Find A Sire:

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)

  • Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961
  • Danzig (USA) 1977
  • Pas De Nom (USA) 1968
  • Danehill (USA) 1986
  • His Majesty (USA) 1968
  • Razyana (USA) 1981
  • Spring Adieu (CAN) 1974
  • Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
  • Bletchingly (AUS) 1970
  • Canny Lad (AUS) 1987
  • Jesmond Lass (AUS) 1975
  • Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992
  • Nijinsky II (CAN) 1967
  • Dancing Show (USA) 1983
  • Show Lady (USA) 1976

Yearling Stats

Australian Yearling Stats (604 sold) Average Median
NZ Yearling Stats (39 sold) Average Median
FEE: $110,000

REDOUTE'S CHOICE stands at Arrowfield Stud
Ph: (02) 9909 5555
Ph: (02) 6545 3999
www.arrowfield.com.au
jmm@arrowfield.com.au

Latest News

Since Undoubtedly won the Group I Blue Diamond Stakes in 2005 Arrowfield stallions have dominated Melbourne’s signature two-year-old race.
Widden Stud have been on a winning roll in recent months sharing in the ownership of Widden bred Group I winners Takedown and Stratum Star and were back in the winner's circle again at Randwick on Monday with lightly raced Redoute's Choice mare Zestful, winner of the Group III ATC Triscay Stakes.
A three-quarter brother-in-blood to dual Group I winner Melito, royally bred Redoute's Choice colt Pariah opened his account with a stylish victory in the Group III ATC Canonbury Stakes at Rosehill on Saturday carrying the James Harron Bloodstock colours.
Breaking his maiden with a dominant victory at Turffontein in South Africa on Tuesday was Redoute's Choice colt Mujallad, another successful Inglis Easter purchase for Shadwell.

Top Progeny

Lankan Rupee 11 wins, 8 stakes (5 x Gr1)
Melito 5 wins, 5 stakes (2 x Gr1)
Samantha Miss 5 wins, 5 stakes (2 x Gr1)
Gallica 5 wins, 3 stakes (2 x Gr1)
King's Rose 8 wins, 7 stakes (1 x Gr1)
Bonaria 8 wins, 4 stakes (1 x Gr1)
Peeping 6 wins, 3 stakes (1 x Gr1)
Howard Be Thy Name 5 wins, 3 stakes (1 x Gr1)
Royal Descent 5 wins, 3 stakes (1 x Gr1)
Master Of Design 7 wins, 2 stakes (1 x Gr1)

Top Nicks

Last Tycoon 27 winners, 8 stakes Bonaria
Last Tycoon 27 winners, 8 stakes Bonaria
Zabeel 47 winners, 7 stakes Samantha Miss
Encosta De Lago 22 winners, 5 stakes Musir
Hussonet 6 winners, 4 stakes Pariah

Top Trainers

Trainer Rnrs Wnrs Top Earner
Paul Messara 59 44 Scissor Kick
D A Hayes 53 43 Anamato
P G Moody 45 32 King's Rose
C J Waller 41 28 Royal Descent
Ms G Waterhouse 47 24 No Looking Back
M, W and J Hawkes 31 20 La Amistad
Peter Snowden 22 20 Galah
D L Freedman 19 19 Time Thief
John Thompson 26 18 Metallurgical
J A O'Shea 19 14 Tickets
D Hayes and T Dabernig 21 12 Rawnaq
D Hayes and T Dabernig 21 12 Rawnaq
G A RYAN 28 12 Melito
K A Lees 17 12 Samantha Miss
M G Price 16 11 Lankan Rupee