ELLERSLIE - Sunday, January 14

Race 1 - Bestaff Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:37.27
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
7/1
B Wallace and A Peard
G L Cooksley (58.5)
7/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x All Smiles (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Grinner, Nathalie Falmet,
Lot 812 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Wallace Thoroughbreds
2
0.8
7/1
L R Noble
L G Innes (58.5)
7/1
4g Savabeel (AUS) x J'adane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
3
0.9
5/4
A W Pike
M J McNab (55)
5/4
Lot 451 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$105,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Barry Lee Bloodstock
4
1.2
10/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (57)
10/1
5
1.7
7/2
S J McKee
S T Collett (56.5)
7/2
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Shemiyra (IRE) (In The Wings (GB))
6
3.2
8/1
S and E Clotworthy
J K Riddell (57.5)
8/1
3g Power (GB) x Ginella (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
4.3
30/1
S Ralph
J W Nason (56.5)
30/1
4g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Heads Or Tales (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
8
4.4
50/1
C J Wood
M D Hills (57)
50/1
3g Align (AUS) x Cabella (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
9
9.1
50/1
J and B Vance
M Vance (58.5)
50/1
4g Pentire (GB) x Amritsar Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
Race 2 - Nzb Insurance Pearl Series 2yo (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.38
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
1/1
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (57)
1/1
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Asavant (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Morrellmac,
Lot 50 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$210,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
0.4
13/8
P and D Williams
M R Du Plessis (56)
13/8
2f Lope De Vega (IRE) x Cutting Remark (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
3
4.7
7/1
S Autridge and J Richards
C E Lammas (56)
7/1
2f Burgundy (NZ) x Streaming (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 1065 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$145,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
4
5.5
Scorch (7)
11/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (54.5)
11/1
2f Sizzling (AUS) x Blackmail (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
5
7.8
16/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
L G Innes (56.5)
16/1
2c Super Easy (NZ) x Astrogal (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
9.3
25/1
J P McKay
S T Collett (56.5)
25/1
2c Tavistock (NZ) x Evanescence (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
20.0
40/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (56.5)
40/1
2g Bernardini (USA) x Almrose (IRE) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE))
Race 3 - Bidfood 3yo (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.70
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
D S Johnson (55.5)
8/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Nadel Dame (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Winning siblings: Whale Song,
Lot 1056 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr MP Baker
2
0.3
16/1
G Richardson and G Parker
C E Lammas (55.5)
16/1
3f Per Incanto (USA) x Only Explosive (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
Lot 1069 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Novara Park
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
3
0.8
11/1
S J McKee
A B Collett (57.5)
11/1
3g Dalghar (FR) x Golden Eve (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 1287 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: J. P. Wills
Buyer: Mr SJ McKee
Lot 317 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$6,000
Vendor: Cambria Park
Buyer: Ric Wylie Bloodstock
4
1.0
20/1
M Baker and A Forsman
S T Collett (56.5)
20/1
3f Nicconi (AUS) x Caesour's Promise (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
5
1.5
5/1
B Wallace and A Peard
M R Du Plessis (55.5)
5/1
3f Ego (NZ) x One Swanstonstreet (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
6
2.1
5/2
J C Morell
R J Myers (56.5)
5/2
3f Pins (AUS) x Really Reputable (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
2.7
25/1
A W Pike
M J McNab (54)
25/1
8
4.0
9/2
S J McKee
A C Schwerin (55.5)
9/2
3g Lonhro (AUS) x Lost In Dubai (NZ) (Dubai Destination (USA))
9
4.1
15/4
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
15/4
3f Burgundy (NZ) x Mexican Rose (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 4 - 0800 Horsevets 3yo (1500m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:31.19
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Xbox (4)
9/2
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (57.5)
9/2
3g Niagara (AUS) x Boxapins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Winning siblings: Boxachocolates, Boxamosa, Kevildo, Skybox,
Lot 87 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$85,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Richardson Racing/Mr GJ Wiggins
2
1.8
25/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (57.5)
25/1
3g Power (GB) x Silvara (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Lot 565 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Stuart Hale & Co
3
2.0
5/1
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (58.5)
5/1
3g Ocean Park (NZ) x Queen Rania (NZ) (The Jogger (USA))
Lot 493 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 437 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$130,000
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables Ltd
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
4
2.3
1/2
A W Pike
J L Waddell (58.5)
1/2
3g Sebring (AUS) x Miss Lucille (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
5
4.3
20/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
M R Du Plessis (57.5)
20/1
3g Redwood (GB) x Penumbra (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
6
6.0
8/1
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (57.5)
8/1
Race 5 - Swiss Deli (Bm85) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:24.40
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
5/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (54)
5/1
5m Makfi (GB) x Trujillo (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
2
0.1
Odisha (4)
8/1
N W Tiley
M J McNab (54)
8/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Cyclonic (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
3
0.4
4/1
K and B Kelso
M T Coleman (54)
4/1
4m Pins (AUS) x Fleur D'Amour (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Lot 958 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Te Runga Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $40,000
4
0.6
9/2
N W Tiley
L G Innes (57)
9/2
5g Buffalo Man (CAN) x Gore Bay (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
2.1
9/2
S J McKee
S T Collett (54)
9/2
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Belle Chantecler (NZ) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
2.3
15/2
Tarissa Mitchell
J L Waddell (59)
15/2
6g Civics (AUS) x Irish Era (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
2.7
14/1
S Ralph
M R Du Plessis (54)
14/1
5m Blue Tsunami (AUS) x Our Rosalia (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
8
5.9
16/1
S Ralph
J W Nason (55.5)
16/1
9
8.6
14/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (54)
14/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Light Majesty (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 6 - Monstavision-Fasttrack 5k Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.40
Prizemoney: $45,000
1
Julius (9)
7/2
J W Bell
Jake Bayliss (54)
7/2
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Oh So Royal (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 833 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$44,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: John Bell Bloodstock & Racing
2
3.5
6/1
E and D Browne
S T Collett (54)
6/1
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Twisting (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
3
3.7
11/1
K and B Kelso
M T Coleman (58.5)
11/1
8g O'Reilly (NZ) x Moonstrummer (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 362 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud, Masterton, NZ
Buyer: Passed $ 90,000 / Reserve $ 100,000
4
6.2
13/2
M A Da Cruz
T D Thornton (54)
13/2
5
6.3
12/1
A W Pike
D S Johnson (54)
12/1
6m Thorn Park (AUS) x Shemozzle (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
6
6.6
25/1
P and D Williams
V A Colgan (58)
25/1
7g Guillotine (NZ) x Brilliant Kiwi (NZ) (Brilliance (USA))
7
7.1
12/1
S B Marsh
R J Myers (59)
12/1
6m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Thee Auld Hussie (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
8
7.2
40/1
T and M Carter
A J Sims (51)
40/1
9g Civics (AUS) x Twilight (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
9
7.6
10/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (61)
10/1
5g Thorn Park (AUS) x Shortblackmini (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
10
8.2
11/4
M R Blackie
M R Du Plessis (54)
11/4
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Voliera (AUS) (Keeper (AUS))
Race 7 - Collinson Forex Karaka Cup (2200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:17.75
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
30/1
S and E Clotworthy
R J Myers (54)
30/1
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Miranda Miss (NZ) (Reset (AUS))
Winning siblings: Iffida, The Soultaker,
Lot 1163 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: K. R. & A. J. Mahoney
Buyer: CJ McIlroy & CV Crosby Partnership
2
0.5
15/4
R D Collett
A B Collett (54)
15/4
4g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Princess Carolina (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 619 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: The Robt Dawe Agency
3
0.7
15/8
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Jake Bayliss (59.5)
15/8
4g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Giant Mystique (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 401 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Mr DL Archer
4
1.0
16/1
J C Collett
S T Collett (54)
16/1
6g Patapan (USA) x Angel's Honour (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
5
2.3
9/2
P and D Williams
M R Du Plessis (54)
9/2
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Chorus (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
3.3
40/1
S B Marsh
M J McNab (54)
40/1
6m Pentire (GB) x Fledged (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
7
5.0
13/2
S F Ritchie
D S Johnson (54)
13/2
4g Sebring (AUS) x Move On Up (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
8
5.3
12/1
L Pertab
M T Coleman (54)
12/1
4m Starcraft (NZ) x Cross Rate (IRE) (Green Tune (USA))
9
6.0
12/1
T R Gillies
A F Jones (60)
12/1
6g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
10
9.2
Marshal (11)
50/1
G Sanders and D Sweeney
S R Weatherley (54)
50/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Gabana (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
11
11.8
30/1
G Richardson and G Parker
R T Elliot (54)
30/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Tutuland (FR) (Green Desert (USA))
Race 8 - Coca-Cola (Bm75) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:11.77
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
11/2
S F Ritchie
J K Riddell (58.5)
11/2
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Strabelle (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Winning siblings: Tavezbac, The Canon,
Lot 1195 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Ben Foote Racing Stables
Lot 75 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$150,000
Vendor: Riversley Park Ltd
Buyer: Mr PJ Mitchell
2
0.2
12/1
S and E Clotworthy
A B Collett (56.5)
12/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Wheresmum (NZ) (D'Cash (AUS))
3
0.3
4/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
L G Innes (58.5)
4/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Commendable (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
Lot 902 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
Lot 212 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$55,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: DM Logan Racing Stables
4
1.8
10/1
S B Marsh
R J Myers (55.5)
10/1
5m Guillotine (NZ) x Sarsourti (NZ) (Ustinov (AUS))
5
4.3
15/2
A W Pike
M J McNab (56)
15/2
6
4.4
9/1
N W Tiley
O P Bosson (57)
9/1
6m Pentire (GB) x Danbourne (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
7
4.5
10/1
A J Morley
S C Spratt (55)
10/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Peony Rose (NZ) (St Reims (NZ))
8
4.9
40/1
T G Autridge
M R Du Plessis (58)
40/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Hippo Priscilla (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
9
5.7
25/1
P A Stevens
S T Collett (57)
25/1
6g Authorized (IRE) x Rialto Bridge (GB) (Darshaan (GB))
10
7.5
11/2
P A Stevens
C E Lammas (54)
11/2
5m High Chaparral (IRE) x Fairygem (NZ) (Viscount (AUS))
11
8.2
25/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56)
25/1
5g Shamoline Warrior (AUS) x Ilinca (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
12
14.9
Rocanic (15)
80/1
C B Stevenson
A C Schwerin (52)
80/1
5m Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Zeeanic (NZ) (Anziyan (USA))
13
15.8
25/1
W P Hillis
S R Weatherley (59)
25/1
8g Elusive City (USA) x Gia Maria (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))