LAUNCESTON - Saturday, March 9

Race 1 - Alex Patis Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:26.91
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
2/1
Liandra Gray
B Muhcu (58)
2/1
3g Needs Further (AUS) x Sensationalize (AUS) (Dylan Thomas (IRE))
Lot 16 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Alva Stud Hagley Tas
Buyer: Psd $5000 Res $8000
2
1.5
13/2
Dylan Clark
T Baker (56.5)
13/2
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Magic Light (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Lot 1 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Psd $14000 Res $15000
3
1.9
60/1
R Seymour
Melissa Julius (58.5)
60/1
5g Red Element (AUS) x Alice (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 519 2014 MM National Weanling Sale General Session
$750
Vendor: Element Hill, Innisplain, Qld
Buyer: Rhonda Hall
4
2.6
100/1
L, D and T Wells
Gary Lo (55)
100/1
3g Americain (USA) x Latchkey (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
5
3.9
20/1
Marion Dalco
Ismail Toker (58.5)
20/1
6
5.9
50/1
L, D and T Wells
Jessie Philpot (55)
50/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Saturnal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
6.3
9/2
J F Luttrell
Trent Germaine (55.5)
9/2
5g Equiano (FR) x Real Reda (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
8
6.8
9/2
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (58)
9/2
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Ariella (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
9
7.0
100/1
Dylan Clark
M Ulucinar (56.5)
100/1
4m Tough Speed (USA) x Scottish Lass (AUS) (Devon Flyer (AUS))
10
8.0
20/1
L, D and T Wells
N Fazackerley (55)
20/1
3g Americain (USA) x Can't Be Caught (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
11
9.2
6/1
Cameron Thompson
J Benbow (56)
6/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Buzzing Along (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
12
10.0
150/1
J F Luttrell
Chris Graham (56.5)
150/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Buzzing Away (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
13
10.1
25/1
Brendan McShane
Alex Patis (53)
25/1
3f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Bequia Beauty (USA) (Maria's Mon (USA))
Race 2 - Mothers Day Luncheon 12/5 Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:12.75 (48.11)
Prizemoney: $20,000
Lot 54 2018 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Psd $70000 Res $75000
2
2.5
20/1
L, D and T Wells
Ismail Toker (57)
20/1
2f Jayemzed (AUS) x Harlequin Manner (AUS) (Manner Hill (AUS))
3
3.8
10/9
S Gandy
Teagan Voorham (56.5)
10/9
2c Wordsmith (AUS) x Miss Elizabeth (AUS) (Lucky Owners (NZ))
4
5.0
Audrey (6)
40/1
T W Evans
N Fazackerley (54)
40/1
2f Primus (AUS) x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
5
6.5
40/1
Scott Brunton
Melissa Julius (57)
40/1
2f Fiorente (IRE) x Encosta De Legend (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
7.5
10/1
I D Hay
Erhan Kacmaz (57)
10/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Catendra (AUS) (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
7
8.2
40/1
L, D and T Wells
Gary Lo (54)
40/1
2f Americain (USA) x Can't Be Caught (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
8
11.7
12/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (57.5)
12/1
2g Whittington (AUS) x Anda Cuddle (AUS) (Latarmiss (IRE))
9
12.2
20/1
Angela Brakey
J Benbow (57)
20/1
2f Toorak Toff (AUS) x I'm A Hussy (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
10
13.2
40/1
J F Luttrell
Alex Patis (53.5)
40/1
11
17.0
7/2
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (56)
7/2
2f Sizzling (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Race 3 - Simon Kok (Bm72) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:12.03 (47.93)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
8/1
J F Luttrell
Trent Germaine (56)
8/1
6g Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Winning siblings: Cash Appraisal, Mr Bellagio,
Lot 631 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$75,000
Vendor: Kedarona Stud, Catani
Buyer: Glenhuntly Lodge Pty Ltd
2
0.3
Silzoar (13)
20/1
J K Blacker
B Muhcu (56)
20/1
5g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Zip Zip (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Lot 83 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: Macleay Thoroughbred Stud, Westwood, Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
3
1.1
10/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (56)
10/1
7g Lonhro (AUS) x Terrenora (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 105 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$145,000
Vendor: Rothwell Park, Murrurundi, NSW
Buyer: Bulla Thoroughbreds
Lot 535 2012 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$0
Vendor: Rothwell Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.2
20/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (54)
20/1
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Truce (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
5
1.3
13/4
Scott Brunton
T Baker (59.5)
13/4
5g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
6
1.7
8/1
S Gandy
Teagan Voorham (57)
8/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
7
2.7
6/1
S Gandy
J Benbow (56)
6/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Style Setter (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
8
3.7
Boart (15)
100/1
J F Luttrell
Jessie Philpot (51)
100/1
8g Artie Schiller (USA) x Boendso (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
9
3.8
30/1
Rowan Hamer
D M Ganderton (56.5)
30/1
6g Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x France Soir (CHI) (Rich Man's Gold (USA))
10
3.9
Barjeel (16)
100/1
Marion Dalco
Gary Lo (51.5)
100/1
5g Foxwedge (AUS) x Te Akau Coup (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
11
5.2
50/1
Barry Campbell
Ismail Toker (56.5)
50/1
7g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Judes In Vogue (AUS) (Honours List (IRE))
12
5.7
12/1
Wayne Curran
Erhan Kacmaz (58.5)
12/1
6g Street Sense (USA) x Regal Poem (AUS) (Our Poetic Prince (AUS))
13
6.7
11/4
Barry Campbell
B McCoull (57)
11/4
5g Master Of Design (AUS) x Il Sogno (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
14
10.2
20/1
R T Carr
Alex Patis (57)
20/1
5g Matsqui (AUS) x Summer Rule (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
Race 4 - Chris Graham Plate (C1) (1600m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:39.74 (50.48)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
11/8
Aiden Nunn
Trent Germaine (56)
11/8
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Provokes (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
Lot 31 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$24,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park Evandale Tas
Buyer: Aiden Nunn
Lot 441 2015 MM National Weanling Sale General Session
$6,000
Vendor: Patinack Farm Sandy Hollow NSW
Buyer: Hayley Sheehan
2
0.3
4/1
Ms J Richards
Chris Graham (57.5)
4/1
3
1.3
2/1
S Gandy
Teagan Voorham (54.5)
2/1
Lot 87 2016 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$65,000
Vendor: Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi
Buyer: G Gathercole / Sheamus Mills Bloodstock (FBAA)
4
3.5
Stinka (2)
20/1
Marion Dalco
Alice Lindsay (56)
20/1
4g Stinchar (AUS) x Rubicor (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
5
3.7
40/1
J K Blacker
Mikaela Claridge (54)
40/1
4g Street Boss (USA) x Attitude (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
6
5.2
150/1
Liandra Gray
Shelby Colgate (53.5)
150/1
4m Toorak Toff (AUS) x Scottattitude (AUS) (Grand Royale (USA))
7
5.5
15/2
Raymond Worbey
Alex Patis (54)
15/2
5m Al Maher (AUS) x Berryland (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
7.3
150/1
P A Hill
Melissa Julius (57)
150/1
9
7.7
80/1
P A Hill
Dan Morgan (54)
80/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Delta Green (AUS) (Gilded Time (USA))
10
10.2
30/1
B W Goodrick
N Fazackerley (56)
30/1
6g Tickets (AUS) x Big Pretzel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
20.4
60/1
S Gandy
Jessie Philpot (51.5)
60/1
3f Testa Rossa (AUS) x Arwen Ace (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
12
40.9
60/1
G S White
Gary Lo (56)
60/1
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Hancora (FR) (Septieme Ciel (USA))
Race 5 - Pfd Food Services Classic (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.82 (46.90)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
8/11
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (56.5)
8/11
3f Pluck (USA) x Deelites (AUS) (Excites (AUS))
Winning siblings: Dee You See Kay,
Lot 362 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Book 2
$20,000
Vendor: Ambergate Farm Scone NSW
Buyer: David Brunton
2
3.0
3/1
L, D and T Wells
B McCoull (59)
3/1
3
4.0
Maroch (3)
9/2
Mark Newnham
T Baker (56)
9/2
3g Nicconi (AUS) x Aden (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
4
5.0
25/1
J F Luttrell
J Benbow (54)
25/1
5
8.5
30/1
J F Luttrell
Alex Patis (54)
30/1
3f Skilled (AUS) x Charlottes Mint (AUS) (Planchet (AUS))
6
13.5
7/1
S Gandy
Teagan Voorham (54.5)
7/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
7
22.7
150/1
P H Luttrell
B Muhcu (54)
150/1
3g Kuroshio (AUS) x Spry (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
Race 6 - Nat. Apprentice Race Series-C1 (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:13.18 (48.93)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
10/1
J F Luttrell
Gary Lo (52.5)
10/1
Winning siblings: Dinga's Delight,
2
0.2
6/4
I D Hay
Melissa Julius (59)
6/4
3g Turffontein (AUS) x Lavnova (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
3
0.6
Newts (4)
13/2
C Crook and I Miller
Chris Graham (57)
13/2
5g Matsqui (AUS) x Glendon (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
4
0.7
30/1
E C Batt
N Fazackerley (54)
30/1
5m Hard Spun (USA) x Elim (AUS) (Refuse To Bend (IRE))
5
0.9
5/1
L, D and T Wells
Mikaela Claridge (52.5)
5/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Dash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
6
1.6
30/1
L, D and T Wells
Teagan Voorham (52)
30/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Melodies (AUS) (Big Boost (NZ))
7
2.9
20/1
A E Roach
Shelby Colgate (54.5)
20/1
8
3.3
12/1
J F Luttrell
Alex Patis (53.5)
12/1
4g Artie Schiller (USA) x Ajaweed (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
9
3.4
20/1
J F Luttrell
Dan Morgan (53.5)
20/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Isometry (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
10
3.7
8/1
Adam Trinder
Jessie Philpot (55.5)
8/1
4g Ustinov (AUS) x Bop Girl (AUS) (West Point (AUS))
11
5.4
40/1
Marion Dalco
Trent Germaine (55.5)
40/1
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Salila (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
12
9.9
15/1
Dylan Clark
Alice Lindsay (54.5)
15/1
4m Equiano (FR) x Piece Of The Sky (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
Race 7 - Tasmanian St Leger (2600m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:53.58 (48.03)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
1/1
Bill Ryan
B McCoull (59)
1/1
Winning siblings: Sentimental Dream,
Lot 82 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$23,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Bill Ryan
2
0.5
15/8
J K Blacker
T Baker (56)
15/8
7g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Rock Chick (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
Lot 103 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$2,500
Vendor: Armidale Stud
Buyer: TROY BLACKER
3
4.3
7/1
Adrian Duggan
Sigrid Carr (54)
7/1
8g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Shield Maiden (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))
Lot 154 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud, Tylden
Buyer: P Maher
Lot 157 2011 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud, Tylden
Buyer: Passed $ 7,500 / Reserve $ 8,000
4
7.5
30/1
Ms A Fulton
Erhan Kacmaz (54)
30/1
4g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Thunderchine (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
5
8.5
66/1
P H Luttrell
Ismail Toker (54)
66/1
4m Domesday (AUS) x Youcanrockme (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
6
8.7
11/2
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (56)
11/2
7
8.9
40/1
Cameron Thompson
J Benbow (54)
40/1
7g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Capto (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
8
9.3
66/1
E C Batt
B Muhcu (54)
66/1
4g Pendragon (NZ) x Authoress (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
Race 8 - Teagan Voorham Hcp (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:40.55 (48.91)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
30/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (54)
30/1
5m Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Annunaki (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
Lot 262 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
Buyer: G Blacker
2
0.5
3/1
Ms J Richards
B Muhcu (54)
3/1
5m High Chaparral (IRE) x Jaja (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
3
1.0
5/4
Bill Ryan
B McCoull (58.5)
5/4
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Novasaurus (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
4
2.7
6/1
Scott Brunton
T Baker (59)
6/1
8m Elvstroem (AUS) x Caos Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
5
4.7
9/2
Kaye Milne
J Benbow (54)
9/2
4m Moshe (AUS) x Thrillionaire (AUS) (Monde Bleu (GB))
6
6.2
13/2
J K Blacker
Teagan Voorham (54.5)
13/2