WANGANUI - Saturday, June 3

Race 1 - Wanganui Steelformers Mdn (1340m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:27.12
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
7/7
E and J Rayner
J Parkes (56.5)
7/7
3f Keeper (AUS) x Harmony (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 1000 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.5
10/9
R J Bergerson
S T Collett (56.5)
10/9
4m Sir Percy (GB) x Finesse (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
3
2.0
1/1
Ms K McQuade
M T Coleman (56.5)
1/1
3f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Shelly Bee (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
4
3.0
3/3
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (56.5)
3/3
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Princess Chapel (NZ) (King's Chapel (AUS))
5
3.1
6/6
K Gray
H R Andrew (56.5)
6/6
3g Towkay (AUS) x Gifted Mission (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
3.2
4/4
K W Marshment
L J Allpress (58.5)
4/4
3g Red Giant (USA) x Lotta Luv (NZ) (Dubawi (IRE))
7
3.4
9/10
Ms D J Parry
D A Hirini (54.5)
9/10
7m Colombia (NZ) x Shoosh (NZ) (Turbulent Dancer (USA))
8
6.2
11/12
Nicola Marshall
L T Hemi (56.5)
11/12
4m Tobique (AUS) x Sharrhy (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
9
7.3
2/2
S J McKee
S C Spratt (58.5)
2/2
3g O'Reilly (NZ) x Needled (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
10
9.0
5/5
E and J Rayner
M Tanaka (56.5)
5/5
5m Minstrel Court (AUS) x Pop Your Buttons (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
11
9.8
12/11
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (56.5)
12/11
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Charming Elle (AUS) (Al Samer (AUS))
12
16.0
El Jodi (11)
8/8
Ms J Guilford
D L Turner (57)
8/8
5m El Hermano (NZ) x Te Akau Jo (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
13
52.2
13/13
Nicola Marshall
R M Goldsbury (56.5)
13/13
4g Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Jester Bay (NZ) (Ruby's Jester (AUS))
Race 2 - Wanganui Chronicle (Bm65) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:25.80
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
10/12
Ms R Frost
L T Hemi (56)
10/12
3g Captain Rio (GB) x Miss Defy (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Winning siblings: Miss Sing,
2
1.5
8/6
A M Clement
R M Goldsbury (55)
8/6
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Argyle Lass (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
3
3.8
6/4
Joanne Roylands
D A Hirini (54.5)
6/4
4m Captain Rio (GB) x Storm Brose (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
Lot 1253 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd$8,000 Res$10,000
4
4.2
14/15
T A Preston
N Teeluck (52)
14/15
7m Any Suggestion (AUS) x Acuity (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
5
4.9
4/5
J V Wallace
M Tanaka (58.5)
4/5
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Pesky (NZ) (Paris Opera (AUS))
6
5.3
11/9
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (57)
11/9
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Southern Sunset (GB) (Polish Precedent (USA))
7
7.3
7/11
G T Hennessy
J J Fawcett (50)
7/11
5m Keeper (AUS) x Seek A Fortune (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
8
8.0
15/14
W J Thurlow
M T Coleman (55)
15/14
4m Makfi (GB) x Kew (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
9
8.9
Kenya (12)
9/10
Emma Glasgow
J Parkes (56.5)
9/10
4g Thewayyouare (USA) x Leeu (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
10
10.2
16/16
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (58)
16/16
5g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Strike Five (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
11
10.5
5/7
R J Bergerson
H S Tinsley (58)
5/7
3f Pins (AUS) x Rosecroft (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
12
11.6
13/13
C G Humphries
T K Allan (57)
13/13
4g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Petite Fleur (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
13
13.3
2/2
S J McKee
S C Spratt (57.5)
2/2
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Promenade (NZ) (Piccolino (USA))
14
13.4
12/8
Ms D J Parry
H R Andrew (58)
12/8
6g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Prophet's Rising (NZ) (He Is Risen (USA))
15
14.4
3/3
P and J Brosnan
C W Johnson (57)
3/3
16
18.4
1/1
S A Sharrock
L J Allpress (57)
1/1
5m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Often (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 3 - Dave Hoskin Carriers (Bm85) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:25.61
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
8/7
Ms S Cookson
J Parkes (55)
8/7
6g Patapan (USA) x Dorothy Lamour (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
2
4.0
4/5
S A Sharrock
A K Chan (57)
4/5
7m Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Just Peaches (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
Lot 377 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Goodwood Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
5.8
3/4
K Gray
H R Andrew (54.5)
3/4
5m Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Silver Fox (NZ) (Desert Fox (GB))
4
6.3
2/2
G R Vile
L J Allpress (58.5)
2/2
6m Gold Centre (AUS) x Robinson Girl (NZ) (Paris House (GB))
5
6.5
6/6
S A Sharrock
J K Riddell (58.5)
6/6
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Bellaroof (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
6
7.1
7/8
H W Mathews
M T Coleman (54.5)
7/8
4m Pins (AUS) x Vont To Chat (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
8.2
Itsagem (10)
5/3
Ms L Latta
R M Goldsbury (52)
5/3
7m Falkirk (NZ) x Marcasite (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
9.1
1/1
R R Manning
K A McCulloch (57)
1/1
9
9.5
9/9
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (57)
9/9
6g Thorn Park (AUS) x En Passant (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
10
15.8
10/10
Ms J Wood
N Teeluck (56)
10/10
8g Zed (NZ) x Steal A Fortune (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
Race 4 - Castletown Stakes (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:16.16
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
1/1
G R Vile
H S Tinsley (57)
1/1
2g Burgundy (NZ) x Pride And Passion (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Telecom Puma, Trumbull,
Lot 473 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$38,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mr GR Vile
2
0.1
3/3
S J McKee
S C Spratt (56.5)
3/3
2g Dalghar (FR) x Golden Eve (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 1287 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: J. P. Wills
Buyer: Mr SJ McKee
Lot 317 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$6,000
Vendor: Cambria Park
Buyer: Ric Wylie Bloodstock
3
6.9
6/5
K Gray
H R Andrew (54.5)
6/5
2f Power (GB) x Marcey's Belt (AUS) (Golan (IRE))
4
6.9
Allure (3)
9/9
A I Bambry
K A McCulloch (54.5)
9/9
2f Lonhro (AUS) x Captivate (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
8.5
Kaliper (10)
7/8
D J Caskey
S T Collett (54.5)
7/8
2f Keeper (AUS) x Alisara (IRE) (Zafonic (USA))
6
9.8
5/6
Ms R Frost
C W Johnson (54.5)
5/6
2f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Lucy In Disguise (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
7
10.4
8/7
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (54.5)
8/7
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x I'm Jester Gal (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
8
11.1
2/2
G R Vile
L J Allpress (54.5)
2/2
9
12.4
4/4
M Baker and A Forsman
J Parkes (55)
4/4
2f Pins (AUS) x Electricity (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
10
15.7
10/10
S B Marsh
M T Coleman (54.5)
10/10
Race 5 - Lowe Schollum & Jones (Bm75) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:16.13
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
11/12
J M Bliss
S C Spratt (57)
11/12
6m Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Sunglitter (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
2
0.1
9/9
S A Sharrock
A K Chan (52)
9/9
4m Shinko King (IRE) x Taatledoya (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
3
0.9
13/13
I G Wyeth
R J Hannam (54)
13/13
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Malaya (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
4
2.9
3/2
J Benner and H Wynyard
M Singh (53)
3/2
4m Thorn Park (AUS) x Carib (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
3.7
12/11
Ms L Latta
L T Hemi (54)
12/11
6
4.2
4/7
S R Mercer
S T Collett (57.5)
4/7
3g Per Incanto (USA) x Da Vinci Code (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
5.5
5/3
E and J Rayner
H R Andrew (53.5)
5/3
5g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Gemima (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
8
5.9
6/6
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (55)
6/6
4m Stravinsky (USA) x Pristino (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
9
6.7
