110th Stakes-winner for Fastnet Rock
Tara Madgwick - Saturday, 18 March 2017
Royally bred filly Shoals continued what's been a great season for champion sire Fastnet Rock with his two year-olds when remaining unbeaten to take out the Group III VRC TBV Thoroughbred Club Stakes at Flemington on Saturday.

Shoals - Darryl ShererA Breednet 'One to Watch' when winning on debut at Seymour on February 21, the Lee and Anthony Freedman trained Shoals stepped straight up to Group company and showed her class when surging to the line to win the 1200 metre sprint by half a length.

Winning rider Mark Zahra was well pleased with the filly.

"She goes pretty good," he said.

"It was a strong race and she knuckled down well.

"She'll go on to better things."

Shoals is likely to head to Sydney for The Championships.

"She's a very nice filly, beautifully bred and raced by two of my great friends and clients in John Messara and Jonathan Munz," said Lee Freedman.

"John Messara is keen for her to come up to Sydney to run in the Percy Sykes Stakes, so we'll probably do that."

Shoals was retained to race by her breeders Arrowfield stud and Jonathan Munz and is the first foal of The Broken Shore, who was bought by Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock for $1.9 million at the Magic Millions Teeley Assets Dispersal in 2014.

Fastnet RockA metropolitan winner by Hussonet (USA), The Broken Shore is a half-sister to Group I winners Redoute's Choice, Manhattan Rain and Platinum Scissors as well as Group III winner Sliding Cube and stakes-winner Echoes of Heaven.

The Broken Shore has been to Fastnet Rock in three seasons running and was covered last spring by Medaglia D'Oro (USA).

Shoals is the 110th stakes-winner for Fastnet Rock and is his third juvenile stakes-winner this season joining Catchy and Formality.

She was the second stakes-winner on the day for Jonathan Munz, whose talented Hinchinbrook colt Derryn won the Listed ATC Darby Munro Stakes at Rosehill in the same colours as Shoals. 




Race 4 - Tbv Thoroughbred Breeders Stks
Group 3 - 1200m

Class: Open. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:09.92. Sectional Time: 0:33.83 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $150,000 - 1st: $90,000 2nd: $27,000 3rd: $13,500.
 1   Shoals T: Lee and Anthony Freedman J: M Zahra
$2.75
55.0

2f   Fastnet Rock x The Broken Shore (Hussonet (USA) )
Not Offered
 2 0.5 Garrard T: T Busuttin and N Young J: S Baster
$5
55.0
2f   Sepoy x Fitness (More Than Ready (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.3 Ploverset T: D and B Hayes and T Dabernig J: M Pegus
$9
56.5

2f   Street Boss (USA) x Edwina Georgie (Testa Rossa )
Not Offered
 4 3.6 Time Awaits T: Tony McEvoy J: L Currie
$17
56.5
2f   Nicconi x Bon Ton (Danzero )
 5 4.9 Peristrophe T: R W Smerdon J: C Newitt
$41
55.0
2f   Your Song x Glogirl (General Nediym )
 6 5.3 Beerzatbernz (NZ) T: Tony McEvoy J: Ben Allen
$61
55.0
2f   Ocean Park (NZ) x Flying Rosa (Flying Spur )
 7 5.4 Justice Glory T: D and B Hayes and T Dabernig J: C J Parish
$31
55.0
2f   Fastnet Rock x Tavarnelle (Zabeel (NZ) )
 8 6.7 Arctic Angel T: M Ellerton and S Zahra J: Chris Symons
$4.25
56.5
2f   Hard Spun (USA) x Icy Maiden (Xaar (GB) )
 9 9.7 Runway Queen T: D T O'Brien J: D Moor
$151
55.0
2f   Star Witness x Purely Spectacular (NZ) (Pins )
 10 10.5 Glam Guru T: L Macdonald and A Gluyas J: Ms C Lindop
$15
55.0
2f   Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Glory Guru (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) )
Follow Us