BALLARAT - Wednesday, May 23

Race 1 - City Of Ballarat Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:14.93 (36.89)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
2/1
Ms J Wicks
D Oliver (58.5)
2/1
2
0.8
66/1
P A Sweeney
H Coffey (56.5)
66/1
3f Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Lady Mary (AUS) (Dane Shadow (AUS))
Lot 188 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Riverina Downs Tarcutta NSW
Buyer: Shane Fliedner
3
1.2
11/4
B J McCarthy
B Higgins (56.5)
11/4
Lot 238 2015 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Robyn Wise, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Brendan McCarthy
4
2.4
Maxbux (3)
5/2
Henry Dwyer
M Zahra (58.5)
5/2
3g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Chantoozie (AUS) (Keep The Faith (AUS))
5
4.4
4/1
Shawn Mathrick
M J Walker (58.5)
4/1
5g Ekraar (USA) x Ghemashah (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
6
6.4
Moses (4)
60/1
Ms T Cox
Ethan Brown (58.5)
60/1
4g Moshe (AUS) x Running Eagle (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
7
7.9
60/1
Ms S Carmichael
Fred W Kersley (57)
60/1
6g Hemingway (IRE) x Tuscan Bay (AUS) (Tuscanos (AUS))
Race 2 - Bartlett Blinds Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:13.53 (35.98)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Anjana (1)
10/9
D K Weir
Ben Allen (58.5)
10/9
2f Sepoy (AUS) x Further (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Winning siblings: Silver Art, Splendour And Gold, Trust Me,
Lot 498 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$34,000
Vendor: Vieira Group Pty Ltd, Sydney
Buyer: D Weir / Roll The Dice Racing
2
6.0
11/2
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damian Lane (58)
11/2
2f Sebring (AUS) x Kulgrinda (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
3
6.1
4/1
Anthony Freedman
M Zahra (58)
4/1
2f Zoustar (AUS) x Petty Cury (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
Lot 335 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$190,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: BBA Ireland / Freedman Brothers
4
6.4
6/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (57.5)
6/1
5
7.9
40/1
Ms Allison Sheehan
B Higgins (57.5)
40/1
2f Anacheeva (AUS) x Comic Opera (AUS) (Singspiel (IRE))
6
13.1
9/1
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil (57.5)
9/1
8
20.1
40/1
Dan O'Sullivan
Lucinda Doodt (55.5)
40/1
2f Helmet (AUS) x Hughes My Daddy (AUS) (Henny Hughes (USA))
Race 3 - Hertz Ballarat Leilani Ht-Bm78 (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:14.10 (35.89)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
7/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (55.5)
7/1
4m Congrats (USA) x Tycoon Milly (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
Lot 104 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$17,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: Prime Thoroughbreds
3
2.7
4/1
L and T Corstens
Jordan Turner (56.5)
4/1
5m Choisir (AUS) x Saratoga (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
4
2.8
15/1
Anthony Cosgriff
Jye McNeil (54.5)
15/1
6m Hard Spun (USA) x Sandton (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
5
5.3
20/1
N W Rees
Fred W Kersley (52.5)
20/1
4m Delightful Choice (AUS) x Oncilla (AUS) (King Of Roses (AUS))
6
5.5
25/1
Adam Chambers
Damien Thornton (55)
25/1
6m Turffontein (AUS) x Dol De Lago (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
5.9
8/1
A L Browell
R McLeod (57)
8/1
5m Magnus (AUS) x Tara's Range (AUS) (Polish Laughter (USA))
8
6.4
3/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (56.5)
3/1
4m Equiano (FR) x El Amonte (AUS) (El Qahira (NZ))
9
8.4
11/4
J D Sadler
M Zahra (58.5)
11/4
Race 4 - Medical Edge (Bm64) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:06.81 (36.23)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/2
D F Daffy
Damian Lane (60)
5/2
2
1.5
30/1
D K Weir
Lachlan King (59)
30/1