14/14
A M Clement
K J Cowan (57)
14/14
8g One Cool Cat (USA) x Danceonthemoon (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
10
7.7
Wafer (10)
2/4
M P Breslin
C W Johnson (55.5)
2/4
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Salada (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
11
8.7
10/10
Ms S Cookson
J Parkes (56)
10/10
5g Road To Rock (AUS) x Noah's Delight (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
12
10.5
8/8
N F Ridley
T I Miles (53)
8/8
6g Econsul (NZ) x Our Mountain Girl (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
13
11.0
1/1
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (57.5)
1/1
14
40.0
7/5
K Gray
L J Allpress (56)
7/5
Race 6 - Wanganui Cup (2040m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:14.46
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
1/1
S A Sharrock
L J Allpress (53)
1/1
Winning siblings: Chide, Mediterranean Sun, Sheahan,
Lot 552 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Psd$17,500 Res$30,000
2
3.8
Zartan (15)
13/11
Ms K A Little
S T Collett (53)
13/11
7g Zed (NZ) x Royal Pixie (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
3
4.0
2/2
C J Wood
V E Gatu (59)
2/2
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Za Tiara (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 1043 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Landsdowne Park Ltd
Buyer: Psd$10,000 Res$15,000
4
4.8
5/5
A R Macgregor
J K Riddell (58)
5/5
7g Colombia (NZ) x Miss Yachtie (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
5
4.9
Balham (8)
6/6
D and E Haworth
M T Coleman (54.5)
6/6
6g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fifty Fifty (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
6
5.0
Endure (10)
12/10
K Gray
H R Andrew (53)
12/10
6m Keeper (AUS) x Leebazane (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
5.5
4/3
G L Searle
C W Johnson (58.5)
4/3
5m Keeper (AUS) x Balbeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
5.9
3/4
M Baker and A Forsman
H S Tinsley (60)
3/4
9
7.9
10/13
T J Miller
S C Spratt (57)
10/13
6g Castledale (IRE) x Hidden Passion (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
10
8.2
8/8
N J Auret
L T Hemi (53)
8/8
11
11.0
7/7
A and H Bull
K J Cowan (60)
7/7
8g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Royal Kiss (IRE) (Royal Academy (USA))
12
12.0
11/12
F J Auret
J Parkes (55.5)
11/12
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Shinko Princess (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
13
12.8
15/15
G B McBeth
A K Chan (53)
15/15
7m Keeninsky (NZ) x Eulogize (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
15
24.5
16/16
Ms T Egan
T K Allan (53)
16/16
7m Castelli (NZ) x Penfull (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
16
26.0
9/9
Ms L Latta
K A McCulloch (53)
9/9
6m Chinese Dragon (USA) x Venus Bay (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 7 - Balance Accountants (Bm65) (2040m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:15.85
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Sakura (10)
4/3
G B McBeth
A K Chan (55)
4/3
5m Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Black Sugar (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Lot 1088 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Lakeview Farm
Buyer: Mr GB & Mrs VM McBeth
Lot 61 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Odyssey Lodge
Buyer: Psd$0 Res$500
2
1.8
11/11
R J Mudgway
R J Hannam (57)
11/11
5m Road To Rock (AUS) x Zeta Black (AUS) (Black Hawk (GB))
Lot 1047 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Psd$37,500 Res$40,000
3
8.3
16/16
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (58.5)
16/16
5g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Fidgette (AUS) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
Lot 1169 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Highbury Park Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
Lot 131 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Highbury Park Stud
Buyer: Psd$1,500 Res$2,000
4
8.8
12/12
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (58.5)
12/12
7g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Greyling (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
5
12.1
Peso (6)
14/15
P S Nelson
C W Johnson (58)
14/15
5g Colombia (NZ) x All Magic (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
6
12.6
15/14
G D Innes
M Singh (54.5)
15/14
4g St Reims (NZ) x Lovely Honey (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
