First Winner for Albrecht
Mark Smith - Sunday March 4

Darley Stud's first season stallion Albrecht is off the mark with his son Sanglier proving too strong in a 1000 metre maiden at Wyong on Saturday.

Trained by James Cummings for Godolphin, Sanglier made three starts in Melbourne previously with his best performance coming when third behind Long Leaf in the Listed Merson Cooper Stakes at Sandown.

With Grant Buckley in the saddle, Sanglier sat outside the pacesetting Celosia in the run before hitting the front coming into the straight. He hit the line strongly to defeat the odds-on favourite Let Me Sleep On It (Manhattan Rain) by three-quarters of a length with Celosia (I Am Invincible) the same distance back in third.


A half-brother to Group III BRC Gunsynd Classic winner Proverb, Sanglier is the ninth and final foal of More Haste, a half-sister to Group II MRC Sandown Guineas winner Dextrous, who was pensioned in 2016.

A son of Redoute's Choice out of Lonhro's sister O'Giselle, Albrecht defeated Toydini in the Group III Up And Coming Stakes at Warwick Farm before beating all bar his stablemate Epaulette in the Group 1 Golden Rose.

He stood the 2017 season at an advertised service fee of $7,700.

Servers Australia 2yo Mdn 1000m
Wyong Track: Good(4) Time: 0:57.52
1
0.8
Sanglier
T: James Cummings J: G Buckley 57
2c Albrecht (AUS) x More Haste (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
2
0.8
Let Me Sleep On It
T: G Waterhouse and A Bott J: Katelyn Mallyon 55
2f Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Cheyenne Sue (AUS) (Zizou (AUS))
Inglis Classic Yearling Sale $60,000
V:Turangga Farm, Scone
B: G Waterhouse / A Bott $60,000
3
1.6
Celosia
T: Bjorn Baker J: N Callow 55
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Rich Megadale (AUS) (Armidale (AUS))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2 $200,000
V:Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds Scone NSW
B: JHB Syndications/Michael Freedman Racing $200,000
4
2.9
Heavenly Thunder
T: David Payne J: Ms K O'Hara 55
2f Lope De Vega (IRE) x The Dark Heavens (AUS) (Clangalang (AUS))
Inglis Scone Yearling Sale $5,000
V:Tareena Bloodstock, Tinonee
B: Payne Racing $5,000
5
4.3
Knight's Helmet
T: Matthew Smith J: Mitchell Bell 57
2c Helmet (AUS) x Purity (AUS) (Ferocity (AUS))
6
4.9
Rufio
T: G A Ryan J: A Layt 57
2c All American (AUS) x Lohan (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
7
5.0
Blevio
T: G Portelli J: Ms W Costin 55
2f More Than Ready (USA) x Steps To The Beat (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $140,000
V:Kitchwin Hills Scone NSW
B: Whitby Bloodstock $140,000
8
5.4
Heaven Or Hell
T: T R Martin J: Travis Wolfgram 55
2f Fighting Sun (AUS) x Multiple Wins (USA) (Sea Salute (USA))
Inglis Classic Yearling Sale $105,000
V:Davali Thoroughbreds, Luskintyre
B: President Bloodstock Pty Ltd $105,000
9
5.5
Transmitter
T: James Cummings J: J Penza 55
2f Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Radar (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
10
7.2
Onyar
T: P M Perry J: Ms R Murray 57
2c Animal Kingdom (USA) x Girona (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Inglis Scone Yearling Sale $36,000
V:Bowness Stud, Young
B: Paul Perry Horse Training Pty Ltd $36,000
11
8.8
Final Wave
T: C E Conners J: B McDougall 53.5
2f The Factor (USA) x Ciao (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
12
11.6
Sticks 'n' Stones
T: J N Englebrecht J: S Lisnyy 55
2f Bernardini (USA) x Castigate (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
13
22.8
Overohfive
T: R J Davies J: R Thompson 55
2f Pluck (USA) x Inebriate (AUS) (Real Quiet (USA))
Inglis Scone Yearling Sale $10,000
V:Cottonwood, Murrurundi
B: R Picton $10,000