ELLERSLIE - Monday, January 1

Race 1 - Stella Artois Spec Mdn (2100m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good(3) Time: 2:09.90
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
8/1
S F Ritchie
A B Collett (58)
8/1
4g Sebring (AUS) x Move On Up (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
Lot 80 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $75,000
2
0.3
25/1
A J Morley
S C Spratt (58)
25/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Peony Rose (NZ) (St Reims (NZ))
Lot 1117 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 6 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Endsleigh Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.7
8/1
J W Bell
O P Bosson (58)
8/1
6g Red Giant (USA) x Haylin (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Lot 1201 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: John Bell Bloodstock & Racing
4
0.8
Spree (12)
7/1
Ms D Guy
S T Collett (56)
7/1
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Rhyme (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
5
3.3
11/2
A W Pike
V A Colgan (57)
11/2
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Sunday Whisper (AUS) (Sunday Silence (USA))
6
4.1
15/2
P and D Williams
M R Du Plessis (55)
15/2
7
4.7
15/1
G and D Rogerson
M Cameron (55)
15/1
8
4.8
15/4
S Ramsay and J Ritchie
R J Myers (57)
15/4
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Boito Belle (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
5.5
30/1
M H Brooks
T D Thornton (58)
30/1
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Wizard Princess (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
10
5.8
14/1
P and D Williams
M T Coleman (55)
14/1
4m Lonhro (AUS) x Legal Consent (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
11
5.9
50/1
G and D Rogerson
C W Johnson (58)
50/1
5g Duelled (AUS) x Nailbiter (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
12
6.9
20/1
Ms K Fursdon
A F Jones (56.5)
20/1
3g Iffraaj (GB) x So You (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
13
11.6
16/1
Ms A S Johnson
D S Johnson (56)
16/1
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Rasiowa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
14
12.7
60/1
P P Mirabelli
M Tanaka (55)
60/1
4m Keeper (AUS) x Tongaporutu (NZ) (McGinty (NZ))
Race 2 - Plumbing/ Gasfitting Spec Mdn (1400m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.39
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
25/1
T W Cole
C Dell (58)
25/1
4g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Penumbra (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
Winning siblings: Dashper, Makfly,
2
0.4
20/1
D G Greene
M J McNab (54.5)
20/1
3f Husson (ARG) x Kicken Vixen (USA) (Vindication (USA))
Lot 953 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Phoenix Park
Buyer: Mr DG Greene
Lot 294 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Woburn Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.4
15/2
M and K Murdoch
J J Fawcett (55)
15/2
5g Pentire (GB) x Arniston (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
4
0.8
12/1
N W Tiley
S C Spratt (55.5)
12/1
3g Iffraaj (GB) x Ticklish (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
5
1.1
20/1
S J McKee
S T Collett (56.5)
20/1
3c Makfi (GB) x Smitten Kitten (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
1.9
5/2
S F Ritchie
L G Innes (56.5)
5/2
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Deutsche (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
7
2.1
16/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (55.5)
16/1
3g High Chaparral (IRE) x Ardeche (NZ) (Dehere (USA))
8
2.7
10/1
Ms J Dalley
M R Du Plessis (57)
10/1
9
2.8
10/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (58)
10/1
4g Pour Moi (IRE) x Classic Babe (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
10
3.2
14/1
G T Hennessy
J Parkes (58)
14/1
4g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Flying Change (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
11
3.4
50/1
S Ralph
A B Collett (56)
50/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Monarch (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
12
4.3
50/1
F P Cornege
M Vance (56.5)
50/1
3g Niagara (AUS) x Miss Tea Rose (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
13
4.4
Aniceta (15)
20/1
Ms K Zimmerman
T D Thornton (55)
20/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Bilancia (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
14
4.5
10/1
R A James
Jake Bayliss (56)
10/1
15
6.4
30/1
S Wright
G L Cooksley (57)
30/1
7g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Silvarola (NZ) (Paris House (GB))
16
9.5
16/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
J L Waddell (57)
16/1
5g Remind (USA) x Barbarelle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 3 - Eclipse Stakes (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Dead(6) Time: 1:09.31
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
Melt (5)
2/1
N W Tiley
M J McNab (54.5)
2/1
2f Iffraaj (GB) x Ticklish (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
Winning siblings: Hot In Pink, The Ice Knight,
2
0.8
16/1
W P Hillis
C E Lammas (56.5)
16/1
2g Showcasing (GB) x Ceramic (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
3
1.6
7/2
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (54.5)
7/2
2f Showcasing (GB) x Steal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Lot 1325 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Woburn Farm
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
Lot 62 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$13,000
Vendor: D. J. Myers
Buyer: Woburn Farm
4
1.8
5/2
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
5/2
2c Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Oasis Rose (AUS) (Oasis Dream (GB))
5
3.6
10/1
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (56.5)
10/1
2c Nadeem (AUS) x Just Diamonds (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
6
7.6
25/1
A W Pike
V A Colgan (54.5)
25/1
2f Sweet Orange (USA) x Wealth Queen (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
7
12.2
13/2
Andrew Campbell
J Parkes (56.5)
13/2
Race 4 - Royal Stakes (2000m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Dead(6) Time: 2:06.38
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
10/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
C E Lammas (56.5)
10/1
Lot 1080 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: DM Logan Racing Stables
2
1.3
2/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (56.5)
2/1
