CAULFIELD - Saturday, July 18

Race 1 - Glasshouse Cafe Hcp (2400m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 2:32.89 (36.97)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
5/2
M G PRICE
C NEWITT (55.50)
5/2
4m UMATILLA (NZ) x DELGARA (AUS) (DELGADO (USA))
Winning siblings: Delago Del,
Lot 58 2006 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: BLUE GUM FARM, Euroa.
Buyer: Passed $55,000 Reserve $60,000
2
2.3
6/1
GARY SHERER
B AVDULLA (52.50)
6/1
5g DANEWIN (AUS) x FINE SILK LADY (NZ) (GROSVENOR (NZ))
Lot 135 2005 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$23,000
Vendor: LITTLE PLAINS STUD, Wangaratta
Buyer: E Ash VIC
3
2.7
5/1
M C KENT
CRAIG WILLIAMS (54.50)
5/1
4g GUNDANE (AUS) x TWIN RAMBLE (AUS) (RAAMI (GB))
4
2.9
9/2
B L JENKINS
D OLIVER (55.00)
9/2
5
5.7
15/4
M C KENT
I GUNDOGDU (54.50)
15/4
5g REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) x LILTING (AUS) (TWIG MOSS (FR))
6
6.7
QUILTER (10)
200/1
M C WEBB
DEAN HOLLAND (54.50)
200/1
8g JEUNE (GB) x QUIVER (AUS) (DELGADO (USA))
7
7.5
25/1
R E LAING
B MELHAM (54.50)
25/1
5g ZABEEL (NZ) x MUTO PRINCESS (NZ) (RHYTHM (USA))
8
7.6
30/1
R K CHALLIS
D YENDALL (54.50)
30/1
9
17.6
50/1
C F HYLAND
MICHAEL McDONALD (57.00)
50/1
8g ZABEEL (NZ) x ESSYLT (GB) (ARTAIUS (USA))
10
19.1
200/1
R E LAING
D GAUCI (54.50)
200/1
9g PENTIRE (GB) x PRIVILEGE (NZ) (SIR TRISTRAM (IRE))
Race 2 - Starting Price Hcp (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 1:00.53 (35.73)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
40/1
D A HAYES
D YENDALL (55.00)
40/1
2
0.2
8/1
B MAYFIELD-SMITH
I GUNDOGDU (53.00)
8/1
2g STRAVINSKY (USA) x HEART SET (AUS) (ST. COVET (AUS))
Lot 165 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: MR B MAYFIELD-SMITH
3
1.3
25/1
M, W and J HAWKES
B AVDULLA (53.00)
25/1
2c RED RANSOM (USA) x SO KEEN (NZ) (JADE HUNTER (USA))
4
2.8
100/1
B COZAMANIS
M PEGUS (55.00)
100/1
2g GOLDEN LAKE (AUS) x SARABLUE (AUS) (SARAJAAVO (AUS))
5
4.1
9/1
P T HYLAND
D OLIVER (55.50)
9/1
2f NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) x CAPRICIOUS (AUS) (WHISKEY ROAD (USA))
6
5.1
200/1
C W MCDONALD
L BEER (55.00)
200/1
2g ELVSTROEM (AUS) x TINY TEMPTRESS (AUS) (FAVORITE TRICK (USA))
7
6.4
11/1
PETER SNOWDEN
D NIKOLIC (55.00)
11/1
2g LONHRO (AUS) x MATERIAL GIRL (AUS) (FLYING SPUR (AUS))
8
6.5
30/1
D A HAYES
CHRIS SYMONS (55.50)
30/1
9
6.7
BROKEN (2)
4/1
D K WEIR
H HILLIER (55.50)
4/1
2g HALO HOMEWRECKER (USA) x INDUCT (AUS) (SPARTACUS (AUS))
10
7.5
11/2
R E LAING
CRAIG WILLIAMS (55.50)
11/2
2g FASTNET ROCK (AUS) x HANOVER (AUS) (MARSCAY (AUS))
11
7.9
25/1
R D GRIFFITHS
P MERTENS (55.00)
25/1
12
8.7
10/1
SHANE STOCKDALE
L McGILL (57.00)
10/1
