COROWA Race Results Tuesday, 18 April 2017

Race 1 - Corowa Race Club Mdn Hcp - 1000m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(4). Time: 0:58.21. Sectional Time: 0:34.38 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,200- 2nd: $3,775- 3rd: $1,890
 1   14. Stormus G C Strang B Murphy (12)
$16
55.0
  5g   Primus x Daisydane (Danetrice )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Dane's Edge,
 Previous Start: 2 - Holbrook 8/04/2017, Mdn, 800m Details
 2 2.0 6. Blind Turn P F Maher N Souquet (14)
$6.50
57.0
  3g   Strategic Maneuver x Kusha Green (Greenwood (FR) )
Not Offered
 3 2.1 4. Beaujeen P A Sweeney Brooke Sweeney (13)
$5.50
57.5
  3f   Mossman x Rihanna (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) )
Lot 357; 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor - Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone Buyer - Phillip Sweeney Racing  $25,000
 4 3.3 5. Bay Of Modena A L McRae Ms K Nisbet (6)
$2.75
57.0
  4m   Mossman x Mary Of Modena (Encosta De Lago )
 5 4.1 9. Aganippe K F Hanley Lester Grace (11)
$81
55.5
  4m   Reset x Demetria (Conatus )
 6 4.5 15. Pink Lotus R J Waddell C R Brown (1)
$81
55.0
  4m   Gonski x Langers Clangers (Clang )
 7 5.1 8. Doody P F Maher Lachlan King (10)
$4.75
54.0
  4m   Written Tycoon x Almaar (Almaarad (IRE) )
 8 5.9 1. Hurry Up Harry K F Hanley B Vale (4)
$15
59.0
  4g   Gonski x Dream Lady (Testa Rossa )
 9 6.0 11. Lots Of Dots P A Sweeney Ms A Masters (8)
$13
55.0
  4m   O'Lonhro x Stippled (Redoute's Choice )
 10 6.1 13. Redente's Dream P Widdup Simon Miller (3)
$81
55.0
  3f   Redente x Scenic Girl (Scenic (IRE) )
 11 7.6 16. Deadly Cute T G Sutherland Ms S Hunter (7)
$31
55.0
  3g   Poet's Voice (GB) x Chagrin D'Amour (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ) )
 12 8.6 10. Half Moon Lizzie P A Sweeney Ms S Metcalfe (2)
$51
53.0
  6m   Enemy Of Average x My Lucy (Terrific )
 13 9.9 7. Bodice G J Colvin B P Ward (5)
$26
56.0
  4m   Bon Hoffa x Fantasy Tan (Encosta De Lago )
 14 11.5 2. Not So Precious Richard Coulton Brad Clark (9)
$21
58.0
  4g   Not A Single Doubt x Precious Lass (Ashkalani (IRE) )
Race 2 - Kayo Farm Mdn Plate - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:11.58. Sectional Time: 0:36.65 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,200- 2nd: $3,775- 3rd: $1,890
 1   6. Victare D J McCarthy Lachlan King (2)
$1.90
55.0
 
  3g   Bernardini (USA) x House Mouse (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 216; 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Wood Nook Farm, Nagambie Buyer - Aquanita Racing  $220,000
 Winning siblings: Angelmouse, Magic Mouse, Spursonic,
 Previous Start: 3 - Gundagai 9/04/2017, Margaret Keenan Memorial Mdn, 1000m Details
 2 1.0 3. Mosh Vain C Heywood R Bensley (5)
$21
57.0
  3g   Moshe x Zuzao (Delzao )
Not Offered
 3 3.0 1. Danetrille G J Colvin N Souquet (3)
$4
57.0
  3g   Dane Shadow x Catrille (Catrail (USA) )
Lot 729; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor - Sledmere Stud, Scone, NSW Buyer - Gary Colvin  $60,000
Lot 729; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor - Sledmere Stud, Scone, NSW Buyer - Gary Colvin  $60,000
 4 5.9 9. Event C Heywood Brooke Sweeney (10)
$61
55.0
  3f   Dane Shadow x So Chic (Fasliyev (USA) )
 5 6.1 4. Quiet Ale Matthew Dale Ms K Nisbet (4)
$13
57.0
  3g   Congrats (USA) x Velvet Cream (Charge Forward )
 6 6.6 8. Dushka Star Garry Worsnop Ms A Masters (1)
$101
55.0
  3f   Henrythenavigator (USA) x Blameless (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB) )
 7 7.0 10. Quirimbas Andrew Sheahan B Murphy (9)
$5
55.0
  3f   Street Boss (USA) x Spurani (Flying Spur )
 8 7.3 5. Tannadice Street C J Davis C R Brown (6)
$101
57.0
  3g   Reset x Tannadice Park (Rory's Jester )
 9 7.5 2. Do It Al Dente D J O'Prey Lester Grace (8)
$16
57.0
  3g   Redente x Do It For Me (NZ) (Viking Ruler )
 10 9.1 11. Written In Rouge Emma Steel B P Ward (7)
$41
55.0
  3f   Written Tycoon x Rouge Rose (Made Of Gold (USA) )
Race 3 - Focus Engineering Hcp (C3) - 1200m
Class: Class 3. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:10.89.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,200- 2nd: $3,775- 3rd: $1,890
 1   11. Cobra Kai K F Hanley B Vale (7)
$8
54.0
  6g   Golden Snake (USA) x Final Mystery (Final Card )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 4 - Wangaratta 6/04/2017, Crownbet (Bm58), 1100m Details
 2 0.2 9. Our Edition Ms N McGaffin Ms K Nisbet (1)
$4.50
55.0
  5m   Publishing x Marcheska (Nediym (IRE) )
Not Offered
 3 2.2 8. Superoo G J Colvin R Bensley (3)
$6
55.5
  5g   Zariz x Selma (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 3.2 3. Ruark G W Egan Ms A Masters (2)
$3.25
57.5
  4g   Xaardante x Bin Dancin' (NZ) (Bin Ajwaad (IRE) )
 5 3.4 5. Smart Al J W Clark N Souquet (6)
$7
57.0
  6g   Al Maher x Hemingway Rules (Hemingway (IRE) )
 6 3.8 12. Coolaminyah Kid P A Sweeney B Murphy (4)
$67
54.0
  5g   Show A Heart x Dancing Legs (Royal Academy (USA) )
 7 10.0 13. Good Luck Charlie G J Colvin Ms S Metcalfe (9)
$61
52.0
  5g   Myboycharlie (IRE) x Lukita (End Sweep (USA) )
 8 10.3 6. Twin Wells V T Nolen M Heagney (8)
$21
56.5
  6g   Artie Schiller (USA) x Dolce (Strategic )
 9 11.8 10. Shark 'n' Beauty M W Jarvis Lachlan King (10)
$21
52.0
  5m   Sharkbite x Dance For Us (Demus )
 10 12.4 1. My Buddy Ripper Ms D Wise Brooke Sweeney (5)
$31
58.0
  8g   Legal Opinion x Riverain (River Of Light (USA) )
Race 4 - Hetherington Plumbing Mdn - 1400m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:24.50.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,200- 2nd: $3,775- 3rd: $1,890
 1   8. Chuckles N J Olive B P Ward (6)
$4
58.5
  3g   Myboycharlie (IRE) x Ducey Du (Royal Academy (USA) )
Lot 68; 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor - Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi Buyer - Triple Crown Syndications / Snowden Racing  $75,000
 Previous Start: 6 - Sapphire Coast 31/03/2017, S. L. Hodgson Builders Mdn, 1200m Details
 2 2.3 7. The Script Ms M Jones N Souquet (3)
$9
59.0
  5g   Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Twiggy Summit (Dehere (USA) )
Lot 329; 2012 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale - General Session
Vendor - Yarraman Park Stud, Scone Buyer - G Duryea  $13,000
 3 3.6 9. Esempio T P Donnelly Ms S Metcalfe (1)
$17
55.0
  4m   Excellent Art (GB) x Irgunette (Irgun (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 3.9 10. In Fright (NZ) G W Egan Lachlan King (4)
$8
55.0
  4m   Shocking x Stella Doro (NZ) (Faltaat (USA) )
 5 4.4 16. Another Jay Brown R A Freyer Lester Grace (14)
$81
59.0
  4g   Big Brown (USA) x Vignor (Flying Spur )
 6 4.5 4. Sharky Hotshot G L Connell Ms S Hunter (2)
$31
59.0
  4g   Sharkbite x Clever Scheme (Canny Lad )
 7 6.5 3. Potosi Ms E Aalbers Ms K Nisbet (8)
$3.50
59.0
  4g   Street Sense (USA) x Hatunruna (USA) (Danehill (USA) )
 8 6.8 14. Paris Reward Emma Steel R Bensley (7)
$5.50
56.5
  3f   Reward For Effort x Montana Hilton (Brahms (USA) )
 9 7.0 1. Alert Rein S Spackman Simon Miller (11)
$61
59.0
  4g   Alert (ARG) x Sharni's Rein (Marwina )
 10 7.4 11. Kev'n'roy's Pride Martin Stein B Vale (5)
$81
57.0
  4m   Desert King (IRE) x Entice Me (Star Pyramul )
 11 8.9 15. Prince Of Prussia P F Maher Ms A Masters (13)
$31
59.0
  4g   King Of Prussia x Belle Kusha (Bel Esprit )
 12 10.8 2. Mawolf S Aldridge M Heagney (9)
$31
59.0
  5g   Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Biscara (Bluebird (USA) )
 13 17.1 5. Star For Effort A L McRae Ms N Burrells (10)
$7
57.5
  4g   Star Witness x Effortless (Al Maher )
 14 19.5 13. White Truffles Ms E Haworth R Beattie (12)
$51
57.0
  4m   Bianconi (USA) x Wildwood Princess (Kingston Rule (USA) )
Race 5 - Barlens Event Hire Albury-Bm55 - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 55. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:24.13. Sectional Time: 0:38.53 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,200- 2nd: $3,775- 3rd: $1,890
 1   15. Hangin' With Willy T G Sutherland B Murphy (7)
$9
57.0
  5g   Bon Hoffa x Star Chiffon (Filante (NZ) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 4 - Wagga 2/04/2017, Duke Of Kent Hotel (Bm60), 1200m Details
 2 0.2 12. Villicana G M Duryea Lee Smith (13)
$51
58.0
  3g   All American x One Kiss (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 715; 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
Vendor - Swettenham Stud, Nagambie Buyer - G Duryea  $21,000
 3 2.2 7. Snippet Of Gold G J Colvin N Souquet (2)
$8
60.0
  4g   Snippetson x Miss Cee (Mister C. (USA) )
Lot 2032; 2014 MM National Yearling Sale General Session
Vendor - Sarsfield Thoroughbreds, Wellington, NSW Buyer - Gary Colvin  $5,500
 4 2.3 4. Tudor Rule G M Duryea J Keating (1)
$7
60.5
  5g   Octagonal (NZ) x Tudor Flame (Kingston Rule (USA) )
 5 2.5 9. Back To The Bar K A Davison Ms K Nisbet (9)
$8
59.0
  7g   Fubu x Sharlaine (Fasliyev (USA) )
 6 2.8 3. Lawton Joseph (NZ) Andrew Dale R Bensley (11)
$7
60.5
  4g   Bachelor Duke (USA) x Latin Lass (Canny Lad )
 7 3.7 1. Video Show Peter Churche Ms S Metcalfe (6)
$61
60.5
  6g   Alert (ARG) x Video Lass (Provideo (IRE) )
 8 3.8 6. I'm Peter P F Maher Lachlan King (5)
$4.50
58.0
  5g   Keep The Faith x Miss Jago (Exceed And Excel )
 9 4.5 8. Butler Butler Natalie Loy Carly Frater-Hill (8)
$11
58.0
  3g   Commands x Late Watch (Night Shift (USA) )
 10 6.0 13. Jay Vee Elle D J O'Prey B P Ward (3)
$26
57.5
  5m   Casino Prince x La Brava (GER) (Dashing Blade (GB) )
 11 8.6 10. Kingia P J Morgan Brad Clark (10)
$9
58.5
  6m   Spinning World (USA) x Blackbutt Girl (Commands )
 12 9.6 11. Black Fusion (NZ) S Spackman Simon Miller (4)
$61
58.0
  7g   Pentire (GB) x Stretto (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA) )
 13 11.7 14. Hargy J H Taylor M Heagney (14)
$41
54.0
  5g   Bianconi (USA) x Dulacca Dame (Dantibes )
 14 22.0 5. Golan Power (NZ) Andrew Sheahan Ms N Burrells (12)
$81
58.5
  7g   Golan (IRE) x Cape City (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ) )
Race 6 - Corowa Free Press (Bm55) - 2100m
Class: Benchmark 55. Track: Good(4). Time: 2:13.46. Sectional Time: 0:38.59 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,200- 2nd: $3,775- 3rd: $1,890
 1   2. Sir Ottavio T G Sutherland P Scorse (7)
$5
58.0
 
  5g   Octagonal (NZ) x Listowel (Strategic )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 5 - Wagga 2/04/2017, Moane-Fitzgerald Country Cup, 2000m Details
 2 0.4 6. Arctic Grey K F Hanley B Vale (2)
$4.25
58.0
  8g   Al Maher x Nesnas (Danewin )
Lot 581; 2010 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
Vendor - Emirates Park, Murrurundi Buyer - G Adrian  $15,000
 3 0.9 3. Cross Of Gold M W Jarvis Brad Clark (5)
$17
61.0
  8g   Redoute's Choice x They Say (USA) (Thirty Six Red (USA) )
Lot 656; 2010 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Strawberry Hill Stud Buyer - BILL VLAHOS & MARK PILKINGTON  $925,000
 4 1.8 5. Fracking (IRE) T P Donnelly Ms K Nisbet (4)
$6
58.5
  6g   Intikhab (USA) x Carson Dancer (USA) (Carson City (USA) )
 5 2.2 14. Moss Magic R J Mutimer Ms S Metcalfe (1)
$17
52.0
  8m   Mossman x Santa Rica (St. Covet )
 6 2.8 1. Doogans Rise S S Cunningham S A McCullum (6)
$6
62.0
  6g   Naturalism (NZ) x Golden Flight (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 7 4.2 15. It Could Be You G C Strang B Murphy (3)
$61
54.0
  6g   Stockade x Ariose Belle (Singspiel (IRE) )
 8 5.2 9. Shelbyville Andrew Dale R Bensley (9)
$13
57.5
  10g   Jeune (GB) x Tennessee Robyn (Barathea (IRE) )
 9 5.5 4. Rock Icon Jamie Scott J Keating (12)
$17
61.0
  5g   Flying Spur x Lavishly (Sunday Silence (USA) )
 10 7.6 7. Drago G W Egan Lachlan King (10)
$8
55.5
  6g   Danehill Dancer (IRE) x Snapdragon (IRE) (Galileo (IRE) )
 11 13.8 11. Fiefdom Martin Stein M Heagney (11)
$15
54.0
  4m   Domesday x Courtney's Cuddles (Brief Truce (USA) )
 12 14.0 13. Boccherini I W Lister C R Brown (8)
$81
54.0
  3g   Mutawaajid x Guillem (Jeune (GB) )
Race 7 - Sheldon's Sign Shop Hcp (C1) - 900m
Class: Class 1. Track: Good(4). Time: 0:51.53. Sectional Time: 0:35.47 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,200- 2nd: $3,775- 3rd: $1,890
 1   7. Wednesday Warrior P A Sweeney Brooke Sweeney (5)
$15
57.5
  4g   Bon Hoffa x Sliding Fast (Mighty Avalanche )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Balranald 29/10/2016, Skins Ski & Surf Bendigo Mdn, 1000m Details
 2 1.8 3. Kevlar Kid V T Nolen Carly Frater-Hill (6)
$2.75
57.5
  5g   Captain Gerrard (IRE) x St. Robyn (Dom Cimarosa (IRE) )
Not Offered
 3 3.6 8. Miss Belle Geddes G J Colvin N Souquet (12)
$13
57.0
  4m   Snippetson x Bel Geddes (Show A Heart )
Lot 128; 2014 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Widden Stud, Widden Valley Buyer - G Colvin  $5,000
 4 3.7 2. It's Business Time A L McRae Lachlan King (11)
$4.50
58.0
  5g   Court Of Jewels (NZ) x French Ash (Ashkalani (IRE) )
 5 4.5 10. Sikum C Heywood Brad Clark (1)
$41
56.5
  3g   Alert (ARG) x Koninderie (Monongahela (USA) )
 6 4.9 12. Magic Draw Mervyn Norman B P Ward (10)
$31
55.0
  5m   Alert (ARG) x Draw The Sweep (End Sweep (USA) )
 7 5.6 6. Young Jackson Richard Coulton B Murphy (3)
$26
58.0
  5g   Keep The Faith x Madame Chloe (Danehill (USA) )
 8 5.7 13. Murrawee J A Rooney B Vale (8)
$31
56.0
  4g   Spinning World (USA) x Ournie (Mr. Henrysee (USA) )
 9 5.9 5. Moving Target P McVicar Ms S Metcalfe (7)
$61
56.5
  4g   Testa Rossa x Miffy (Flying Spur )
 10 6.3 9. Written In Blood G G Kirkup R Bensley (4)
$17
57.0
  5g   Written Tycoon x Ruby Halo (Clay Hero )
 11 6.7 4. Firespark C J Davis C R Brown (9)
$41
58.5
  5g   Testafiable x Shartan (Alberato )
 12 7.8 1. Blestiller B J McCarthy Ms K Nisbet (2)
$3
60.0
  6g   Artie Schiller (USA) x Blest (Keltrice )