Featured Daily Debutant Salutes
Tara Madgwick - Tuesday, 2 May 2017
A quick perusal of the Daily Debutants list on Tuesday morning revealed a standout contender, who duly saluted at Kembla for Team Godolphin.

Connoisseur is a full brother to this Group III winner SafeguardPrepared by John O'Shea, two year-old Exceed and Excel colt Connoisseur did everything right for Christian Reith.

He bounced straight to the front and led throughout, kicking on well enough to the line to win a competitive 1000 metre maiden by half a length.

"He gave me a really good feel, although he's still quite raw and inexperienced," said Reith.

Connoisseur is the 11th and final foal from Group I winning Canny Lad mare Preserve, a half-sister to Group I winner and sire Denman.

Preserve has now had 10 foals to race and all are winners headed by Group III winners Safeguard and Archives, so Connoisseur has kept his mother's record perfect.



Race 4 - Hillross Supernova Woonona Mdn - 1000m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(3). Time: 0:58.61. Sectional Time: 0:33.82 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $30,000 - 1st: $16,800 2nd: $5,850 3rd: $2,950.
 1   Connoisseur T: J A O'Shea J: C Reith
$5
57.5

2c   Exceed And Excel x Preserve (Canny Lad )
Not Offered
 2 0.5 Chain Of Fools T: G Waterhouse and A Bott J: A Hyeronimus
$4.75
56.0
2f   More Than Ready (USA) x Burgeis (Catbird )
Not Offered
 3 0.7 Irish Success T: Matthew Smith J: B El-Issa
$9
57.5
2g   Excelebration (IRE) x Quest For Success (Quest For Fame (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 0.9 Olifants T: J A O'Shea J: Tommy Berry
$5.50
57.5
2c   Animal Kingdom (USA) x Graskop (Manton )
 5 2.4 I Am Lexus T: Peter Robl J: J Ford
$17
57.5
2c   I Am Invincible x Lady Lexus (Success Express (USA) )
 6 3.2 Stage Pass T: C E Conners J: J R Collett
$16
55.5
2f   Tickets x Coast City (Carnegie (IRE) )
 7 3.4 Burden Of Proof T: Ms T Bateup J: Rachel King
$10
54.5
2f   Star Witness x Santa Aurelia (Canny Lad )
 8 3.9 Unruley (NZ) T: C J Waller J: J Bowman
$15
57.5
2g   Zoffany (IRE) x Sandownboulevard (NZ) (Spinning World (USA) )
 9 4.2 Taqueda T: Ms T Bateup J: Ms J Taylor
$17
55.5
2f   Stryker x Adequate (Encosta De Lago )
 10 4.4 Rosherville T: L W Curtis J: Travis Wolfgram
$21
57.5
2g   Helmet x Parriwi (Mossman )
 11 4.9 Missile Attack T: J G Sargent J: J Penza
$31
57.5
2g   Smart Missile x Rose Darmore (More Than Ready (USA) )
 12 8.9 Arthur's Point T: A J Denham J: C W Brown
$17
55.5
2f   Benfica x Winifred (Fasliyev (USA) )
 13 10.7 Lucy's Legacy T: G R Nickson J: Ms K Adams
$17
55.5
2f   Foxwedge x Geniemac (Al Maher )
 14 13.0 Schiller Be Right T: Tina Rogers J: A Adkins
$81
55.5
2f   Artie Schiller (USA) x Bold And Brave (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) )
Follow Us