WANGANUI - Saturday, June 2

Race 1 - Lowe Schollum Jones Mdn (1340m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:25.26
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/2
D K Weir
S J Macnab (56.5)
9/2
3g Azamour (IRE) x Country Rose (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 146 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$20,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Mr KT Myers
2
1.8
9/2
Donald Wickham
M Cameron (58.5)
9/2
4g Nadeem (AUS) x Spend A Penny (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
3
2.0
10/1
R J Bergerson
R J Myers (58.5)
10/1
3g Road To Rock (AUS) x Graphite (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
Lot 904 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
Lot 247 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
4
2.2
20/1
Ms K Buttimore
W F Pinn (52.5)
20/1
4m Red Giant (USA) x Poetic Music (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
5.0
Glimpse (10)
8/1
J G Bary
Timothy Johnson (54.5)
8/1
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Taitanium (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
6
6.3
40/1
D and E Haworth
C L O'Beirne (53.5)
40/1
3f Tartan Bearer (IRE) x Mossvana (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
7
6.6
4/1
E and J Rayner
J K Riddell (58.5)
4/1
4g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Sampier (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
8
7.9
Thelma (9)
9/2
J G Bary
L J Allpress (56.5)
9/2
4m Pins (AUS) x Masquerade (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
9
8.4
20/1
H N Auret
J Parkes (58.5)
20/1
3g Redwood (GB) x Boots (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
10
17.9
40/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (57.5)
40/1
4g Cecconi (AUS) x Miss Only You (AUS) (Falbrav (IRE))
11
30.9
30/1
E and J Rayner
M Tanaka (56.5)
30/1
3f Buffalo Man (CAN) x Rare Bits (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
12
99.9
30/1
Ms J Millar
M J McNab (56.5)
30/1
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Endless Joy (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 2 - Wanganui Chronicle (Bm65) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:25.22
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
25/1
D and E Haworth
C L O'Beirne (55)
25/1
4m Redwood (GB) x Sierra Gold (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Makabar,
Lot 686 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Mr DR Haworth
2
3.0
6/1
S A Sharrock
L J Allpress (58.5)
6/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Bacio Del Vinto (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 364 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Mixed
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 835 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $25,000
3
3.8
4/1
S Ralph
J J Fawcett (56)
4/1
5m Blue Tsunami (AUS) x Our Rosalia (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
4
3.9
10/1
E and J Rayner
S T Collett (59)
10/1
6g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Gemima (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
6
4.6
9/1
Ms K D Nicholson
J K Riddell (58.5)
9/1
4g Keeper (AUS) x Gina May (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
7
5.4
50/1
A J Meadows
M J McNab (58)
50/1
4g Pour Moi (IRE) x Fifty Fifty (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
8
6.4
40/1
A I Bambry
D L Turner (58.5)
40/1
4g Faltaat (USA) x Wine Oh (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
9
7.2
7/2
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (59)
7/2
3g Makfi (GB) x La Bruja (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
8.5
Margot (16)
11/1
Ms S Gordon
M Singh (52.5)
11/1
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Peggy Hookham (NZ) (Joyeux Danseur (USA))
11
9.0
15/1
E and J Rayner
J Parkes (56.5)
15/1
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Regal Thrills (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
12
9.3
40/1
Ms M Paewai
R J Myers (57)
40/1
4m Bachelor Duke (USA) x Catalano (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
13
9.6
30/1
A M Clement
A F Jones (57.5)
30/1
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Argyle Lass (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
14
15.9
Myrtle (13)
16/1
D M Goldsbury
M Cameron (57)
16/1
4m Keeper (AUS) x Granuaile (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
Race 3 - Dave Hoskin Carriers (Bm75) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:15.96
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
2/1
E and J Rayner
R J Myers (59.5)
2/1
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Harmony (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 512 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$18,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr PS Belsham
2
1.5
20/1
Ms K Buttimore
S J Macnab (52)
20/1
8g Cecconi (AUS) x Blessing (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
3
3.3
10/1
K T Myers
L J Allpress (56)
10/1
5g Excellent Art (GB) x Fraise (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 187 2014 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Evergreen Stud Farm, Heatherbrae
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.7
30/1
P and T Ebbett
S T Collett (54)
30/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Wait A Minute (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
5.5
7/1
A G Furness
J J Fawcett (52)
7/1
5m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Regal Thrills (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
5.8
12/1
S A Sharrock
W F Pinn (51)
12/1
7g High Chaparral (IRE) x Shartiz (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
7
6.8
Tabard (1)
7/1
K T Myers
Z W Moki (59.5)
7/1
4g Coats Choice (AUS) x Sparkler (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
8
7.6
11/1
A M Clement
M Singh (53.5)
11/1
9g One Cool Cat (USA) x Danceonthemoon (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
9
7.9
4/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
J Parkes (56.5)
4/1
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Ice Cap (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
10
10.2
15/1
Ms L Pickford
R J Hannam (54.5)
15/1
5m Guillotine (NZ) x Marzia (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
Race 4 - Castletown Stakes (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:16.59
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
6/1
S A Sharrock
J Parkes (55)
6/1
2f Shamexpress (NZ) x London Dream (NZ) (Handsome Ransom (AUS))
Winning siblings: Charming Diamond,
Lot 209 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.5
2/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
2/1
2c Shamexpress (NZ) x Miss Krisdel (NZ) (Spectatorial (AUS))
Lot 873 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$27,500
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Horse Feng Bloodstock / Mr Y Niu & F Niu
3
1.8
9/4
Ms L Latta
R J Myers (54.5)
9/4
2f Zacinto (GB) x Secret Scent (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 1005 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$36,000
Vendor: Inglewood Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing
4
3.3
20/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (54.5)
20/1
2f Reliable Man (GB) x Nostalgic (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
5
9.1
12/1
S B Marsh
M T Coleman (54.5)
12/1
2f Zoustar (AUS) x Listen Here (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
6
11.6
12/1
K Gray
L J Allpress (54.5)
12/1
2f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Fortelo (AUS) (Armidale (AUS))
7
12.6
66/1
M N Eales
D A Hirini (54.5)
66/1
2f Alamosa (NZ) x Tai Chi Queen (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
8
25.1
9/2
A W Pike
M J McNab (55)
9/2
2f Showcasing (GB) x Spera (NZ) (Country Reel (USA))
Race 5 - Wanganui Steelformers (Bm65) (2040m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 2:16.55
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
5/2
B D Revell
W F Pinn (54)
5/2
Winning siblings: Meila Rei,
2
0.8
12/1
A M Clement
J Parkes (58)
12/1
6g Red Giant (USA) x Veda Em (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Lot 3 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.1
Wazuzu (3)
12/1
K T Myers
R J Myers (59.5)
12/1
5g Le Bec Fin (NZ) x Breaker Dawn (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
4
2.5
15/1
J G Bary
Timothy Johnson (57)
15/1
5
4.3
25/1
R M Connors
D G Bradley (57.5)
25/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x An Lass (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
4.6
Wapiti (10)
16/1
S G Lennox
L J Allpress (57)
16/1
5g Iffraaj (GB) x Rosecroft (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
5.6
4/1
P G Hollinshead
T N Harris (60)
4/1
4g Redwood (GB) x Bellaforte (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
8
8.1
60/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (55)
60/1
5g Makfi (GB) x Spectralia (JPN) (Dream Well (FR))
9
9.9
25/1
Ms S Cookson
S J Macnab (54.5)
25/1
10
10.2
20/1
A M Clement
A F Jones (59)
20/1
6g Keeper (AUS) x Freezem (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
11
20.5
13/4
M, M L and M F Rogers
M Cameron (59.5)
13/4
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Flower Girl (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
12
37.3
40/1
Ms J Millar
M J McNab (56.5)
40/1
Race 6 - Balance Accountants Hcp (2040m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 2:15.23
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
6/1
Ben Ropiha
L J Allpress (55.5)
6/1
8g Kashani (USA) x So Familiar (NZ) (Starjo (NZ))
2
1.3
9/4
S Ralph
J J Fawcett (58)
9/4
6g Align (AUS) x Pirate Queen (NZ) (Smuggler (GB))
3
2.6
9/4
K T Myers
R J Myers (54)
9/4
6m Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Take Three (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
4
5.4
9/1
R P Liefting
R T Elliot (54)
9/1
7g Woodbury Lad (USA) x Douce (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
5
6.9
7/1
Patrick Payne
S J Macnab (57)
7/1
6g Chinese Dragon (USA) x Doodle (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
6
8.9
15/1
Ms L De Lautour
S T Collett (54)
15/1
10g Sunray (NZ) x Awesome Annie (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
7
9.9
Balham (5)
13/2
D and E Haworth
J Parkes (55)
13/2
7g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fifty Fifty (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
Race 7 - Ag Challenge Stakes (1590m) LR
Class: Open Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:43.33
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
2/1
M Baker and A Forsman
T N Harris (57)
2/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Purnima (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
Winning siblings: Kodema, Victor Hugo, Viktor Vegas,
Lot 1201 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Belvedere Farm
Buyer: Psd$4,500 Res$5,000
2
0.1
8/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (57)
8/1
6m Alamosa (NZ) x Cassandra (NZ) (Centro (NZ))
Lot 511 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Highden Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 367 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Venture Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
3
1.1
Taurus (3)
15/2
E and J Rayner
J K Riddell (59)
15/2
4
1.6
Ringo (4)
7/1
M P Breslin
J Parkes (59)
7/1
8g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Akris (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.6
13/2
K T Myers
S J Macnab (59)
13/2
8g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Kadesa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
3.1
15/1
Ms M Paewai
R J Myers (57)
15/1
4m Redwood (GB) x Glad Eye (GB) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
7
3.5
11/1
N J Auret
L J Allpress (57)
11/1
8
11.3
5/1
K T Myers
Z W Moki (59)
5/1
9
14.1
30/1
P L McKenzie
M J McNab (59)
30/1
5g Bushranger (IRE) x Stella Rossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Race 8 - St Johns Club Celebrating-Bm75 (1590m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:44.28
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
3/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (59.5)
3/1
4g Nadeem (AUS) x Goldsumware (NZ) (Refuse To Bend (IRE))
Winning siblings: Showmeware, Steelfix,
Lot 984 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Ardsley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
2
0.4
Dez (2)
7/2
S J Wilson
J Parkes (59)
7/2
6g Zed (NZ) x Black Falcon (NZ) (Felix The Cat (USA))
3
1.2
8/1
D and E Haworth
M Tanaka (55)
8/1
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Qwikchik (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
4
3.2
10/1
Ms K D Nicholson
S T Collett (56)
10/1
4g Keeper (AUS) x Waitui Pearl (NZ) (Royal Academy (USA))
5
3.3
16/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (54)
16/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Samantha Jane (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
4.8
7/1
M P Breslin
R J Myers (56.5)
7/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x St Jessie (AUS) (Jetball (AUS))
7
5.1
10/1
S Autridge and J Richards
T L Newman (52)
10/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Lady Verify (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
8
5.6
6/1
Ms L Latta
W F Pinn (50)
6/1
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Gifted Lass (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
9
8.4
50/1
H T Gillies
M J McNelis (53.5)
50/1
6m Cecconi (AUS) x Cugini (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
10
13.2
16/1
Ms L Latta
L J Allpress (54)
16/1
8m Falkirk (NZ) x Marcasite (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))