BALLARAT - Tuesday, February 6

Race 1 - City Of Ballarat Mdn Plate (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:40.91 (34.94)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
13/8
N A Blackiston
Ben Allen (58.5)
13/8
2
0.3
10/9
D K Weir
B Rawiller (58.5)
10/9
4g Pentire (GB) x Miss Thorn (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Lot 68 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock
3
4.6
11/1
Dan O'Sullivan
Jye McNeil (56.5)
11/1
4m Skilled (AUS) x Hutt's Image (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
Lot 91 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$38,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: Roberts Bloodstock P/L (FBAA)
4
4.7
12/1
Chris Calthorpe
Jack Hill (58)
12/1
5
5.7
9/1
Mark C Webb
N Callow (58.5)
9/1
4g Domesday (AUS) x Queen Of Sparta (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
6
11.2
100/1
Mark C Webb
Samuel Payne (58.5)
100/1
6g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Wakey Wakey (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
7
11.5
40/1
Ms A Johnston
M J Walker (58)
40/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Ria's Pride (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
Race 2 - Evergreen Turf Mdn Plate (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.78 (34.46)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Wujimu (12)
10/9
D K Weir
D Yendall (57.5)
10/9
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Belleluia (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Winning siblings: Concrete, Scandimania,
Lot 196 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley, Vic
Buyer: Yu Long Investments (Australia) Pty Ltd
2
0.3
16/1
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (57.5)
16/1
3f Choisir (AUS) x Enjoyment (AUS) (Snitzel (AUS))
Lot 197 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
3
0.4
5/1
Chris Calthorpe
Damien Thornton (57.5)
5/1
3f Poet's Voice (GB) x Bella Vichy (AUS) (Bahamian Bounty (GB))
4
1.6
11/8
Andrew Noblet
Ben Thompson (57.5)
11/8
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Extreme Impact (AUS) (Snitzel (AUS))
5
4.6
40/1
Shay Keating
Lucinda Doodt (55.5)
40/1
3f Reward For Effort (AUS) x Miss Moneyeater (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
6
5.6
66/1
Julie Scott
N Callow (58)
66/1
7
5.7
150/1
Anthony Cosgriff
J Keating (58)
150/1
8
6.5
66/1
Mick Bath
Thomas Stockdale (56)
66/1
9
10.2
200/1
Ms H Burns
Jessica Eaton (56)
200/1
5m Reaan (AUS) x Miasma (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
Race 3 - Whitford Liquid Waste Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:25.26 (35.50)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
A Mallyon (58)
9/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Celtic Dream (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
Winning siblings: La Romanee,
Lot 768 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 112 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$200,000
Vendor: Riversley Park Ltd
Buyer: Mr Eric HP Wong
2
0.1
20/1
Nick Smart
Jordan Childs (58)
20/1
3c Ambidexter (AUS) x Miss Eclipse (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
Lot 219 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud Angaston SA
Buyer: Nick Smart
3
0.2
9/2
Aaron Purcell
Jack Hill (56)
9/2
4
0.9
15/2
Shay Keating
J Mott (58.5)
15/2
4g Helmet (AUS) x Majestic Harmony (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
1.7
25/1
P and P Snowden
M J Walker (58)
25/1
3g Starcraft (NZ) x Willow (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
6
1.9
Moski (7)
12/1
J W Bridgman
J Winks (58)
12/1
3g Uncle Mo (USA) x Gonski Girl (AUS) (Gonski (AUS))
7
2.9
2/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Ben Allen (58)
2/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Procure (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
6.1
14/1
P Morgan
Ben Thompson (58.5)
14/1
9
9.6
11/2
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil (58)
11/2
3g Pierro (AUS) x Subtle Breeze (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
10
19.6
12/1
Shea Eden
Ms S Thornton (58)
12/1
Race 4 - Suez Ballarat Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:25.46 (34.72)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/2
D K Weir
B Rawiller (57)
5/2
