WANGARATTA - Tuesday, September 19

Race 1 - Wangaratta Chronicle Mdn Plate (1170m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.24 (35.04)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
16/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Ben Thompson (57)
16/1
3f Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Halleys (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Winning siblings: Hesperos, Ilvermorny,
Lot 105 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: B Griffiths
Lot 283 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Bell View Park Stud Meroo Meadow NSW
Buyer:
2
0.8
13/8
Aaron Purcell
L Nolen (57)
13/8
3f So You Think (NZ) x Expensively (AUS) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
Lot 572 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Supreme Thoroughbreds, Romsey
Buyer: First Light Racing / Peter Moody / Paul Willetts
3
1.1
5/2
D K Weir
H Coffey (57)
5/2
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Rapidement (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
Lot 530 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$220,000
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm Corinella Vic
Buyer: Spicer Thoroughbreds
4
1.8
Vivendi (11)
9/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (57)
9/1
3f Equiano (FR) x Hidden Charges (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
5
2.5
11/1
Aaron Purcell
M J Dee (57)
11/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Mennetou (IRE) (Entrepreneur (GB))
6
2.6
11/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Katelyn Mallyon (57)
11/1
7
3.4
10/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (57)
10/1
3f Sebring (AUS) x Earthsea (FR) (Machiavellian (USA))
8
4.6
30/1
D K Weir
Jack Hill (57)
30/1
3f Big Brown (USA) x Cosmic Beam (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
9
4.7
30/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
A Mallyon (57)
30/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Juice (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
Race 2 - Extons Earthmoving Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.59 (35.63)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
1/2
Aaron Purcell
L Nolen (56)
1/2
3c O'Reilly (NZ) x Honolulu (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
Winning siblings: Aeroluminance,
Lot 343 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud, Matamata, NZ
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 263 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$580,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Ciaron Maher Bloodstock/Bruce Perry Bloodstock/Waterford Bloodstock
2
4.8
60/1
Colin McGillivray
J Duffy (56.5)
60/1
5m Danerich (AUS) x Sophie Emma (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
3
6.8
50/1
M M Laurie
Ben Thompson (54)
50/1
3f Frost Giant (USA) x Born Princess (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Lot 245 2016 MM Perth Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Yarradale Stud Gidgegannup WA
Buyer: Dion Luciani
4
8.0
Rossgo (2)
50/1
L A Bennewith
Liam Riordan (57)
50/1
5
8.1
15/1
Nick Ryan
W Egan (58.5)
15/1
4g Strada (AUS) x Piccolo Puledra (AUS) (Marwina (AUS))
6
8.3
9/2
M G Price
M J Dee (56)
9/2
3c Reliable Man (GB) x Marlo Waters (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
7
9.0
13/2
Aaron Purcell
Jack Hill (56)
13/2
3c Savabeel (AUS) x O'Reilly Rose (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
10.8
Onset (13)
100/1
Ms W Kelly
Jordan Turner (54)
100/1
3f Reset (AUS) x Olnistto (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
15.3
50/1
Ms A Goble
Thomas Stockdale (52.5)
50/1
6m Stanford (AUS) x Kilinski (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
10
18.5
25/1
G W Egan
Lachlan King (56.5)
25/1
4g Keffelstein (AUS) x Lockets (AUS) (Bin Ajwaad (IRE))
Race 3 - Ovens Ford Wangaratta Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:24.53 (35.52)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
11/8
P Morgan
Beau Mertens (54)
11/8
3f Toorak Toff (AUS) x Superfly (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Winning siblings: Flying Envy,
Lot 648 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock
2
4.3
8/1
Ms L Tolson and Ms L Proctor
M J Walker (56)
8/1
3c Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Starfish (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 111 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$500,000
Vendor: Wood Nook Farm Nagambie Vic
Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
3
4.5
16/1
G W Egan
Lachlan King (56.5)
16/1
4g Helmet (AUS) x And Sam (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
4
5.4
Cherub (6)
20/1
Heath Conners
C J Parish (56.5)
20/1
5
7.2
16/1
Nick Ryan
Zac Spain (54)
16/1
3f Wanted (AUS) x Mrs McVoom (AUS) (Aussie Rules (USA))
6
7.6
3/1
M G Price
D Moor (54)
3/1
3f Al Maher (AUS) x Double Crossing (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
7
9.8
25/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (58.5)
25/1
4g So You Think (NZ) x Like It Is (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
8
9.9
9/2
M M Laurie
Ben Thompson (56)
9/2
3g Daliapour (IRE) x Morning Calm (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
9
10.0
150/1
Ms H White
Lee Smith (56.5)
150/1
6m Bianconi (USA) x Madam Commandant (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Race 4 - C & E Mifsud Memorial Mdn (2000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 2:07.29 (37.91)
Prizemoney: $22,000
1
7/2
R G Symons
J Mott (58.5)
7/2
4g Hard Spun (USA) x Dorothy's Shoes (USA) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
2
0.8
7/4
B J McCarthy
Chris Symons (58.5)
7/4
4g Al Maher (AUS) x Be My Bride (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
Lot 5 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$16,364
Vendor: Delsar Thoroughbreds, Kangaroo Island, SA
Buyer: Brendan McCarthy Jnr
3
1.8
20/1
Nathan Dunn
C A Robertson (56.5)
20/1
6m Street Sense (USA) x Love Train (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
Lot 729 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$10,000
Vendor: Supreme Thoroughbreds, Romsey
Buyer: A Papathomas
4
3.7
12/1
A Fitzgerald
Ben Thompson (58.5)
12/1
5
5.0
Sagoni (10)
100/1
Dean Larsson
Ms G Cartwright (54.5)
100/1
5m Real Saga (AUS) x Caponi (AUS) (Churchill Downs (AUS))
6
5.2
20/1
D K Weir
Liam Riordan (57)
20/1
7
5.6
10/1
J E and C Ledger
Lachlan King (54.5)
10/1
4m Al Samer (AUS) x Lively Colours (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
8
5.8
60/1
Jarrod Robinson
J Keating (56.5)
60/1
5m Monaco Consul (NZ) x Blessed Mary (AUS) (God's Own (AUS))
9
8.3
30/1
R J Blacker
D Moor (56.5)
30/1
6m Globetrotter (USA) x Hieroglyphic (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
10
9.0
100/1
T G Sutherland
Brooke Sweeney (54)
100/1
3g Red Arrow (AUS) x Take Care (USA) (Gulch (USA))
11
9.8
7/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (56)
7/2
3c Street Cry (IRE) x Spirit Of South (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
12
11.5
150/1
D B Elliot
Thomas Stockdale (52.5)
150/1
6m Aussie Rules (USA) x Little Dorrit (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
13
12.8
50/1
T G Sutherland
Chelsea Macfarlane (55.5)
50/1
4g Authorized (IRE) x Nimue Moon (AUS) (Vitrinite (NZ))
Race 5 - Julie Milson Memorial (Bm58) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:07.93 (36.37)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
13/4
M Sell
J Mott (58.5)
13/4
4m Stryker (AUS) x Stagerush (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Winning siblings: Free Of Debt, Lucky Reward,
Lot 756 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$20,000
Vendor: Little Plains Stud, Wangaratta
Buyer: Mick Sell Racing
2
0.5
Dakota (4)
5/2
G W Egan
Lachlan King (57)
5/2
5g Redente (AUS) x Fearless Finesse (NZ) (Noble Bijou (USA))
3
3.3
11/2
Emma Steel
Zac Spain (59.5)
11/2
6g Al Samer (AUS) x Island Temptress (NZ) (Island Morn (AUS))
4
3.7
7/1
Martin Stein
C Quilty (57)
7/1
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Mareva (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
5.0
5/1
Bryan Maher
Ms G Cartwright (59)
5/1
8g Librettist (USA) x Ultra Gold (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
6
5.7
12/1
R K Challis
C J Parish (56)
12/1
5m Road To Rock (AUS) x Carlton Conquest (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
7
6.5
12/1
T G Sutherland
Brooke Sweeney (56.5)
12/1
5g Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Pete's Choice (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
8
10.2
40/1
D P Dwyer
Ms R Prest (53)
40/1
5g Keeper (AUS) x Blanche Amelia (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Race 6 - John Sloan Memorial (Bm58) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.56 (36.41)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
7/2
B J McCarthy
Ms G Cartwright (61)
7/2
6g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Stay In Honour (AUS) (Honours List (IRE))
Winning siblings: Just Orm, Letitrippotatochip,
Lot 740 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
$70,000
Vendor: Glenlogan Park
Buyer: MARK KAVANAGH
2
0.3
5/1
Aaron Purcell
Ms S Thornton (59)
5/1
3g Denman (AUS) x Mulu Miss (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 462 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Dream Thoroughbreds/Bluegrass Bloodstock (FBAA)/Ciaron Maher Racing
3
1.6
8/1
J E and C Ledger
Ben Thompson (57.5)
8/1
5m Redente (AUS) x Royal Tempest (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
4
1.7
9/1
T G Sutherland
Lachlan King (54.5)
9/1
4m Zariz (AUS) x Mystic Key (AUS) (Fubu (AUS))
5
2.9
15/2
C W Little
Boris Thornton (61)
15/2
6
3.6
20/1
David and Coral Feek
Jack Martin (56)
20/1
5m Golden Snake (USA) x Medici Mistress (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
7
3.7
9/1
M D Moroney
Liam Riordan (59)
9/1
4g Pins (AUS) x Charlotte's Revenge (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
8
3.8
6/1
John McArdle
Thomas Stockdale (57.5)
6/1
4g Magnus (AUS) x Pharoah's Spirit (AUS) (Catrail (USA))
9
5.8
Ecology (11)
