HAPPY VALLEY - Wednesday, September 23

Race 1 - Verbena Hcp (C5) (1800m)
Class: Class 5 Track: Good Time: 1:52.19 (23.44)
Prizemoney: $600,000
1
5/2
K W Lui
J Moreira (56.5)
5/2
6g Dark Angel (IRE) x Shamah (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
2
1.3
15/1
P Yiu
G Mosse (58.5)
15/1
5g Medicean (GB) x Red Blossom (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
3
1.8
11/2
S Woods
M Chadwick (56)
11/2
6g Sandtrap (USA) x Just Aggie (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
Lot 450 2010 NZB National Weanling Sale
$8,500
Vendor: D. J. & E. H. Symes
Buyer: R & R Bloodstock
4
2.8
5/1
C S Shum
R D Fourie (52.5)
5/1
5
2.9
30/1
K L Man
Y T Cheng (52)
30/1
7g Byron (GB) x Queen Jean (GB) (Pivotal (GB))
6
3.0
20/1
C Fownes
C Y Ho (52.5)
20/1
5g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Skates (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
4.0
20/1
A Schutz
C Schofield (56)
20/1
8
4.8
7/2
C H Yip
H N Wong (56)
7/2
6g Cadeaux Genereux (GB) x Meredith (GB) (Medicean (GB))
9
5.0
60/1
L Ho
T H So (55)
60/1
7g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Dawn Run (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
10
5.5
15/1
T K Ng
W M Lai (56)
15/1
6g Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Queen's Triomphe (USA) (Cure The Blues (USA))
11
7.5
60/1
A Lee
M L Yeung (55)
60/1
6g Chineur (FR) x Smart Starprincess (IRE) (Soviet Star (USA))
12
7.8
12/1
A S Cruz
D Whyte (58.5)
12/1
Race 2 - Osmanthus Hcp (C4) (1650m)
Class: Class 4 Track: Good Time: 1:40.86 (24.48)
Prizemoney: $800,000
1
15/1
C W Chang
T H So (52.5)
15/1
7g Golden Lake (AUS) x Western Jade (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
Winning siblings: Broadway Lad, Our Rare Gem,
3
0.4
15/1
Y S Tsui
H N Wong (51)
15/1
Lot 482 2009 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$135,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB
4
1.3
60/1
P Yiu
M Chadwick (51)
60/1
7g Invincible Spirit (IRE) x Doula (USA) (Gone West (USA))
5
1.5
50/1
T P Yung
Z Purton (57)
50/1
6
2.0
11/2
C Fownes
B Prebble (58)
11/2
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Lashings (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
7
2.8
5/1
C W Chang
R D Fourie (52.5)
5/1
9g Marju (AUS) x Supportive (IRE) (Nashamaa (IRE))
8
3.8
40/1
P Yiu
W M Lai (56)
40/1
5g Dutch Art (GB) x Stravie (IRE) (Stravinsky (USA))
9
4.0
7/2
D Ferraris
D Whyte (60.5)
7/2
5g Dane Shadow (AUS) x Gone Wild (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
10
7.8
9/4
J J Size
J Moreira (56)
9/4
4g Battle Paint (USA) x Limelight (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
11
16.5
8/1
C S Shum
N Callan (57.5)
8/1
4g Floral Pegasus (AUS) x Brazilian Choice (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
12
65.0
25/1
D Cruz
C Schofield (52.5)
25/1
6g Thorn Park (AUS) x Eight Songs (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
Race 3 - Magnolia Hcp (C4) (1800m)
Class: Class 4 Track: Good Time: 1:51.81 (23.61)
Prizemoney: $800,000
1
5/4
K W Lui
J Moreira (57.5)
5/4
5g Danzero (AUS) x Supernal (AUS) (Chief's Crown (USA))
Lot 272 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$42,000
Vendor: Bellerive Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: A Ng
2
0.1
Kitaya (9)
13/2
Y S Tsui
G Mosse (54.5)
13/2
6g Lawman (FR) x Dookus (IRE) (Linamix (FR))
3
2.4
9/1
D Ferraris
R D Fourie (57.5)
9/1
7g Oratorio (IRE) x Bluebell Wood (IRE) (Bluebird (USA))
4
2.8
12/1
W Y So
H N Wong (52.5)
12/1
8g Alhaarth (IRE) x Erstwhile (FR) (Desert Prince (IRE))
5
4.0
7/2
S Woods
M Chadwick (52)
7/2
7g Lemon Drop Kid (USA) x La Sarto (USA) (Cormorant (USA))
6
4.3
10/1
J J Size
N Rawiller (56.5)
10/1
5g Pentire (GB) x Vel Canto (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
6.5
12/1
T P Yung
Z Purton (59.5)
12/1
7g Big Bad Bob (IRE) x Heroine (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
8
7.0
12/1
A Lee
M L Yeung (54)
12/1
6g Patapan (USA) x Golan's Gift (NZ) (Golan (IRE))
9
7.5
200/1
L Ho
T H So (54)
200/1
10
8.8
150/1
P D O'Sullivan
K C Leung (53.5)
150/1
5g Sebring (AUS) x Gabrieli (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
11
9.3
300/1
C S Shum
C Schofield (52.5)
300/1
3g Casino Prince (AUS) x Agnesar (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
12
12.3
100/1
C W Chang
C K Tong (52)
100/1
6g Manduro (GER) x Zaynaat (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
Race 4 - Dianthus Hcp (C4) (1200m)
Class: Class 4 Track: Good Time: 1:11.23 (23.93)
Prizemoney: $800,000
1
11/2
L Ho
K C Leung (55.5)
11/2
5g Kahal (GB) x Shoreline Symphony (ZIM) (National Emblem (SAF))
2
0.2
8/1
Y S Tsui
J Moreira (56.5)
8/1
6g Elusive Quality (USA) x Quilt (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 1647 2011 MM National Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Evergreen Stud Farm
Buyer: MAGUS EQUINE LTD
3
0.3
13/2
C Fownes
C K Tong (59.5)
13/2
7g Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Ghemashah (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
4
0.8
13/2
W Y So
B Prebble (54.5)
13/2
7g Gonski (AUS) x Abbe Cat (AUS) (Campo Catino (IRE))
5
0.9
7/1
K L Man
G Mosse (55.5)
7/1
8g Flying Spur (AUS) x Chenar (AUS) (Just Awesome (AUS))
7
2.5
30/1
C H Yip
K C Ng (55)
30/1
7g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Bonus Clause (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
8
2.6
15/2
P Yiu
N Callan (58)
15/2
6g Mossman (AUS) x Dane Promise (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
2.8
30/1
D Cruz
T H So (50.5)
30/1
10
5.0
300/1
A T Millard
R D Fourie (54.5)
300/1
11
6.0
9/4
C S Shum
Z Purton (60.5)
9/4
5g Dubawi (IRE) x Glamouraad (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
12
9.3
80/1
D Ferraris
H N Wong (48.5)
80/1
Race 5 - Dianthus Hcp (C4) (1200m)
Class: Class 4 Track: Good Time: 1:10.66 (23.30)
Prizemoney: $800,000
1
11/8
L Ho
J Moreira (54.5)
11/8
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Queen To Be (AUS) (King's Theatre (IRE))
2
0.3
Joyeux (1)
2/1
C Fownes
Z Purton (60.5)
2/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Escada (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 130 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$460,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Hong Kong Jockey Club
3
1.6
40/1
W Y So
B Prebble (54.5)
40/1
5g Snippetson (AUS) x Jewel Vault (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
Lot 669 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
$50,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud
Buyer: AQUANITA RACING
4
2.8
12/1
A Schutz
M L Yeung (53)
12/1
7g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Starship (IRE) (Galileo (IRE))
5
3.8
11/1
A S Cruz
G Mosse (60)
11/1
5g Coats Choice (AUS) x Chimalis (NZ) (Chief Bearhart (CAN))
6
4.5
30/1
Richard Gibson
K C Leung (51.5)
30/1
6g Clodovil (IRE) x Jouel (FR) (Machiavellian (USA))
7
5.3
30/1
A T Millard
M Chadwick (58)
30/1
6g Sandtrap (USA) x Manchuria (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
8
5.5
50/1
D Ferraris
R D Fourie (58)
50/1
5g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Lilli Marlane (GB) (Sri Pekan (USA))
9
6.8
9/1
D Cruz
D Whyte (56.5)
9/1
6g Gold Centre (AUS) x Intensive Care (NZ) (T.V. Heart Throb (USA))
10
9.3
30/1
Y S Tsui
H N Wong (51.5)
30/1
11
9.4
150/1
C H Yip
K C Ng (56.5)
150/1
12
9.8
11/1
C S Shum
C Schofield (56)
11/1
5g Stravinsky (USA) x Wild Berries (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Race 6 - Citi Sprint Challenge Cup (C3) (1200m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good Time: 1:10.88 (23.20)
Prizemoney: $1,165,000
1
8/1
C S Shum
K C Leung (56.5)
8/1
6g Towkay (AUS) x Plaything (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
Lot 1606 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: Highden Park
Buyer: New Zealand Bloodstock Ltd
2
0.1
13/4
C Fownes
Z Purton (56)
13/4
4g Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Tycoon Rhythm (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
Lot 51 2013 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud
Buyer: JOHN PRICE
3
0.6
9/2
P Yiu
J Moreira (55.5)
9/2
5g Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Star Studded (GB) (Cadeaux Genereux (GB))
4
1.3
9/1
K L Man
G Mosse (54.5)
9/1
5g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Jan Valachi (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
6
3.0
9/1
D Ferraris
N Callan (60.5)
9/1
7
3.1
9/1
D Cruz
D Whyte (59)
9/1
5g Casino Prince (AUS) x Simply Enchanting (USA) (Forest Wildcat (USA))
8
4.0
200/1
K W Lui
C Y Ho (55.5)
200/1
5g Footstepsinthesand (GB) x Colca (IRE) (Desert Style (IRE))
9
4.8
16/1
A S Cruz
M Chadwick (56.5)
16/1
10
5.5
25/1
T K Ng
W M Lai (59.5)
25/1
11
7.8
30/1
Richard Gibson
M L Yeung (52)
30/1
5g Oratorio (IRE) x Fancy Intense (GB) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
12
11.0
150/1
L Ho
T H So (52.5)
150/1
4g More Than Ready (USA) x Leo's Pegasus (USA) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Race 7 - Cassia Hcp (C3) (1650m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good Time: 1:41.07 (24.14)
Prizemoney: $1,165,000
1
Win It (9)
9/1
W Y So
H N Wong (49.5)
9/1
7g Towkay (AUS) x Justice Supreme (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
2
0.5
9/1
C S Shum
N Callan (57)
9/1
5g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Spinning Pearl (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
3
1.3
11/2
Y S Tsui
J Moreira (59.5)
11/2
6g Beat Hollow (GB) x Midnight Ransom (GB) (Red Ransom (USA))
4
1.5
15/2
P Yiu
R D Fourie (55.5)
15/2
5g Stratum (AUS) x Hasty Snip (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
5
2.8
7/4
C Fownes
Z Purton (60)
7/4
7g Dutch Art (GB) x Paix Royale (GB) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
3.3
100/1
S Woods
M Chadwick (53)
100/1
7
4.3
100/1
C W Chang
W M Lai (53)
100/1
9g Street Cry (IRE) x On Southbank (AUS) (Festival Hall (IRE))
8
4.5
Agiaal (10)
25/1
A Schutz
M L Yeung (52)
25/1
8g Sakhee (USA) x Lahan (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
9
5.0
13/2
C H Yip
K C Ng (52)
13/2
5g Sequalo (AUS) x Isobelle Ellen (AUS) (Celestial Dancer (IRE))
10
5.1
40/1
T P Yung
B Prebble (56)
40/1
11
6.3
100/1
K L Man
T H So (53)
100/1
12
6.8
7/1
L Ho
Y T Cheng (54)
7/1
6g Stratum (AUS) x Posing Zero (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Race 8 - Begonia Hcp (C3) (1200m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good Time: 1:10.18 (23.14)
Prizemoney: $1,165,000
1
3/1
K W Lui
D Whyte (60.5)
3/1
5g Shamardal (USA) x Pearl Dance (USA) (Nureyev (USA))
2
2.5
7/4
Y S Tsui
J Moreira (53)
7/4
4g Street Cry (IRE) x La Guichet (AUS) (Al Hareb (USA))
Lot 663 2012 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$165,000
Vendor: Rothwell Park
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
3
3.0
16/1
Richard Gibson
Z Purton (55)
16/1
4g Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Island Dreams (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
4
4.0
20/1
A Lee
K C Leung (54.5)
20/1
6g Verglas (IRE) x Brazilian Style (GB) (Exit To Nowhere (USA))
5
4.5
8/1
C S Shum
C Schofield (53)
8/1
5g Danerich (AUS) x Homeland Sheila (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
6
5.0
7/1
K L Man
G Mosse (59)
7/1
5g Dehere (USA) x Crackle Dash (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
7
6.3
30/1
D Ferraris
R D Fourie (58.5)
30/1
8
6.4
60/1
C Fownes
C Y Ho (52)
60/1
4g Canny Lad (AUS) x Oh Best Beloved (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
9
6.8
100/1
A S Cruz
N Callan (56.5)
100/1
10
9.5
13/2
W Y So
B Prebble (55)
13/2
5g Pentire (GB) x Splendid In Spring (USA) (Best Of Luck (USA))
11
10.8
40/1
D Cruz
H N Wong (54)
40/1
7g Nadeem (AUS) x Kohinoor (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
12
10.9
40/1
A T Millard
M Chadwick (58)
40/1
5g Sail From Seattle (CAN) x Gardener's Delight (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))