3f So You Think (NZ) x Ballybleue (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Winning siblings: Bleue Pepite, Jamieson, Jitterbug,
Lot 1690 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Vieira Group Pty Ltd Sydney NSW
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing/John Foote Bloodstock
Lot 45 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Vieira Group Pty Ltd Sydney NSW
Buyer: Psd $55000 Res $60000
2
1.5
Carano (3)
11/4
C J Waller
M J Walker (57)
11/4
3f High Chaparral (IRE) x Dalkeith (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 278 2016 MM Perth Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Western Breeders Alliance
Buyer: Beamish Bloodstock International / Spicer Thoroughbreds
3
3.5
12/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (57)
12/1
3f Redwood (GB) x Haylin (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Lot 258 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$25,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Ellerton Zahra Racing
4
5.2
Kariya (9)
7/1
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (57)
7/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Isla Canela (USA) (Gone West (USA))
5
5.3
30/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (57)
30/1
3f Americain (USA) x Gals (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
6
7.3
7/2
D K Weir
John Allen (57)
7/2
3f Magic Albert (AUS) x She's Double Gold (USA) (Golden Missile (USA))
7
8.3
20/1
Matthew Cumani
Jordan Childs (57)
20/1
3f Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Pardon (USA) (Elusive Quality (USA))
8
12.1
80/1
M D Moroney
J Benbow (57)
80/1
9
14.6
8/1
Henry Dwyer
Beau Mertens (57)
8/1
3f Al Maher (AUS) x Mikumi (AUS) (Grass Wonder (USA))
10
23.6
66/1
Henry Dwyer
Ms G Cartwright (55.5)
66/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Heretis (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
Race 5 - Sportsbets Power Play (Bm64) (1000m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 0:57.84 (32.80)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/4
A W Noonan
J Noonan (57)
9/4
4g Lope De Vega (IRE) x Andsosayallofus (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Lot 703 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$17,500
Vendor: Fig Tree Thoroughbreds, Biddaddaba, Qld
Buyer: Tony Noonan Racing
2
2.8
9/2
D C Harrison
Ms S Thornton (58.5)
9/2
5m Dane Shadow (AUS) x Siphon (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 409 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$66,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: D Harrison
3
3.0
25/1
Adam O'Neill
J Keating (57.5)
25/1
6g Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Eleebana (AUS) (Lake Coniston (IRE))
Lot 2 2013 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cottonwood, Murrurundi
Buyer: Passed $ 24,000 / Reserve $ 25,000
4
3.4
16/1
R D Griffiths
Jye McNeil (56.5)
16/1
4m Mossman (AUS) x Belle's Best (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
5
3.6
15/2
Symon Wilde
A Mallyon (60)
15/2
5g Crystal Finale (AUS) x Pistol Sunrise (AUS) (Kingston Kentucky (USA))
6
5.6
5/2
Ms M Cunningham
D Yendall (54.5)
5/2
4m Moshe (AUS) x Alfajiri (AUS) (Arazi (USA))
7
5.7
25/1
Andrew Noblet
Thomas Stockdale (56.5)
25/1
4m Rothesay (AUS) x Star Of Asia (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
8
7.2
13/2
P A Preusker
Jordan Childs (58.5)
13/2
9
9.7
Wakeel (2)
100/1
G L Donaldson
Ms G Cartwright (59.5)
100/1
8g Shamardal (USA) x Basamaat (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
Race 6 - Hygain Winner's Choice (Bm58) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:07.32 (35.72)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
7/4
D K Weir
John Allen (59)
7/4
3g Host (CHI) x Haumea (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 33 2015 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing / J Cox
1
9/2
Dan O'Sullivan
N Callow (60)
9/2
5g Bon Hoffa (AUS) x Pink Bay (AUS) (Kenvain (AUS))
3
2.3
20/1
Nick Smart
Neil Farley (59)
20/1
5g Strategic (AUS) x Aflashack (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Lot 285 2014 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$1,000
Vendor: Fairways Bloodstock, Nagambie, Vic
Buyer: Nicholas Smart
Lot 231 2013 Inglis Australian Bloodstock Sale-General Weanlings
$7,000
