CANBERRA - Friday, February 22

Race 1 - Become A Member (Bm55) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 55 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:04.21 (34.81)
Prizemoney: $20,000
Lot 551 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: Nick Olive Racing
2
1.5
9/2
Jayden Minehan
Mitchell Bell (59.5)
9/2
4g Denman (AUS) x Incheck (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Lot 23 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Ambergate Farm, Scone
Buyer: W Harrison / Paul Willetts Bloodstock
3
1.8
30/1
Michael Gatty
J Grisedale (55)
30/1
4g Sebring (AUS) x Limoncelli (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 108 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Burnewang North Pastoral, Rochester
Buyer: Gai Waterhouse Racing / J Blaxland
4
3.0
7/4
Todd Smart
P Scorse (61.5)
7/4
4g Mosayter (USA) x Speeding Star (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
6
7.2
15/1
T Gibson
R Bensley (58)
15/1
6g Prince Arthur (AUS) x Belong To Ten (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
7
8.9
6/1
Krystal Trembath
C Reith (55.5)
6/1
5g More Than Ready (USA) x La Silva (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
8
9.8
80/1
Ms A Willick
Simon Miller (54.5)
80/1
4g Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Lilitai (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
Race 2 - Alan Rummery Bookmaker (Bm55) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 55 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:09.91 (34.55)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
9/1
P J Facoory
Simon Miller (57.5)
9/1
Winning siblings: Lord Beaufort,
2
2.0
4/1
N F Gardner
Ms J Taylor (57.5)
4/1
6m Zizou (AUS) x Canon Law (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
4
4.3
12/1
Kathryn Cahill
M A Cahill (58)
12/1
5
4.9
6/4
N J Olive
Billy Owen (60)
6/4
6
5.7
20/1
Rob Potter
Ms K Nisbet (58.5)
20/1
5m Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Marpesia (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
7
6.2
9/1
G P Vella
P Scorse (57.5)
9/1
5g Haradasun (AUS) x Sharise (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
8
7.6
Mr Fox (10)
100/1
Ms K Kulic
J Innes Jnr (54)
100/1
11g Foxhound (USA) x Darwina (AUS) (Marwina (AUS))
9
12.9
10/1
C Karakatsanis
Mitchell Bell (58)
10/1
4m Onemorenomore (AUS) x Willingani (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 3 - Black Opal Stakes 10/3 Mdn (1000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 0:57.63 (33.39)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
13/8
Matthew Dale
Billy Owen (57)
13/8
3f All American (AUS) x Who's There (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Winning siblings: Who's A Star, Who's Knocking,
Lot 324 2017 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Bileena Stud Warwick Qld
Buyer: Flying Start Sydications
2
3.0
15/1
K J Lamprecht
P Scorse (54)
15/1
3f Equiano (FR) x Demasheen (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 234 2016 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$14,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: Paul Kingsford Bloodstock/Epona Park
3
3.3
15/4
B Joseph and P and M Jones
C Reith (58.5)
15/4
3g Fighting Sun (AUS) x Hops (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
4
4.3
11/2
Mick Miladinovic
A Kajiya (57)
11/2
4m Zariz (AUS) x Cannshe (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
5
9.7
6/1
Ms J Hoy
S Guymer (56.5)
6/1
4g Zariz (AUS) x Golden Freeze (AUS) (Nuclear Freeze (USA))
6
10.0
30/1
Michael Gatty
J Grisedale (56.5)
30/1
5g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Whirled (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
7
10.6
150/1
Leslie Bryant
Q Krogh (55.5)
150/1
4m Zizou (AUS) x Mokaraba (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
8
10.9
100/1
K Dryden and S Collings
Mitchell Bell (55.5)
100/1
3f Shrapnel (AUS) x Commands Space (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
9
11.1
12/1
Edward Cummings
Ms W Costin (56.5)
12/1
2c Uncle Mo (USA) x Attributes (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
10
11.6
100/1
P J Facoory
A Layt (55.5)
100/1
4g Commands (AUS) x Caline (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
11
12.1
20/1
K R Dryden
M A Cahill (57)
20/1
3f Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Music Class (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
12
12.8
9/1
R Weston and J Nisbet
Ms K Nisbet (57.5)
9/1
13
14.5
100/1
B W Fraser
Simon Miller (55.5)
100/1
6m Zariz (AUS) x Go Magpie (AUS) (Marwina (AUS))
Race 4 - John McGrath Maserati Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.03 (35.53)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
12/1
L T Hodgson
S Guymer (57)
12/1
3g Dreamscape (AUS) x Monte Rhythm (NZ) (Rhythm (USA))
Winning siblings: Monte Ainslie, Monte Pegasus,
2
1.0
11/2
Mark Gee
Ms K Nisbet (56.5)
11/2
4m Al Aseel (AUS) x Karentheboss (AUS) (Tobougg (IRE))
3
1.1
7/2
G P Vella
C Reith (58)
7/2
3g Epaulette (AUS) x Teaset (AUS) (Reset (AUS))
Lot 265 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: St Aubins Stud, Scone
Buyer: Vella Lodge
4
1.3
2/1
Mick Miladinovic
P Scorse (55)
2/1
4g Zariz (AUS) x Banya Luka Babe (AUS) (Nuclear Freeze (USA))
5
4.4
11/1
Doug Gorrel
Simon Miller (59)
11/1
4g Zariz (AUS) x Jesse's Miss (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
6
4.5
10/1
M J Smith
M A Cahill (57)
10/1
3g Poet's Voice (GB) x Street Spirit (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
7
4.6
Tredici (14)
25/1
Emma Steel
Mitchell Bell (55.5)
25/1
3f Bernardini (USA) x Lucky Thirteen (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
8
4.7
11/1
Clare Cunningham
N Souquet (57.5)
11/1
3f Your Song (AUS) x River Lantern (AUS) (Artie Schiller (USA))
9
4.8
15/2
N J Osborne
Billy Owen (55.5)
15/2
4m Smart Missile (AUS) x Sydney's Quest (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
10
7.1
Anrahir (10)
100/1
K Dryden and S Collings
R Bensley (56)
100/1
3f Uncle Mo (USA) x Daft (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
11
8.7
150/1
D J Rolfe
A Kajiya (54)
150/1
3f Alert (ARG) x Marview (AUS) (Marwina (AUS))
12
9.2
150/1
Ms M Hopkins
Ms K Adams (59)
150/1
5g Murtajill (AUS) x Reenactment (AUS) (Reenact (AUS))
Race 5 - XXXX Gold Canberra G'neas-Bm65 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.08 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
4/6
Matthew Dale
Ms K Nisbet (57.5)
4/6
3f Shamus Award (AUS) x Alternative Edge (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Winning siblings: Couredge, Damedge, Dissedge, Rim Of Fire, Vintedge,
Lot 10 2016 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$45,000
Vendor: Davali Thoroughbreds, Luskintyre
Buyer: Inglis As Agent
2
0.2
12/1
Joseph Ible
Mitchell Bell (56)
12/1
3g Skilled (AUS) x Sublime Lass (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
3
0.5
16/1
Bjorn Baker
Ms W Costin (61)
16/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Daly River (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Lot 751 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Racing
Lot 253 2016 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Psd $60000 Res $65000
4
1.2
11/1
J M Cleary
Ms J Taylor (59.5)
11/1
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Rusalka (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
5
1.8
6/1
N J Olive
Billy Owen (59)
6/1
3g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Loulou (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
6
1.9
Cosimo (4)
20/1
Lauri Parker
K Jennings (59)
20/1
3g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Tuscan Haze (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
2.3
20/1
T J McIlrick
Simon Miller (54.5)
20/1
3f Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Andromache (NZ) (Charge Forward (AUS))
8
2.5
6/1
B Joseph and P and M Jones
C Reith (55.5)
6/1
3g Mossman (AUS) x Successful Lass (AUS) (Snitzel (AUS))
Race 6 - Tab Canberra Cup (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:37.38 (33.92)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
5/1
J and C Meagher
S Guymer (54.5)
5/1
2
1.0
20/1
G P Vella
Ms J Taylor (54)
20/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Alzira (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
Lot 174 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Trelawney Stud, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Passed $ 140,000 / Reserve $ 150,000
3
1.5
11/4
Luke Pepper
Ms K Nisbet (59)
11/4
7g Sir Percy (GB) x Bankonher (NZ) (British Banker (CAN))
4
2.3
20/1
Rhys Archard
M A Cahill (55)
20/1
6g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x El Nafis (USA) (Kingmambo (USA))
5
2.5
Chalk (4)
4/1
Ms W Roche
Mitchell Bell (58)
4/1
5g Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Tempest Tost (AUS) (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
6
3.4
6/1
B Joseph and P and M Jones
C Reith (54)
6/1
6g Beneteau (AUS) x Naeb (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
10.3
11/1
Clare Cunningham
N Souquet (61)
11/1
7g Pins (AUS) x Baas (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
8
12.4
11/4
G Waterhouse and A Bott
J Innes Jnr (55)
11/4
5g Wanted (AUS) x National Anthem (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Race 7 - Tab Federal - National Sprint (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.61 (34.59)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
13/8
T J McIlrick
R Bensley (56.5)
13/8
4m Star Witness (AUS) x Who's There (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Winning siblings: Flying Yankee, Who's A Star,
Lot 452 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Scone
Buyer: Passed $ 55,000 / Reserve $ 60,000
3
1.2
7/2
J M Cleary
N Souquet (57)
7/2
4g Zariz (AUS) x Gee Trump (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
4
1.4
30/1
Debra Corbett
C Reith (54)
30/1
6g Dane Shadow (AUS) x Star Of Crown (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
5
2.2
Te Ata (12)
20/1
Matthew Dale
Mitchell Bell (54.5)
20/1
4m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Chickasaw (NZ) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
2.3
7/2
G P Vella
P Scorse (61.5)
7/2
6m Excites (AUS) x Shannon Bank (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
7
3.2
11/1
Carl Spry
S Guymer (55)
11/1
6g Shellscrape (AUS) x Dan Baroness (AUS) (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
8
5.1
25/1
Kurt Goldman
Ms K Nisbet (56)
25/1
4g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Equivalence (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
6.2
60/1
K R Dryden
M A Cahill (57.5)
60/1
6g Zizou (AUS) x Murrama (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
10
6.3
100/1
G Lukss
A Layt (59)
100/1
6g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Sugar Bay (CAN) (Syncline (USA))
Race 8 - Affinity Electrical Tech.Plate (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 0:57.15 (33.72)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
5/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Ms W Costin (56.5)
5/2
2c Pierro (AUS) x Bellevue Girl (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Winning siblings: Foxy Queen,
Lot 42 2018 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Aquis Farm, Wonglepong, Qld
Buyer: G Waterhouse / Blue Sky Bloodstock (FBAA) / Rifa Mustang / Raffels Racing
2
5.3
5/1
Bjorn Baker
C Reith (54.5)
5/1
2f Rubick (AUS) x Torah (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
3
6.8
13/4
N E Layt
A Layt (56.5)
13/4
2g Deep Field (AUS) x Royal Babe (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 23 2018 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Aquis Farm, Wonglepong, Qld
Buyer: N Layt
Lot 22 2017 MM National Weanling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Alan Patterson
4
9.4
4/1
Mark Newnham
Mitchell Bell (54.5)
4/1
2f More Than Ready (USA) x Sunday Chill (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
10.7
20/1
Bjorn Baker
Ms K Nisbet (54.5)
20/1
2f Artie Schiller (USA) x Sidrah (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
6
11.5
Galaxy (5)
8/1
Ms W Roche
S Guymer (56.5)
8/1
2g Cluster (AUS) x Patsy Girl (AUS) (Oratorio (IRE))
7
12.9
30/1
Todd Smart
P Scorse (55)
30/1
2g Zariz (AUS) x Lucy O'Charlemagne (AUS) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE))
8
13.5
80/1
N E Layt
Ms R Freeman-Key (54.5)
80/1
2f The Factor (USA) x Cash For Cards (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
9
13.7
50/1
G P Vella
Simon Miller (56.5)
50/1
2g Stratum (AUS) x Blushful (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
10
14.2
66/1
K R Dryden
R Bensley (56.5)
66/1
2g Trusting (AUS) x Aleco's Girl (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
11
14.4
Bro (3)
40/1
D J Rolfe
M A Cahill (56.5)
40/1
2g Sizzling (AUS) x Tantra (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
12
16.4
150/1
N F Gardner
Ms J Taylor (54.5)
150/1
2f Bianconi (USA) x La Ventana (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
13
18.8
Zelago (9)
15/1
B Joseph and P and M Jones
B P Ward (56.5)
15/1
2g Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Ze Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
14
25.5
100/1
N J Osborne
Billy Owen (56.5)
100/1
2g Sizzling (AUS) x Demand Applause (AUS) (Congrats (USA))