11/1
M and L Cerchi
Zac Spain (57)
11/1
7m Econsul (NZ) x Coffee Delight (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
10
7.8
20/1
Ms D Wise
Chris Caserta (58)
20/1
9g Legal Opinion (AUS) x Riverain (AUS) (River Of Light (USA))
11
9.8
25/1
G A Thornton
Jordan Turner (57)
25/1
6m Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Bondi Blonde (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Race 7 - John Duncan Memorial (Bm64) (1000m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 0:57.55 (34.10)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
7/2
M Sell
C A Robertson (60)
7/2
4g Magnus (AUS) x Fanza (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
2
1.0
10/1
Ms A Macpherson
J Mott (58.5)
10/1
8m Excellent Art (GB) x Danazira (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Lot 216 2010 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$21,000
Vendor: Eliza Park
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
3
1.8
7/4
C D Widdison
Chelsea Macfarlane (58.5)
7/4
4
2.5
9/1
D K Weir
Liam Riordan (57.5)
9/1
5
2.6
9/2
Jerome Hunter
Thomas Stockdale (56.5)
9/2
4m Mint Lane (USA) x El Milagro (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
2.7
20/1
John McArdle
Ben Thompson (54)
20/1
3f Your Song (AUS) x County Tale (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
7
4.4
7/1
D K Weir
Beau Mertens (57)
7/1
4m Bushranger (IRE) x La Signorina (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
8
5.7
60/1
Adam O'Neill
Lachlan King (57.5)
60/1
7m Easy Choice (AUS) x Faith 'n' Patience (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
9
6.2
80/1
T G Sutherland
B Vale (54)
80/1
6g Alert (ARG) x Gold Locket (AUS) (Lochrae (AUS))
Race 8 - Crownbet (Bm58) (1590m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.30 (36.30)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
11/1
J A Fraser
M Aitken (56.5)
11/1
6g Keep The Faith (AUS) x Route Sixty Six (NZ) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 59 2012 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$1,800
Vendor: Fulmen Park, Longwood
Buyer: J Fraser
2
0.1
Amthaal (12)
12/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Beau Mertens (54)
12/1
3f Lonhro (AUS) x Jalsah (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
3
0.9
9/4
P E Kramer
J Mott (60.5)
9/4
6g El Hermano (NZ) x Penash (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
4
1.0
5/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
L Nolen (57.5)
5/1
5
2.7
16/1
G A Thornton
Boris Thornton (56)
16/1
4m Moshe (AUS) x Loti's Delight (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
3.4
20/1
K F Hanley
B Vale (57)
20/1
6g Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Toy Dancer (AUS) (Soviet Lad (USA))
7
3.6
13/4
David and Coral Feek
A Mallyon (62)
13/4
4g Zoffany (IRE) x Lake Alexandrina (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
8
4.9
20/1
Keith Bourke
Chelsea Hall (54.5)
20/1
6m Sharkbite (AUS) x Joffa Long (AUS) (Rapid Man (AUS))
9
7.1
12/1
Ms M Cid
M J Walker (59.5)
12/1
7g Artie Schiller (USA) x Danira (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
10
8.1
12/1
M M Laurie
Ms S Thornton (57.5)
12/1
5m Artie Schiller (USA) x Ransom Rouge (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
11
9.4
200/1
Martin Stein
C Quilty (54)
200/1
5g Primus (AUS) x Starlight Rose (AUS) (Marwina (AUS))
Race 9 - P Macallister Hall Of Fame-C1 (1170m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:08.93 (34.84)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
7/2
N A Blackiston
Beau Mertens (59)
7/2
4m Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Flying Footsteps (USA) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Winning siblings: Eliza Belle, Gambled,
Lot 255 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Sledmere Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Psd $50,000 Res $60,000
2
0.1
Cubby (6)
9/2
J T Conlan
J Winks (57)
9/2
4m Wanted (AUS) x Wai Lin (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
3
0.2
12/1
M and L Cerchi
Zac Spain (56.5)
12/1
4g Equiano (FR) x Tendency (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 563 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Glenelg Park, Euroa
Buyer: Bulla Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
4
0.9
9/1
Ms R Hoysted
C J Parish (60)
9/1
5
1.3
11/8
C Maher
L Nolen (59.5)
11/8
6
3.3
20/1
J A Fraser
M Aitken (57)
20/1
7
3.5
30/1
T A Miles
Ms J Payne (54)
30/1
5m Domesday (AUS) x Recurrent (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
3.6
25/1
P Gorman
C A Robertson (55.5)
25/1
9
5.6
50/1
J F Moloney
J Mott (57)
50/1
4m Ilovethiscity (AUS) x Shaanxi (AUS) (Yallah Prince (AUS))
10
6.4
Fiefdom (14)
200/1
Martin Stein
C Quilty (54)
200/1
5m Domesday (AUS) x Courtney's Cuddles (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
11
9.1
50/1
P Widdup
Lachlan King (52)
50/1
5g Stryker (AUS) x We've Got Issues (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
12
14.1
200/1
R T Dale
C R Brown (54)
200/1
7g Adam (AUS) x Falak Of Cash (AUS) (Falak (USA))