3f Bullbars (AUS) x Di Lusso (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 835 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Team Rogerson
3
1.7
20/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (56.5)
20/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Danex (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Lot 241 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Milan Park
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
4
2.0
20/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56.5)
20/1
3f Pins (AUS) x Zephyr Song (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
5
2.1
7/2
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
7/2
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Double Babu (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
4.4
7/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
7/2
3f Makfi (GB) x Comic Song (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
7
4.5
40/1
E and D Browne
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
40/1
3f Stratum (AUS) x Al Bayan (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
5.7
20/1
F T Ritchie
T D Thornton (56.5)
20/1
3f Skilled (AUS) x Villa Igea (AUS) (Papal Power (USA))
9
7.8
20/1
R D Collett
A B Collett (56.5)
20/1
3f Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Lunar Eclipse (NZ) (Darci Brahma (NZ))
10
13.7
50/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
S T Collett (56.5)
50/1
11
19.4
Luxe (12)
60/1
E and D Browne
J L Waddell (56.5)
60/1
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Gymnast (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
12
34.4
Anevay (7)
25/1
G J Old
M J McNab (56.5)
25/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Miss Danewood (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
13
34.8
100/1
S Autridge and J Richards
Regan Bayliss (56.5)
100/1
3f Commands (AUS) x Donna Sienna (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
14
35.2
30/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (56.5)
30/1
3f Cape Blanco (IRE) x Inshelucky (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 5 - Auckland Guineas (1600m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Slow(7) Time: 1:38.27
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
15/8
N W Tiley
J L Waddell (56.5)
15/8
Winning siblings: Midnight Sky, Neverland,
Lot 400 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: 888 Bloodstock
Lot 124 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$65,000
Vendor: Holbrook Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
Lot 345 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$220,000
Vendor: Mana Park
Buyer: N & P Balia Family Trust
2
1.3
20/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
A B Collett (56.5)
20/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Timpin (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
3
2.8
6/1
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
6/1
3c Alamosa (NZ) x Cold Shoulder (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 801 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
4
3.3
11/1
M and K Murdoch
C E Lammas (56.5)
11/1
3g Iffraaj (GB) x Belle De Jeu (NZ) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
5
3.8
Xbox (4)
8/1
G Richardson and G Parker
M T Coleman (56.5)
8/1
3g Niagara (AUS) x Boxapins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
5.8
Iago (9)
8/1
Team Rogerson
O P Bosson (56.5)
8/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Passchendaele (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
6.7
9/2
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
9/2
3g Pour Moi (IRE) x Lily L'amour (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
7.6
10/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Regan Bayliss (56.5)
10/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Paris Diamond (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
9
7.8
15/1
B W Foote
S T Collett (56.5)
15/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Cissy Bowen (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
Race 6 - Dunstan Feeds C'ship Final (2200m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Slow(8) Time: 2:21.15
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
Diesel (4)
16/1
S and E Clotworthy
A B Collett (54)
16/1
7g Electronic Zone (USA) x Blazing Vital (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
Winning siblings: Yardstick,
2
0.5
Savapak (15)
12/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (54)
12/1
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Queen Of Lions (NZ) (King Of Kings (IRE))
Lot 133 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Milan Park
Buyer: Psd, Res $60,000
Lot 24 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
3
0.6
6/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (55.5)
6/1
5g Magic Albert (AUS) x Chai (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Lot 100 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Milburn Creek, Wildes Meadow, NSW
Buyer: Lyndhurst Farm
Lot 15 2014 Inglis The Star Ready2Race Sale
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Passed $ 95,000 / Reserve $ 100,000
4
5.9
30/1
S and E Clotworthy
C W Johnson (54)
30/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Wheresmum (NZ) (D'Cash (AUS))
5
7.9
15/2
P N McKay
Regan Bayliss (60)
15/2
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Clareta (AUS) (Pauillac (AUS))
6
8.2
30/1
S and E Clotworthy
E A McCall (50)
30/1
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Miranda Miss (NZ) (Reset (AUS))
7
8.3
11/2
C J Henderson
S T Collett (55.5)
11/2
5g Keeper (AUS) x Black Widow (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
8
8.4
13/2
S F Ritchie
S C Spratt (54)
13/2
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Strabelle (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
9
8.9
30/1
Ms L Latta
R J Myers (54)
30/1
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Our Careyes (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
10
10.2
50/1
S B Marsh
M T Coleman (54)
50/1
6m Pentire (GB) x Fledged (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
11
10.9
Peso (7)
20/1
P S Nelson
S R Weatherley (54)
20/1
6g Colombia (NZ) x All Magic (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
12
11.1
Suliman (16)
9/1
G Richardson and G Parker
Jake Bayliss (54)
9/1
4g Redwood (GB) x Red Mariete (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
13
27.0
50/1
G Richardson and G Parker
C E Lammas (54)
