CAULFIELD Race Results Saturday, 7 January 2017

Race 1 - Peter Siggins Plate - 1100m
Class: Open. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:04.52. Sectional Time: 0:34.93 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $44,000- 2nd: $14,400- 3rd: $7,200
 1   6. Catchy D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Craig Williams (3)
$1.80
55.0
 
  2f   Fastnet Rock x Cats Whisker (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) )
Lot 226; 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains Buyer - Dorrington Farm  $220,000
 Winning siblings: Carraig Aonair, For Lulu, This Cat Rocks,
 Previous Start: 1 - Moonee Valley 9/12/2016, William Hill Plate, 1000m Details
 2 2.3 4. Property R W Smerdon M Zahra (2)
$5
57.0
  2g   Starcraft (NZ) x Opalize (Anabaa (USA) )
Lot 149; 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor - Amarina Farm, Denman Buyer - Aquanita Racing Pty Ltd  $130,000
 3 2.8 1. Kedleston A J Vasil Jacob Rule (6)
$8
57.0
  2c   Easy Choice x Curzon Dancer (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
Lot 356; 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor - Noor Elaine Farm Pty Ltd Euroa Vic Buyer - Magic Millions As Agent  $15,000
 4 4.6 5. Siam J A O'Shea D Dunn (5)
$5
57.0
  2c   Exceed And Excel x Yesterday (Red Ransom (USA) )
 5 19.6 2. Clear Signal Heath Conners Damian Lane (4)
$41
57.0
  2g   Bel Esprit x Snipzu (Snippetson )
 6 19.7 3. Poolside Hamilton Trudi Christie S Baster (1)
$67
57.0
  2g   King Cugat (USA) x Fashion Victim (Rory's Jester )
Race 2 - Ike Hollingworth (Bm70) - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:04.26. Sectional Time: 0:34.82 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $44,000- 2nd: $14,400- 3rd: $7,200
 1   7. Mystified Ryan Balfour D Dunn (6)
$7.50
54.5
 
  3f   Wanted x Ice Mist (USA) (Forest Danger (USA) )
Lot 322; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Two Bays Farm, Flinders, Vic Buyer - Ryan Balfour Racing  $20,000
 Previous Start: 1 - Moonee Valley 16/12/2016, Inglis 55 Second Chall Ht-Bm70, 955m Details
 2 0.5 2. Amadeus M C Kent Craig Williams (7)
$8.50
59.0
  4h   Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Jaywalk (Dangerous )
Lot 307; 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor - Chatswood Stud, Seymour Buyer - Withdrawn   
 3 2.0 9. Strictly Legit D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Callan Murray (9)
$5.50
54.5
  3g   Nicconi x Divine Choice (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) )
Not Offered
 4 2.1 4. Our Vidia (NZ) Byron Cozamanis Regan Bayliss (5)
$26
57.5
  4m   Denman x Desert Fairy (Desert Prince (IRE) )
 5 3.6 10. Call Me Tess J F Moloney Beau Mertens (4)
$7
52.0
  3f   Bel Esprit x Songs Of Vienna (Umatilla (NZ) )
 6 3.8 1. Dance With Fontein R D Griffiths Ben Thompson (1)
$17
59.0
  4m   Turffontein x Nuclear Dance (Geiger Counter (USA) )
 7 3.9 5. Mr Dashing Niall Phillips J Mott (3)
$7
56.5
  3g   Moshe x Munch (Mull Of Kintyre (USA) )
 8 4.1 6. Nasdex C Maher Damian Lane (8)
$4.25
55.0
  3g   Not A Single Doubt x Indexed (Marauding (NZ) )
 9 5.1 8. Powerful Story (NZ) C W Little Ben Allen (2)
$11
52.5
  4m   Written Tycoon x Rich Esprit (Bel Esprit )
Race 3 - Raymond Deagan (Bm84) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 84. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:10.67. Sectional Time: 0:34.75 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $44,000- 2nd: $14,400- 3rd: $7,200
 1   5. Crystal Dreamer M Ellerton and S Zahra A Mallyon (6)
$2.75
57.0
 
  4g   Stratum x Crystal Wit (Distorted Humor (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Commanding Wit, Fast Talker, Witless,
 Previous Start: 1 - Sandown-Hillside 24/12/2016, Argyle Maintenance (Bm78), 1000m Details
 2 0.3 10. Atlantic City M A Kavanagh S Baster (4)
$12
54.0
  4g   Fastnet Rock x Gambei (Dehere (USA) )
Lot 17; 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains Buyer - Mark Kavanagh Racing  $340,000
 3 0.5 4. Danuki C W McDonald M Zahra (3)
$6
57.5
  4g   Exceed And Excel x Miduki (Snippets )
Lot 386; 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Eliza Park International, Kerrie Buyer - McDonald Racing  $220,000
 4 1.5 6. Bon Rocket Ms W Kelly Jordan Childs (2)
$6
55.0
  6g   Bon Hoffa x Tango To Mars (Rocket To Mars )
 5 1.6 3. Chivalry D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Regan Bayliss (5)
$9
58.0
  5h   Street Cry (IRE) x World Peace (Danehill (USA) )
 6 1.8 8. Cana M, W and J Hawkes D Dunn (1)
$4
55.5
  4m   Fastnet Rock x Scattered (Tale Of The Cat (USA) )
Race 4 - Margot McCluskey (Bm70) - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:24.14. Sectional Time: 0:35.80 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $44,000- 2nd: $14,400- 3rd: $7,200
 1   9. Special Diva M G Price J Noonan (6)
$4.50
56.5
  3f   Snitzel x Jacqueline Rouge (Ne Coupez Pas (USA) )
Lot 455; 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Goodwood Farm, Murrurundi Buyer - Sheamus Mills Bloodstock FBAA / Mick Price Racing  $450,000
 Winning siblings: Ragazzo Del Corsa, White House Lady,
 Previous Start: 1 - Geelong 26/12/2016, Degani's Cafe Mdn Plate, 1240m Details
 2 0.1 3. Alma's Rossa M J Williams Ben Thompson (2)
$8
57.0
  3f   Testa Rossa x Alma's Angel (Al Maher )
Lot 9; 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Vinery Stud, Scone, NSW Buyer - Matthew Williams Racing  $50,000
 3 0.2 4. Giroux M Ellerton and S Zahra Damian Lane (3)
$6
57.5
  3f   Sepoy x Paprika (General Nediym )
Lot 504; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW Buyer - Musk Creek Farm  $120,000
 4 2.0 7. No Tan Tat G Eurell D Dunn (1)
$4.50
57.0
  3f   O'Lonhro x Tan Tat Elle (Elvstroem )
 5 3.0 2. Invictum Domina D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Beau Mertens (4)
$3.50
57.5
  3f   I Am Invincible x Simply Delightful (Foreplay )
 6 4.0 5. Wasabi K M Keys C Newitt (7)
$41
57.5
  3f   Dream Ahead (USA) x Fujisawa (GB) (Green Desert (USA) )
 7 4.1 8. Macattack Archie Alexander Jordan Childs (5)
$10
55.0
  3f   Street Boss (USA) x Silent Eyes (GB) (Montjeu (IRE) )
Race 5 - Ian Morrison (Bm70) - 1700m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:43.50. Sectional Time: 0:36.08 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $44,000- 2nd: $14,400- 3rd: $7,200
 1   9. Skulduggery Shawn Mathrick Jake Bayliss (3)
$5.50
53.0
  4g   Krupt x Aqua Modern (Tiger Hill (IRE) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Sandown-Hillside 4/01/2017, Catanach's Jewellers (Bm64), 1800m Details
 2 1.5 10. Royal Applause Symon Wilde Craig Williams (7)
$7.50
54.5
  4m   Congrats (USA) x Mysteries (Rahy (USA) )
Lot 315; 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor - Lustre Lodge, Alison Buyer - Passed $ 9,000 / Reserve $ 10,000   
 3 3.0 4. On Wings D K Weir Jordan Childs (4)
$10
56.0
  4g   Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Soaressa (Twining (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 3.1 1. Hunamosa (NZ) Luke Oliver Ben Thompson (9)
$31
57.5
  4g   Alamosa (NZ) x Golden Honey (Promontory Gold (USA) )
 5 4.4 7. Crafty Devil D K Weir Ben Allen (1)
$6.50
54.0
  4m   Starcraft (NZ) x Volksini (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 6 4.5 5. Tempered M Ellerton and S Zahra Damian Lane (5)
$8.50
57.5
  4g   Hard Spun (USA) x Razor Blade (Blazing Sword )
 7 4.9 3. Balf's Choice Ryan Balfour D Dunn (2)
$5.50
57.5
  4g   Written Tycoon x Not Jude's Choice (Celtic Swing (GB) )
 8 7.4 12. Thanos Archie Alexander Beau Mertens (8)
$26
52.0
  3g   Mossman x El Fayze (El Moxie (USA) )
 9 8.7 2. Folk Tales (NZ) Richard Laming S W Arnold (6)
$4.75
58.0
  4g   Stravinsky (USA) x Zablonde (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Race 6 - Mary Lewis (Bm84) - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 84. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:04.15. Sectional Time: 0:33.85 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $44,000- 2nd: $14,400- 3rd: $7,200
 1   8. Prussian Vixen M J Mehegan J Noonan (8)
$26
55.0
  4m   King Of Prussia x Miss Eileen (Lion Hunter )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 4 - Sandown-Hillside 24/12/2016, Argyle Maintenance (Bm78), 1000m Details
 2 0.8 2. Lyuba D K Weir Ben Allen (3)
$3.75
57.0
  4m   Turffontein x Dancing With Amy (General Nediym )
Lot 69; 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor - Swettenham Stud, Nagambie Buyer - Forest Lodge Racing Pty Ltd  $2,000
 3 1.1 6. Ameristralia M, W and J Hawkes D Dunn (10)
$2.11
55.0
  4m   Fastnet Rock x Heart Ashley (USA) (Lion Heart (USA) )
Lot 38; 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Kia-Ora Stud, Scone Buyer - Spendthrift Farm  $400,000
 4 3.1 3. Chiavari N J Harnett M Zahra (5)
$9
58.5
  5m   Teofilo (IRE) x Nova Gen (General Nediym )
 5 3.6 7. Grey Street John McArdle Beau Mertens (9)
$10
53.0
  4m   Street Boss (USA) x Renaka (Redoute's Choice )
 6 3.7 4. Petite's Reward B J McCarthy Jordan Childs (1)
$21
55.5
  4m   Reward For Effort x Petite Briefs (Brief Truce (USA) )
 7 4.5 5. Mossin' Around G M Begg Craig Williams (6)
$10
56.0
  4m   Mossman x Rhythmic Affair (Octagonal (NZ) )
 8 5.5 12. Sagabella Todd Balfour Gary Phillips (2)
$301
54.0
  6m   Golden Snake (USA) x Brindabella (Bellotto (USA) )
 9 8.0 11. Saone Et Loire R E Laing Regan Bayliss (4)
$201
54.0
  5m   Blevic x Cluny (Galileo (IRE) )
 10 8.5 9. Jinx Ms N Burke Jye McNeil (7)
$101
54.0
  5m   Starcraft (NZ) x Blue Grouse (USA) (Maria's Mon (USA) )
Race 7 - Swettenham Stud C'ship (Bm84) - 1800m
Class: Benchmark 84. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:48.72. Sectional Time: 0:35.05 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $44,000- 2nd: $14,400- 3rd: $7,200
 1   5. Plein Ciel (GER) D K Weir Ben Allen (1)
$1.90
55.0
  4h   Mamool (IRE) x Picobella (GER) (Big Shuffle (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Caulfield 26/12/2016, Allan Wicks (Bm70), 1600m Details
 2 0.8 2. Cool Chap Lee and Anthony Freedman Beau Mertens (6)
$6
57.5
  4g   High Chaparral (IRE) x Cherishing (USA) (Johannesburg (USA) )
Lot 271; 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW Buyer - Rob Slade   $150,000
 3 1.6 7. Bondeiger D K Weir Damian Lane (4)
$9
56.5
  5h   War Pass (USA) x Debutante Robe (JPN) (Admire Vega (JPN) )
Lot 676; 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
Vendor - D M Bloodstock, Bendigo Buyer - Eales Racing Pty Ltd  $75,000
 4 4.6 6. Rewarding Effort Ms C Alderson M Zahra (7)
$4.50
57.0
  4g   Reward For Effort x Who's In Charge (NZ) (The Commander (NZ) )
 5 5.9 8. Scelto (NZ) R E Laing Jake Bayliss (5)
$67
54.0
  8g   Pentire (GB) x Our Discretion (Twig Moss (FR) )
 6 6.0 11. Houdini The Great L and T Corstens Ben Thompson (8)
$26
52.0
  6g   Choisir x Joleur (Bite The Bullet (USA) )
 7 8.3 10. Manhattan Boss P Morgan Regan Bayliss (2)
$17
54.0
  4g   Sebring x Fast Learner (Fastnet Rock )
 8 11.1 9. Post D'France (NZ) S V Brown Jye McNeil (3)
$67
55.5
  8g   Postponed (USA) x Creil (NZ) (Frenchpark (GB) )
Race 8 - Swettenham Stud C'ship Heat 8 - 1600m
Class: Open. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:35.55. Sectional Time: 0:35.71 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$90,000- 1st: $49,500- 2nd: $16,200- 3rd: $8,100
 1   3. Burning Front D K Weir Ben Allen (8)
$6
56.5
  6g   Primus x She's A Knockout (Kingston Rule (USA) )
Lot 153; 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor - Caithness Breeding, Wallan Buyer - Passed $ 38,000 / Reserve $ 40,000   
 Winning siblings: Apollo Creed, CAJO KELLILA,
 Previous Start: 4 - Sandown-Hillside 24/12/2016, Swettenham Stud C'ship (Ht 4), 1400m Details
 2 0.5 5. Hellova Street Scott Brunton D Pires (7)
$4.50
57.0
  6g   Helike (USA) x Butter Street (Secret Savings (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 3.0 1. Extra Zero D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Beau Mertens (3)
$81
57.0
  10g   Danzero x Extra Bubbly (Bellotto (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 3.1 4. Chance To Dance (IRE) Robert Hickmott Jack Martin (4)
$5
54.5
  7g   Teofilo (IRE) x Crystal Ballet (USA) (Royal Academy (USA) )
 5 4.4 7. Nozomi Lee and Anthony Freedman Craig Williams (1)
$6
54.0
  5g   Street Cry (IRE) x Rose Of Danehill (Danehill (USA) )
 6 4.5 9. Golden Mane D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Callan Murray (6)
$8.50
54.0
  6g   More Than Ready (USA) x True Blonde (Naturalism (NZ) )
 7 6.8 10. The New Boy D T O'Brien Ben Thompson (9)
$11
52.0
  8g   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Chestpeak (NZ) (Danasinga )
 8 8.1 2. Mihany D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Jake Bayliss (10)
$7.50
57.0
  5g   Redoute's Choice x Snowdrift (FR) (Polish Precedent (USA) )
 9 8.2 6. The Bowler R W Smerdon D Dunn (2)
$21
55.5
  6g   Testa Rossa x Specie (Canny Lad )
 10 9.5 8. First Course K M Keys Jordan Turner (5)
$151
52.5
  8g   Snitzel x Short 'n' Sweep (End Sweep (USA) )
Race 9 - David McGee (Bm78) - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 78. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:24.33. Sectional Time: 0:35.56 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$60,000- 1st: $33,000- 2nd: $10,800- 3rd: $5,400
 1   5. Bradman D and B Hayes and T Dabernig Jordan Childs (9)
$9
57.5
  7g   Charge Forward x Portrayal (Flying Spur )
Lot 418; 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Arrowfield Stud Buyer - PETER DEVITT  $325,000
 Winning siblings: Bolocco Miss, Triple Charged, Zaragoza,
 Previous Start: 2 - Caulfield 26/12/2016, Swettenham Stud C'ship (Bm84), 1400m Details
 2 0.2 10. Shockaholic M M Laurie L Nolen (8)
$9
56.5
  4g   Shocking x Lady Of The House (NZ) (Housebuster (USA) )
Lot 578; 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Trelawney Stud Ltd Buyer - Matt Laurie Racing/Cameron Cooke B/S   $75,000
 3 0.5 8. Hokkaido Craig Blackshaw Damian Lane (3)
$21
57.5
  5r   Purrealist x Teatime Tattle (Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN) )
Not Offered
 4 1.8 9. Violent Snow Jason Warren Regan Bayliss (5)
$9
57.0
  5m   Volitant x Snowfield Lady (High Yield (USA) )
 5 3.1 4. In Fairness S Fliedner Ben Allen (7)
$8
57.5
  5g   Denman x Villa Igea (Papal Power (USA) )
 6 3.3 7. Hell On Earth Shawn Mathrick Ms J Beriman (1)
$13
58.0
  5g   Henrythenavigator (USA) x Quinsigimond (GB) (Formidable (USA) )
 7 3.5 6. Electric Tribute M M Laurie D Dunn (10)
$13
58.0
  4g   Krupt x Glowing Tribute (Zeditave )
 8 3.7 3. Silver Bolt Adam Trinder Boris Thornton (6)
$9
57.0
  5g   Estambul (ARG) x Pep Talk (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA) )
 9 5.2 2. Our Bottino M J Williams Beau Mertens (4)
$15
58.0
  5g   Bianconi (USA) x Blue Booty (Personal Flag (USA) )
 10 5.4 1. King's Command L and T Corstens Ben Thompson (2)
$3
59.0
  5g   Commands x Royal Lineup (Viscount )