CANTERBURY - Friday, December 9

Race 1 - Tab Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.83 (34.47)
Prizemoney: $40,000
2
2.3
6/4
Joseph Pride
B Avdulla (58.5)
6/4
Lot 356 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$57,500
Vendor: Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Pride Racing Pty Ltd
3
2.4
Memes (3)
7/1
J C Coyle
M McGillivray (56.5)
7/1
3f Time Thief (AUS) x Patois (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
4
6.0
6/1
M, W and J Hawkes
Tommy Berry (56.5)
6/1
3g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Joleur (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
5
7.4
Bolly (4)
30/1
L J Bridge
Deanne Panya (54)
30/1
3f Poet's Voice (GB) x Flute Of Bubbly (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 2 - #theraces (Bm64) (1900m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:00.55 (34.82)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
5/4
G Waterhouse and A Bott
A Hyeronimus (60.5)
5/4
3g So You Think (NZ) x Danevade (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Winning siblings: Lord Athenaeum, Pieropan,
Lot 354 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen
Buyer: Passed $ 140,000 / Reserve $ 150,000
2
0.3
6/4
C J Waller
Tommy Berry (61)
6/4
3g Sebring (AUS) x Fools Gold (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Lot 257 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Bylong Park Thoroughbreds, Martindale, NSW
Buyer: B K Racing & Breeding P/L
3
0.5
6/1
Lauri Wray
Tim Clark (57)
6/1
3g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Flying Mahal (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
4
2.1
30/1
C J Waller
L F Roche (55)
30/1
3g O'Reilly (NZ) x Velvet And Satin (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
5
2.3
6/1
David Payne
B Shinn (57)
6/1
Race 3 - Ranvet (Bm75) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:32.44 (35.97)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
7/4
Bjorn Baker
Tim Clark (55)
7/4
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Rosa Stellata (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 139 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen
Buyer: S Kavanagh
Lot 68 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$150,000
Vendor: Bell View Park Stud, Meroo Meadow
Buyer: Newgate Farm
2
3.5
9/4
C J Waller
Tommy Berry (57)
9/4
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Celebria (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
3
3.6
7/1
C J Waller
K McEvoy (57.5)
7/1
4m Rothesay (AUS) x Zalila (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 185 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$47,500
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook, NSW
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds
4
5.7
Raitza (7)
9/2
J A O'Shea
B Avdulla (54.5)
9/2
4m Reset (AUS) x Rosa Raisa (USA) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
5
6.5
25/1
B L Adams
Ms J Taylor (54.5)
25/1
7m Dubai Destination (USA) x Swift Gift (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
6.7
40/1
Bruce Hill
G Schofield (59)
40/1
6m Commands (AUS) x Luanda (USA) (Mr. Prospector (USA))
7
9.5
11/1
Matthew Smith
B McDougall (52)
11/1
4m Big Brown (USA) x Military Blonde (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Race 4 - Tab.Com.Au (Bm67) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 67 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:34.57 (35.00)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
5/1
J C Coyle
A Adkins (57)
5/1
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Lassiter's Cat (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Lot 47 2013 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: J Coyle
2
0.2
11/4
C J Waller
K McEvoy (58)
11/4
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Elusive Elle (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Lot 426 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Chris Waller Racing/Mulcaster Bloodstock
3
1.5
7/2
M, W and J Hawkes
Tommy Berry (57)
7/2
3g More Than Ready (USA) x El Pauji (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 378 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Sledmere Stud, Scone
Buyer: Hawkes Racing
4
3.5
5/1
Lee and Anthony Freedman
B Avdulla (59.5)
5/1
4g Beneteau (AUS) x Exhibit (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
5
3.8
13/4
J A O'Shea
J Doyle (57)
13/4
3c Street Cry (IRE) x Lajoie (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
6
4.0
7/1
C J Waller
Tim Clark (61)
7/1
Race 5 - Schweppes (Bm72) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 71 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:05.15 (34.90)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
5/1
J G Litt
J Doyle (59.5)
5/1
6m Nadeem (AUS) x Floribunda (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
Winning siblings: Bel Esandy, Remittance, Royal Esprit,
Lot 400 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$72,000
Vendor: Huntworth Stud, Coolac
Buyer: T Karakatsanis
2
0.5
11/2
K Dryden and S Collings
B Shinn (58.5)
11/2
5m Choisir (AUS) x Prayer Time (AUS) (Genuine (JPN))
Lot 436 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$42,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Proven Thoroughbreds
3
1.5
10/1
P J Morgan
K McEvoy (55.5)
10/1
7m Estambul (ARG) x Ski Rebel (AUS) (Encores (NZ))
4
1.9
5/1
C Karakatsanis
M McGillivray (57)
5/1
6m War Pass (USA) x Bella Senora (AUS) (Lacryma Cristi (IRE))
5
2.1
3/1
J A O'Shea
B Avdulla (56)
3/1
3f Street Cry (IRE) x Albaicin (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
2.3
10/1
