GREYMOUTH Race Results Saturday, 7 January 2017

Race 1 - Jack O'Donnell Mem. Spec Mdn - 1500m
Class: Special Condition. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 1:40.80.
Prizemoney:$8,000- 1st: $5,000- 2nd: $1,600- 3rd: $800
 1   2. Van Gogh (NZ) K T Myers S J Macnab (12)
$2
54.5
  4g   Thewayyouare (USA) x Enchanted (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
Lot 337; 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor - Beatson Stables Ltd Buyer - Mr J Bridge  $60,000
 Winning siblings: Falkirk Lead,
 Previous Start: 2 - Reefton 5/01/2017, Electronet Mdn, 1400m Details
 2 4.8 9. Minerva (NZ) Aaron Taylor R Firdhaus (9)
$2
53.5
  5m   Perfectly Ready x Evaline (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
Lot 124; 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor - Rich Hill Stud Buyer - The Robt Dawe Agency Ltd  $1,000
 3 7.6 11. Florence Ivy (NZ) S and E Clotworthy T Wenn (10)
$2.20
53.5
  4m   Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Vermillion (NZ) (Danasinga )
Not Offered
 4 7.9 3. Athonis (NZ) B D Court T R Moseley (6)
$2
58.5
  4g   Stravinsky (USA) x Mia Cara (NZ) (I Conquer (NZ) )
 5 12.9 8. Windermere Lass (NZ) J C Blackadder G A Jogoo (7)
$2
55.5
  5m   Alamosa (NZ) x Windy City (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA) )
 6 13.2 10. Three Shots (NZ) S J Woodsford Ruzaili Yatim (5)
$2
53.5
  4m   Ruby's Jester x Icareforyou (NZ) (Centaine )
 7 15.1 5. St Malo (NZ) Ms P Robson L Callaway (1)
$2
58.5
  5g   St Reims (NZ) x Kashwood (NZ) (Kashani (USA) )
 8 15.8 1. Showyouhow (NZ) Andrew Carston L Kalychurun (8)
$2
56.5
  4g   Showcasing (GB) x Destined (GB) (Danehill (USA) )
 9 18.1 13. Hay Chic K G Harrison T Jonker (2)
$1.83
51.0
  3f   Darci Brahma (NZ) x Sanskrit (NZ) (Traditionally (USA) )
 10 20.0 6. Wings Of Victory (NZ) Andrew Carston D R Bothamley (4)
$2
58.5
  4g   Painted Black (JPN) x Oaktree (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE) )
 11 26.7 4. Our Spice (NZ) D F Fuge K Mudhoo (11)
$2
56.5
  5g   Hula Dann (NZ) x Allatu (NZ) (Lord Triad (NZ) )
 12 29.5 12. Name Of The Stars (NZ) Ms S Stewart E J Farr (3)
$2
54.5
  5m   Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Our Morning Star (NZ) (Manntari (IRE) )
Race 2 - Greymouth Star (Bm65) - 1500m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 1:40.30.
Prizemoney:$8,500- 1st: $5,312- 2nd: $1,700- 3rd: $850
 1   5. Brilleaux (NZ) S and E Clotworthy D R Bothamley (10)
$1.67
58.0
  4g   Brilliance (USA) x Body And Soul (Marscay )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Ellehro, Southerly,
 Previous Start: 6 - Tauranga 9/12/2016, Young Read Woudberg (Bm65), 1600m Details
 2 0.5 2. Flicka Of Gold (NZ) S R Tyler T Wenn (8)
$2.50
56.0
  7g   Bachelor Duke (USA) x Flicka Grove (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
Lot 1422; 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Archer Park Buyer - Psd$4,500 Res$6,000   
 3 1.5 6. Eva Jensine (NZ) R C Balcombe T R Moseley (6)
$1.57
57.0
  4m   Red Giant (USA) x O'Erin (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
Lot 1182; 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - Riverview Farm   $15,000
Lot 81; 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor - Kilgravin Lodge Buyer - Mr KT Myers  $8,000
 4 4.8 10. Yourlips Ar Movin (NZ) J T O'Flanagan G A Jogoo (4)
$2.11
53.5
  5m   Fully Fledged (NZ) x Elemosa (NZ) (Al Akbar )
 5 6.3 1. Werio (NZ) S L Cameron E J Farr (9)
$2.20
58.0
  8g   Captain Rio (GB) x Wee Devil (Night Shift (USA) )
 6 8.3 3. Sarookh (NZ) Ms P Robson R Firdhaus (7)
$2.25
56.0
  5g   Battle Paint (USA) x Capebay (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
 7 14.5 9. Midnight Cappa (NZ) Ms K Thomson T Jonker (5)
$2
51.0
  5g   Edenwold (CAN) x Witching Hour (NZ) (Straussbrook )
 8 20.4 12. Perfect Secret (NZ) C L Spittles K Mudhoo (3)
$2
54.0
  5m   Perfectly Ready x Hampden Park (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 9 35.0 7. Cotta Pin (NZ) K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro L Kalychurun (2)
$2.17
55.0
  6g   Pins x Cent For Me (NZ) (Centaine )
 10 37.3 8. Arapito (NZ) Ms P Robson L Callaway (11)
$1.90
55.5
  4m   Battle Paint (USA) x Reremoana (NZ) (Legion )
 11 38.3 13. Hover (NZ) K T Myers S J Macnab (1)
$2
54.5
  4g   Starcraft (NZ) x Hot Stash (Secret Savings (USA) )
Race 3 - Jack Curragh Memorial (Bm85) - 1500m
Class: Benchmark 85. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 1:39.60.
Prizemoney:$12,000- 1st: $7,500- 2nd: $2,400- 3rd: $1,200
 1   7. Lord Bentley (NZ) P J Rudkin T Wenn (3)
$2
51.0
  5g   Keeper x Car Key (Carnegie (IRE) )
Lot 1103; 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - D. G. Arthur Buyer - Dominique Farms   $22,000
 Winning siblings: Irene Alice, Mustang,
 Previous Start: 8 - Wingatui 26/12/2016, Otago Packaging Supplies-Bm65, 1600m Details
 2 4.3 1. Weissmuller (NZ) K T Myers K Mudhoo (5)
$3
60.5
  7g   Handsome Ransom x Belongs In Lights (Belong To Me (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 8.6 6. Gold Allure (NZ) K T Myers E J Farr (2)
$1.50
54.0
  5m   Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Melancholy Miss (NZ) (Traditionally (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 26.3 2. Diamond Edge (NZ) S Kennedy and A Furlong D R Bothamley (4)
$2
57.5
  7g   Iffraaj (GB) x Gimmee Moore (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE) )
 5 61.6 3. Nippin (NZ) K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro L Callaway (1)
$2
56.5
  9g   Pins x Wait A Minute (NZ) (Centaine )
Race 4 - Greg Daly Real Estate Spec Mdn - 1100m
Class: Special Condition. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 1:12.90.
Prizemoney:$8,000- 1st: $5,000- 2nd: $1,600- 3rd: $800
 1   1. Two Thirty (NZ) S and E Clotworthy S J Macnab (7)
$2
54.5
 
  4g   Fast 'n' Famous x El Ardiente (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Andi Black, EL MAURICIO, EL PRESIDENTE, Sir Presidente,
 Previous Start: 3 - Te Aroha 19/06/2016, Dave,fred/Michael Laurich Mdn, 1400m Details
 2 0.1 13. St Regis (NZ) G and D Rogerson E J Farr (6)
$2
56.5
  4g   Red Giant (USA) x Amarantha (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
Lot 931; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Westbury Stud Buyer - Rogerson Bloodstock   $25,000
 3 3.6 4. Nopele (NZ) L S Reid G A Jogoo (1)
$1.88
56.0
  3g   Bullbars x Storm Bubble (NZ) (Storm Creek (USA) )
Lot 1194; 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Anistay Lodge Buyer - Psd, Res $12,000    
 4 3.8 15. Kingtide (NZ) K G Harrison D R Bothamley (5)
$2.50
58.5
  4g   Istidaad (USA) x Mrs King (NZ) (Magic Of Sydney )
 5 5.3 9. Lesedi La Rona (NZ) S and E Clotworthy T Wenn (9)
$2
52.0
  3f   Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Kohinoor (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE) )
 6 11.7 2. Masters Choice (NZ) K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro L Callaway (3)
$2
57.0
  3g   Coats Choice x Mrs Pea (NZ) (Pentire (GB) )
 7 18.7 3. Producer (NZ) B D Court T R Moseley (10)
$1.67
57.0
  3g   Per Incanto (USA) x Sivocci (Testa Rossa )
 8 19.5 10. Persephone (NZ) Aaron Taylor K Mudhoo (8)
$1.90
55.0
  3f   Stravinsky (USA) x Bermuda (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA) )
 9 20.4 5. High Finance (NZ) Ms S Stewart L Kalychurun (4)
$2.14
54.5
  4m   Sufficient (NZ) x Tristine (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
 10 21.7 7. Ilooklikeaboy (NZ) Aaron Taylor R Firdhaus (2)
$2.11
53.5
  4m   Edenwold (CAN) x One Day More (NZ) (Pyrus (USA) )
Race 5 - Vernon And Vazey (Bm65) - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 1:13.00.
Prizemoney:$8,500- 1st: $5,312- 2nd: $1,700- 3rd: $850
 1   7. Overnightsensation (NZ) K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro T R Moseley (1)
$2
56.0
  6m   Coats Choice x Proms (NZ) (Centaine )
Lot 1382; 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Berkley Stud Buyer - Ken Rae Stables  $4,000
 Winning siblings: Enthuse, MISS CARUSO, Our Debutante,
 Previous Start: 10 - Riccarton Park 2/12/2016, Accessman City (Bm65), 1200m Details
 2 0.3 2. Celebratedachiever (NZ) G and D Rogerson E J Farr (5)
$2
56.5
  5g   Pins x Celebrate (NZ) (Savabeel )
Lot 62; 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Waikato Stud Ltd Buyer - Mr NC Chan  $80,000
 3 0.5 9. Retallick (NZ) K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro G A Jogoo (6)
$1.75
55.0
  3g   Thewayyouare (USA) x Accompli (Anabaa (USA) )
Lot 806; 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Windsor Park Stud Buyer - Ken Rae Stables   $20,000
 4 1.8 5. All Dressed Up (NZ) J and J Gordon L Kalychurun (3)
$3
56.5
  5m   Perfectly Ready x Skewing (USA) (Skimming (USA) )
 5 3.6 1. Paintball (NZ) K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro C K Kwo (4)
$1.67
56.0
  5g   Battle Paint (USA) x Love A Song (Unbridled's Song (USA) )
 6 8.8 8. Suggestive Loox (NZ) Andrew Carston R Firdhaus (2)
$2
53.0
  4m   Any Suggestion x Killa Loox (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA) )
Race 6 - Greymouth Businesses (Bm75) - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 75. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 1:11.80.
Prizemoney:$10,000- 1st: $6,250- 2nd: $2,000- 3rd: $1,000
 1   3. Tiebreaker (NZ) K T Myers S J Macnab (1)
$2
56.0
  5m   Swiss Ace x Amica Giovane (NZ) (Bertolini (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Reefton 5/01/2017, Birchfield Coal Mines (Bm75), 1400m Details
 2 3.3 5. Mare Mia (NZ) S J Woodsford L Callaway (2)
$2.50
56.0
  5m   Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Explosive Dancer (NZ) (San Luis )
Not Offered
 3 4.6 4. Pinzano (NZ) Andrew Carston L Kalychurun (4)
$1.67
54.5
  6m   Pins x Martini (NZ) (Centaine )
Lot 888; 2012 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Waikato Stud Ltd Buyer - Go Racing Ltd  $18,000
 4 5.6 9. Montego Bay (NZ) P J Rudkin T Wenn (3)
$2
51.0
  4m   Red Giant (USA) x Just Like El (El Moxie (USA) )
 5 8.6 1. Electronic Motion Aaron Taylor R Firdhaus (5)
$2
60.0
  9g   Snippetson x Dorin Donna (NZ) (Rodrigo De Triano (USA) )
Race 7 - Recreation Hotel Greymouth Cup - 2000m
Class: Open. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 2:18.50.
Prizemoney:$25,000- 1st: $15,625- 2nd: $5,000- 3rd: $2,500
 1   4. The Gordonian (NZ) J and J Gordon G A Jogoo (4)
$2
53.0
  8g   Remind (USA) x Viva Lyphard (USA) (Lyphard (USA) )
Lot 1384; 2010 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Poplar Lodge Buyer - Psd $7,000 Res $10,000   
 Previous Start: 6 - Wingatui 26/12/2016, Southern Motor Group (Bm85), 1600m Details
 2 5.0 3. Kaharau K and L Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro T R Moseley (2)
$2
55.0
  5g   Ad Valorem (USA) x Mon Jolie (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE) )
Lot 694; 2012 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor - Royston Stud Buyer - BPA BLOODSTOCK LTD  $14,000
 3 6.3 1. Overtheriver (NZ) K T Myers K Mudhoo (5)
$2
60.0
  6g   Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Quality Eyes (Danzero )
Lot 1383; 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor - Letham Thoroughbreds Buyer - Psd$20,000 Res$21,000   
 4 10.8 9. Crackling Rosie (NZ) P J Rudkin E J Farr (1)
$2
54.0
  7m   Faltaat (USA) x Sweet Caroline (NZ) (Lake Coniston (IRE) )
 5 14.8 6. Selwyn (NZ) K T Myers S J Macnab (3)
$2
50.0
  8g   Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Radio Rocket (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE) )
 6 35.9 7. Pheasant (NZ) Ms S Stewart L Callaway (6)
$2
54.5
  9g   Thorn Park x Skylarking (Clown About )
Race 8 - Guerin Family (Bm65) - 2000m
Class: Benchmark 65. Track: Heavy(11). Time: 2:21.20.
Prizemoney:$8,500- 1st: $5,312- 2nd: $1,700- 3rd: $850
 1   3. Jonquil (NZ) K T Myers T R Moseley (1)
$2
58.0
  5m   Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Spring Dancer (NZ) (Danasinga )
Lot 363; 2013 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Goodwood Stud Buyer - Psd$22,000 Res$25,000   
 Previous Start: 11 - Trentham 3/12/2016, Fasttrack Ins. Chalmers (Bm85), 3200m Details
 2 4.0 10. Lady Lindauer (NZ) S R Tyler G A Jogoo (7)
$2
53.5
  8m   Don Eduardo (NZ) x Lots Of Fun (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA) )
Lot 72; 2009 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor - Haunui Farm Buyer - Withdrawn   
 3 5.0 8. What A Deeza (NZ) P J Rudkin E J Farr (3)
$1.80
54.5
  4m   Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Snowmobeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 5.2 13. Zah Champ (NZ) S R Tyler T Wenn (2)
$2.25
52.0
  5g   Keeper x Rosabelle (NZ) (Mellifont (USA) )
 5 5.3 2. Boysway (NZ) K T Myers K Mudhoo (5)
$2
57.0
  5g   Thewayyouare (USA) x Striking Sneek (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA) )
 6 7.3 4. Gingerbread Man (NZ) K T Myers S J Macnab (6)
$2
54.0
  8g   Mediator (USA) x Jammy Dodger (NZ) (McGinty (NZ) )
 7 8.4 12. Habitude (NZ) Andrew Carston R Firdhaus (9)
$2
51.0
  5m   Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Cerprized Habit (NZ) (Prized (USA) )
 8 8.7 5. Locally Sauced (NZ) Ms P Robson L Callaway (8)
$2
58.0
  5g   Iffraaj (GB) x Geordie Girl (NZ) (Towkay )
 9 10.0 9. Point Proven (NZ) G A Wright L Kalychurun (10)
$2
54.5
  6g   Keeper x Picka Peach (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ) )
 10 13.9 11. Bootyful (NZ) S L Cameron C K Kwo (4)
$2
50.0
  6m   Ekraar (USA) x Royal Booty (NZ) (D'Cash )