CAULFIELD - Saturday, April 23

Race 1 - The Cove Hotel Hcp (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.30 (34.30)
Prizemoney: $80,000
1
9/2
D T O'Brien
J Winks (56)
9/2
2f Denman (AUS) x Merrier (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Winning siblings: Festivity, Final Impression,
Lot 433 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$210,000
Vendor: Newhaven Park, Boorowa, NSW
Buyer: Barry & Jan McRostie
2
2.3
7/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
M Zahra (56)
7/1
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x More Valour (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 467 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW
Buyer: Wylie Dalziel/Moody Racing
3
2.8
7/2
D Hayes and T Dabernig
Nicholas Hall (56)
7/2
2f Wanted (AUS) x Vintage Salon (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 254 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer:
4
2.9
11/1
J F Moloney
Katelyn Mallyon (57)
11/1
5
4.7
16/1
P T Hyland
Ryan Maloney (55.5)
16/1
6
5.1
5/1
S P Nichols
Jake Bayliss (53)
5/1
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Star Band (USA) (Dixieland Band (USA))
7
5.2
30/1
J P Salanitri
D Dunn (56)
30/1
2f Sepoy (AUS) x Bonnie Ann (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
8
5.6
9/1
L and T Corstens
G Boss (56)
9/1
2f Smart Missile (AUS) x Umaquest (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
9
6.6
9/2
M G Price
D Oliver (56)
9/2
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Jacqueline Rouge (AUS) (Ne Coupez Pas (USA))
10
9.9
40/1
G A Thornton
Damien Thornton (56)
40/1
2f Congrats (USA) x Storming Bai (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
11
10.0
100/1
A G Sawden
Ben Allen (52.5)
100/1
2f Moshe (AUS) x Todi (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
Race 2 - The Grand Hotel Frankston-Bm78 (1000m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(4) Time: 0:57.89 (33.91)
Prizemoney: $60,000
2
0.2
11/2
R D Griffiths
Ben Thompson (52.5)
11/2
5m Magnus (AUS) x Coniston Gem (AUS) (Greig (NZ))
Lot 467 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Yallambee Stud, Romsey
Buyer: Griffiths Training Pty Ltd
3
0.6
6/4
John McArdle
B Melham (56.5)
6/4
3f Street Boss (USA) x Renaka (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 199 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Fulmen Park, Longwood
Buyer: Redgum Racing
4
1.9
30/1
Mitchell Freedman
Jake Bayliss (52.5)
30/1
5
2.7
12/1
D K Weir
Jordan Childs (57.5)
12/1
6m Estambul (ARG) x Hi Sierra (AUS) (Monde Bleu (GB))
6
3.1
15/1
J F Moloney
Patrick Moloney (56.5)
15/1
4m Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Black Pearl (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
7
3.3
100/1
D and R Beriman
Ms J Beriman (54)
100/1
6m Stormhill (AUS) x Clearly Unique (AUS) (Clear Choice (USA))
8
3.5
10/1
M G Price
Ben Allen (58.5)
10/1
5m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Excelvision (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
9
3.7
20/1
R D Griffiths
A Mallyon (61)
20/1
10
4.5
11/1
B J McCarthy
Damian Lane (58)
11/1
11
4.9
100/1
Luke Oliver
Chris Symons (55)
100/1
4m Big Brown (USA) x Brothers Dream (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
12
5.4
25/1
B O Cox
D Dunn (54.5)
25/1
5m Danbird (AUS) x Princess Matilda (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
13
6.9
40/1
D J Bourne
Thomas Sadler (56)
40/1
7m Murphy's Blu Boy (AUS) x Angel Fish (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
Race 3 - Selangor Turf Club (Bm78) (1800m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:49.72 (36.03)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
4/6
D K Weir
B Rawiller (59)
4/6
4h Makfi (GB) x Marika (GB) (Marju (IRE))
2
3.3
12/1
Robert Hickmott
Ms Michelle Payne (56.5)
12/1
4g Galileo (IRE) x Play Misty For Me (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
3
4.3
Kapset (7)
14/1
G Eurell
L Nolen (57)
14/1
4g Reset (AUS) x Kapala (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Lot 149 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders, Hunter Valley
Buyer: Homann Bloodstock / Eurell Racing
4
4.8
14/1
L and T Corstens
C Newitt (56.5)
14/1
5g Choisir (AUS) x Joleur (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
5
4.9
15/2
J F Moloney
Thomas Sadler (56)
15/2
4g Show A Heart (AUS) x Zilzie (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
5.1
8/1
Robert Hickmott
Katelyn Mallyon (60)
8/1
4g Teofilo (IRE) x Fainne (IRE) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
7
8.1
25/1
J A McLean
D Yendall (57.5)
25/1
7g Nadeem (AUS) x Ripe Plum (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
8
8.6
40/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
D Dunn (56.5)
40/1
5m Astronomer Royal (USA) x Lunaba (FR) (Anabaa (USA))
9
13.6
50/1
R E Laing
Jordan Childs (59)
50/1
4g Time Thief (AUS) x Babieta (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
10
16.1
30/1
R E Laing
Jake Bayliss (57)
30/1
4g Volitant (AUS) x Frontiers (AUS) (Jade Hunter (USA))
Race 4 - Wellington R.C. (Bm84) (1440m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:26.71 (35.16)
Prizemoney: $80,000
1
10/1
D T O'Brien
Jordan Childs (56)
10/1
7g Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Chestpeak (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Winning siblings: Kyogle Son,