2g DISTANT MUSIC (USA) x SALIAH (AUS) (SALIERI (USA))
13
9.1
EGGYPOP (19)
50/1
D A HAYES
L NOLEN (55.00)
50/1
2c ANABAA (USA) x EGGS (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))
14
9.6
80/1
K M KEYS
DEAN HOLLAND (55.00)
80/1
2g FOXHOUND (USA) x SHATTERED EGOS (AUS) (MISTER FRISKY (USA))
15
12.4
5/2
M G PRICE
C NEWITT (55.50)
5/2
2c ELVSTROEM (AUS) x JEWEL THEFT (AUS) (JADE ROBBERY (USA))
16
13.9
40/1
J C COYLE
D GAUCI (55.50)
40/1
2g ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) x SHE'S A MONTY (AUS) (DESERT KING (IRE))
Race 3 - Griffiths Coffee Cup (1800m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 1:52.12 (37.22)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
S B and R LAMING
CRAIG WILLIAMS (58.00)
6g I CONQUER (NZ) x NASSIBELLE (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))
Winning siblings: Halobelle,
Lot 8 2004 NZB South Island Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Selwyn River Stud
Buyer: Michael Manion
2
0.2
P G MOODY
L NOLEN (56.50)
7g ENTREPRENEUR (GB) x PASSE PASSE (USA) (LEAR FAN (USA))
3
2.0
PACINO (3)
C W MCDONALD
D OLIVER (57.00)
5g BIANCONI (USA) x YARRA DREAMING (NZ) (NASSIPOUR (USA))
Lot 1 2005 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: LITTLE PLAINS STUD, Wangaratta
Buyer: C & R McDonald Racing VIC
4
3.0
C W MCDONALD
B MELHAM (53.50)
5g PINS (AUS) x SARDAFFE (AUS) (AIR DE FRANCE (USA))
5
6.3
LUKE OLIVER
B AVDULLA (53.50)
7g FASLIYEV (USA) x STRIKING DESTINY (USA) (EL PRADO (IRE))
6
7.8
LEE and SHANNON HOPE
I GUNDOGDU (51.00)
7g FOUR SEASONS (GB) x BRIDLE WALTZ (NZ) (TAKE YOUR PARTNER (AUS))
7
9.3
S A DWYER
CHRIS SYMONS (53.50)
8
13.3
R A FREYER
S W ARNOLD (57.00)
9
16.6
R V CLELAND
D GAUCI (53.00)
10
28.6
R A FREYER
DEAN HOLLAND (53.00)
Race 4 - Slickpix Cup (2000m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 2:07.17 (37.29)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
A J VASIL
D MOOR (56.50)
3g HOLD THAT TIGER (USA) x REGAL TOUCH (NZ) (TOUCHING WOOD (USA))
Winning siblings: Little Artist, Mrs Bignell, Risevata,
Lot 184 2007 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: INDEPENDENT STALLIONS, Nagambie
Buyer: Harry Lawton Bloodstock
2
1.0
M C KENT
D OLIVER (58.00)
3
1.1
K M KEYS
L COFFEY (56.00)
3g DASH FOR CASH (AUS) x ENTICE (AUS) (LAST TYCOON (GB))
Lot 217 2007 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Caithness Breeding
Buyer: KEN M KEYS
4
1.2
M G PRICE
B AVDULLA (56.00)
3f O'REILLY (NZ) x NOT SURE (NZ) (MASTERCLASS (USA))
5
2.2
R W SMERDON
CRAIG WILLIAMS (58.00)
6
3.0
D L FREEDMAN
D NIKOLIC (55.50)
3g JUNGLE POCKET (JPN) x HELLO DOLLY (NZ) (MI PREFERIDO (USA))
7
3.1
R A FREYER
DEAN HOLLAND (57.50)
8
3.2
D A HAYES
CHRIS SYMONS (56.00)
