RICCARTON PARK - Saturday, April 21

Race 1 - Mid Winter Xmas Races 23/6 Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:10.36
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
15/2
D Champion and K Murphy
S L Wynne (56.5)
15/2
4m Red Giant (USA) x Kalibrate (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
2
1.3
6/4
Ms T Rae
A B Collett (56)
6/4
3f Smart Missile (AUS) x Forever Hailey (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 296 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $60,000
3
1.5
14/1
Andrew Carston
T R Moseley (56)
14/1
3f Guillotine (NZ) x Latika (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
4
1.7
11/1
M P McCann
Rohan Mudhoo (52)
11/1
3f Showcasing (GB) x Monzahra (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
2.7
25/1
Andrew Carston
R Cuneen (56.5)
25/1
4m Bullbars (AUS) x Wealth Queen (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
6
3.3
40/1
Bruce Tapper
G A Jogoo (57)
40/1
3g Raise The Flag (GB) x Ruby Red (NZ) (Dehere (USA))
7
4.0
20/1
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (56.5)
20/1
5m Postponed (USA) x Thistle Cove (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
8
4.5
11/1
J and K Parsons
C W Johnson (56)
11/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x O'Feelya (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
4.7
30/1
S and M Smith
C A Campbell (53)
30/1
3f Tobique (AUS) x Summertime Angel (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
10
5.2
60/1
Aaron Taylor
R Firdhaus (56.5)
60/1
4g Showcasing (GB) x Blancpain (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
11
5.9
60/1
S L Cameron
L Callaway (56.5)
60/1
6m Edenwold (CAN) x Illusive Hope (NZ) (Spectrum (IRE))
12
7.0
7/2
L M Robinson
L J Allpress (56)
7/2
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Dear Diary (IRE) (Desert Prince (IRE))
13
8.2
66/1
Danny Crozier
Bb Hong (55.5)
66/1
14
25.1
80/1
B K McDonald
C K Kwo (53.5)
80/1
4m Reward For Effort (AUS) x Malakini (AUS) (Elusive City (USA))
Race 2 - Gavelhouse.Com 2yo (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 0:58.30
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
3/1
L M Robinson
J R Lowry (56.5)
3/1
Lot 700 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Mrs KL Spence
2
1.5
16/1
K Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
A B Collett (54)
16/1
2f Coats Choice (AUS) x Elle's Aura (NZ) (My Halo (ARG))
Lot 1190 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$3,000
Vendor: Berkley Stud
Buyer: Ken Rae's Stables
3
2.5
50/1
D B Frye
B M Murray (52)
50/1
2f Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Just Curious (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
4
2.7
7/1
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (54)
7/1
2f Niagara (AUS) x Boomchuckalucka (NZ) (Catbird (AUS))
5
2.9
30/1
L M Robinson
S L Wynne (54)
30/1
2f Coats Choice (AUS) x Nadia Jean (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
6
4.0
7/1
J and K Parsons
C W Johnson (56)
7/1
2g Savabeel (AUS) x Final Touch (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
7
4.5
2/1
Andrew Carston
C R Barnes (55.5)
2/1
2f Shamexpress (NZ) x My Amnesia (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
8
5.6
50/1
Ms P Robson
L Callaway (54)
50/1
2f Super Easy (NZ) x La Pucelle (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
9
5.8
60/1
Sandy Cunningham
D G Bradley (54)
60/1
2f Pins (AUS) x Iolana (USA) (Bahri (USA))
10
6.9
15/1
Ms S Clark
Ms K Williams (54)
15/1
11
7.9
13/2
S Kennedy and A Furlong
J D Laking (56)
13/2
12
13.4
80/1
Alan Browne
J L Morris (54)
80/1
2f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Satanya (NZ) (Mossman (AUS))
Race 3 - Speight's (Bm75) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:05.58
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/2
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (56)
5/2
Winning siblings: Bright General, Shantav,
Lot 165 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Archer Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.1
6/1
M and W Coles
L J Allpress (56)
6/1
6g Cecconi (AUS) x Jaded (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Lot 170 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$2,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Mr DA & Mrs JE Patterson
3
1.4
9/1
Kelvin Tyler
B M Murray (56.5)
9/1
4g Shocking (AUS) x Princess Latifah (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 621 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
Lot 20 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.6
16/1
H B Tapper
G A Jogoo (53.5)
16/1
4g Cecconi (AUS) x Defiance (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
5
1.9
12/1
J R Phillips
S L Wynne (54)
12/1
6
2.9
30/1
E E Winsloe
Ms K Williams (54)
30/1
6m Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Prey (AUS) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
5.2
40/1
K and P Hughes
J R Lowry (57)
40/1
7g Spartacus (IRE) x Aromay (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
8
6.7
9/1
S L Cameron
L Callaway (54.5)
9/1
6g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x So You (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
9
9.3
11/2
Steven Woodsford
J D Laking (58)
11/2
6m Faltaat (USA) x Alexa (NZ) (Danroad (AUS))
10
9.5
11/2
R and A McKay
R Cuneen (58)
11/2
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Success Etoile (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
11
11.9
60/1
S and M Smith
T Jonker (51)
60/1
8g One Cool Cat (USA) x Lady Fashion (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
12
13.8
30/1
Ms V Mackle
S Muniandy (60)
30/1
6g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Hi Yo Wassup (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
Race 4 - Breeders Association (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:24.74
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
16/1
Andrew Carston
R Cuneen (56.5)
16/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Belle Vida (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
2
0.8
2/1
Steven Woodsford
C W Johnson (58.5)
2/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Cremisi (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
3
1.6
25/1
S Kennedy and A Furlong
S L Wynne (56)
25/1
3f No Excuse Needed (GB) x La Madelina (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
4
1.8
10/1
M J Harris
L J Allpress (56.5)
10/1
7m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Russian Embassy (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
2.8
15/1
R J Patterson
C K Kwo (56)
15/1
5g Keeper (AUS) x Bouquet Toss (USA) (Nureyev (USA))
6
2.9
8/1
L M Robinson
J R Lowry (56.5)
8/1
4m Keeper (AUS) x Red Tulip (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
3.4
15/2
J C Blackadder
A Comignaghi (55)
15/2
5m Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Makesmewonder (AUS) (Grass Wonder (USA))
8
3.7
30/1
C L Trembath
R J Hannam (58.5)
30/1
9
3.8
20/1
S L Cameron
J D Laking (56.5)
20/1
7m High Chaparral (IRE) x Crazie Punt (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
10
4.3
50/1
M and W Coles
G A Jogoo (58.5)
50/1
6g Red Giant (USA) x Sharp Tip (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
11
4.6
30/1
Ms K Hampton
J Parkes (58)
30/1
5g Cecconi (AUS) x Morlaye (NZ) (Varikos (AUS))
12
4.9
Why Me (1)
8/1
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (60)
8/1
13
5.1
30/1
J R Phillips
M Tanaka (59)
30/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Gunarani (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
14
5.6
80/1
J T O'Flanagan
C A Campbell (54)
80/1
6m Fully Fledged (NZ) x Elemosa (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
15
6.7
30/1
Andrew Carston
T R Moseley (56)
30/1
5m Congrats (USA) x Miss Midas (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
16
9.8
20/1
Danny Crozier
A B Collett (58)
20/1
Race 5 - Christchurch Casino Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:09.10
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
Shaara (9)
50/1
Jo-Ann Gordon
G A Jogoo (53)
50/1
7g Castledale (IRE) x Perky Lass (NZ) (Kyoei Dapper (AUS))
2
0.2
9/2
Michael Daly
Ms K Williams (57)
9/2
4g Per Incanto (USA) x Turf Fire (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
1.0
Zawhip (13)
15/1
Bevan Wilson
C W Johnson (54)
15/1
4m Zacinto (GB) x The Persuader (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
4
1.2
5/2
M and M Pitman
J Parkes (59)
5/2
5g Al Maher (AUS) x Dance Hit (NZ) (Tights (USA))
5
1.5
13/4
M and M Pitman
P Shaikh (54)
13/4
5m Pins (AUS) x Really Reputable (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
1.6
Koxinga (10)
20/1
Claire Anderton
A B Collett (54)
20/1
7g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Frantelle (NZ) (The Jogger (USA))
7
1.7
13/2
M and M Pitman
S L Wynne (56.5)
13/2
6g Street Cry (IRE) x Gamble Me (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
8
2.0
12/1
J and K Parsons
A Comignaghi (55)
12/1
5g Pins (AUS) x Raining (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
2.2
Batman (1)
25/1
N F Ridley
R Cuneen (60)
25/1
8g Falkirk (NZ) x Zuri (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
10
2.3
40/1
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (53.5)
40/1
8g One Cool Cat (USA) x Mystical (NZ) (My Halo (ARG))
11
3.2
25/1
H B Tapper
L J Allpress (54)
25/1
8g Shinko King (IRE) x Tats My Girl (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
12
4.0
50/1
L and R Didham
T R Moseley (54.5)
50/1
7m Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Middlebrook (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
13
4.7
60/1
Ms P Robson
L Callaway (54)
60/1
5m Battle Paint (USA) x Jabot (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
Race 6 - Haase Marshall Drainage-Bm75 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:35.46
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
11/4
Ms R Frost
C W Johnson (58.5)
11/4
Winning siblings: Euphoria, Nachtanz's Secret,
Lot 777 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
2
0.8
7/4
J and K Parsons
A Comignaghi (58.5)
7/4
4m Pins (AUS) x Metropolitan (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
Lot 55 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $60,000
3
3.8
9/1
L and R Didham
J R Lowry (56.5)
9/1
4g Cecconi (AUS) x Shezablonde (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 1165 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
6.1
6/1
M and M Pitman
Bb Hong (57)
6/1
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Miss Elusive (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
5
6.9
16/1
Kelvin Tyler
B M Murray (54)
16/1
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Porshabeel (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
6
7.7
Amun Ra (10)
40/1
S L Cameron
L Callaway (56)
40/1
6g Ustinov (AUS) x Jahan (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
7
7.8
25/1
D P Dwyer
D G Bradley (57.5)
25/1
5g D'Cash (AUS) x Let's Go Shopping (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
8
9.4
30/1
D Champion and K Murphy
Rohan Mudhoo (58)
30/1
7g My Halo (ARG) x Golden Opal (NZ) (Starjo (NZ))
9
9.9
15/2
Steven Woodsford
L J Allpress (54)
15/2
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x She's A Cougar (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
10
10.8
30/1
L and R Didham
J D Laking (57)
30/1
4g Falkirk (NZ) x High Clarity (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
11
13.1
50/1
B S Smith
R J Hannam (61.5)
50/1
9g Kingmaker (NZ) x Pipkin (NZ) (Little Brown Jug (NZ))
Race 7 - Warstep Stakes (2000m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:02.97
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
9/1
Ms S McKay
A Comignaghi (56.5)
9/1
Winning siblings: Rock With Choux,
Lot 269 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$600
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Miss SA McKay
2
0.1
60/1
M D Moroney
T R Moseley (56.5)
60/1
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Zaza Top (GER) (Lomitas (GB))
3
0.4
50/1
Archie Alexander
L T Hemi (56.5)
50/1
Lot 5 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$1,800
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
4
1.4
16/1
M and M Pitman
C W Johnson (56.5)
16/1
3f Pins (AUS) x Pyjamas (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
3.4
40/1
J and K Parsons
G A Jogoo (56.5)
40/1
3f Squamosa (AUS) x Empress Ida (AUS) (Blevic (AUS))
6
4.1
8/1
L R Beckett
Ms K Williams (56.5)
8/1
7
4.6
16/1
R D Collett
A B Collett (56.5)
16/1
3f All American (AUS) x Do Gooda (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
8
5.4
Respin (4)
9/1
Ms T Rae
D G Bradley (56.5)
9/1
3f Power (GB) x Dancing Forever (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
9
6.9
10/1
M Baker and A Forsman
L J Allpress (56.5)
10/1
3f Bel Esprit (AUS) x Posavina (NZ) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
10
7.0
11/1
A and M Brown
R Cuneen (56.5)
11/1
11
7.2
80/1
B and S Anderton
C R Barnes (56.5)
80/1
12
7.5
13/8
A W Pike
J Parkes (56.5)
13/8
3f Power (GB) x Octapussy (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
13
10.9
25/1
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (56.5)
25/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Fiaba (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
14
14.5
60/1
Ms T Rae
S L Wynne (56.5)
60/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Gipsy Countess (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
15
14.6
60/1
Dennis Bros and R Dennis
J R Lowry (56.5)
60/1
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x The Pearler (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
16
23.9
25/1
Dennis Bros and R Dennis
J D Laking (56.5)
25/1
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x The Dazzler (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 8 - Canterbury Gold Cup (2000m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:01.31
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
5/2
M Baker and A Forsman
L J Allpress (59)
5/2
Winning siblings: Arzak,
Lot 898 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd$76,000 Res$80,000
2
0.1
11/1
T and L Prendergast
S L Wynne (59)
11/1
5g Iffraaj (GB) x Wee Tipple (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 1285 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$44,000
Vendor: Ardsley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
Lot 214 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
1.1
12/1
L M Robinson
J D Laking (59)
12/1
4
1.9
30/1
K and P Hughes
C R Barnes (59)
30/1
4g Zacinto (GB) x Oxford Aunt (NZ) (Tuscany Flyer (AUS))
5
2.0
40/1
Kelvin Tyler
B M Murray (57)
40/1
5m Flying Spur (AUS) x Julez (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
2.6
4/1
B and S Anderton
J R Lowry (59)
4/1
9g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Lady Vital (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
7
5.3
16/1
G N Nicholson
L T Hemi (59)
16/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Grove Nymph (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
8
5.4
40/1
B and S Anderton
S Muniandy (59)
40/1
7g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Mega Babe (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
9
7.5
11/2
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (59)
11/2
10
8.7
60/1
Kelvin Tyler
L Callaway (59)
60/1
11
9.5
5/1
Ms R Frost
C W Johnson (59)
5/1
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Pineau (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
12
11.4
16/1
A W Pike
A B Collett (57)
16/1
7m Savabeel (AUS) x Pretoria (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Race 9 - Racecourse Htl/Mtr Lodge-Bm65 (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:04.75
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
11/1
M J Harris
L J Allpress (60)
11/1
5h O'Reilly (NZ) x Russian Embassy (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Czarista, Lionsgate, Minnaloushka,
2
0.2
30/1
C L Spittles
Ms K Williams (56)
30/1
8m Kingmaker (NZ) x Fame Miss (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
3
0.7
6/1
Ms S Clark
A Comignaghi (56.5)
6/1
6g Pentire (GB) x Insistant (NZ) (McGinty (NZ))
4
0.9
20/1
B and S Anderton
C A Campbell (57)
20/1
6g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Auntie (NZ) (Sepulveda (USA))
5
1.0
20/1
B and S Anderton
C R Barnes (57)
20/1
6m Raise The Flag (GB) x Comedy Mill (NZ) (Kingfisher Mill (USA))
6
2.2
15/4
M and M Pitman
S L Wynne (57.5)
15/4
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Brazen (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
2.3
12/1
T Charles and P Corbett
T Jonker (54)
12/1
4m Showcasing (GB) x The Flying Cat (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
8
2.6
25/1
J and K Parsons
B M Murray (55)
25/1
7m Keeper (AUS) x Lots And Lots (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
9
3.1
25/1
S and M Smith
L Callaway (57)
25/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Shibboleth (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
10
3.9
9/1
N F Ridley
D G Bradley (57)
9/1
5g Showcasing (GB) x Taylor's Park (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
11
7.0
Tuilana (16)
11/2
N W Coulbeck
C W Johnson (56)
11/2
4m Showcasing (GB) x Valderama (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
12
7.2
Edward (6)
30/1
Claire Anderton
S Muniandy (58.5)
30/1
6g Volksraad (GB) x La Belle Amie (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
13
9.3
11/1
J C Blackadder
A B Collett (59)
11/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Luz (AUS) (King Cugat (USA))
14
11.1
Jin Lu (5)
25/1
L and R Didham
J D Laking (59)
25/1
4g Coats Choice (AUS) x Ocean Cookie (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
15
11.2
50/1
S L Cameron
J R Lowry (59.5)
50/1
16
11.9
66/1
K and P Hughes
T R Moseley (58)
66/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Albertina (NZ) (Omnicorp (NZ))