Vendor: Aurora Lodge, Cobbitty
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
5.2
10/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Thomas Stockdale (59.5)
10/1
3g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Darby's Bid (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
6.7
30/1
Shay Keating
W Egan (59.5)
30/1
4g Hussonet (USA) x Joyous Girl (AUS) (Nadeem (AUS))
6
6.9
20/1
Anthony Freedman
Liam Riordan (59.5)
20/1
3g High Chaparral (IRE) x Moussaieff (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
8.4
3/1
Archie Alexander
Fred W Kersley (59.5)
3/1
5g Galileo (IRE) x Mythical Echo (USA) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
8.6
10/1
Q J Scott
Jordan Childs (61)
10/1
9
9.1
40/1
T D Kelly
Ms G Cartwright (53.5)
40/1
8g Excites (AUS) x Lady Jaguar (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
10
11.4
100/1
T and K O'Sullivan
Lewis German (56.5)
100/1
8g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Who Says (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
11
12.1
40/1
Mark C Webb
Samuel Payne (60)
40/1
6g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Artistique (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Race 7 - Porter Plant Series Ht 1-Bm64 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:26.32 (34.94)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Jvala (5)
5/2
Mitchell Beer
J Noonan (58)
5/2
4g Artie Schiller (USA) x Chitraka (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Winning siblings: Artie's Party, Campari Soda, Missile Man,
Lot 330 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi, NSW
Buyer: Passed $ 14,000 / Reserve $ 15,000
Lot 79 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi, NSW
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.2
8/1
R D Griffiths
Nathan Punch (59)
8/1
4g Choisir (AUS) x El Shahar (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 137 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
Buyer: Griffiths Racing / Peter Ford Thoroughbreds (FBAA)
3
2.0
7/1
B A Gentle
C J Parish (57)
7/1
4g Choisir (AUS) x Ribbon (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
Lot 473 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: Passed $ 47,500 / Reserve $ 50,000
4
2.1
7/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (56.5)
7/1
5
4.1
11/8
Henry Dwyer
N Callow (59.5)
11/8
4g Captain Rio (GB) x Joan's Chance (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
6
9.1
12/1
Heath Conners
D Moor (58)
12/1
6g Kaphero (AUS) x Flower Garden (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
Race 8 - Hygain Winner's Choice Hcp-C1 (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.98 (34.64)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
11/4
Heath Conners
D Moor (56.5)
11/4
3f Nicconi (AUS) x Dane Julia (SAF) (Caesour (USA))
Winning siblings: Arecibo, Danesai,
Lot 146 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$135,000
Vendor: Golden Grove, Denman, NSW
Buyer: Blue Sky Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA)
2
1.8
13/8
R D Griffiths
B Rawiller (57.5)
13/8
3g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Thisisus (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Lot 392 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Rushton Park, Tatura
Buyer: Griffiths Training / McKeever Bloodstock
3
2.6
12/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
A Mallyon (56)
12/1
3f Manhattan Rain (AUS) x La Lagune (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 361 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Newhaven Park Boorowa NSW
Buyer: Lindsay Park Racing
4
3.2
8/1
Mitchell Beer
J Noonan (58)
8/1
4g Magnus (AUS) x Montamigo (AUS) (Kenny's Best Pal (AUS))
5
6.5
10/1
Ms L Tolson and Ms L Proctor
M J Walker (57.5)
10/1
3c Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Starfish (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
7.0
5/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Ben Allen (59)
5/1
3g Makfi (GB) x Sarajay (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
7.4
Aluf (1)
60/1
Jamie Edwards
Dale Smith (59)
60/1
4g Moshe (AUS) x Cazzuma (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
8
10.9
15/1
Henry Dwyer
N Callow (56.5)
15/1
9
18.9
200/1
Mark C Webb
Ms J Da Rose (54)
200/1
7m Sharkbite (AUS) x Rich Silk (USA) (Rizzi (CAN))