Find A Sire:

PENTIRE (GB)

 

 PENTIRE (GB)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 1992

SireNorthern DancerNearcticNearco
BE MY GUEST (USA) NatalmaNative Dancer
1974What a TreatTudor MinstrelOwen Tudor
  Rare TreatStymie
DamMill ReefNever BendNasrullah
GULL NOOK (GB) Milan MillPrincequillo
1983BemptonBlakeneyHethersett
  HardiemmaHardicanute

BE MY GUEST (USA) (Chestnut 1974-Stud 1978). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8f, Goodwood Waterford Crystal Mile, Gr.2. Half-brother to the dam of SW Ida Delia. Champion GB/Ire. Sire in 1982. Sire of 798 rnrs, 554 wnrs, 66 SW, inc. Assert (Irish Derby, Gr.1), Pentire, Pelder, Luth Enchantee, Go and Go, On the House, Double Bed, Valentine Waltz, Tryphosa, Invited Guest, Free Guest, Sweet Ludy, Astronef, Most Welcome, Eve's Error, What a Guest, etc.

 

1st dam

GULL NOOK, by Mill Reef. 2 wins at 1m, 1m, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2. Sister to Primrose Valley, three-quarter-sister to SHIRLEY HEIGHTS, BANKET, half-sister to MR PINTIPS. Dam of eleven foals, all raced, eight winners, inc:-

PENTIRE (c. by Be My Guest). 8 wins. See below.

SPRING (f. by Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 1m, 1m, Premio Roma Vecchia, Gr.3, Newmarket King's Gap S., Eastern Eletricity S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.3, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of-

INGLENOOK (Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Kempton Heron S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Fabuleux, L, 2d Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Ascot Silver Trophy, L, 3d Cologne Euro Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Royal Collection S., 4th Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Celebration S., L, Newmarket Darley S., L.

Wind Flow. 9 wins from 2200m to 3200m in GB and S.Arabia, Riyadh Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques Cup.

Kittiwake (f. by Barathea). Winner at 1m, 2d Yarmouth John Musker Fillies S., L, 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L. Dam of-

KNIGSTIGER (Tiger Hill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2200m, 335,900 in Italy and Ger, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Preis des Landkreises Rastatt, 2d Frankfurt Merrill Lynch Euro Cup, Gr.2, 4th Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1. Sire.

KALLA (Monsun). 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, 90,875, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Melisande, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Producer, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2.

KARAVEL (Monsun). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, 102,550 in Ger, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, 2d Dusseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3.

KITCAT (Monsun). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m in Ger, Baden-Baden Japan Racing Association Trophy, L, Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, 2d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Cologne Europa Stuten Meile, L, 3d Cologne Oppenheim Stuten Meile, Gr.3, 4th Frankfurt Frankfurter Stuten Meile, L.

Panna (f. by Polish Precedent). Winner at 1m, Ascot October Club Charity H., 2d York Galtres S., L. Producer.

Smart Generation (g. by Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins from 1m to 1m, Newbury May H., Breeders' cup Gala Event Rated H.

Nasheyt (c. by Zilzal). Winner at 1600m in U.A.E, Abu Dhabi Co-Operative Society H.

On Edge (c. by Zafonic). Winner at 10f, Haydock Channel M S.

Tanz (f. by Sadler's Wells). Winner at 1m in GB. Dam of-

Moon Sister (Cadeaux Genereux). 2 wins at 9f, 11f, 2d Yarmouth John Musker S., L, 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L.

Tanzilla (Warning). Winner at 7f, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Kempton Masaka S., L, 3d Cheshire Oaks, L.

Tarxien. 14 wins from 11f to 3m, 172,041, Ascot cantorsport.co.uk Noel Novice Chase, Sandown Scilly Isles Novice Chase, Goodwood Horse Racing Abroad H., Newbury Kenneth Robertson H., 2d Ayr Future Champion Novice Chase, Aintree Martell Sefton Novices' Hurdle, 3d Ascot Gold Cup H. Chase.

Tanusius. 3 wins at 2000m in U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Fillies and Fashions H., 2d Nad al Sheba Richmond H., 3d Newbury London Gold Cup Rated S., Nad al Sheba Deauville H., Dubai Sports Channel Celebrities H.

Cartama. Winner at 2500m, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Hippodrome d'Aix les Bains, 2d Deauville Prix de Tracy.

Shilka (f. by Soviet Star). Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of-

Afterjacko. 3 wins from 11f to 1m, Newbury Tote Sporting Index Autumn Cup.

 

Race Record: 18 Starts 8-2-4 911,037.

Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Long). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, 911,037, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Predominate S., L, Chester Dee S., L, Newmarket EBF Multiyork Fulbourn S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, York Deploy Acomb S., 4th Dubai World Cup, L.