3g ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) x MAGIC MORN (GB) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))
9
4.0
ISHANT (4)
P G MOODY
L NOLEN (57.50)
3g JEUNE (GB) x BOMBAY SAPPHIRE (AUS) (DESERT STYLE (IRE))
10
5.3
G A COUSINS
P MERTENS (54.00)
3f BLACKFRIARS (AUS) x MISS MEGARI (AUS) (TOY PINDARRI (NZ))
11
6.1
BRUNO (16)
A L KRUSHKA
C PACE (51.00)
3g HILLMAN (AUS) x BRUNETTE (AUS) (KENNY'S BEST PAL (AUS))
12
8.4
P G CAREY
B MELHAM (55.00)
3g KING'S BEST (USA) x DOVE ORCHID (IRE) (SECOND SET (IRE))
14
13.0
M A KAVANAGH
D GAUCI (54.00)
3g KEEPER (AUS) x SUDDENLY SARA (AUS) (WOODMAN (USA))
15
13.1
LEE and SHANNON HOPE
S W ARNOLD (56.50)
3g GOLAN (IRE) x HIKURANGI (NZ) (BIGSTONE (IRE))
Race 5 - Bensons Property Group Plate (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 1:26.24 (36.93)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
B MAYFIELD-SMITH
C NEWITT (54.00)
Winning siblings: Antilles, Lexdymondo, Yorked,
2
1.0
P G MOODY
L NOLEN (55.00)
3g BIANCONI (USA) x LADY MADELEINE (AUS) (HECTOR PROTECTOR (USA))
3
0.8
R D GRIFFITHS
P MERTENS (54.50)
3g BEL ESPRIT (AUS) x GOGO DOLL (AUS) (KALA DANCER (GB))
Lot 432 2007 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$18,000
Vendor: LUSTRE LODGE, Alison
Buyer: R Griffiths VIC
4
2.0
SLITHER (11)
A CARTER-SMITH
DEAN HOLLAND (53.50)
3g GOLDEN SNAKE (USA) x ZIEGLER (AUS) (ZEDRICH (AUS))
5
3.0
R S MCDONALD
CRAIG WILLIAMS (57.00)
3g STRAVINSKY (USA) x LA VOLEUR (NZ) (HOUSEBUSTER (USA))
6
3.4
P G MOODY
C PACE (50.50)
3c ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) x APACHE GIRL (AUS) (BEST WESTERN (AUS))
7
3.5
NO IDEA (13)
I R HUTCHINS
P HUTCHINSON (53.50)
3g KING CHARLEMAGNE (USA) x CLAY CASH (AUS) (CLAY HERO (AUS))
8
4.0
JOHN MCARDLE
B MELHAM (54.00)
3f ROHATYN (NZ) x CHIMELY LASS (AUS) (CHIMES SQUARE (AUS))
9
4.1
J F KENNY
D OLIVER (55.00)
3g BLEVIC (AUS) x CHESTERFIELD (AUS) (QUICK SCORE (AUS))
10
4.4
J F MOLONEY
B AVDULLA (53.00)
3g JOHANNESBURG (USA) x ALY'S AFFAIR (USA) (COLONIAL AFFAIR (USA))
11
5.2
T J HUGHES JNR
D YENDALL (54.00)
3g BECKETT (IRE) x STANZA BLUE (AUS) (RAISE A STANZA (USA))
12
8.7
VENNOM (16)
G A THORNTON
L McGILL (53.00)
3g INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) x TAYMAH (AUS) (MILITARY PLUME (NZ))
13
8.8
G EURELL
CHRIS SYMONS (53.50)
14
10.8
A J VASIL
D MOOR (53.50)
3f HAWK WING (USA) x LADY DURELLE (AUS) (RAVENEAUX (AUS))
15
16.8
BARTALI (15)
PAUL ROCKE
A MALLYON (53.50)
3g ROHATYN (NZ) x KIA PURU (NZ) (BLUES TRAVELLER (IRE))
Race 6 - Sir John Monash Stakes (1100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 1:05.97 (34.82)
Prizemoney: $100,000
Lot 576 2006 Inglis Classic Twilight Session
$62,500
Vendor: WOODLANDS STUD, Sydney.
Buyer: T Edmonds NSW
2
0.1
B MAYFIELD-SMITH
CHRIS SYMONS (58.50)
4g DEHERE (USA) x LADY SOFFEL (AUS) (RUBITON (AUS))
Lot 376 2006 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: RUBITON BLOODSTOCK, Oakbank, S.A.
Buyer: Passed $750,000 Reserve $800,0
3
1.0
B MAYFIELD-SMITH
CRAIG WILLIAMS (58.50)
6g VOLKSRAAD (GB) x SAFFIE (NZ) (KAAPSTAD (NZ))
Lot 764 2004 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Mapperley Stud
Buyer: Mr Brian Mayfield-Smith
4
1.5
MS D CHAPMAN
C NEWITT (58.50)
7g REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) x KITTY CAT (NZ) (STORM CAT (USA))
5
1.7
P G MOODY
L NOLEN (56.50)
6
2.0
R W SMERDON
NICHOLAS HALL (58.50)
5g AGNES WORLD (USA) x SHE'S PURRING (AUS) (FLYING SPUR (AUS))
7
10.0
M G PRICE
D OLIVER (56.00)
3f FLYING SPUR (AUS) x LA BELLA DAME (AUS) (ROYAL ACADEMY (USA))
8
11.3
J E LEDGER
M PEGUS (58.50)
6g MUJAHID (USA) x NEFERTARI (NZ) (CLAY HERO (AUS))
Race 7 - Clamms Seafood Hcp (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 1:25.36 (36.85)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
16/1
RYAN HOOPER
I GUNDOGDU (54.50)
16/1
5g JEUNE (GB) x HUNTINGDALE HIGH (AUS) (MILITARY PLUME (NZ))
Winning siblings: Huntingdacash,
Lot 172 2004 Inglis June Weanling Sale
$13,000
Vendor:
Buyer: D Hooper Vic
2
1.0
20/1
JULIE SCOTT
D GAUCI (53.00)
20/1
6m SUPER JET (USA) x AFTERS (AUS) (SNIPPETS (AUS))
3
1.1
30/1
M J ELLERTON
CHRIS SYMONS (54.00)
30/1
Lot 386 2006 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$64,000
Vendor: Crabb & Sons Pty Ltd
Buyer: ANTHONY CAVANAGH
4
1.2
2/1
F HOULAHAN and B JOHNSTON
CRAIG WILLIAMS (53.00)
2/1
3g BERTOLINI (USA) x SOUTHDOWN (AUS) (SCENIC (IRE))
5
2.5
30/1
MS A YATES
L McGILL (53.00)
30/1
6g CATBIRD (AUS) x WYCOMBE (NZ) (IMPOSING (AUS))
6
2.9
20/1
D R BRIDEOAKE
B MELHAM (53.50)
20/1
4h CAPE CROSS (IRE) x FAWAAKEH (USA) (LYPHARD (USA))
7
3.0
15/1
M G PRICE
C NEWITT (53.00)
15/1
8
3.3
ZYZXX (16)
7/1
J F MOLONEY
B AVDULLA (51.50)
7/1
5g DANEHILL (USA) x GEORDOBA (SAF) (CORDOBA (USA))
9
3.7
25/1
D R SUTTON
D MOOR (53.50)
25/1
4h FLYING SPUR (AUS) x KAJAR (AUS) (QUEST FOR FAME (GB))
10
4.2
12/1
S B and R LAMING
D YENDALL (53.00)
12/1
4m PERUGINO (USA) x STRIKE HIGH (AUS) (PRE EMPTIVE STRIKE (CAN))
11
5.5
20/1
D K WEIR
D OLIVER (59.00)
20/1
7g TORRENTIAL (USA) x JE REVIENS (AUS) (THE CHALLENGE (AUS))
12
5.6
10/1
P G MOODY
C PACE (54.00)
10/1
5g SCENIC (IRE) x FLORINS (AUS) (ZEMINDAR (NZ))
13
6.6
WOODWIN (11)
11/1
N A BLACKISTON
DEAN HOLLAND (53.00)
11/1
4g DANEWIN (AUS) x OUT OF THE WOODS (NZ) (TOUCHING WOOD (USA))
14
9.9
12/1
P J WHITE
D NIKOLIC (56.00)
12/1
5h LION HUNTER (AUS) x CALISTA (AUS) (ZEDITAVE (AUS))
15
10.7
30/1
K T BOURKE
P MERTENS (55.50)
30/1
7g ARCHWAY (IRE) x FAMOUS RULER (AUS) (RANCHO RULER (AUS))
400
0.0
50/1
K T BOURKE
M PEGUS (56.00)
50/1
8g HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) x ZENA'S WISH (NZ) (SUPER GRAY (USA))
Race 8 - Hussonet At Arrowfield Hcp (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Dead Time: 1:05.69 (35.24)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
P G MOODY
L NOLEN (54.50)
4m TESTA ROSSA (AUS) x FRAARIE (AUS) (FRAAR (USA))
Winning siblings: Chica Caliente, Maker's Marque,
Lot 138 2006 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale
$155,000
Vendor: Yallambee Stud
Buyer: ROY KEENAN
2
1.8
M C KENT
CRAIG WILLIAMS (54.00)
4m MORE THAN READY (USA) x HIGH WAVE (NZ) (EL GRAN SENOR (USA))
Lot 139 2006 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: RANGAL PARK STUD, Euroa.
Buyer: M Kent VIC
3
1.9
C N GOGGIN
C NEWITT (57.00)
4m MAGIC ALBERT (AUS) x NOONABELLE (AUS) (RED ANCHOR (NZ))
Lot 891 2006 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale Ses 5
$10,000
Vendor: Willow Park Stud
Buyer: PRIME THOROUGHBREDS
4
2.7
R W SMERDON
P HUTCHINSON (55.50)
4m TESTA ROSSA (AUS) x BIONIC BABE (AUS) (GEIGER COUNTER (USA))
5
3.0
G M WALKER
I GUNDOGDU (52.50)
6m PICNICKER (AUS) x WOLFHOUND (AUS) (AVERAGE GAME (AUS))
6
3.8
MISTRY (6)
B and J PURCELL
B AVDULLA (52.00)
7
3.9
PETER BOYNTON
DEAN HOLLAND (54.00)
3f BEL ESPRIT (AUS) x LA TRIO (NZ) (MANNTARI (IRE))
8
4.0
D A HAYES
CHRIS SYMONS (54.00)
3f DANEWIN (AUS) x ORIENTAL JEWEL (AUS) (SADLER'S WELLS (USA))
9
5.3
R D GRIFFITHS
P MERTENS (54.00)
4m MOSSMAN (AUS) x SETTLEMENT (AUS) (LUNCHTIME (GB))
10
5.4
R E LAING
D YENDALL (54.00)
5m ZEDITAVE (AUS) x SCARLET PRINCESS (NZ) (HONOR GRADES (USA))
11
5.9
C R MANSON
D GAUCI (54.00)
4m ORPEN (USA) x AQUASINA (AUS) (AL KHAWAANEEG (USA))
12
9.4
R W SMERDON
D MOOR (54.00)
5m KILIMANJARO (GB) x LAST DRINKS (NZ) (STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA))