BALAKLAVA - Wednesday, March 23

Race 1 - Coopers Mdn Plate (1050m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:01.58
Prizemoney: $12,000
1
25/10
D J Halliday
Ms C Lindop (58)
25/10
5g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Absorb (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 309 2012 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Ses 2
$0
Vendor: Rosegate Park
Buyer: Psd $22,500 Res $35,000
Lot 247 2011 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: D & K Halliday
2
1.0
25/10
Ms S Kotz
P Gatt (58)
25/10
3
1.3
16/10
T T Oxlade
D Caboche (55)
16/10
3g Nicconi (AUS) x McFlurry (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 151 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: Shane Oxlade Racing
4
3.6
15/2
G D Searle
Todd Pannell (58)
15/2
4g Enemy Of Average (AUS) x Cafe Success (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
5
5.2
11/1
Ms S Nolan
R J Hurdle (58)
11/1
6
5.6
20/1
A B Beswick
M F Poon (55)
20/1
7
7.5
40/1
J E Hickmott
J Holder (57)
40/1
3g Reset (AUS) x Platinum Place (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
11.5
60/1
Grant Young
M Neilson (56)
60/1
4m Jet Spur (AUS) x Raise A Vain (AUS) (Kenvain (AUS))
Race 2 - Stoller (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.70 (34.81)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
Scrum (5)
3/1
Tony McEvoy
P Gatt (57)
3/1
3f Flying Spur (AUS) x Extremely (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Lot 176 2014 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: McEvoy Mitchell Racing PtyLtd
Lot 154 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 97 2013 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$15,000
Vendor: Bellerive Stud
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
2
0.5
4/1
J Vandermyle
J Holder (57.5)
4/1
6m Mossman (AUS) x Glenmorangie (AUS) (Langfuhr (CAN))
3
2.5
25/10
M A Lockyer
M Neilson (58)
25/10
5m Keltrice (AUS) x Shuttlebug (AUS) (Shuttlecock Corner (USA))
4
4.3
35/10
Scott Trenowden
Jake Toeroek (59.5)
35/10
6m Hard Spun (USA) x Maybe McLaren (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
5
4.9
32/10
D J Halliday
Ms C Lindop (59.5)
32/10
5m Charge Forward (AUS) x Shelbey (AUS) (Gilded Time (USA))
6
8.0
40/1
T H Jolly
M F Poon (52)
40/1
Race 3 - Balco (Bm60) (2200m)
Class: Benchmark 60 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:22.84 (36.25)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
5/1
J Dodgson
M F Poon (51)
5/1
Winning siblings: Academy Beau, Lucky Wick, Token Gesture,
2
0.5
3/1
Grant Young
Jake Toeroek (56)
3/1
7g Danerich (AUS) x Flag Of Pride (AUS) (Personal Flag (USA))
Lot 604 2010 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$0
Vendor: Rangal Park Stud, Euroa
Buyer: Passed $ 11,000 / Reserve $ 15,000
3
2.8
35/10
John Hyam
P Gatt (58)
35/10
4m Big Brown (USA) x Alborada (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
Lot 382 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds
Buyer: JOHN HYAM
4
3.4
16/10
Ryan Balfour
D Caboche (57)
16/10
6g Dansili (GB) x Abu Zayan (GB) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
5
3.9
15/1
T B Simounds
J Holder (56)
15/1
5m Gallo Di Ferro (USA) x Why Hurry (AUS) (Ideal Planet (AUS))
6
5.6
55/10
Ryan Balfour
Todd Pannell (56.5)
55/10
4g Gonski (AUS) x Sure Paint (AUS) (Suresh (NZ))
7
12.8
60/1
J Dunn
Zac Spain (52)
60/1
7g Al Maher (AUS) x Twilight Serenade (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA))
Race 4 - Primo Hcp (C1) (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.81 (34.78)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
6/1
Andrew Dillon
Jake Toeroek (59)
6/1
4m Golden Snake (USA) x Salregal (AUS) (Salieri (USA))
2
1.8
50/1
G Dunn
Ms T Zanker (54)
50/1
7m Elvstroem (AUS) x Geordie's Girl (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
3
3.1
35/10
W F Francis And G Kent
Zac Spain (57)
35/10
5g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Concluding (AUS) (Kenny's Best Pal (AUS))
Lot 156 2012 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$85,000
Vendor: Meadowbrook Park
Buyer: FRANLIONE PTY LTD
4
3.2
20/1
A B Beswick
M F Poon (53.5)
20/1
5m Mugharreb (USA) x Pitch (AUS) (At Talaq (USA))
5
3.3
32/10
John Hyam
P Gatt (59)
32/10
3g Tickets (AUS) x Rosegreen (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
6
5.0
25/10
Grant Young
D Tourneur (58.5)
25/10
7
5.4
11/1
Danielle Wilson
S Cahill (58)
11/1
8
5.7
20/1
D J Halliday
D Caboche (53.5)
20/1
5m Ad Valorem (USA) x Sweeper (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
9
6.8
7/1
G D Searle
Todd Pannell (59)
7/1
4m Al Maher (AUS) x Blue Ibis (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
Race 5 - Agfert Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.87 (35.86)
Prizemoney: $12,000
1
9/1
P Stokes
D Tourneur (57)
9/1
3g Star Witness (AUS) x Culminate (NZ) (Elnadim (USA))
Winning siblings: Street Impact,
Lot 386 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Passed $ 275,000 / Reserve $ 300,000
2
0.1
2/1
R R Jolly
