MILDURA - Friday, August 18

Race 1 - The Legendary Clem Derosa Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:14.68 (36.06)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Mecum (2)
11/4
D K Weir
J Lorensini (56)
11/4
3c Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Loving Me (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Swan Hill 7/08/2017, The Bottle O 3yo Mdn Plate, 1200m
Winning siblings: Nariel Dash, Red Claw,
Lot 82 2015 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$14,000
Vendor: Eldon Park Stud, Tyabb
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing
2
0.2
11/1
T and K O'Sullivan
P Gatt (56)
11/1
Lot 29 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$125,000
Vendor: Kooringal Stud, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Buyer: T O'Sullivan
3
0.4
8/1
Patrick Payne
M J Dee (56)
8/1
3g Street Boss (USA) x Desert Heiress (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
4
0.6
15/2
D J Cannon
S Tsaikos (54)
15/2
3f Street Boss (USA) x Her Majesty (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
5
1.8
40/1
Allan Kehoe
Jordan Turner (54)
40/1
3f Toorak Toff (AUS) x Aadelaidee (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
6
3.1
14/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (54)
14/1
3f Domesday (AUS) x Escarpment (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
7
4.1
7/2
Tony McEvoy
Damien Thornton (54)
7/2
3f Zoffany (IRE) x Sugar Cube (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
8
6.6
16/1
B A Gentle
R J Hurdle (56)
16/1
3c Magnus (AUS) x A City Girl (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
9
6.8
7/2
Aaron Purcell
Ms L J Meech (54)
7/2
3f Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Brave Soul (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 2 - Get Your 2017/18 M'ships Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:13.84 (35.72)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
10/9
P A Preusker
Ms H McKechnie (56.5)
10/9
4m Al Maher (AUS) x Mikumi (AUS) (Grass Wonder (USA))
Last start: 2 - Mildura 31/07/2017, The Bottle-O Mdn Plate, 1100m
Winning siblings: Into The Wild, Perceive, Vuma Hills,
Lot 136 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: Psd $13,000 Res $20,000
2
2.8
50/1
D J Cannon
S Tsaikos (56.5)
50/1
5m Authorized (IRE) x Pegasus (AUS) (Orpen (USA))
Lot 345 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$17,000
Vendor: Bowness Stud, Young
Buyer: D Cannon
3
4.6
12/1
Patrick Payne
M J Dee (54)
12/1
3f Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Butterfly Club (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 491 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Rushton Park, Tatura
Buyer: P Payne
Lot 59 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$30,000
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone
Buyer: Rushton Park
4
5.7
16/1
D K Weir
J Lorensini (56.5)
16/1
5
6.5
All Eez (10)
7/2
Tony McEvoy
Damien Thornton (56)
7/2
3g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Equiparada (ARG) (Editor's Note (USA))
6
8.2
11/2
Aaron Purcell
Ms L J Meech (56)
11/2
3g Makfi (GB) x Renediym (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
7
8.3
11/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (56.5)
11/1
4m Helmet (AUS) x I'm A Chance (AUS) (Tirol (IRE))
8
8.4
20/1
D K Weir
P Gatt (56.5)
20/1
9
10.4
80/1
Anthony Cosgriff
Jordan Turner (58.5)
80/1
4g Lope De Vega (IRE) x Dawned (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
10
15.4
100/1
Chloe Scown
J Potter (58.5)
100/1
11
21.4
100/1
R J Gard
Jessica Eaton (53.5)
100/1
5m Town Of Dragon (AUS) x Insomniace (AUS) (Gold Ace (AUS))
Race 3 - Congrats Darren Weir Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:27.21 (38.28)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
7/4
Tony McEvoy
Damien Thornton (58.5)
7/4
4g Wanted (AUS) x Infinite Grace (AUS) (Prince Of Birds (USA))
Last start: 2 - Echuca 9/04/2017, Quest Echuca Mdn Plate, 2100m
Lot 689 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$30,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: McEvoy Mitchell Racing Pty Ltd
2
0.2
30/1
M W Young
Ms L J Meech (54)
30/1
3f Toorak Toff (AUS) x Mega Achiever (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
3
1.0
16/1
Matthew Cumani
Anthony Boyd (56.5)
16/1
4g Annenkov (IRE) x Mithali (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
4
1.1
2/1
P A Preusker
Ms H McKechnie (58.5)
2/1
4g Street Boss (USA) x Aetos (AUS) (Golden Lake (AUS))
5
1.4
8/1
C V Kelly
J Potter (58.5)
8/1
4g Skilled (AUS) x Look Jonathan (AUS) (Armidale (AUS))
6
2.7
10/1
T and K O'Sullivan
R J Hurdle (58.5)
10/1
7
2.9
100/1
S R Turner
J Lorensini (56.5)
100/1
5m Clangalang (AUS) x Sandhill Angel (AUS) (Black Hawk (GB))
8
7.4
30/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (56.5)
30/1
4m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Kaatoon (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
9
7.6
60/1
K J Kelly
S Tsaikos (58.5)
60/1
5g Purrealist (AUS) x Snipitoff (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
10
11.8
20/1
M W Young
Jordan Turner (58.5)
20/1
11
12.6
16/1
D K Weir
P Gatt (58.5)
16/1
4g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Gavroche (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
12
14.3
150/1
J Rowe
Jessica Eaton (53.5)
150/1
7m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Briony Girl (AUS) (Mookta (AUS))
13
23.3
40/1
Keith Rawiller
Lucinda Doodt (54.5)
40/1
Race 4 - Congrats Dean Yendall Mdn (1000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:01.95 (36.70)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/10
D K Weir
H Coffey (54)
9/10
Winning siblings: Desdane, Hot Snippety, Solar Drift,
Lot 947 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$140,000
Vendor: Widden Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing/John Foote Bloodstock
2
0.8
1/1
D K Weir
J Lorensini (56)
1/1
Lot 1909 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Mane Lodge Sutton NSW
Buyer: Birchley Lodge
3
2.6
60/1
B L Broadstock
J Keating (58.5)
60/1
4g Choisir (AUS) x Friskee (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 105 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$45,000
Vendor: Mane Lodge, Sutton
Buyer: Mick Price Racing
4
2.7
30/1
Anthony Cosgriff
Ms H McKechnie (56.5)
30/1
5
2.8
14/1
Peter Williams
Ms L J Meech (56.5)
14/1
4m Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Jetonova (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
6
7.0
40/1
W F Francis and G Kent
P Gatt (56.5)
40/1
7
7.5
150/1
R D Daniel
Jordan Turner (58.5)
150/1
6g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Salice (AUS) (Falbrav (IRE))
8
8.3
60/1
Ms J Banks
Ms C Puls (56.5)
60/1
5m Clangalang (AUS) x Doubles Champion (AUS) (Danzig Connection (USA))
Race 5 - Congrats Bounty Belle (Bm64) (1000m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:01.11 (35.40)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/4
B A Gentle
R J Hurdle (60.5)
9/4
5g Reward For Effort (AUS) x Palace De Lago (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Mildura 31/07/2017, Iga Liquor (Bm64), 1100m
Winning siblings: Destiny Rising, Destiny's Revenge,
Lot 449 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Chatswood Stud, Seymour
Buyer: Passed $ 45,000 / Reserve $ 55,000
2
1.3
6/4
W F Francis and G Kent
P Gatt (58.5)
6/4
4g Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Dal Dal (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 111 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa
Buyer: Finniss Lodge
3
1.8
13/2
Nathan Hobson
Jessica Eaton (53.5)
13/2
5m Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Keluca (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
Lot 197 2013 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Ballarto Lodge, Pakenham South
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
4.2
13/2
K Hann
Anthony Boyd (58)
13/2
6m Wilander (AUS) x Paristan (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
5
6.5
5/1
Nathan Hobson
Ms L J Meech (57.5)
5/1
6
7.2
60/1
William Barker
C R Brown (54.5)
60/1
8g Desert Sun (GB) x Laser's Lass (AUS) (Cogitate (AUS))
Race 6 - Melb. Cup Day At Mildura-Bm58 (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:10.92 (36.38)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
13/4
R D Daniel
P Gatt (59.5)
13/4
7g Barely A Moment (AUS) x Sanah (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
Last start: 6 - Geelong 9/08/2017, Jack Rabbit Vineyard (Bm64), 2418m
Winning siblings: Sudden Impulse,
Lot 269 2012 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Ses 2
$5,500
Vendor: Carin Park Stud
Buyer: RON DANIEL
2
0.4
15/8
P A Preusker
Ms H McKechnie (60)
15/8
7m Good Journey (USA) x Precious Persian (IRE) (Persian Bold (GB))
3
2.4
4/1
Patrick Payne
M J Dee (61)
4/1
5g Sufficient (NZ) x Boulevardofdreams (NZ) (Daggers Drawn (USA))
Lot 969 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$42,500
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Mr PB Payne
4
3.1
20/1
Kristi Evans
J Potter (58.5)
20/1
7g Keeper (AUS) x Kwan (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
5
5.1
40/1
Chris Diplock
Jordan Turner (56.5)
40/1
6
7.4
4/1
Ms J Duncan
Ms L J Meech (54)
4/1
7
10.1
40/1
Colette Cooper
Ms C Puls (54)
40/1
8
20.1
10/1
Ms J Duncan
Jessica Eaton (58.5)
10/1
5m Host (CHI) x Creates (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
Race 7 - Lime Therapy (Bm64) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:26.90 (36.98)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
13/2
Patrick Payne
M J Dee (58.5)
13/2
4g Hussonet (USA) x Princess Delight (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
Last start: 5 - Bendigo 23/07/2017, Jayco Hcp (C1), 1300m
Lot 447 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2
0.1
7/2
Micheal Newton
Jordan Turner (58)
7/2
4g Toorak Toff (AUS) x Rosemont Flyer (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Lot 1743 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 480 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.6
11/4
Aaron Purcell
Ms L J Meech (56.5)
11/4
3g Denman (AUS) x Mulu Miss (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 462 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Dream Thoroughbreds/Bluegrass Bloodstock (FBAA)/Ciaron Maher Racing
4
1.3
14/1
S Fliedner
Damien Thornton (54)
14/1
5m Domesday (AUS) x Dual Spark (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
5
1.4
16/1
S R Turner
J Lorensini (57)
16/1
7g Niello (AUS) x Star O'War (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
6
4.4
3/1
B A Gentle
R J Hurdle (58)
3/1
4g Choisir (AUS) x Ribbon (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
7
4.6
30/1
P A Preusker
Ms C Puls (56)
30/1
8
5.4
12/1
C V Kelly
J Potter (60)
12/1
8g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Cannilateral (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
9
8.4
16/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (58)
16/1
5g Flying Spur (AUS) x Quiet Meadow (USA) (El Prado (IRE))
10
11.9
100/1
R J Gard
Jessica Eaton (51.5)
100/1
7g Purrealist (AUS) x La Cimbali (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
Race 8 - Marios Bar At The Grand (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:13.17 (36.14)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
8/15
Aaron Purcell
Ms L J Meech (61)
8/15
4g Bon Hoffa (AUS) x Villa Albani (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Sale 2/08/2017, Leading Trn-R Griffiths (Bm64), 1200m
Winning siblings: Brave Bow, Divine Design, Street Icon,
2
4.5
30/1
D J Cannon
S Tsaikos (54.5)
30/1
Lot 165 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$6,000
Vendor: Cinque Cavalli, Braidwood
Buyer: D Cannon
3
4.6
25/1
Trent Barras
P Gatt (58)
25/1
7g Excites (AUS) x Quaglino (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 41 2012 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$36,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud
Buyer: GEORGE KARAYANNIS
4
6.6
20/1
B A Murray
R J Hurdle (58.5)
20/1
5
6.8
25/1
S Fliedner
M J Dee (56.5)
25/1
5m Commands (AUS) x Villa Igea (AUS) (Papal Power (USA))
6
7.5
Kumo (12)
30/1
Nathan Hobson
Jessica Eaton (51)
30/1
6g Bushranger (IRE) x Abahlali (AUS) (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
7
7.7
12/1
S Fliedner
Damien Thornton (57)
12/1
5m Denman (AUS) x Sparks Fly (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
7.9
100/1
Ms H J Smith
J Potter (56)
100/1
9
8.7
11/2
P A Preusker
J Lorensini (59)
11/2
5g Equiano (FR) x Tintoretto (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
10
12.4
14/1
Craig Blackshaw
H Coffey (57)
14/1
4m Reward For Effort (AUS) x Marina Miss (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
11
13.4
25/1
P A Preusker
Ms H McKechnie (60)
25/1
6m Econsul (NZ) x Coffee Delight (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))