M C Conners
J Parr (60.5)
10/1
5m Commands (AUS) x Distant Victory (USA) (Distant View (USA))
7
3.2
11/1
Bruce Hill
G Schofield (56.5)
11/1
5m Publishing (AUS) x Kai Anna (AUS) (Anglia (AUS))
8
3.9
Kopite (3)
12/1
Adam Duggan
Tim Clark (59)
12/1
4m Excites (AUS) x Centaure (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
9
4.6
25/1
Wayne Seelin
A Adkins (54)
25/1
10
4.7
Nagging (10)
8/1
Mark Gee
J Ford (55)
8/1
4m Star Witness (AUS) x Eckland (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
Race 6 - Tab Rewards (Bm72) (1900m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:57.38 (37.48)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
4/1
K A Lees
Tommy Berry (59.5)
4/1
4g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Demerger (AUS) (Saithor (USA))
Winning siblings: Anadan, Lucky Deja Vu, Remerged, So You Merge,
Lot 405 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Berkeley Park Stud, Blandford
Buyer: Passed $ 275,000 / Reserve $ 350,000
2
2.3
Marman (8)
7/1
D I Atkins
B Shinn (57.5)
7/1
5g Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Princess Tyla (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
3
2.4
Promas (10)
11/2
M, W and J Hawkes
C Reith (56.5)
11/2
5m Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Prophet Jewel (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
4
2.6
8/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian (55.5)
8/1
5g Pins (AUS) x Rich Return (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
4.3
7/1
D Lane
B McDougall (54)
7/1
4g Al Samer (AUS) x Larga Vista (USA) (Seeking The Gold (USA))
6
4.8
12/1
G D Hickman
J Doyle (59)
12/1
6g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Pure Joy (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
7
7.9
20/1
John Thompson
T Angland (59)
20/1
4g Bernardini (USA) x Triangular (AUS) (Saithor (USA))
8
8.4
20/1
C J Waller
K McEvoy (60.5)
20/1
9
8.5
11/1
James Cummings
Tim Clark (60)
11/1
5g Pendragon (NZ) x Zahani (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
10.2
9/1
C J Waller
B Avdulla (55.5)
9/1
5g Dansili (GB) x Shimah (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
11
15.5
6/1
T R Martin
Nick Heywood (55.5)
6/1
4g Sebring (AUS) x Sharpen (AUS) (Shovhog (AUS))
12
20.1
20/1
C J Waller
G Schofield (56)
20/1
Race 7 - Tooheys New Evening Star-Bm75 (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:04.40 (35.16)
Prizemoney: $80,000
1
5/2
K A Lees
K McEvoy (60.5)
5/2
5m Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Zest (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
2
1.5
6/1
D L Mills
B Avdulla (59.5)
6/1
5g Magic Albert (AUS) x Satirical Impact (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
3
1.7
7/1
G G Kirkup
Deanne Panya (58.5)
7/1
7m Ad Valorem (USA) x Sierra Vista (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
4
2.0
8/1
Terry Evans
B Shinn (59.5)
8/1
6g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Pokey Hill (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
5
2.2
9/1
A J Cummings
Tommy Berry (56.5)
9/1
5g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Basra (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
6
2.7
9/1
G Portelli
J Doyle (57.5)
9/1
6g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Best Dress (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
8
3.5
40/1
Ms J Pracey
T Angland (56.5)
40/1
6g Ad Valorem (USA) x Reiby Royale (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
9
4.0
11/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
A Hyeronimus (58)
11/1
10
5.7
10/1
G Portelli
J Innes Jnr (59.5)
10/1
11
6.4
Kanguru (14)
40/1
D Lane
J Parr (55.5)
40/1
12
7.2
15/1
A Stapleford
B McDougall (54.5)
15/1
6g Lonhro (AUS) x Our Jane (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Race 8 - Hyland Race Colours (Bm72) (1250m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:13.47 (36.19)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
5/4
Bjorn Baker
B Avdulla (56.5)
5/4
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Pretty (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 189 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Bjorn Baker Racing/Michael Wallace
2
0.8
Bogie (3)
11/1
Matthew Smith
Tim Clark (59.5)
11/1
5g Street Sense (USA) x African Queen (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
Lot 508 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$180,000
Vendor: Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
Buyer: Matthew Smith Racing
3
0.9
20/1
J C Coyle
J Doyle (58.5)
20/1
6g Desert King (IRE) x Sansapa (AUS) (Bletchingly (AUS))
5
3.6
5/2
James Cummings
K McEvoy (59)
5/2
4g Starcraft (NZ) x Viennese Lass (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
3.8
Relaxed (14)
16/1
J A O'Shea
J Penza (54.5)
16/1
3g Lonhro (AUS) x Tactless (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
7
3.9
20/1
Brooke Somers
J Parr (59)
20/1
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Superline (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
4.3
20/1
K Dryden and S Collings
B Shinn (58)
20/1
6g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Miss Broadway (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
9
5.8
40/1
Paul Murray
Nick Heywood (58)
40/1
5g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Nellie De Air (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
10
6.1
40/1
Ms W Ings
G Buckley (56.5)
40/1
4g Shaft (AUS) x Allates (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
11
6.7
Nu Wa (13)
15/1
A J Cummings
Tommy Berry (56)
15/1
4g Conatus (AUS) x Fuwa (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))