CANBERRA - Friday, January 24

Race 1 - Dewfresh 2yo Hcp (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:58.60 (34.30)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
9/2
G P Vella
B P Ward (56)
9/2
2f All American (AUS) x Danetana (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 179 2013 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: G Vella
2
2.0
8/1
John Nisbet
N Souquet (56)
8/1
2f Shaft (AUS) x Shelly Sue (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
3
0.8
3/1
T R Martin
R Brewer (56)
3/1
2f Duporth (AUS) x Popular Delusions (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
Lot 465 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone
Buyer: Passed $ 55,000 / Reserve $ 70,000
4
4.4
11/2
N E Layt
A Layt (56)
11/2
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Proposing (AUS) (Pentire (GB))
5
4.6
9/4
M C Conners
J Penza (56)
9/4
2f Dane Shadow (AUS) x Faith In Maggie (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
6
5.1
10/1
Graeme Spackman
Patrick Murphy (56)
10/1
2f Haradasun (AUS) x Tagine (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
7
8.9
20/1
F Azzopardi
Deanne Panya (56)
20/1
2g Strada (AUS) x Play Along (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
8
13.2
13/2
M C Conners
J Ford (56)
13/2
2f Choisir (AUS) x Olympic Halo (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Race 2 - Caterers Choice Hcp (C2) (1000m)
Class: Class 2 Track: Good(3) Time: 0:58.33 (34.29)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
5/4
K R Dryden
Deanne Panya (55.5)
5/4
4m Lonhro (AUS) x Felicity (AUS) (Night Shift (USA))
Last start: 1 - Canberra 27/12/2013, Seasons Greetings (Bm55), 1000m
Winning siblings: Channel,
Lot 240 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Luskin Park Stud, Luskintyre
Buyer: Proven Thoroughbreds
2
1.8
9/2
Matthew Smith
J Penza (56.5)
9/2
5g Canny Lad (AUS) x Aleta (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Lot 81 2010 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone
Buyer: Passed $ 12,000 / Reserve $ 15,000
3
2.3
9/4
G P Vella
Jason Devrimol (56.5)
9/4
4g Zizou (AUS) x Macedon Mayhem (AUS) (Picnicker (AUS))
Lot 128 2011 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Turangga Farm, Scone
Buyer: G Vella
4
7.1
Zakia (7)
14/1
Ms B Joseph and P A Jones
B P Ward (54)
14/1
4m Beautiful Crown (USA) x Kyrie (AUS) (Luskin Star (AUS))
5
7.6
6/1
R J Price
James P Innes (52)
6/1
3g Dyslexia (AUS) x Rushcutter (AUS) (Citidancer (IRE))
6
8.4
50/1
T J Wilson
K Sweeney (54)
50/1
6g Dubawi (IRE) x Shady Henrietta (AUS) (Mr. Henrysee (USA))
7
11.7
15/2
M Caltabiano
S Pollard (54)
15/2
4m Snippetson (AUS) x Neways (AUS) (Arena (AUS))
Race 3 - Emerald Valley (Bm60) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 60 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.80 (34.20)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
7/1
N J Olive
N Souquet (57)
7/1
Last start: 3 - Nowra 16/09/2013, Terry Harvey Carpet Court-Bm55, 1600m
Lot 59 2010 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Bell River Thoroughbreds, Wellington, NSW
Buyer: N Olive
Lot 334 2009 Inglis Australian Select Weanling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Broad Crossing, Scone
Buyer: Bell River Thoroughbreds
2
1.0
15/2
G H Walter
J Pracey-Holmes (56.5)
15/2
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Plaza Doree (FR) (Saumarez (GB))
Lot 1108 2011 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Mr S Brem
3
1.3
14/1
Ms B Joseph and P A Jones
S Pollard (54)
14/1
Lot 1715 2011 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor: Eliza Park
Buyer: Psd $82500 Res $100000
Lot 546 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Eliza Park
Buyer: Psd $95000 Res $100000
4
4.0
8/11
G H Walter
Patrick Murphy (57)
8/11
4m Oratorio (IRE) x Bewilder (AUS) (Hula Chief (NZ))
5
4.7
6/1
N J Olive
B P Ward (55.5)
6/1
4m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Superleggera (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
