CAULFIELD - Saturday, January 27

Race 1 - Cape Grim Beef Plate (2000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:04.34 (34.58)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
7/2
D K Weir
Ben Allen (54)
7/2
4g Redwood (GB) x Glory Run (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Last start: 4 - Werribee 10/12/2017, Tab Werribee Cup, 2000m
Lot 981 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.1
9/2
M G Price
M J Dee (55.5)
9/2
Lot 132 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Winter Book
Vendor: Cressfield, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 75 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cressfield, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.2
6/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Jamie Kah (54.5)
6/1
Lot 439 2012 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud, Scone
Buyer: David Hayes Racing
4
1.5
9/2
L Macdonald and A Gluyas
Craig Williams (55.5)
9/2
4m Rebel Raider (AUS) x Reliability (AUS) (Kurofune (USA))
5
1.8
7/1
K A Lees
Damian Lane (58.5)
7/1
6g Areion (GER) x Almerita (GER) (Medicean (GB))
6
2.2
12/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (60)
12/1
7
2.4
10/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M J Walker (58)
10/1
5m Shocking (AUS) x Komplete Klass (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
8
2.5
15/2
C J Waller
D Oliver (57)
15/2
5g Stormy Atlantic (USA) x Saliyna (FR) (Linamix (FR))
9
2.6
60/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (54.5)
60/1
8g Zamindar (USA) x Victoire Finale (GB) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
10
3.9
100/1
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (56)
100/1
7g Medicean (GB) x Alanda (GER) (Lando (GER))
Race 2 - Ladbrokes B.D. Preview (C&G) (1000m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 0:57.70 (34.22)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
11/4
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Oliver (57)
11/4
2c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Frustrating (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
Last start: 1 - Sandown-Hillside 18/11/2017, Merson Cooper Stakes, 1000m
Winning siblings: Sacredvista,
Lot 173 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$750,000
Vendor: Curraghmore
Buyer: BBA Ireland
2
0.5
3/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (55)
3/1
2c Charge Forward (AUS) x Ebony Wand (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 460 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen
Buyer: Ellerton Zahra Racing Pty Ltd
Lot 281 2016 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: AMP Proprietary
3
2.3
15/4
Tony McEvoy
A Mallyon (57)
15/4
2c Makfi (GB) x Raneen (NZ) (Perfectly Ready (AUS))
4
2.4
12/1
John McArdle
D Dunn (55)
12/1
2g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Legcut (AUS) (Danerich (AUS))
5
3.9
7/2
P and P Snowden
M Zahra (55.5)
7/2
6
11.9
9/1
R D Griffiths
Jye McNeil (55)
9/1
2c Choisir (AUS) x Party Dress (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
Race 3 - Ladbrokes B.D. Preview (F) (1000m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 0:57.85 (34.68)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
9/1
G Eurell
Ms N Beriman (55)
9/1
2f Equiano (FR) x Kid Gloves (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Moonee Valley 8/12/2017, Crt/Whites Rural Plate, 1000m
Winning siblings: Sassy Salitage,
2
0.3
9/2
Tim Hughes
Craig Williams (55)
9/2
2f Helmet (AUS) x Music In The Park (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
3
0.7
Oohood (4)
13/4
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (55)
13/4
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Bella Sunday (AUS) (Sunday Silence (USA))
4
0.6
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M Zahra (55.5)
20/1
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Dance Mix (USA) (Hennessy (USA))
5
0.8
7/4
P and P Snowden
M J Walker (55)
7/4
6
2.3
15/2
Tony McEvoy
A Mallyon (55)
15/2
2f Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Lake Mountain (AUS) (Monashee Mountain (USA))
7
6.1
50/1
R D Griffiths
Ryan Maloney (55)
50/1
2f Duporth (AUS) x Morwell (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
8
7.1
100/1
M Sell
Jack Hill (55)
100/1
2f All Too Hard (AUS) x Homerette (USA) (Grand Slam (USA))
9
11.1
25/1
Aaron Purcell
Damian Lane (55)
25/1
2f Choisir (AUS) x Elldarragh (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
10
15.6
Tatiara (11)
25/1
R E Laing
D Oliver (55)
25/1
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Gallant Tess (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
Race 4 - Blue Diamond Gala Dinner Plate (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:03.29 (34.34)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
3/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (55)
3/1
3f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Witching Ways (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Sandown-Hillside 10/01/2018, United Petroleum (Bm70), 1000m
Winning siblings: Abound, Black Friday, Divine Centuri,
Lot 351 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$52,500
Vendor: Manx Park, Moss Vale
Buyer: Yu Long Investments (Australia) Pty Ltd
2
0.1
13/8
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damian Lane (55)
13/8
3f Smart Missile (AUS) x Coupe (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
Lot 96 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud Whitemore Tas
Buyer: First Light Racing/Ellerton Zahra Racing
Lot 245 2015 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Donnybrook Estates, Blandford, NSW
Buyer: Passed $ 13,000 / Reserve $ 15,000
3
1.4
10/1
Chris Calthorpe
D Oliver (55)
10/1
3f Magnus (AUS) x Mythical Spirit (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
4
2.2
25/1
Aaron Purcell
M Zahra (55.5)
25/1
3f Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Brave Soul (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
5
2.6
5/2
Matthew Lindsay
Craig Williams (56)
5/2
3f Magnus (AUS) x Light Rose (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
4.4
25/1
M W Young
S Vella (55)
25/1
3f Barbados (AUS) x Umaline (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
7
7.2
100/1
S C Bottomley
Jack Hill (55)
100/1
3f Danerich (AUS) x Lotta Joy (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
8
16.2
16/1
D K Weir
M J Dee (55)
16/1
Race 5 - Ladbrokes Odds Boost (Bm70) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.14 (35.04)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
Runson (1)
11/2
L and T Corstens
Zac Spain (61.5)
11/2
5g Delzao (AUS) x Runs On Dreams (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Sandown-Hillside 10/01/2018, Le Pine Funerals (Bm70), 1300m
Winning siblings: Gogo Delago, Runbro,
Lot 288 2013 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Manner Lodge Thoroughbreds, Rochester
Buyer: Passed $ 1,750 / Reserve $ 2,500
2
0.4
5/4
M G Price
Chris Caserta (58.5)
5/4
4h Snitzel (AUS) x Song Of The Sun (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
Lot 626 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$675,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
Buyer: Moody Racing P/L
3
0.6
Notio (5)
7/2
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (59)
7/2
4g Duporth (AUS) x Delori (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Lot 538 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$105,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic
Buyer: Hawkes Racing
4
1.4
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (60.5)
30/1
4g All American (AUS) x Latest Love (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
5
1.9
7/1
D K Weir
Ben Thompson (56)
7/1
4m Magnus (AUS) x Flowerdrum (USA) (Mister Baileys (GB))
6
2.3
13/2
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (60)
13/2
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Spiriting (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
4.8
30/1
R D Griffiths
B Rawiller (57.5)
30/1
5g Choisir (AUS) x Shiny Mai (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
Race 6 - Michael McMahon (Bm84) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:22.85 (35.28)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
9/4
D N Kolpin
Ms C Puls (55.5)
9/4
5m Sharkbite (AUS) x Delightful Dale (AUS) (Armidale (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Flemington 13/01/2018, Tauto (Bm84), 1400m
Winning siblings: Fever, Screamer,
2
0.8
15/4
E Jusufovic
Ben Allen (56.5)
15/4
6m Henny Hughes (USA) x Athenae (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
Lot 259 2013 Inglis Vobis Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Grange Thoroughbreds, Arcadia
Buyer: Passed $ 24,000 / Reserve $ 25,000
3
1.6
11/2
L and T Corstens
Jye McNeil (59)
11/2
5m O'Lonhro (AUS) x Phoenix Crown (AUS) (Sarason (AUS))
4
2.4
12/1
Symon Wilde
Craig Williams (54)
12/1
5
3.2
20/1
Lee and Shannon Hope
Tahlia Hope (51)
20/1
7m Hold That Tiger (USA) x Evil Tricks (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
6
3.4
11/2
C J Waller
M J Dee (54)
11/2
5m Shocking (AUS) x Musicanna (GB) (Cape Cross (IRE))
7
3.9
5/1
C J Waller
D Oliver (56.5)
5/1
4m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Elusive Desire (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
8
4.7
40/1
R D Griffiths
M Aitken (55)
40/1
9
5.5
60/1
Ms M Wells
Chris Symons (54.5)
60/1
6m Gonski (AUS) x Lila Jean (AUS) (Toy Pindarri (NZ))
Race 7 - Ladbrokes Info Hub (Bm78) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:22.89 (34.84)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
5/2
M G Price
M Zahra (58)
5/2
3g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Serenada (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Last start: 5 - Caulfield 7/01/2018, Geraldine Camilleri (Bm70), 1200m
Winning siblings: Mclaren,
Lot 588 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$350,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Sun Bloodstock
2
1.5
8/1
E Jusufovic
Ben Thompson (52.5)
8/1
3f Wanted (AUS) x Rite Of Passage (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
3
1.6
4/1
James Cummings
Damian Lane (58)
4/1
3g Helmet (AUS) x Heat Of The Fire (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
4
2.6
12/1
A J Vasil
Chris Caserta (52)
12/1
3g Easy Choice (AUS) x Curzon Dancer (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
7.4
8/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (58.5)
8/1
3c Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Whisper Bay (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
7.7
7/4
Henry Dwyer
D Oliver (60)
7/4
3g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x True Emotions (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Race 8 - John Dillon Stakes (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.36 (34.64)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
3/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
B McCoull (59)
3/1
6g Clangalang (AUS) x Kita Ryokan (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Last start: 4 - Flemington 1/01/2018, Standish Hcp, 1200m
Winning siblings: North Lodge, Quirribilly Lodge,
2
0.8
2/1
Tony McEvoy
Jamie Kah (58)
2/1
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Pretty Penny (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
3
1.6
11/2
M C Kent
Craig Williams (57)
11/2
4h Iffraaj (GB) x Western Star (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Lot 785 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
4
1.7
11/2
Patrick Payne
M J Dee (55)
11/2
5g Choisir (AUS) x Alpine Club (SAF) (Model Man (SAF))
5
2.5
16/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (54)
16/1
6
2.7
40/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (57.5)
40/1
8g Clangalang (AUS) x Florian (AUS) (Aliocha (USA))
7
4.0
15/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M Zahra (60)
15/1
4h Sebring (AUS) x Polska (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
4.1
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (56.5)
30/1
6g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Romantic River (USA) (Irish River (FR))
9
4.3
30/1
Murray Johnson
S Baster (54)
30/1
5m Shocking (AUS) x Mamasan (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
10
5.1
15/1
M M Laurie
Ben Thompson (55)
15/1
6g Reset (AUS) x Glowing Tribute (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
Race 9 - Ladbrokes Hcp (1700m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:41.86 (35.96)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
1/1
James Cummings
Craig Williams (57.5)
1/1
4g Ad Valorem (USA) x Dilemmas (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Randwick 13/01/2018, Maroubra Mile, 1600m
2
4.3
10/1
Michael Trotter
Dale Smith (54)
10/1
Lot 118 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Winter Book
$30,000
Vendor: Holbrook Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Trotter Racing
3
4.4
8/1
Luke Oliver
Ben Thompson (52.5)
8/1
7m Soldier's Tale (USA) x Great Tradition (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Lot 773 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$16,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: Belhus Racing
4
5.2
20/1
J D Sadler
Ryan Maloney (59)
20/1
6g Al Samer (AUS) x Beheshta (IRE) (Brief Truce (USA))
5
5.3
9/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (59.5)
9/2
10g Galileo (IRE) x La La Land (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
6
7.1
30/1
G A Thornton
Ms S Thornton (52)
30/1
6g Champs Elysees (GB) x Brightest (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
7
7.2
Sohool (10)
6/1
D K Weir
Jordan Turner (52.5)
6/1
5h Street Cry (IRE) x Rewaaya (NZ) (Singspiel (IRE))
8
10.0
20/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (60)
20/1