Find A Sire:

COMPLACENT (AUS)

 

 COMPLACENT

 

Brown horseFoaled in 2010

SireMontjeuSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
AUTHORIZED (IRE) FloripedesTop Ville
2004FunsieSaumarezRainbow Quest
  Vallee DansanteLyphard
DamQuest for FameRainbow QuestBlushing Groom
INSOUCIANCE AryenneGreen Dancer
2000Awards CeremonyKaoru StarStar Kingdom
  PartyLunchtime

AUTHORIZED (IRE) (Bay 2004-Stud 2008). 4 wins-1 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 458 rnrs, 261 wnrs, 26 SW, inc. Seal of Approval (Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.1), Hartnell, Complacent, Ambivalent, Maygrove, Autor, Lacy, Daksha, Signoff, Sugar Boy, Rehn's Nest, Bici Bici, Toruk Macto, Answered, Battalion, Castello Aragonese - Happy Summer (H.K.), Nichols Canyon, Rose Rized, Toujours l'Amour, A Soldier's Life, Authoritarian, etc.

 

1st dam

INSOUCIANCE, by Quest for Fame. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, AJC San Miguel 2YO H., MVRC Ausdart Picture Framing H. Sister to DRACULA, half-sister to SASH, THE OSCARS, Vampire, Thespian (dam of SCREEN, BRANNIGAN). Dam of nine foals, seven to race, all winners, inc:-

COMPLACENT (c. by Authorized). 5 wins. See below.

Offhanded - Tailwind (H.K.) (g. by Lonhro). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$287,225, HK$2,307,750, AJC Bezzina House 2YO H., HKJC Skol Cup, AJC Pink Stiletto Day H., Convention Centre H., STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon H., 2d Canberra Guineas, AJC 3 Weeks to Win a Yaris H., HKJC Lok Sin Tong Cup, Racing Club H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, STC Solo Strong H., HKJC Audemars Piguet Millenary H.

Careless (g. by Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,585, in 2014-15, ATC Grand Pavilion H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions P., 2d ATC Fernhill H., L, Cellarbrations Alexandria 2YO P., Mossman at Vinery P., TAB Rewards H., 3d MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Cellarbrations H., Weathertex H.

Tactless (f. by Commands). 4 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$134,790, MRC Chase Hotel H., ATC Vili's Bakery H., 2d ATC Super Saver H., Clovelly H., 3d ATC Warwick Farm 100 Club H.

Paniolo (g. by Flying Spur). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, 2d BRC Keno Hit Thejackpot H., 3d BRC Ascend Sales H.

Nonchalance (f. by Lonhro). 2 wins at 1200m, 2d STC TJ's Champagne Bar H. Dam of-

Niccolance (Nicconi). Placed at 2, A$142,750, in 2015-16, 2d Wyong RC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.

Boredom (f. by Ad Valorem). 3 wins from 1900m to 2200m.

 

2nd dam

AWARDS CEREMONY, by Kaoru Star. Raced once. Half-sister to FESTAL, MASKED PARTY, La Bamba (dam of INSPIRATION, WANDJINA, LUCKY UNICORN, PROVENCE), What a Joy (dam of ZOOMETRIC). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

DRACULA (Quest for Fame). Champion 2YO in Australia in 1997-98. 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$796,300, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, AJC Liverpool Festival H., Matraville 2YO H., 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Oceanside 2YO H., 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3. Sire.

SASH (Dr Grace). 5 wins to 1400m, A$152,068, AJC Toy Show H., L, Tom Street Quality H., STC David Jones 160 Years P., AJC Eschol Park H., Caspian H., 2d AJC Sapphire S., L, Silver Sharpe H., Blondies Hairdressing Welter H., STC Leopardstown H., 3d STC Millie Fox S., L, AJC Fred Archer H., 4th AJC Angst H., L.

THE OSCARS (Procol Harum). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$84,200, HK$2,322,315, AJC Canonbury S., L, HKJC Atlanta H., 2d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., L, Time and Tide 2YO H., 3d AJC Brian Crowley S., L, STC Light Quality H., HKJC Yau Tong H., Penninsula Golden Jubille Challenge Cup, 4th VATC Debutant S., L.

Vampire (Flying Spur). 6 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$189,255, AJC Woolworths Liquor H., VATC Harper's Bazaar Trophy H., WATC Kaysart H., Peter's Giant Sandwich H., 2d AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, TL Baillieu H., L, Guildford H., STC Safilo Eyewear H., WATC Sunday Live Liftout H., Lord Shaka H., Bundaberg Rum & Cola H., 3d STC Winfreux 3YO Quality H., Bi-Lo Welter H., WATC Larwood's Gift H., 4th Tamworth JC Prime Television H., L.

Thespian. Winner at 1300m, AJC Cuddle H., 2d AJC Botany Bay H., Ambarvale H., 3d AJC George K Special Projects H., STC Bexley H., Ultimo H. Dam of-

SCREEN (Lonhro). 7 wins to 1400m, A$386,503, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, AJC Sydney Carnival on Sale H., Corporate Membership H., ATC Trippas White Group H., MRC Sufficient H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Rosehilll Gardens Event Centre H.

BRANNIGAN (Flying Spur). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$289,160, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, STC West Leagues Club Campbelltown H., 2d VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, MRC Heath H., L, SAJC Balcrest S., L, MRC Weary Dunlop Research Foundation H., SAJC Marsh 2YO H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 5-3-1 A$913,225.

5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$913,225, to 2015-16, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO H., 3d ATC Hill S., Gr.2.