P Gatt (57)
2/1
3g Mossman (AUS) x Kalamata (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
3
0.3
14/1
Mick Shepherdson
Jake Toeroek (56)
14/1
4
1.7
28/10
Tony McEvoy
Todd Pannell (57)
28/10
3g Snitzel (AUS) x Sharp Hill (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
2.4
20/1
Scott Trenowden
M F Poon (52)
20/1
3f Excellent Art (GB) x Sally Awe (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
6
3.2
6/1
Darren Egan
J Holder (56)
6/1
4m Excites (AUS) x Wooden Hut (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
7
4.7
16/1
J E Hickmott
R J Hurdle (58)
16/1
7g Taos (AUS) x Espy (AUS) (Esperanto (USA))
8
5.3
Swimmer (12)
8/1
Lloyd Kennewell
Zac Spain (53)
8/1
3f Bernardini (USA) x Cleanup (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
9
6.2
55/10
Lloyd Kennewell
M Neilson (55)
55/10
3f Onemorenomore (AUS) x Empress Pegasus (USA) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
10
8.0
30/1
G V Richards
S Cahill (58)
30/1
11
9.7
100/1
Ms S Barr
D Caboche (53.5)
100/1
3f Elvstroem (AUS) x Chancery Court (AUS) (Green Line Express (USA))
12
26.5
60/1
Stephen Theodore
Ms C Lindop (55)
60/1
3f Al Maher (AUS) x Cheyne Walk (USA) (Royal Academy (USA))
Race 6 - Livestock Markets Ltd (Bm64) (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:18.72 (33.99)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
11/1
John Hyam
J Holder (58)
11/1
3g Lonhro (AUS) x De Jetcat (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Winning siblings: Airacobra, De Sea Eagle,
Lot 511 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$72,500
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: John Hyam Racing/Cameron Cooke Bloodstock
2
0.8
Ritzy (2)
9/10
Tony McEvoy
P Gatt (59)
9/10
Lot 384 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$500,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock
3
1.3
22/10
B D Brook
D Tourneur (58)
22/10
3f Danehill Express (AUS) x Quite Right (AUS) (Dolphin Street (FR))
4
3.7
12/1
Ms K Byrnes
Todd Pannell (54)
12/1
3f Good Journey (USA) x Poison Ivy (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
6.6
35/10
W F Francis And G Kent
R J Hurdle (57.5)
35/10
Race 7 - Thomas Foods Intl (Bm75) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.48 (36.12)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
7/1
C Curtis
D Tourneur (54)
7/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x Some Girls Do (NZ) (More Than Ready (USA))
Winning siblings: Jupara Prince, Rocketeer,
Lot 79 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Basinghall Farm, Nagambie
Buyer: Passed $ 27,500 / Reserve $ 30,000
2
0.2
5/1
Ryan Balfour
D Caboche (58)
5/1
9g Street Cry (IRE) x Star Maid (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
Lot 562 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Rangal Park Stud, Euroa
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
0.7
Burnro (5)
28/10
John Hyam
P Gatt (56)
28/10
5g Lonhro (AUS) x Burning Amber (UAE) (Nashwan (USA))
5
2.6
6/1
Tony McEvoy
Todd Pannell (54)
6/1
4m Churchill Downs (AUS) x Dark Review (AUS) (Second Empire (IRE))
6
3.2
3/1
W F Francis And G Kent
Zac Spain (57)
3/1
4m Court Command (AUS) x Pinot Royale (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
4.3
25/1
L Macdonald And A Gluyas
Ms C Lindop (54)
25/1
8
7.1
7/1
T T Oxlade
R J Hurdle (57.5)
7/1
6g Ustinov (AUS) x Furia (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Race 8 - Rob Saint Hcp (58) (1400m)
Class: Restricted 58 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.46 (36.02)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
5/1
Darryl Ryan
Ms C Lindop (55)
5/1
9g Lucky Owners (NZ) x Radiant Star (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
Lot 116 2008 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: TURANGGA FARM, Scone
Buyer: Danny O'Brien Racing
2
0.2
18/10
Ms G Henderson
M Neilson (57)
18/10
6g Shinzig (AUS) x Rubilass (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
Lot 85 2011 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Eliza Park
Buyer: PAUL SAUNDERS
3
0.4
6/1
John Hyam
P Gatt (56)
6/1
4m Starcraft (NZ) x Scentum (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
Lot 51 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley
Buyer: Passed $ 10,000 / Reserve $ 20,000
4
0.6
Nehru (2)
6/1
J Dodgson
M F Poon (55.5)
6/1
7g Nadeem (AUS) x She's Discreet (AUS) (Euclase (AUS))
5
2.9
45/10
Alexander Justice
Kate Brooks (54.5)
45/10
7g King Ivor (AUS) x Milling Around (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
6
6.7
50/1
A D Day
Todd Pannell (55)
50/1
5m King Of Roses (AUS) x Presidential Suite (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
7
8.4
66/1
Lisa Ryan
Ms T Zanker (59)
66/1
8
9.7
65/10
T R Montgomerie
J Holder (57.5)
65/10
6g Lion Heart (USA) x Beyond Beauty (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
9
9.8
30/1
D J Halliday
Ms T O'Donnell (54)
30/1
5g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Lyford (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))