THAMES Race Results Sunday, 8 January 2017

Race 1 - Pak N Save Thames (Bm85) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 85. Track: Good(2). Time: 1:10.72.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $12,500- 2nd: $4,000- 3rd: $2,000
 1   5. Saber (NZ) G and D Rogerson C J Grylls (3)
$2.50
54.5
  5g   Swiss Ace x Lichen Moss (Mossman )
Lot 740; 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - Rogerson Bloodstock   $34,000
 Winning siblings: Mossomak,
 Previous Start: 7 - Awapuni 17/12/2016, Totally Vets (Bm75), 1200m Details
 2 0.2 2. First Class (NZ) Ms J K Mahoney S R Weatherley (1)
$2
56.0
  6g   Volksraad (GB) x Vintage Class (NZ) (Masterclass (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 0.4 3. Strada Cavallo (NZ) G N Richardson D Prastiyou (2)
$2
54.0
  4m   Alamosa (NZ) x Abenroad (NZ) (Danroad )
Lot 916; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Bradbury Park Buyer - Mr GN Richardson   $60,000
 4 0.9 6. Lucky Edie (NZ) G and D Rogerson R T Elliot (4)
$1.67
52.0
  4g   Swiss Ace x Edie (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) )
Race 2 - Grahamstown Bar & Diner (Bm65) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Good(2). Time: 1:09.68.
Prizemoney:$8,000- 1st: $5,000- 2nd: $1,600- 3rd: $800
 1   4. Ferrando (NZ) G and D Rogerson R T Elliot (8)
$2
55.5
 
  3c   Fast 'n' Famous x Rio Nugget (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB) )
Lot 1138; 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Archer Park Buyer - Psd, Res $30,000    
 Previous Start: 10 - Arawa Park 15/10/2016, Sweynesse Stakes, 1215m Details
 2 3.5 5. Esbeedee (NZ) G and D Rogerson C J Grylls (6)
$2
57.0
  4g   Swiss Ace x Silent But Deadly (Choisir )
Lot 801; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - Rogerson Bloodstock   $55,000
 3 4.8 1. Al Pacino (NZ) P N McKay S M McKay (4)
$2
60.0
  5g   Alamosa (NZ) x Diamond Schwarz (Shinko Forest (IRE) )
Lot 106; 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Wellfield Lodge Buyer - Mr P McKay  $95,000
 4 4.9 6. Why Me (NZ) G and D Rogerson E J Farr (2)
$2
55.0
  4g   Duelled x Kathleen Angels (NZ) (Pins )
 5 7.4 3. Mannie's Power (NZ) B W Foote L H Satherley (1)
$2
57.5
  4m   Man Of Power x Miss Strategy (NZ) (Strategic Image )
 6 7.5 9. Simply Classic Cindy Mortimer S T Collett (9)
$2
54.0
  6m   Classic De Lago x Simple Fibre (Carbonfibre (NZ) )
 7 8.6 8. Gold Hunter (NZ) J L Revell D Prastiyou (5)
$2
54.5
  8g   Gold Centre x You Go Girl (NZ) (Lowell (USA) )
 8 19.2 10. Eastern Kate (NZ) D G Cook V E Gatu (3)
$2
53.0
  5m   Electronic Zone (USA) x Eastern Rose (NZ) (Stark South (USA) )
 9 19.3 2. Melody Celebre (NZ) Ms M Saunders A B Collett (7)
$2
58.0
  8m   Castledale (IRE) x Right On Time (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
Race 3 - Normans Transport (Bm75) - 2000m
Class: Benchmark 75. Track: Good(2). Time: 2:02.59.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   1. Zacada (NZ) M Baker and A Forsman C J Grylls (5)
$2
59.0
  4g   Zabeel (NZ) x Lacada (Giant's Causeway (USA) )
Lot 82; 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Cambridge Stud Buyer - Psd$135,000 Res$150,000   
 Winning siblings: Giant Turtle, Iking, Show Maccool,
 Previous Start: 1 - Ellerslie 29/12/2016, N Z Herald Super Sport (Bm65), 2100m Details
 2 0.8 7. Maytra Dee (NZ) B Wallace and A Peard D Prastiyou (1)
$2
53.0
  4m   Sufficient (NZ) x Barchetta (NZ) (Gleam Machine (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 3. Private Hero (NZ) A W Pike J W Nason (7)
$2
55.5
  6g   Ekraar (USA) x Sahayb (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 1022; 2012 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - Withdrawn   
 4 6.3 5. Whatz Occurring (NZ) W P Hillis A B Collett (2)
$2
56.0