6
5.7
8/1
Ms E Longmire
J Penza (57)
8/1
7
6.9
16/1
B A Gentle
Kevin May (57)
16/1
4m Clangalang (AUS) x Calm And Content (AUS) (Imperial Baron (AUS))
8
8.0
20/1
D A Bailey
Jason Devrimol (51)
20/1
7g Honours List (IRE) x Sardana Gold (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
Race 4 - Bidvest Food Service Hcp (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:58.40 (34.68)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
11/2
Ms K Kulic
S Pollard (54)
11/2
7g Zariz (AUS) x Trixibelle (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Canberra 13/09/2013, McMullen Farriers Hcp, 1200m
Winning siblings: Trixizar,
2
0.1
9/2
D P Blundell and Ms M Russell
James P Innes (57)
9/2
4g More Than Ready (USA) x Claws (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 190 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Corumbene Stud, Dunedoo
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
3
0.8
3/1
L T Hodgson
K Sweeney (58.5)
3/1
4
2.7
6/4
N J Olive
B P Ward (56.5)
6/4
5m Testa Rossa (AUS) x On Cosmos (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
5
2.8
Shiso (7)
4/1
Kurt Goldman
Ms H E Poland (54)
4/1
5m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Perilla (FR) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
Race 5 - Seacrest Plate (C1) (2000m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:06.14 (36.72)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
11/8
G H Walter
J Ford (57)
11/8
4m Nadeem (AUS) x Kowtow (USA) (Shadeed (USA))
Last start: 3 - Canberra 10/01/2014, Happy 60 B'day K Sweeney-Bm65, 1600m
Winning siblings: Amherst, Dancing Attendance, Fawn, Precedence,
Lot 388 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Rosella Farm
2
0.8
15/8
K J Parker
R Brewer (59)
15/8
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Miss Hillary (NZ) (Quest For Fame (GB))
Lot 86 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Riverdene Stud, Wagga Wagga
Buyer: K Parker
3
1.0
Dure (2)
6/1
M J Smith
Patrick Murphy (59)
6/1
4g Dubawi (IRE) x Revive (AUS) (Revoque (IRE))
4
2.0
40/1
N J Olive
K Jennings (57)
40/1
5
3.6
20/1
S L O'Brien
J Penza (59)
20/1
9g Rhythm (USA) x Torlina (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
6
7.0
12/1
B A Gentle
Kevin May (54.5)
12/1
5m Murphy's Blu Boy (AUS) x Jorocca (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
7
7.8
12/1
N E Layt
A Layt (57)
12/1
4m Benicio (AUS) x Klairevoyant (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
8.5
50/1
R J Price
James P Innes (52.5)
50/1
9
14.3
20/1
Ms E Longmire
K Sweeney (59)
20/1
5g Natural Act (AUS) x Growing Swell (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Race 6 - Caterclean Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:12.34 (35.93)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
5/2
G H Walter
Patrick Murphy (59)
5/2
4g Danzero (AUS) x Shannon Bank (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
Last start: 7 - Gosford 31/10/2013, Empire Air Mdn Plate, 1100m
Lot 228 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Huntworth Stud, Coolac
Buyer: Proven Thoroughbreds
2
0.1
10/1
K R Dryden
K Sweeney (57.5)
10/1
3g Musket (AUS) x Miss Madelaine (AUS) (Rivotious (USA))
3
3.3
7/2
M C Conners
J Penza (57)
7/2
4m Excites (AUS) x Strategic's Jewel (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
4
3.9
20/1
G P Vella
B P Ward (55.5)
20/1
3f Danbird (AUS) x Grande Reine (AUS) (Helissio (FR))
5
4.0
20/1
Ms M Rae
J Geppert (55.5)
20/1
3f Dubleo (USA) x Faith (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
6
5.1
30/1
Ms K Kulic
K Jennings (57)
30/1
4g Zariz (AUS) x Queen Of Burlesque (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
7
5.3
Jostle (13)
7/1
R J Price
J Ford (55.5)
7/1
3f Lonhro (AUS) x Davilora Dane (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
8
6.3
9/2
John Nisbet
S Pollard (55.5)
9/2
9
6.9
25/1
K R Parsons
A Layt (57.5)
25/1
3g Purrealist (AUS) x Reshuffles (AUS) (Bureaucracy (NZ))
10
7.3
40/1
M Petrovic
Jason Devrimol (56)
40/1
4g Jeune King Prawn (AUS) x Devour (AUS) (Encounter (AUS))
11
7.5
9/2
David Vandyke
N Souquet (57)
9/2
4m Strada (AUS) x Deianira (AUS) (Brocco (USA))
12
8.7
25/1
K R Dryden
S Guymer (55.5)
25/1
3f Bernardini (USA) x Sea Eye Pea (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
13
14.7
60/1
J F Borham
Maddison Wright (54)
60/1
5m Zariz (AUS) x Lunar Laurel (AUS) (Rich Reward (AUS))
Race 7 - Bidvest Direct (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:24.66 (36.52)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
7/2
R J Price
James P Innes (54.5)
7/2
4m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Feisty Rose (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Last start: 1 - Nowra 14/01/2014, T Robinson P'ship Trainer-Bm60, 1200m
Winning siblings: Great Grats, Maid Of Ore, Rahal,
Lot 166 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Werai Park Stud
Buyer: PAUL PERRY
2
2.8
8/1
Ms M Rae
Ms W Costin (55)
8/1
5m Zariz (AUS) x Spanish Word (AUS) (Press Card (USA))
3
1.0
9/2
N J Olive
Maddison Wright (56)
9/2
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Stage Beauty (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
Lot 1724 2011 MM National Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders
Buyer: TRIPLE CROWN SYNDICATIONS
Lot 66 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders, Hunter Valley
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.9
11/1
L Hodgson
K Sweeney (54.5)
11/1
5g Zariz (AUS) x Your Shout (AUS) (Runyon (IRE))
5
4.2
14/1
K J Parker
R Brewer (58)
14/1
5m Al Maher (AUS) x True Summer (USA) (Capote (USA))
6
4.6
11/1
M C Conners
J Pracey-Holmes (52.5)
11/1
4m Oratorio (IRE) x Steppes (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
7
5.8
6/1
W A Hudd
J Ford (57.5)
6/1
6g Royal Academy (USA) x Eliza May (AUS) (Old Spice (AUS))
8
6.8
Aupose (6)
8/1
N F Gardner
J Penza (56.5)
8/1
7g Aucash (AUS) x Prepose (NZ) (Pre Catelan (AUS))
9
7.2
10/1
Luke Pepper
K Jennings (58.5)
10/1
5g Domesday (AUS) x Gypsy Battalia (AUS) (Agincourt (USA))
10
12.3
3/1
Matthew Dale
B P Ward (58)
3/1
Race 8 - Seafrost Hcp (C1) (1400m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Slow(6) Time: 1:25.31 (37.99)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
20/1
Ms B Joseph and P A Jones
S Pollard (54)
20/1
Last start: 6 - Sapphire Coast 2/01/2014, Tathra Beach Ctry Club Hcp-C2, 1400m
Winning siblings: Alleviate, Verrieres,
2
0.2
11/4
G P Vella
Jason Devrimol (56)
11/4
4g Charge Forward (AUS) x Danetana (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 65 2011 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: G Vella
Lot 103 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud
Buyer: Psd $90000 Res $100000
3
0.4
7/4
Matthew Dale
B P Ward (57)
7/4
3g Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Royal Amarco (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 90 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Phalaris Stud, Rylstone
Buyer: M Dale
4
2.5
7/1
G P Vella
N Souquet (56.5)
7/1
5g Zariz (AUS) x Winkurra (AUS) (Select Prince (AUS))
5
3.1
25/1
P L Wiggins
T Lovelock-Wiggins (58)
25/1
6g Dash For Cash (AUS) x After Hours (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
6
5.7
Change (7)
5/1
Matthew Smith
J Penza (56)
5/1
6m Dubleo (USA) x Benning (USA) (Manila (USA))
7
5.9
6/1
Luke Pepper
J Ford (55)
6/1
8
8.0
60/1
A Van Tonder
Kevin May (54)
60/1
4g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Floridays (AUS) (Kenmare (FR))
9
8.7
60/1
Thomas Lyttle
Maddison Wright (51)
60/1
5m Oratorio (IRE) x Summer Storm (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
10
10.9
14/1
N J Osborne
Ms W Costin (56)
14/1
4g Stratum (AUS) x Zabstar (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
15.1
30/1
T Umiastowski
A Layt (54)
30/1
6m Desert Sun (GB) x With Wings (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))