7
13.0
10/7
C J Waller
S J Macnab (55.5)
10/7
3g Show A Heart (AUS) x Royal Green (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
8
13.6
8/9
Ms L Latta
L T Hemi (55.5)
8/9
8m Colombia (NZ) x Greenback (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
9
13.8
9/13
Ms R Hackett
L J Allpress (57)
9/13
5g Keeper (AUS) x Beyond The Waves (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
10
15.5
2/4
A I Bambry
V E Gatu (57)
2/4
6m High Chaparral (IRE) x Vicky (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
15.9
3/2
R R Manning
M T Coleman (59.5)
3/2
4g Per Incanto (USA) x Lutine Belle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
12
16.4
6/5
E and J Rayner
D L Turner (56.5)
6/5
4m Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Magic Flight (NZ) (Magic Of Sydney (AUS))
13
18.3
1/1
Q J Scott
H R Andrew (56)
1/1
6g Castledale (IRE) x Zdenka (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
14
19.2
7/8
J V Wallace
D G Bradley (56.5)
7/8
6m Colombia (NZ) x Final Fame (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
15
20.5
13/10
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (54)
13/10
5m Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Dancing Diva (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA))
16
49.8
5/6
F J Auret
J Parkes (58)
5/6
5m Thorn Park (AUS) x Flight Way (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 8 - Challenge Stakes (1590m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:43.39
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
5/4
K T Myers
C W Johnson (59)
5/4
7g Gold Centre (AUS) x Miss Leading (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
Winning siblings: Gilt,
2
1.0
4/5
F J Auret
J Parkes (59)
4/5
8g Thorn Park (AUS) x Shinko Princess (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
3
2.3
Taurus (4)
8/6
E and J Rayner
J K Riddell (59)
8/6
4
3.6
Ringo (1)
3/3
M P Breslin
H S Tinsley (59)
3/3
7g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Akris (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
5.9
1/1
S A Sharrock
D G Bradley (57)
1/1
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Gypsy Moth (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
13.5
6/7
G R Vile
R J Hannam (57)
6/7
5m Castledale (IRE) x Tenor Of Joy (NZ) (Kingfisher Mill (USA))
8
15.6
9/8
A D Schumacher
S T Collett (59)
9/8
6g Librettist (USA) x Zorzi (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
9
30.6
7/9
S J McKee
L J Allpress (59)
7/9
Race 9 - St Johns Club (Bm75) (1590m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:43.91
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
9/12
P S Nelson
C W Johnson (56)
9/12
8g Shinko King (IRE) x Grosveness (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Winning siblings: Ho Down, No Cash, No Credit, No Governance, No Tip,
2
0.4
3/2
R M Connors
S M McKay (57)
3/2
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Cassandra (NZ) (Centro (NZ))
Lot 511 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Highden Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 367 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Venture Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
3
0.5
2/3
M P Breslin
L J Allpress (59)
2/3
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Boxapins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
4
3.3
11/9
K T Myers
K J Cowan (51.5)
11/9
5m Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Take Three (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
5
3.6
8/8
T J Miller
K A McCulloch (56)
8/8
7g Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Ivy Rose (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
6
4.3
7/7
Ms D J Parry
R M Goldsbury (52)
7/7
7
7.3
12/10
Ms J Millar
M Tanaka (56)
12/10
6g Towkay (AUS) x Myladys (NZ) (Kingfisher Mill (USA))
8
7.6
10/11
Rosie Buchanan
A K Chan (53)
10/11
6g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Etna Court (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
9
8.6
Hutch (3)
6/6
C Connors
D L Turner (57.5)
6/6
5g St Reims (NZ) x Verna (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
10
8.7
4/5
G J Haigh
H S Tinsley (57)
4/5
11
12.6
1/1
C J Wood
V E Gatu (59)
1/1
5g Have No Fear (NZ) x Oh My Girl (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
12
12.9
5/4
Ms L Pickford
R J Hannam (55.5)
5/4
4m Guillotine (NZ) x Marzia (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
13
18.2
13/13
C J Bothwell
J Parkes (56)
13/13