  7m   Iffraaj (GB) x Multi Tasker (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
 5 8.3 6. Suggestive Heights (NZ) S N Rees L H Satherley (3)
$2
54.0
  6m   Any Suggestion x Split The Night (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA) )
 6 10.8 4. Joe Cargo (NZ) P A Stevens S T Collett (4)
$2
57.0
  5g   Authorized (IRE) x Rialto Bridge (GB) (Darshaan (GB) )
 7 46.3 2. Laddie Of Oakview (NZ) G Sanders and D Sweeney M R Du Plessis (6)
$2
57.5
  5g   El Hermano (NZ) x Lady Of Oakview (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ) )
Race 4 - Twentymans Funeral Servs-Bm75 - 1000m
Class: Benchmark 75. Track: Good(2). Time: 0:56.51.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   6. Khalama G and D Rogerson M R Du Plessis (5)
$2
54.0
  4m   Starspangledbanner x Sevruga (Encosta De Lago )
Lot 1818; 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
Vendor - Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW Buyer - Rogerson Bloodstock  $30,000

There is a half or full relation to this winner being offered as Lot 194 at the Inglis Classic Yearling Sale. View
 Previous Start: 10 - Avondale 26/10/2016, Nz All Golds Cosmo. Club-Bm75, 1200m Details
 2 2.0 3. Lucky's Revenge (NZ) P N McKay S M McKay (4)
$2
57.5
  4m   Darci Brahma (NZ) x Santangelo (NZ) (Lonhro )
Not Offered
 3 4.5 7. Wawrinka (NZ) G and D Rogerson R T Elliot (2)
$2.20
52.0
  4g   Swiss Ace x Notre Amour (Show A Heart )
Lot 692; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - Rogerson Bloodstock   $45,000
 4 4.6 2. Unconquered G and D Rogerson C J Grylls (1)
$2
59.5
  4g   I Am Invincible x Love In Spring (Redoute's Choice )
 5 10.1 5. Devil's Harmony (NZ) S Ramsay and J Ritchie A B Collett (3)
$2.67
55.0
  5m   Pentire (GB) x Devil's Song (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
 6 10.4 4. Eight Points (NZ) A W Pike J W Nason (6)
$1.50
53.5
  4m   Pins x Markisa (NZ) (Danehill (USA) )
Race 5 - Kopu Engr./ Versatile Home Mdn - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(2). Time: 1:10.57.
Prizemoney:$7,000- 1st: $4,375- 2nd: $1,400- 3rd: $700
 1   3. Artic Storm (NZ) R D Collett A B Collett (2)
$2
57.5
  3g   Captain Rio (GB) x Pyrate Princess (NZ) (Pyrus (USA) )
Lot 626; 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - Psd, Res $80,000    
 Winning siblings: Artic Wolf,
 2 3.3 4. Moses (NZ) Ms C Evans A J Sims (3)
$2.13
54.5
  3g   Zacinto (GB) x Bering Island (IRE) (Bering (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 3.5 1. Kickatinalong (NZ) G and D Rogerson E J Farr (5)
$2
55.5
  3g   Alamosa (NZ) x Charlotte De Berry (NZ) (Red Ransom (USA) )
Lot 886; 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Monovale Farm Buyer - Grand Syndicates   $8,000
 4 7.0 7. Silver Cloud (NZ) S Ramsay and J Ritchie M R Du Plessis (4)
$2
55.5
  3f   Testa Rossa x Cerberus (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
 5 8.5 11. Midsummer Magic (NZ) S J McKee C J Grylls (1)
$1.75
55.5
  3f   Zacinto (GB) x Monkey Magic (NZ) (Golan (IRE) )
 6 11.2 6. Michiko (NZ) Ms M Saunders D Prastiyou (10)
$1.89
54.5
  3f   Makfi (GB) x Voli Court (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 7 15.5 12. Swiss Dream (NZ) Ms J K Mahoney S T Collett (6)
$2
55.5
  3f   Swiss Ace x Commanda Dream (Commands )
 8 17.1 5. Tremendous (NZ) Ms P Riley S R Weatherley (8)
$2
55.5
  3g   Iffraaj (GB) x Flying Catalina (NZ) (Pre Catelan )
 9 33.2 2. Culzean G and D Rogerson R T Elliot (7)
$2.33
55.5
  3g   Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Prisage (Snippets )
 10 38.4 10. Cinders N Ashes (NZ) J K Ruddell S M McKay (9)
$2
55.5
  3f   Fully Fledged (NZ) x Lesley Coup (NZ) (Prized (USA) )
Race 6 - Goldridge Marine Farm (Bm65) - 2000m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Good(2). Time: 2:02.64.
Prizemoney:$8,000- 1st: $5,000- 2nd: $1,600- 3rd: $800
 1   3. Uabasso (NZ) Ms C Evans S T Collett (5)
$1.50
56.5
  5m   Don Eduardo (NZ) x Albasso (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 100 - Ellerslie 1/01/2017, The N Z Herald Spec Mdn, 2100m Details
 2 3.5 11. Poetic Affair (NZ) S J McKee A B Collett (7)
$2
54.5
  4m   Thewayyouare (USA) x City Affair (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA) )
Lot 1003; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Curraghmore Stud Buyer - Go Racing Ltd   $15,000
 3 5.8 7. Two Gee's (NZ) G Sanders and D Sweeney M R Du Plessis (8)
$1.50
56.0
  5g   Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Feel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 609; 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - The Oaks Stud Buyer - Sanders Racing Stables   $57,500
Lot 2; 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor - The Oaks Stud Buyer - Psd$37,500 Res$85,000 
 4 5.9 5. Sir Sava (NZ) B Wallace and A Peard G L Cooksley (9)
$2
56.5
  5g   Zabeel (NZ) x Prospering (NZ) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) )
 5 6.7 1. Aston Park (NZ) N J Allen E J Farr (4)
$2
57.0
  4g   Sufficient (NZ) x Oneniteinparis (NZ) (Anziyan (USA) )
 6 10.2 6. Civique Rose (NZ) L W Somervell Ms M Vance (6)
$5
56.0
  4m   Civics x Qualit'e (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
 7 10.3 9. Ocean Bound (NZ) P M Kelly S M McKay (3)
$2
55.0
  8g   Deputy Governor (USA) x Beach Girl (NZ) (Lord Waverley (NZ) )
 8 16.3 8. Crackthegoodstuff (NZ) P A Stevens L H Satherley (2)
$1.89
55.0
  5g   Lucky Unicorn x Misaki (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE) )
 9 18.1 13. Sweet Molly (NZ) Cindy Mortimer S R Weatherley (1)
$2
52.0
  7m   Viking Ruler x Aeropraise (NZ) (Prince Of Praise (NZ) )
 10 21.9 10. Lulu L'amour (NZ) R A Yuill R T Elliot (11)
$2
52.5
  5m   Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Al's Angel (Honours List (IRE) )
 11 24.1 12. Accolades (NZ) G and D Rogerson C J Grylls (10)
$2.13
54.0
  5m   Duelled x Take A Bow (NZ) (Just A Dancer (NZ) )
Race 7 - Coastwood Homes Thames Cup - 2000m
Class: Open. Track: Good(2). Time: 2:02.54.
Prizemoney:$25,000- 1st: $15,625- 2nd: $5,000- 3rd: $2,500
 1   1. Maid Of Steel (NZ) A W Pike J W Nason (1)
$2
58.0
  5m   Guillotine (NZ) x Good Reflections (NZ) (St. Petersburg )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Ellerslie 29/12/2016, Living Magazine (Bm85), 1600m Details
 2 0.8 6. Sierra Beel (NZ) N J Allen D Prastiyou (5)
$2
53.5
  8m   Savabeel x Rosie (NZ) (Masterclass (USA) )
Lot 142; 2009 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor - Waikato Stud Unreserved Reduction Sale Buyer - MR NJ ALLEN  $2,000
 3 3.3 2. Breaking Dawn (NZ) J K Mason S M McKay (4)
$2
59.5
  7g   Gold Mine (USA) x My Life (NZ) (Spectatorial )
Lot 1559; 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Maara Grange Buyer - Shailer Racing  $11,000
Lot 1559; 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Maara Grange Buyer - Shailer Racing  $11,000
 4 4.1 3. Sanasar (NZ) G and D Rogerson C J Grylls (2)
$2
59.0
  6g   Savabeel x Shynzi (USA) (Danzig (USA) )
 5 4.3 5. Vincent Street (NZ) W P Hillis D J Danis (6)
$2
52.5
  8g   Darci Brahma (NZ) x It's My Sin (Success Express (USA) )
 6 4.5 7. De Kensington Oval (NZ) S C Tierney S T Collett (3)
$2
54.0
  5m   Red Giant (USA) x De World Cup (Dehere (USA) )
Race 8 - Thames Wholesale Fisheries Mdn - 1830m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(2). Time: 1:53.65.
Prizemoney:$7,000- 1st: $4,375- 2nd: $1,400- 3rd: $700
 1   9. Thailand (NZ) J C Collett S T Collett (4)
$1.50
56.5
  4m   Tavistock (NZ) x Xaar's Fashion (Xaar (GB) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 5 - Tauranga 21/12/2016, Gear Welding Services Mdn, 1400m Details
 2 8.0 13. Press My Buttons (NZ) M Moroney and P Gerard C J Grylls (6)
$2
55.0
  3f   Raise The Flag (GB) x Ignite (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ) )
Lot 1014; 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - White Robe Lodge Buyer - Paul Moroney Bloodstock   $10,000
 3 10.0 11. Contestant (NZ) E F Griffiths S M McKay (11)
$2
56.5
  5m   Duelled x Prizering (NZ) (Prized (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 10.5 4. Happy Tiger (NZ) L W Somervell Ms M Vance (5)
$2.20
58.5
  4g   Ustinov x Blue For You (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE) )
 5 12.0 10. Medini (NZ) G and D Rogerson R T Elliot (9)
$2
54.5
  4m   Duelled x Maya (NZ) (Giant's Causeway (USA) )
 6 12.1 3. Sneakysid (NZ) S Wright G L Cooksley (8)
$3
58.5
  6g   Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Silvarola (NZ) (Paris House (GB) )
 7 12.7 14. Giant Hunter S F Ritchie S R Weatherley (1)
$1.83
53.0
  3f   Lope De Vega (IRE) x Anne Of Cleves (GB) (Diktat (GB) )
 8 12.8 1. Whopper's (NZ) N J Allen D Prastiyou (2)
$2
57.5
  5g   Any Suggestion x Marina (NZ) (Wharf (USA) )
 9 15.7 7. The Mello Way (NZ) S J McKee A B Collett (3)
$2
57.0
  3c   Thewayyouare (USA) x Bella Dormello (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 10 18.4 6. Hallavaboy (NZ) M K Farmer D J Danis (12)
$1.92
53.0
  3g   Don Eduardo (NZ) x Hallavagal (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 11 37.6 12. Itstolate (NZ) G and D Rogerson E J Farr (7)
$2
54.5
  4m   Postponed (USA) x Thistle Cove (Quest For Fame (GB) )
 12 43.1 5. Tonka (NZ) Ms C Evans C Dell (13)
$2.09
58.5
  6g   Thano (ARG) x Zee Zee Belle (NZ) (Almutawakel (GB) )
 13 48.9 15. Makfactor (NZ) Ms M Saunders J W Nason (10)
$2
56.5
  4g   Makfi (GB) x Voli Court (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )