MATAMATA - Wednesday, September 26

Race 1 - S Weatherley Champion App. Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:37.81 (38.74)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
6/1
J C Collett
B R Jones (56.5)
6/1
4m Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x French Lion (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
Winning siblings: Caduceus, Night Captain,
Lot 884 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Bradbury Park
Buyer: Mr A Bidlake/Mr FJ Smith
2
0.2
20/1
G Richardson and G Parker
J L Waddell (58.5)
20/1
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Cerberus (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 773 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
3
3.0
Danelyn (14)
20/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (54.5)
20/1
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Conferre (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 101 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Mr PN & Mrs K McKay
4
3.2
7/2
W P Hillis
M Cameron (58.5)
7/2
5g Iffraaj (GB) x Multi Tasker (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
3.3
9/1
A R Campbell
T D Thornton (56)
9/1
6
5.6
30/1
S T Wenn
S C Spratt (58.5)
30/1
7g Nadeem (AUS) x Honorjeu (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
6.2
8/1
E F Griffiths
J W Nason (56.5)
8/1
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Alcina (NZ) (Wallenda (USA))
8
6.3
Vermont (15)
50/1
Ms D Guy
C E Lammas (56.5)
50/1
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Tekeela (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
9
7.6
20/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
20/1
4m Zed (NZ) x The Lions Rule (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
10
8.5
Chiara (8)
9/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56.5)
9/1
4m Pentire (GB) x Shegra (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
11
9.2
15/2
N P Bishara
R L Smyth (58.5)
15/2
4g Remind (USA) x Kaytee (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
12
16.5
66/1
S N Rees
L H Satherley (56.5)
66/1
5m Keeper (AUS) x Senorita Heights (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
13
18.7
6/1
T W Mitchell
M T Coleman (58.5)
6/1
4g He's Remarkable (NZ) x Sacsayhuaman (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
14
20.8
Lilium (12)
25/1
R James and R Wellwood
V A Colgan (56.5)
25/1
4m Zacinto (GB) x Marzia (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
Race 2 - Sm Collett Champion Jockey Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:27.03 (38.04)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Skybox (9)
25/1
C K Ormsby
J L Waddell (57.5)
25/1
3g Niagara (AUS) x Boxapins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Winning siblings: Boxachocolates, Boxamosa, Kevildo, Xbox,
Lot 578 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Lime Country Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
Lot 44 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Riverrock Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $100,000
2
1.3
30/1
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (55.5)
30/1
3f Showcasing (GB) x Fly Silca Fly (IRE) (Hawk Wing (USA))
Lot 125 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$70,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Mrs VD Gates / Richardson Racing
3
1.4
11/2
Jason Price
S M McKay (55.5)
11/2
3f Sidereus (AUS) x Lingerie Model (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 1242 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$8,500
Vendor: Nerobella Lodge
Buyer: Mr JA & Mrs KA Price
4
3.2
5/4
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57.5)
5/4
3c O'Reilly (NZ) x Bohemian Blues (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
5
6.0
16/1
S B Marsh
Jake Bayliss (57.5)
16/1
6
6.5
16/1
R James and R Wellwood
M T Coleman (55.5)
16/1
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Bellona (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
7.0
9/2
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
9/2
3g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Cavestani (NZ) (Duelled (AUS))
8
9.0
80/1
P P Mirabelli
L H Satherley (57.5)
80/1
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Dancing Embers (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
9
9.1
15/2
G Richardson and G Parker
C E Lammas (57.5)
15/2
10
10.5
60/1
G Richardson and G Parker
B E Grylls (55.5)
60/1
3f Pierro (AUS) x Oyster Island (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
11
10.6
25/1
M G Forbes
J W Nason (57.5)
25/1
3g Shamoline Warrior (AUS) x Rosegreen (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
12
11.6
60/1
G Richardson and G Parker
S C Spratt (55.5)
60/1
Race 3 - Fasttrack Ins-Charles Road Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:26.56 (38.06)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
8/1
G F Brick
L H Satherley (58.5)
8/1
4g Sufficient (NZ) x Primavera (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
2
0.1
5/2
A W Pike
V A Colgan (56.5)
5/2
Lot 933 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Pike Racing
3
2.1
5/1
R James and R Wellwood
M T Coleman (58.5)
5/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Swan Lake (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
Lot 728 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Red Diamond Racing/Roger James
4
2.3
25/1
E and D Browne
M Cameron (56)
25/1
5
2.5
5/2
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (56.5)
5/2
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Cross My Heart (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
4.0
14/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
C E Lammas (56.5)
14/1
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Durham Walk (NZ) (Marju (IRE))
7
4.1
60/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
J W Nason (56.5)
60/1
4m Thewayyouare (USA) x Never Cent (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
5.8
80/1
Ms D Venn
R M Norvall (56.5)
80/1
5m Tobique (AUS) x Oioio (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
9
7.1
25/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Jake Bayliss (58.5)
25/1
4h Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Mrs Post (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
10
7.4
25/1
S N Rees
A J Sims (55.5)
25/1
4g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Argegno (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
11
7.8
30/1
J A Price
B R Jones (56.5)
30/1
4m Dalghar (FR) x Rose Quartz (NZ) (Hennessy (USA))
12
8.6
11/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (54)
11/1
3f Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Devour (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
Race 4 - Richardson-Vople Veloce Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:12.90 (37.76)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
5/4
F T Ritchie
J L Waddell (56)
5/4
3g Dawn Approach (IRE) x Dazzling (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
Winning siblings: Dazzling Rain, Duibio,
Lot 642 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Monovale Farm
Buyer: Mr RH Jensen
2
1.0
5/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (56)
5/1
3c Ocean Park (NZ) x Charmeuse (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 601 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Valachi Downs
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
3
1.5
Amano (17)
50/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
M T Coleman (56)
50/1
3g Reliable Man (GB) x Lichen Moss (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
Lot 257 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Archer Equine Investments
4
1.6
Bethany (18)
80/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
R T Elliot (55.5)
80/1
4m Niagara (AUS) x Ellington (NZ) (Express Duke (AUS))
5
1.9
25/1
S C Tierney
B E Grylls (56.5)
25/1
4m Ego (NZ) x Bonavia (NZ) (Bianconi (USA))
6
2.0
6/1
S R Autridge
T L Newman (55.5)
6/1
4g Reliable Man (GB) x Abbey Tralae (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
7
3.8
9/1
W P Hillis
M Cameron (56)
9/1
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Artemesia (NZ) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
8
5.4
40/1
G Richardson and G Parker
C E Lammas (54)
40/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Real Angel (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
7.1
16/1
P and D Williams
D S Johnson (56.5)
16/1
10
7.2
30/1
Ms K Fursdon
A F Jones (58.5)
30/1
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Galbally Nan (NZ) (He Is Risen (USA))
11
7.5
20/1
B W Hawtin
B R Jones (56.5)
20/1
4m Guillotine (NZ) x No Porsche Needed (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
12
8.6
Strut (8)
40/1
C A Amrein
T Yanagida (53.5)
40/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Alleyway (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
13
11.7
40/1
B J McKeagg
J J Fawcett (52.5)
40/1
3f Bullbars (AUS) x Kiss'n Tell (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
14
22.9
20/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (58)
20/1
4g Ocean Park (NZ) x The Glitter (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 5 - Fortuna-Melody Belle (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:12.47 (36.71)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
12/1
B W Hawtin
B R Jones (56)
12/1
7m Thewayyouare (USA) x No Porsche Needed (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
Winning siblings: Country Boss, High Adversity,
2
1.8
Nuttee (11)
16/1
M H Brosnan
S M McKay (56)
16/1
5m Ego (NZ) x Just La Don (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
3
2.6
25/1
T and M Carter
S C Spratt (55.5)
25/1
4m Showcasing (GB) x Peinbird (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
4
2.8
3/1
J W Richards
J L Waddell (58.5)
3/1
4g Snitzel (AUS) x Malibu Road (USA) (Malibu Moon (USA))
5
3.6
9/2
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56)
9/2
4m Power (GB) x Solitary (NZ) (Prince Echo (IRE))
6
4.6
9/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56.5)
9/2
7
4.7
11/2
E and D Browne
V A Colgan (58.5)
11/2
5g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Visique (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
8
7.3
12/1
J A Price
A J Calder (58.5)
12/1
6g Guillotine (NZ) x Trudelite (NZ) (Mellifont (USA))
9
10.8
20/1
G F Brick
L H Satherley (59)
20/1
6g Danroad (AUS) x It's Spring Again (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
800
0.0
10/1
S Ralph
A C Goindasamy (54)
10/1
6g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Silvarola (NZ) (Paris House (GB))
Race 6 - Wexford Stables Champion-Bm82 (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Slow(7) Time: 2:06.41 (38.73)
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
11/8
C Gibbs and M Bradley
C E Lammas (54)
11/8
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Kilfenora (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Howland, Super Power,
2
0.2
13/2
C J Wood
T Yanagida (52)
13/2
7g Have No Fear (NZ) x Oh My Girl (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
3
0.6
9/2
J W Bell
D S Johnson (60)
9/2
7g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Miscellanea (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
Lot 793 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: John Bell Bloodstock & Racing
4
3.9
14/1
A D Fuller
J W Nason (55)
14/1
7g Electronic Zone (USA) x Matangi (NZ) (Spartacus (IRE))
5
4.0
6/1
B W Hawtin
C Dell (54)
6/1
6g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Hidden Strings (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
6
5.3
Aigne (9)
7/2
C R Isdale
A C Goindasamy (50)
7/2
6g Sufficient (NZ) x Emlajay (NZ) (Johar (USA))
7
6.1
Kipling (10)
60/1
J K Mason
D J Danis (51)
60/1
Race 7 - Celebrating Avantage (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:37.28 (37.38)
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
9/1
J C Collett
S C Spratt (58)
9/1
6g El Hermano (NZ) x Dream Belle (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
Winning siblings: Mr Nagle,
2
1.5
9/4
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (61)
9/4
Lot 359 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
3
2.3
6/4
J W Richards
N M Abu Bakar (53.5)
6/4
4g Pierro (AUS) x Irish Lights (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 331 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$480,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer: David Ellis
4
4.3
4/1
P and D Williams
T Yanagida (55.5)
4/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Cabal (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
5
4.4
12/1
Ms K Fursdon
M T Coleman (55)
12/1
7g Keeper (AUS) x Saint Iris (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
9.9
16/1
J A Price
T L Newman (52)
16/1
7
14.6
25/1
Ben Ropiha
J L Waddell (59)
25/1
8
16.7
60/1
S and E Clotworthy
Jake Bayliss (57.5)
60/1
6g Shocking (AUS) x Wheresmum (NZ) (D'Cash (AUS))
Race 8 - Waikato Stud-Breeder Of Yr Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:25.95 (37.40)
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Scarfi (9)
3/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
C E Lammas (56.5)
3/1
4m Makfi (GB) x Splitfire (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
2
0.1
13/8
A W Pike
M T Coleman (56)
13/8
3g Harbour Watch (IRE) x Scattered Dreams (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 1001 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$57,500
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Pike Racing / Mr M Guerin
3
0.3
20/1
Ms K Coxon
T Yanagida (55.5)
20/1
5g Tobique (AUS) x Island Bride (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 1354 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$21,000
Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud
Buyer: Cypress Point Farms
4
1.8
Acre (1)
11/1
G J Cameron
J L Waddell (58.5)
11/1
6g Captain Rio (GB) x Helen's Rose (NZ) (Vice Regal (NZ))
5
4.1
66/1
N Hanley and K Whiting
T D Thornton (58.5)
66/1
4g El Hermano (NZ) x Broker's Dream (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
6
4.3
14/1
J W Bell
D S Johnson (58.5)
14/1
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Miss Scarlatti (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
4.3
12/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (58.5)
12/1
4g Cape Blanco (IRE) x High Heels (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
8
4.5
8/1
P and D Williams
V A Colgan (56.5)
8/1
4m Pierro (AUS) x Papilio (NZ) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
8.8
100/1
G F Brick
T I Miles (52.5)
100/1
4m Zacinto (GB) x Nureyeva (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
10
9.0
100/1
E F Griffiths
J W Nason (56.5)
100/1
4m Thewayyouare (USA) x Next Century (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
11
9.1
40/1
S R Dowling
Jake Bayliss (58.5)
40/1
5g Rios (NZ) x Fibbing (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
12
12.1
66/1
Jason Price
S M McKay (56.5)
66/1
13
15.7
10/1
Ms A S Johnson
S C Spratt (58.5)
10/1
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Sting Leica Bee (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
14
16.0
100/1
Logan Hall
R M Norvall (58.5)
100/1
5g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Dazzling Dama (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))