MERTON - Tuesday, January 1

Race 1 - Mdn Plate (1150m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.83
Prizemoney: $3,500
1
1/1
D J McCarthy
Ms C Pace (67)
1/1
4g Danerich (AUS) x Uptown Lass (AUS) (Langfuhr (CAN))
Winning siblings: Copper Fury,
2
0.4
15/1
Ms C Boyd
Mr R Douglas (67)
15/1
3
2.9
9/1
T Kilgower
Mr G Seccombe (65)
9/1
4m Astronomer Royal (USA) x Tempus Two (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
4
4.6
9/4
Shelley Kirkpatrick
Mr R Kirkpatrick (67)
9/4
4g Wanted (AUS) x Zeftabaa (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
5
4.7
7/1
C J Davis
Jack Virgona (64)
7/1
5g Mutawaajid (AUS) x Volcanic Scene (AUS) (Volcanic Prince (AUS))
6
6.5
7/2
J W Scott
Mr G Brunsdon (65)
7/2
5m Dream Ahead (USA) x Bidden (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
7
10.0
25/1
Peter Smith
Natasha Baxter (65)
25/1
8
11.2
12/1
N T Robb
Tim Grace (64)
12/1
6h Any Given Saturday (USA) x Slade (AUS) (Chimes Square (AUS))
Race 2 - Trophy Race (1150m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.79
Prizemoney: $4,000
1
2/5
C J Davis
Ms C Pace (66)
2/5
2
0.8
8/1
S G Noble
Samantha Noble (63.5)
8/1
8m Mutawaajid (AUS) x Cape Belle (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Lot 360 2011 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Sefton Park Stud
Buyer: Psd $7000 Res $10000
3
1.3
6/4
J W Scott
Mr G Brunsdon (64)
6/4
7g Keep The Faith (AUS) x Gold Quest (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
4
2.5
5/2
D F Hill
Shaun Cooper (61.5)
5/2
8g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Isla Margarita (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Race 3 - Rst Trophy (2) (1150m)
Class: Restricted Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.99
Prizemoney: $3,500
1
1/2
P W Boag
Ms C Pace (65.5)
1/2
7m Presence (AUS) x Almoner (AUS) (Zorro's Lad (AUS))
2
1.0
7/1
Anna Doherty
Shaun Cooper (66)
7/1
9m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Denise's Diamond (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 115 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Raheen Stud
Buyer: Psd $75000 Res $80000
3
2.3
3/1
Ms B Bamford
Ms Anita Bell (63.5)
3/1
6g Redente (AUS) x Rosebud Avenue (AUS) (Keep The Faith (AUS))
4
4.0
15/4
T Kilgower
Mr G Seccombe (68.5)
15/4
8g De Beers (NZ) x Lickety Quick (AUS) (Northern Drake (AUS))
5
4.2
16/1
R A Hockley
Ms D Walker (63)
16/1
6g Sunday Knight (AUS) x Angel Of Prussia (AUS) (King Of Prussia (AUS))
6
5.9
20/1
Ms T Maddox
Jack Virgona (63.5)
20/1
6g Globetrotter (USA) x How Much Is Enough (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
7
7.2
7/1
Mick Bath
Mr R Kirkpatrick (64)
7/1
7g Domesday (AUS) x Commands A Smile (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
8
10.2
20/1
R T Dale
Chelsea Heard (60)
20/1
8m Spinning World (USA) x Miss Gundowring (AUS) (Lake Coniston (IRE))
Race 4 - Trophy Race (1) (1600m)
Class: Restricted Track: Good(3) Time: 1:37.39
Prizemoney: $3,500
1
5/4
Timothy Grace
Ms C Pace (63)
5/4
5m Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Miss Londolozi (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Winning siblings: Mon Londo,
Lot 141 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$2,500
Vendor: Basinghall Farm, Nagambie
Buyer: Diplock Racing
2
0.8
11/1
N T Robb
Tim Grace (60.5)
11/1
7g Mossman (AUS) x Hyperinflation (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
3
1.0
10/9
A Fitzgerald
Mr G Seccombe (68)
10/9
Lot 54 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$16,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
1.4
5/2
D P Dwyer
Shaun Cooper (64)
5/2
5m Star Witness (AUS) x Love Train (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
5
3.9
12/1
Shelley Kirkpatrick
Mr R Kirkpatrick (63)
12/1
7g Niello (AUS) x Lyn's Gold (AUS) (Golden Snake (USA))
6
5.4
12/1
G C Strang
Natasha Baxter (61.5)
12/1
5g Host (CHI) x Marionette (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
7
9.2
25/1
C J Davis
Jack Virgona (60)
25/1
8
9.9
20/1
Peter Smith
Ms T Johnson (64.5)
20/1
6g Ruwi (GB) x Beautiful Brat (AUS) (Blue Gum (AUS))
Race 5 - Merton Cup (1900m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:55.93
Prizemoney: $6,000
1
3/1
Ms C Boyd
Mr R Douglas (66.5)
3/1
6g Viking Ruler (AUS) x Pendulum Miss (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
Winning siblings: Class Aplenty, Supreme Attraction,
Lot 269 2013 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$2,000
Vendor: Caithness Breeding, Wallan
Buyer: Gary Mudgway Bloodstock
2
0.5
4/1
Stephen Field
Ms D Walker (63.5)
4/1
5g Runs To Win (AUS) x Banditos (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
3
3.0
25/1
A M Burns
Mr G Seccombe (63.5)
25/1
4g Americain (USA) x Paris Song (AUS) (Azzaam (USA))
Lot 83 2016 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Daisy Hill Breeding & Investments, Doreen
Buyer: Passed $ 10,000 / Reserve $ 15,000
4
3.1
2/5
C J Davis
Ms C Pace (63.5)
2/5
6m Artie Schiller (USA) x Rubijay (NZ) (Private Call (USA))
5
3.5
14/1
Shelley Kirkpatrick
Mr R Kirkpatrick (66)
14/1
6
5.0
3/1
R C Manning
Shaun Cooper (61.5)
3/1
7g Sharkbite (AUS) x Resi Miss (AUS) (Picnicker (AUS))
7
5.2
7/1
G C Strang
Natasha Baxter (63.5)
7/1
8g Stockade (AUS) x Ariose Belle (AUS) (Singspiel (IRE))
8
7.7
30/1
Stephen Field
Ms T Johnson (63.5)
30/1
8g Testafiable (AUS) x Palixandre (AUS) (Pine Circle (USA))
Race 6 - Trophy Race (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.87
Prizemoney: $4,000
1
10/9
S A McIntosh
Mr G Seccombe (63)
10/9
Lot 389 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$9,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: N Godbolt
2
0.8
4/1
Charmaine Barnes
Ms D Walker (66.5)
4/1
8g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x On Type (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
Lot 174 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Strawberry Hill Stud
Buyer: VANQUISH THOROUGHBREDS
3
1.0
1/1
Kelvin Southey
Shaun Cooper (63)
1/1
6m Over (AUS) x Rosita's Gem (AUS) (Zephyr Zip (NZ))
Lot 387 2013 MM National Weanling Sale General Session
$1,250
Vendor: Egmont Park Stud
Buyer: ACTION BLOODSTOCK
4
4.7
25/1
Ms T Maddox
Mr R Kirkpatrick (63)
25/1
7g Kempinsky (AUS) x Water Frame (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
5
5.7
9/1
R A Hockley
Chelsea Heard (60)
9/1
8g Sunday Knight (AUS) x Furia (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
6
23.7
3/1
C J Davis
Ms C Pace (63)
3/1
6g Street Boss (USA) x Parore (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))