night Shift (USA))
7
2.3
5/1
G J McCulloch
Damien Thornton (56)
5/1
3f Cardinal Virtue (AUS) x Mt. Eliza (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
8
2.8
Nahla (8)
7/2
Sigrid Carr
T Baker (56.5)
7/2
6m Econsul (NZ) x With Grace (AUS) (Dr. Grace (NZ))
9
12.0
100/1
J F Luttrell
Liam Riordan (58)
100/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Buzzing Away (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
10
12.8
20/1
P H Luttrell
A Darmanin (58)
20/1
3g Kuroshio (AUS) x Spry (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
Race 3 - William Shield's Memorial Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:29.01 (37.50)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
13/8
Ms J Richards
B Muhcu (58.5)
13/8
Last start: 8 - Hobart 6/11/2018, Sky Racing Plate (C1), 2100m
Winning siblings: High Above, Sandhurst, Super Continental,
2
1.8
12/1
J F Luttrell
Teagan Voorham (56.5)
12/1
5g Equiano (FR) x Real Reda (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Lot 388 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor: Squillani Park Thoroughbreds Echunga SA
Buyer: Psd $16000 Res $20000
3
5.3
9/2
Scott Brunton
J Maskiell (58)
9/2
3g Unusual Suspect (USA) x Cabarita Miss (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
4
5.4
11/2
R T Carr
Sigrid Carr (56.5)
11/2
5
7.8
5/1
P H Luttrell
T Baker (56)
5/1
6
8.6
6/1
Ms J James
Ismail Toker (58.5)
6/1
4g Foxwedge (AUS) x Serpent (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
7
15.3
50/1
Sarah Cotton
Georgie Catania (58.5)
50/1
5g Bon Hoffa (AUS) x Beaten By The Bel (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
8
18.6
20/1
Ms R Hall
Liam Riordan (58.5)
20/1
5g Red Element (AUS) x Alice (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
9
21.8
40/1
V C Poke
Alex Patis (53.5)
40/1
6m Raheeb (AUS) x Kaysean D'Sunshine (AUS) (Mister C. (USA))
10
37.6
30/1
L, D and T Wells
W H Kok (56)
30/1
3g Americain (USA) x Latchkey (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
Race 4 - Little Bee Education/Care (C1) (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:14.83 (37.34)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
12/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (54)
12/1
4g Foxwedge (AUS) x Silvercitymiss (AUS) (High Rolling (AUS))
Last start: 8 - Launceston 23/01/2019, Veolia Hcp (C3), 1200m
Lot 43 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Ian Halliday
2
0.1
5/2
R T Carr
T Baker (58.5)
5/2
4g Jayemzed (AUS) x Festivities (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
3
0.9
15/4
L, D and T Wells
Ismail Toker (54.5)
15/4
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Dash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
4
2.6
5/1
S Gandy
Teagan Voorham (53.5)
5/1
4g Artie Schiller (USA) x Ajaweed (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
5
2.7
40/1
Marion Dalco
J Maskiell (57.5)
40/1
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Salila (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
6
3.7
20/1
L, D and T Wells
W H Kok (52)
20/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Melodies (AUS) (Big Boost (NZ))
7
4.9
11/4
J F Luttrell
Sigrid Carr (57.5)
11/4
8
7.4
Emsgem (8)
20/1
V C Poke
Alex Patis (51)
20/1
7m Churchill Downs (AUS) x Kawasaki San (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
9
8.4
13/2
E C Batt
B Muhcu (54)
13/2
5m Hard Spun (USA) x Elim (AUS) (Refuse To Bend (IRE))
Race 5 - Carbine Club Plate (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:14.40 (36.48)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
1/5
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (55)
1/5
3f Pluck (USA) x Deelites (AUS) (Excites (AUS))
Last start: 3 - Flemington 15/09/2018, Cap D'Antibes Stakes, 1100m
Winning siblings: Dee You See Kay,
Lot 362 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Book 2
$20,000
Vendor: Ambergate Farm Scone NSW
Buyer: David Brunton
2
0.5
Kwai (3)
9/2
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (55)
9/2
3f War (AUS) x Pontington (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
Lot 131 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds / Boomer Bloodstock P/L (FBAA)
3
5.3
20/1
J F Luttrell
T Baker (55)
20/1
3f Skilled (AUS) x Charlottes Mint (AUS) (Planchet (AUS))
4
5.5
40/1
Kaye Milne
Teagan Voorham (55)
40/1
3f Mossman (AUS) x Snow Festival (AUS) (Street Sense (USA))
5
7.0
80/1
J F Luttrell
A Darmanin (55)
80/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Isometry (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
7
8.4
66/1
J K Blacker
B Muhcu (55)
66/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Rustia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Race 6 - Australian Navy (Bm58) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:42.26 (37.34)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
Lokitin (12)
13/4
Mark C Webb
Ms R Mangan (56)
13/4
7g Magnus (AUS) x Forest Baby (AUS) (Shinko Forest (IRE))
Last start: 3 - Sale 4/02/2019, Sale Signtorque (Bm64), 1400m
Winning siblings: Cupcake Bribery,
2
0.4
13/2
J K Blacker
R J Bishop (57.5)
13/2
5m Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Annunaki (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
Lot 262 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
Buyer: G Blacker
3
1.4
25/1
J F Luttrell
Teagan Voorham (55)
25/1
6g Mutawaajid (AUS) x Luvscay (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
Lot 276 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$9,000
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi
Buyer: N Morgan
4
2.1
12/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (59)
12/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
5
6.1
7/4
Scott Brunton
J Maskiell (60.5)
7/4
6
6.9
7/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (59)
7/1
5g Artie Schiller (USA) x With Decorum (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
7
7.0
13/2
L, D and T Wells
W H Kok (55.5)
13/2
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
8
11.5
10/1
Cameron Thompson
Chris Graham (59.5)
10/1
100
0.0
30/1
G S White
B Muhcu (54)
30/1
4m Americain (USA) x Lady Of Gold (AUS) (Promontory Gold (USA))
Race 7 - Schweppes Tasmanian Derby (2200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Soft(7) Time: 2:20.84 (37.29)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
6/4
James Cummings
C Newitt (57)
6/4
3g Epaulette (AUS) x Ouachita (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Canterbury 23/01/2019, Australian Turf Club (Bm70), 1550m
Winning siblings: Adage, Artesian, Kiamichi, Ozark, Talimena,
2
1.8
11/2
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (55)
11/2
3f Glass Harmonium (IRE) x Hissy Miss (AUS) (Golden Snake (USA))
3
2.3
5/2
K L Corstens
Liam Riordan (57)
5/2
3g Akeed Mofeed (GB) x Twilighting (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
4
9.7
40/1
P H Luttrell
A Darmanin (57)
40/1
5
10.7
40/1
Matthew Brown
D Yendall (57)
40/1
3g Fiorente (IRE) x Shallot (AUS) (Ne Coupez Pas (USA))
6
12.2
Tiesto (1)
16/1
K and T Hanson
J Maskiell (57)
16/1
3g Tough Speed (USA) x French Lace (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
7
19.0
30/1
Rowan Hamer
R J Bishop (57)
30/1
3g Moshe (AUS) x Minnie Deal (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
8
19.7
5/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damien Thornton (57)
5/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Procure (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
19.9
150/1
G J McCulloch
L Currie (57)
150/1
3g Fiorente (IRE) x Red Pixie (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
10
24.4
40/1
Scott Brunton
T Baker (55)
40/1
Race 8 - Seppelt Bow Mistress (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Soft(7) Time: 1:13.27 (36.20)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
5/2
Scott Brunton
J Maskiell (56.5)
5/2
5m Pluck (USA) x Our Seventh Heaven (NZ) (Vettori (IRE))
Last start: 11 - Caulfield 22/09/2018, Ladbrokes Odds Boost Stakes, 1200m
Winning siblings: Celestial Story, Tenere,
Lot 168 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: David Brunton
Lot 168 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: David Brunton
Lot 244 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
Lot 244 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: The Old Crossing, Singleton, NSW
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
2
1.3
5/1
Adam Trinder
D Yendall (56.5)
5/1
4m Choisir (AUS) x Red Pixie (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 736 2015 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Eliza Park International, Kerrie
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing
Lot 140 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Eliza Park International Kerrie Vic
Buyer: Psd $17000 Res $20000
2
1.3
14/1
Bill Ryan
C Newitt (56.5)
14/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Novasaurus (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
4
1.4
20/1
S Gandy
R J Bishop (56.5)
20/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Vivre La Nett (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
5
3.1
100/1
Kaye Milne
Ismail Toker (56.5)
100/1
4m Moshe (AUS) x Thrillionaire (AUS) (Monde Bleu (GB))
6
3.6
16/1
L, D and T Wells
T Baker (56.5)
16/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
7
4.6
40/1
Raymond Worbey
B Muhcu (56.5)
40/1
7m Helike (USA) x Strathmore Maid (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
8
6.1
40/1
Scott Brunton
A Darmanin (56.5)
40/1
8m Elvstroem (AUS) x Caos Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
9
6.4
9/4
J D Sadler
L Currie (56.5)
9/4
10
7.1
9/1
Mark C Webb
B Park (56.5)
9/1
5m Equiano (FR) x Miss Panama (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
11
7.3
150/1
Sigrid Carr
Sigrid Carr (56.5)
150/1
4m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Mercia (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
12
27.3
15/2
Max Cowen
B McCoull (56.5)
15/2
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x My Fraulein (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
Race 9 - Yak Ales (Bm64) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(7) Time: 2:16.02 (37.89)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
12/1
T W Evans
Alex Patis (51)
12/1
6m Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Really Dutch (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
Last start: 9 - Launceston 16/01/2019, Jack Chambers (Bm58), 2100m
Winning siblings: King Willem,
Lot 211 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: John White Bloodstock
2
3.3
16/1
Tegan Keys
Georgie Catania (58)
16/1
10g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Silver And Roses (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 167 2010 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: EDWARDS / ELKINGTON RACING
3
3.8
Paion (3)
7/4
G S White
C Newitt (58.5)
7/4
4g Pierro (AUS) x Stella Grace (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 372 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$95,000
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
Buyer: D & L Adams
4
5.0
12/1
Cameron Thompson
J Maskiell (58.5)
12/1
7g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Capto (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
5
5.5
15/1
Marion Dalco
Teagan Voorham (56)
15/1
5g Foxwedge (AUS) x Te Akau Coup (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
6
6.5
9/1
L, D and T Wells
W H Kok (52.5)
9/1
7
8.5
20/1
K and T Hanson
Erhan Kacmaz (54.5)
20/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Shenzen Frenzy (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
8.7
4/1
E C Batt
B Muhcu (56.5)
4/1
4g Pendragon (NZ) x Authoress (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
9
10.4
7/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (57.5)
7/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Showzeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
13.9
Thanos (1)
8/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (57.5)
8/1
5g Mossman (AUS) x El Fayze (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))