5g Duporth (AUS) x Rejoice (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
Lot 225 2014 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$42,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Darren Weir/ John Foote Bloodstock
3
2.5
10/1
S Morrish
Fred W Kersley (59)
10/1
7g Trotamondo (CHI) x Shahzadi (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
Lot 152 2011 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Shadwell Farm, Mt Rowan
Buyer: Passed $ 4,500 / Reserve $ 5,000
4
3.7
25/1
Paul Grills
D Yendall (59.5)
25/1
4g Choisir (AUS) x Quest For Success (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
5
4.1
11/1
D K Weir
Michael Poy (59.5)
11/1
3g Pierro (AUS) x Kulgrinda (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
6
5.1
9/2
Shea Eden
Damien Thornton (59)
9/2
4g Danerich (AUS) x Common Spirit (AUS) (Noalcoholic (FR))
7
5.6
40/1
C J Cassar
Declan Bates (58.5)
40/1
4g Written Tycoon (AUS) x La Rumba (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
9.4
15/1
R D Griffiths
Nathan Punch (57.5)
15/1
4g Stryker (AUS) x Amaudru (AUS) (King Charlemagne (USA))
9
9.8
12/1
S A Dwyer
J Keating (59.5)
12/1
4g Moshe (AUS) x Heavenscent (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
10
11.5
15/1
D and R Beriman
Teodore Nugent (57)
15/1
6g Murphy's Blu Boy (AUS) x Clearly Unique (AUS) (Clear Choice (USA))
11
11.9
13/4
T Busuttin and N Young
Regan Bayliss (59)
13/4
3g Makfi (GB) x Sarajay (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 5 - Porter Plant (Bm84) (1000m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:01.60 (34.76)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
Royalic (10)
14/1
Robert and Todd Harvey
A Mallyon (55)
14/1
5g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Queenie (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
Lot 2 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Robyn Wise, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Mark Riley
2
0.1
7/1
M D Moroney
B Higgins (55.5)
7/1
6g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Della Lobra (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 99 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
3
0.2
Gibbon (7)
15/4
Ms W Kelly
C A Robertson (56.5)
15/4
5g Bon Hoffa (AUS) x Monkey See (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
4
0.3
5/2
Stephen Theodore
Lachlan King (54.5)
5/2
6g Postponed (USA) x Sovereign Duchess (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
5
0.4
15/2
D K Weir
John Allen (60)
15/2
6
0.5
11/2
Patrick Payne
W Egan (57)
11/2
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Miss Alberta (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
7
2.0
7/2
Ms B O'Loughlin
D Oliver (57)
7/2
5g Super Kid (NZ) x Princess Karen (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
8
3.0
40/1
S Fliedner
H Coffey (59)
40/1
6g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Uptown (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
Race 6 - Hygain Winner's Choice (Bm78) (1000m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:00.59 (34.49)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
7/1
S A Dwyer
D Dunn (54)
7/1
Lot 6 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Newhaven Park Boorowa NSW
Buyer: withdrawn
2
3.3
7/2
D K Weir
D Yendall (56)
7/2
3g Choisir (AUS) x Borderline (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 486 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$280,000
Vendor: Musk Creek Farm, Flinders
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock / Darren Weir Racing
3
3.7
10/1
Ms C Alderson
Ben Allen (55)
10/1
4
3.7
8/1
D K Weir
M Zahra (58.5)
8/1
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Royal Season (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
5
3.8
13/4
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damian Lane (56.5)
13/4
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Big Chill (AUS) (Artie Schiller (USA))
6
4.2
15/2
Matthew Lindsay
Michael Poy (54.5)
15/2
3f Magnus (AUS) x Light Rose (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
7
4.4
8/1
T J Hughes Jnr
D Oliver (56.5)
8/1
3g Magnus (AUS) x Dux Of The Class (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
8
4.6
Endow (9)
16/1
F Stockdale
Dale Smith (56)
16/1
3g Sepoy (AUS) x I Got Chills (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
9
5.9
15/1
D K Weir
Lachlan King (58.5)
15/1
3f Ambidexter (AUS) x Tassa Avanti (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
10
7.1
25/1
S P Nichols
Chris Parnham (58)
25/1
3g Magnus (AUS) x Kamuniak (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
Race 7 - Sportsbets Power Play (Bm64) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:45.06 (37.06)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
15/4
D K Weir
B Rawiller (59)
15/4
4g Purrealist (AUS) x Gimme Ago (AUS) (Lion Cavern (USA))
2
0.8
15/1
M J Williams
D Yendall (58)
15/1
4g Wanted (AUS) x Marcia Proba (AUS) (Falbrav (IRE))
Lot 347 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Sheamus Mills Bloodstock (FBAA)
Lot 352 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Passed $ 25,000 / Reserve $ 30,000
Lot 29 2015 Inglis The Star Ready2Race Sale
Vendor: Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
1.0
20/1
Kane Harris
J Mott (60)
20/1
4g Stratum (AUS) x Supercharger (GB) (Zamindar (USA))
Lot 1829 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm Scone NSW
Buyer: Kane Harris
Lot 552 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen, NSW
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
2.7
8/1
P A Chow
Teodore Nugent (59)
8/1
6g Shinzig (AUS) x Denison Star (AUS) (Hemingway (IRE))
5
4.4
8/1
D K Weir
John Allen (60)
8/1
6
5.7
10/1
M G Price
D Oliver (56.5)
10/1
3f Street Cry (IRE) x Gallica (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
5.9
11/1
D T O'Brien
Damian Lane (58.5)
11/1
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Tobouggie Woogie (AUS) (Tobougg (IRE))
8
6.9
11/4
Robert Hickmott
M Zahra (58.5)
11/4
9
7.1
12/1
M D Moroney
B Higgins (59)
12/1
3g Nadeem (AUS) x Centaine Gu Li (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
10
10.6
12/1
Peter Hardacre
Declan Bates (59)
12/1
11
15.1
20/1
M J Williams
Damien Thornton (58)
20/1
3g Bernardini (USA) x But One Regret (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Race 8 - Hygain Winner's Choice (Bm64) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Heavy(8) Time: 1:31.07 (38.72)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
13/4
John McArdle
Lachlan King (60.5)
13/4
Winning siblings: Jackanna, Kothu Rotti, Mo Vo,
2
1.8
9/4
D K Weir
D Yendall (59.5)
9/4
3c Commands (AUS) x Queenera (AUS) (Grandera (IRE))
3
6.6
12/1
Patrick Payne
W Egan (57.5)
12/1
4m Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Velasco (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 594 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Prime Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
4
9.0
8/1
Nathan Hobson
Jarrod Fry (60.5)
8/1
8g Elvstroem (AUS) x Tennessee Morn (AUS) (Bletchingly (AUS))
5
9.4
11/2
Shawn Mathrick
D Dunn (57)
11/2
6
9.6
25/1
M J Williams
Teodore Nugent (58)
25/1
7g Magnus (AUS) x Saffrossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
7
9.8
20/1
Dan O'Sullivan
Jye McNeil (57)
20/1
3g Helmet (AUS) x Hughes My Daddy (AUS) (Henny Hughes (USA))
8
11.8
10/1
Symon Wilde
Melissa Julius (58.5)
10/1
4g Star Witness (AUS) x Summer Touch (AUS) (Foreplay (AUS))
9
13.5
Rubme (6)
25/1
S C Bottomley
B Higgins (59.5)
25/1
5g Hemingway (IRE) x Rubadub Red (AUS) (Redding (NZ))
10
15.0
16/1
Byron Cozamanis
Ben Thompson (56)
16/1
3f Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Fountain Joy (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
11
60.0
30/1
M J Williams
Damien Thornton (57)
30/1
4m Wanted (AUS) x Scottish (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))