Lot 528 2010 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$75,000
Vendor: Bylong Park Thoroughbreds, Bylong
Buyer: Danny O'Brien Racing
Lot 237 2009 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$0
Vendor: Bylong Park Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
1.3
16/1
C Maher
Ben Thompson (56)
16/1
Lot 669 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$48,000
Vendor: Shelby Park
Buyer: Mr RM Donnison
3
1.7
4/1
S V Brown
J Winks (54)
4/1
4g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Springburn (AUS) (Soviet Lad (USA))
Lot 317 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$82,000
Vendor: Bluegables Farm
Buyer: Regal Farm
4
2.5
14/1
Lee and Anthony Freedman
Patrick Moloney (54.5)
14/1
4g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Magestique (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
5
3.5
7/1
Tony McEvoy
Nicholas Hall (58)
7/1
5g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Silk Shantung (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
6
3.6
Armada (8)
15/4
D K Weir
B Rawiller (56.5)
15/4
4g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Procrastinate (AUS) (Jade Hunter (USA))
6
3.6
15/2
D K Weir
Ben Allen (59)
15/2
6g Rock Hard Ten (USA) x Carson's Vanity (USA) (Carson City (USA))
8
4.4
9/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
Damian Lane (54)
9/1
9
4.9
16/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Thomas Sadler (57.5)
16/1
5g War Pass (USA) x Crystal Fairy (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
10
6.2
12/1
M G Price
C Newitt (57)
12/1
11
8.0
11/1
C W McDonald
D Dunn (57.5)
11/1
4g Starcraft (NZ) x Fortune Princess (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Race 5 - Hyderabad R.C. (Bm84) (1440m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:26.99 (34.89)
Prizemoney: $80,000
1
2/1
M G Price
C Newitt (55.5)
2/1
4m Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x One World (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 241 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$420,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Scone
Buyer: Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
2
0.8
4/1
Luke Oliver
D Oliver (55)
4/1
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Virginia Key (IRE) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
Lot 71 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$60,000
Vendor: Amarina Farm, Denman
Buyer: L Oliver
3
1.0
16/1
Lee and Anthony Freedman
Patrick Moloney (55.5)
16/1
5m Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Tremone Bay (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
Lot 309 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$22,500
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Nagambie
Buyer: Dermot Farrington Bloodstock
4
2.8
9/4
D K Weir
B Rawiller (56.5)
9/4
5m Pivotal (GB) x Fermion (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
5
3.0
10/1
K M Keys
D Dunn (54.5)
10/1
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Lookatmelads (NZ) (College Chapel (GB))
6
4.8
20/1
C Maher
L Nolen (58.5)
20/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Tricia Ann (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
5.0
40/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (55)
40/1
6m Shamardal (USA) x Miss Chaski (USA) (Gone West (USA))
8
7.3
66/1
Patrick Payne
Jordan Childs (56)
66/1
9
9.8
11/1
Heath Conners
Damian Lane (56)
11/1
4m Manhattan Rain (AUS) x One Dream (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Race 6 - Jra (Bm70) (1440m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:27.81 (35.79)
Prizemoney: $80,000
1
8/1
M C Kent
L Nolen (57)
8/1
Lot 362 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: Dermot Farrington Bloodstock
2
1.5
Lyuba (1)
7/2
D K Weir
Ben Allen (58)
7/2
3f Turffontein (AUS) x Dancing With Amy (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Lot 69 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$2,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: Forest Lodge Racing Pty Ltd
3
1.9
10/1
C J Waller
B Rawiller (58)
10/1
Lot 411 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds
4
2.9
11/1
R W Smerdon
M Zahra (60)
11/1
3f Stravinsky (USA) x Clarissa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
3.7
12/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Katelyn Mallyon (58.5)
12/1
3f Magnus (AUS) x Saffrossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
6
4.7
60/1
R W Smerdon
Ryan Maloney (57)
60/1
3f Commands (AUS) x Rathlin Island (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
7
4.8
Jocasta (14)
11/1
L and T Corstens
Jordan Childs (55)
11/1
3f Choisir (AUS) x Saratoga (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
9
6.4
12/1
M M Laurie
Ms Michelle Payne (57.5)
12/1
3f Star Witness (AUS) x Pearl Of The Sea (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
10
6.8
Zafiki (13)
20/1
R W Smerdon
G Boss (56.5)
20/1
3f Makfi (GB) x Zingo (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
8.8
30/1
Sam Pritchard-Gordon
D Oliver (58.5)
30/1
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Miss Tizzy (USA) (Cee's Tizzy (USA))
Race 7 - Sandown Park (Uk) (Bm78) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.48 (34.64)
Prizemoney: $80,000
1
12/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (54)
12/1
3f Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Nakedindaspa (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 200 2013 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$60,000
Vendor: Tyreel Stud
Buyer: BRIAN MCWILLIAM
2
0.8
15/4
R W Smerdon
M Zahra (55.5)
15/4
3c Reward For Effort (AUS) x Paeroa (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
Lot 448 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Yallambee Stud, Romsey
Buyer: Matchem Racing Pty Ltd
3
1.0
11/1
Cameron Templeton
B Higgins (55)
11/1
3g Ad Valorem (USA) x Santenay (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
4
1.8
9/1
M G Price
C Newitt (56.5)
9/1
3f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Bella Heart (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
5
1.9
20/1
Byron Cozamanis
G Boss (55)
20/1
3f Denman (AUS) x Desert Fairy (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
6
2.4
11/1
M C Kent
Jake Bayliss (52)
11/1
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Volcada (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
2.6
15/2
Daniel Bowman
Damien Thornton (55.5)
15/2
3g Magnus (AUS) x Russian Rites (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
3.0
40/1
M A Kavanagh
Damian Lane (54)
40/1
3g Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Berryland (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
3.2
13/2
B J McCarthy
D Oliver (54.5)
13/2
3c Artie Schiller (USA) x Divine Princess (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
10
4.0
20/1
M A Kavanagh
Nicholas Hall (55)
20/1
3g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Gambei (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
11
5.3
20/1
Ms L Tolson and Ms L Proctor
B Melham (60)
20/1
3c Star Witness (AUS) x Sprung (USA) (Grand Slam (USA))
12
5.7
Stoker (4)
13/2
Tony McEvoy
Ben Thompson (53.5)
13/2
13
6.7
12/1
M J Mehegan
Jordan Childs (55)
12/1
3f King Of Prussia (AUS) x Miss Eileen (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Race 8 - Sheen Group Bel Esprit Stakes (1100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:03.43 (34.32)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
3/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
D Oliver (54.5)
3/1
4m Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Laventour (AUS) (Metal Storm (FR))
Winning siblings: Latoria, Tre Amici,
2
0.1
20/1
C Maher
D Yendall (54)
20/1
6m Churchill Downs (AUS) x Satnav (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
3
0.3
11/2
R W Smerdon
M Zahra (60)
11/2
Lot 259 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Kanangra, Scone
Buyer: Aquanita Racing
5
2.4
14/1
Scott Brunton
B Melham (56)
14/1
5g Helike (USA) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
6
2.5
12/1
John McArdle
Chris Symons (54)
12/1
4g Hard Spun (USA) x Rada (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
7
3.5
30/1
Matthew Dale
Damian Lane (55)
30/1
8
4.8
6/1
P and P Snowden
L Nolen (59)
6/1
6g Flying Spur (AUS) x Sunday Service (AUS) (Sunday Silence (USA))
9
5.6
12/1
Patrick Payne
Ms Michelle Payne (54.5)
12/1
4g Husson (ARG) x Tie Me Up (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
10
6.4
100/1
Shawn Mathrick
D Dunn (54)
100/1
9g Arazi (USA) x Nkwazi (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
11
6.5
Java (14)
25/1
Lee and Anthony Freedman
Patrick Moloney (54)
25/1
4g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Dawn Attack (IRE) (Fantastic Light (USA))
12
6.6
Mirage (8)
25/1
D K Weir
C Newitt (54.5)
25/1
6g Hard Spun (USA) x Royal Glow (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
13
6.7
8/1
Lee and Shannon Hope
Nicholas Hall (55.5)
8/1
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Warning Zone (SAF) (Elliodor (FR))
14
6.8
20/1
R D Griffiths
Ryan Maloney (55)
20/1
7g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Winning Team (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 9 - Beck Property Group Plate (2000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:05.02 (35.82)
Prizemoney: $90,000
1
5/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (54)
5/1
5g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Clear As A Bell (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
Winning siblings: Cristallo, Messines, The Oysterman,
2
0.1
9/4
D K Weir
Ben Allen (57)
9/4
3
1.4
4/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
Damian Lane (54)
4/1
Lot 439 2012 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud, Scone
Buyer: David Hayes Racing
4
2.2
9/1
M C Kent
Nicholas Hall (55.5)
9/1
5
3.0
20/1
M D Moroney
D Dunn (55.5)
20/1
6g Seul Amour (NZ) x Willisa (AUS) (Vite Cheval (NZ))
6
3.1
7/1
P G Carey
Patrick Moloney (54)
7/1
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Karamah (GB) (Unfuwain (USA))
7
3.2
13/2
D T O'Brien
D Oliver (57.5)
13/2
5g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Arapaho Miss (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
8
4.0
16/1
R E Laing
Jake Bayliss (53.5)
16/1
9
7.3
100/1
Patrick Payne
Ben Thompson (51)
100/1
8g Song Of Tara (IRE) x Deep Time (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
10
7.5
100/1
Patrick Payne
Ms Michelle Payne (54.5)
100/1
11
7.7
50/1
P and P Snowden
J Winks (54.5)
50/1
6g Dansili (GB) x Novellara (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA))