LAUNCESTON - Saturday, April 6

Race 1 - Lazy Yak Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:27.11 (49.85)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
16/1
G J McCulloch
Teagan Voorham (54)
16/1
3f Cardinal Virtue (AUS) x Mt. Eliza (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
Winning siblings: Gold Eliza, Mygreyhorse,
Lot 121 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud Whitemore Tas
Buyer: Robert Essex
2
1.8
20/1
Liandra Gray
Trent Germaine (54)
20/1
4m Toorak Toff (AUS) x Scottattitude (AUS) (Grand Royale (USA))
Lot 39 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Water Horse Farm Riana Tas
Buyer: First Light Racing/Ellerton Zahra Racing
3
2.0
13/2
Dylan Clark
B Muhcu (56.5)
13/2
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Magic Light (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Lot 1 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Psd $14000 Res $15000
4
2.1
13/4
L, D and T Wells
B McCoull (58)
13/4
3g Americain (USA) x Latchkey (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
5
2.8
15/4
Sigrid Carr
C Newitt (56.5)
15/4
4m Host (CHI) x Arriere (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
6
3.3
13/2
Scott Brunton
A Darmanin (58)
13/2
3c Tough Speed (USA) x Los Skybo (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
7
3.7
9/1
Ms A Fulton
Erhan Kacmaz (56.5)
9/1
5m Dash For Cash (AUS) x Di Pietro (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
8
4.9
12/1
Barry Baker
Alex Patis (53.5)
12/1
6m Jayemzed (AUS) x Vevi (AUS) (Catcher In The Rye (IRE))
9
5.2
12/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (56)
12/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Rustia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
10
6.7
13/2
R T Carr
D M Ganderton (56.5)
13/2
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Knots Sister (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
11
11.2
40/1
Barry Campbell
M Ulucinar (58.5)
40/1
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Cambalara (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
Race 2 - Book Your Next Function-Bm58 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:27.02 (49.33)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
3/1
L and T Corstens
B Muhcu (59.5)
3/1
5g Artie Schiller (USA) x With Decorum (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Lot 81 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
2
2.8
7/2
J F Luttrell
A Darmanin (58)
7/2
3f Skilled (AUS) x Charlottes Mint (AUS) (Planchet (AUS))
3
3.1
Boart (2)
14/1
J F Luttrell
Teagan Voorham (58.5)
14/1
8g Artie Schiller (USA) x Boendso (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
4
4.3
13/2
Brendan McShane
Alex Patis (58)
13/2
5g Skilled (AUS) x Pahlee (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
5
5.0
13/4
R T Carr
D M Ganderton (59.5)
13/4
5g Swinging Bachelor (AUS) x Hello Baby Doll (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
6
7.8
5/2
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (59.5)
5/2
Race 3 - Good Friday Twilight Plate-C1 (1600m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:39.51 (50.70)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
9/2
Brendan McShane
Alex Patis (56)
9/2
4g Matsqui (AUS) x Apaiser (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
Winning siblings: Appmat, Danapaise, Somerset,
2
1.0
Stinka (2)
15/4
Marion Dalco
C Newitt (59)
15/4
4g Stinchar (AUS) x Rubicor (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
3
1.1
7/2
R Seymour
B McCoull (59)
7/2
5g Red Element (AUS) x Alice (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 519 2014 MM National Weanling Sale General Session
$750
Vendor: Element Hill, Innisplain, Qld
Buyer: Rhonda Hall
4
1.6
2/1
Liandra Gray
B Muhcu (58.5)
2/1
3g Needs Further (AUS) x Sensationalize (AUS) (Dylan Thomas (IRE))
5
2.0
14/1
J F Luttrell
Trent Germaine (54)
14/1
6
2.2
20/1
Adrian Duggan
A Darmanin (55)
20/1
6m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Club Med Sands (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
7
5.9
40/1
P A Hill
M Ulucinar (57)
40/1
8
6.1
11/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (56.5)
11/1
3f West Quest (CAN) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
9
8.4
12/1
Nigel Schuuring
Teagan Voorham (55)
12/1
5m Magnus (AUS) x Long Walk (AUS) (Over (AUS))
Race 4 - Carlton & United Breweries 3yo (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:12.84 (47.58)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
2/1
I D Hay
B McCoull (57)
2/1
3g Turffontein (AUS) x Lavnova (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
Winning siblings: Auspicious Lad, Nissky, Varian,
2
2.3
4/1
Adam Trinder
D M Ganderton (57)
4/1
3g Harbour Watch (IRE) x Miss Chaqueta (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Lot 185 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Stockwell Thoroughbreds Diggers Rest Vic
Buyer: Adam Trinder
3
3.3
9/4
J F Luttrell
Teagan Voorham (57)
9/4
4
3.4
20/1
Cameron Thompson
A Darmanin (55)
20/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Buzzing Along (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
5
8.2
4/1
G J Stevenson
Ismail Toker (57)
4/1
3g Strategic Maneuver (AUS) x Bop Girl (AUS) (West Point (AUS))
6
9.4
7/1
G S White
B Muhcu (57)
7/1
3g Epaulette (AUS) x Dubai Me Roses (AUS) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Race 5 - First Nat. R/E Claridge Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:12.21 (47.46)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
8/15
J K Blacker
B McCoull (61.5)
8/15
6g Court Command (AUS) x Certain Blaze (AUS) (Blazing Saddles (AUS))
Lot 206 2014 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wattle Brae Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Psd $6,000 Res $8,000
2
1.3
11/1
Scott Brunton
A Darmanin (55)
11/1
5m Snippetson (AUS) x Biega (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Lot 95 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$11,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer: David Brunton
3
1.6
15/2
J K Blacker
B Muhcu (57.5)
15/2
7g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Southern Storm (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 117 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Saundridge Park
Buyer: Psd $7000 Res $10000
4
1.7
8/1
Tegan Keys
Georgie Catania (57.5)
8/1
5
3.4
9/1
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (55.5)
9/1
5g Artie Schiller (USA) x Sparks Are Flying (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
6
4.9
13/2
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (55)
13/2
7g Magnus (AUS) x Novarosa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Race 6 - Steve's Liquor Hcp (C1) (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:14.03 (48.96)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
5/4
L, D and T Wells
B McCoull (60)
5/4
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Truce (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
Winning siblings: Gee Gee Redhead, Gee Gee Spitfire,
2
1.0
9/2
L, D and T Wells
Teagan Voorham (54)
9/2
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Dash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
3
2.5
25/1
J F Luttrell
Trent Germaine (54)
25/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Isometry (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
4
3.2
8/1
Tegan Keys
Georgie Catania (58.5)
8/1
5
4.5
8/1
Dylan Clark
A Darmanin (58.5)
8/1
5g Therock (AUS) x Remiss (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
6
4.6
4/1
S Gandy
C Newitt (57)
4/1
7
4.7
13/2
Dylan Clark
B Muhcu (56)
13/2
4m Equiano (FR) x Piece Of The Sky (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
Race 7 - Anzac Eve Race Meeting (Bm72) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:26.27 (49.52)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
3/1
Wayne Curran
Erhan Kacmaz (58.5)
3/1
6g Street Sense (USA) x Regal Poem (AUS) (Our Poetic Prince (AUS))
Winning siblings: Pass Me By,
Lot 1793 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Stanley River Thoroughbreds, Woodford, Qld
Buyer:
2
1.5
15/2
Scott Brunton
Teagan Voorham (61)
15/2
7g Street Sense (USA) x Party Time (AUS) (Bletchingly (AUS))
3
2.3
13/4
Scott Brunton
Alex Patis (58.5)
13/4
8m Elvstroem (AUS) x Caos Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
4
3.5
9/2
Bill Ryan
B McCoull (57.5)
9/2
7g Telesto (USA) x Why For (AUS) (Xaar (GB))
5
3.7
30/1
S Gandy
B Muhcu (56.5)
30/1
4g Americain (USA) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
6
10.9
7/2
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (61)
7/2
7
15.7
8/1
J K Blacker
A Darmanin (56.5)
8/1
8
16.1
25/1
G S White
Trent Germaine (55)
25/1
Race 8 - Tab (Bm64) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:40.26 (49.58)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
5/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (58.5)
5/1
9g Azevedo (AUS) x Uleen (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
Lot 58 2011 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$2,000
Vendor: Bowthorpe Stud
Buyer: WAYNE DOBSON
2
1.8
3/1
S Gandy
C Newitt (57.5)
3/1
Lot 87 2016 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$65,000
Vendor: Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi
Buyer: G Gathercole / Sheamus Mills Bloodstock (FBAA)
3
2.0
7/2
Dylan Clark
D M Ganderton (59)
7/2
4
2.9
10/1
J F Luttrell
Alex Patis (58)
10/1
5g Host (CHI) x Perilous Princess (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
5
3.7
7/2
G S White
B Muhcu (57.5)
7/2
6
4.7
4/1
Kaye Milne
A Darmanin (54)
4/1
7m Delightful Choice (AUS) x Missun (AUS) (Masterclass (USA))
7
8.7
9/1
Ms A Fulton
Teagan Voorham (55.5)
9/1
7g Niello (AUS) x Regal Rachel (AUS) (Regal Classic (CAN))
8
9.9
16/1
J K Blacker
Trent Germaine (56.5)
16/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))