50/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Mumzahoney (NZ) (Magic Of Sydney (AUS))
14
29.0
20/1
Team Rogerson
M R Du Plessis (54)
20/1
5g Shamoline Warrior (AUS) x Ilinca (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
15
99.8
12/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (54)
12/1
16
99.9
11/1
N W Tiley
M J McNab (54)
11/1
5m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Tsarevna (NZ) (Dancing Dissident (USA))
Race 7 - Avondale Cup (2400m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Slow(8) Time: 2:32.33
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
Zacada (8)
12/1
M Baker and A Forsman
D S Johnson (53.5)
12/1
5g Zabeel (NZ) x Lacada (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 82 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Psd$135,000 Res$150,000
Lot 13 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Regal Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
2.0
16/1
G Richardson and G Parker
C W Johnson (53.5)
16/1
5m Keeper (AUS) x Zygadene (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
3
2.5
7/2
Ms L Latta
L G Innes (57)
7/2
5g Domesday (AUS) x Fastnet Lady (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 472 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$165,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
4
3.8
4/1
S B Marsh
M T Coleman (53.5)
4/1
5m Makfi (GB) x Bislieri (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
5.1
25/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
T D Thornton (53.5)
25/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Commendable (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
6
8.6
9/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (53.5)
9/2
7
10.1
Kachhi (12)
25/1
D Logan and C Gibbs
A B Collett (53.5)
25/1
4m Showcasing (GB) x Barija (USA) (Phone Trick (USA))
8
10.6
12/1
J S Bull
R J Myers (59)
12/1
9
21.4
13/2
M and K Murdoch
C E Lammas (53.5)
13/2
10
28.8
Uabasso (13)
80/1
Ms C Evans
S R Weatherley (53.5)
80/1
6m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Albasso (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
11
31.7
50/1
S T Wenn
S T Collett (53.5)
50/1
8m Castledale (IRE) x Chezasinga (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
12
50.0
30/1
P Devcich
S C Spratt (53.5)
30/1
11g Colombia (NZ) x Zo'al (NZ) (Norman Pentaquad (USA))
13
52.3
12/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M R Du Plessis (53.5)
12/1
4g Shocking (AUS) x Our Centasea (AUS) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 8 - Rich Hill Mile (1600m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:36.75
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
7/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J Parkes (55)
7/1
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Forty Two Below (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
2
0.1
Ronchi (3)
7/1
B Wallace and A Peard
G L Cooksley (57.5)
7/1
5g Stravinsky (USA) x Rose Of Tralee (AUS) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 215 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Psd$55,000 Res$70,000
Lot 133 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.2
15/4
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
M J McNab (52.5)
15/4
4g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Giant Mystique (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 401 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Mr DL Archer
4
0.3
12/1
A W Pike
V A Colgan (53.5)
12/1
5g Stryker (AUS) x Holloway (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
0.5
13/2
S Autridge and J Richards
C E Lammas (55.5)
13/2
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Royal Show (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
6
2.0
14/1
G Richardson and G Parker
C W Johnson (52)
14/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Tiptoes (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
7
2.1
9/1
R A James
L G Innes (55)
9/1
5g Zabeel (NZ) x J'adane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
8
2.4
10/1
W P Hillis
S R Weatherley (59)
10/1
9
4.4
16/1
T and M Carter
M R Du Plessis (55.5)
16/1
5h Battle Paint (USA) x Lady Of Oakview (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
10
4.6
20/1
T J Miller
M T Coleman (52.5)
20/1
7g Castledale (IRE) x Hidden Passion (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
11
4.9
12/1
G T Hennessy
Regan Bayliss (59)
12/1
6h Zabeel (NZ) x Tootsie (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
12
5.2
Yearn (14)
16/1
Ms K Fursdon
T D Thornton (52)
16/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Princess Uno (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Race 9 - Sistema Railway (1200m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:10.65
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
5/2
G Richardson and G Parker
Jake Bayliss (54)
5/2
4m Foxwedge (AUS) x Bardego (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
Lot 273 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
Lot 446 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$120,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Lyndhurst Farm
2
1.5
8/1
M A Da Cruz
T D Thornton (56)
8/1
7g Pins (AUS) x Splashing Out (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 453 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr R Yiu
3
1.6
20/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (53)
20/1
5m Volksraad (GB) x Next Century (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 75 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Vermair Racing
4
1.9
15/2
E and J Rayner
J Parkes (59)
15/2
7g Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Roseanbar (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
5
2.9
12/1
L G Innes (55.5)
12/1
4h O'Reilly (NZ) x Sweet Lady (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
3.7
3/1
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (52.5)
3/1
3f Commands (AUS) x Meleka Belle (NZ) (Iffraaj (GB))
7
3.8
30/1
T L Riddell
R J Myers (55.5)
30/1
9g Oratorio (IRE) x Chaleur (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
4.5
8/1
Ms S Hale
M R Du Plessis (55)
8/1
6g Danroad (AUS) x Witches Britches (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
9
8.2
50/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
C E Lammas (53)
50/1
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Satonda (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
10
9.2
15/2
Ms J Surgenor
S C Spratt (55.5)
15/2
6g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Keshava (NZ) (Maroof (USA))