CANTERBURY Race Results Monday, 17 April 2017

Race 1 - Tab Mdn Plate - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Soft(7). Time: 1:13.94. Sectional Time: 0:36.40 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   8. Wayanka C J Waller J Bowman (1)
$4.50
56.0
 
  3g   Encosta De Lago x Drop Anchor (At Talaq (USA) )
Lot 209; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Fig Tree Thoroughbreds, Biddaddaba, Qld Buyer - Chris Waller Racing P/L  $120,000
Lot 209; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Fig Tree Thoroughbreds, Biddaddaba, Qld Buyer - Chris Waller Racing P/L  $120,000
 Winning siblings: Asia Spirit, BEL MER, Breath, Found The One, KEN AROK, Super Swell,
 Previous Start: 5 - Warwick Farm 8/02/2017, #theraces Mdn Hcp, 1400m Details
 2 0.3 6. Pelorus Jack L J Bridge Tim Clark (7)
$4.50
56.0
  3g   Rothesay x Singin 'n' Dancin (Unbridled's Song (USA) )
Lot 402; 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor - Gleeson Thoroughbred Connections Pty Ltd, Chinchilla, Qld Buyer - L Bridge  $60,000
 3 1.1 1. Cordero M, W and J Hawkes Tommy Berry (3)
$6.50
56.0
  3g   Gio Ponti (USA) x Belle Giselle (Redoute's Choice )
Lot 306; 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Arrowfield Stud, Scone Buyer - Passed $ 120,000 / Reserve $ 140,000   
 4 1.9 7. Skifield C J Waller K McEvoy (2)
$16
56.0
  3g   Al Maher x Golden Edict (USA) (Empire Maker (USA) )
 5 2.1 5. Madison Gardens John Thompson J R Collett (6)
$31
56.0
  3g   Master Harry x Melrose Gardens (NZ) (Marju (IRE) )
 6 2.2 2. El Venetian G Waterhouse and A Bott Rachel King (8)
$2.25
54.0
  3g   Moshe x Newstar Lass (Royal Academy (USA) )
 7 5.1 10. Zorro L J Bridge C Reith (4)
$67
56.0
  3g   Stryker x Smytzer's Roylani (Royal Academy (USA) )
 8 6.5 4. It's Academic Todd Smart A Adkins (5)
$67
54.0
  3g   Strategic Maneuver x Speeding Star (Canny Lad )
Race 2 - #theraces Mdn Hcp - 1100m
Class: Maiden. Track: Soft(7). Time: 1:06.43. Sectional Time: 0:36.27 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   8. Regent J A O'Shea T Angland (6)
$12
56.0
 
  2c   Lonhro x Wild Queen (Loup Sauvage (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Yavanna,
 2 0.4 13. Envy Of All James Cummings B Avdulla (7)
$2.63
54.0
  2f   Your Song x Elahi (Giant's Causeway (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.2 3. Easy Go Easy Win (NZ) J G Sargent J Penza (8)
$21
56.0
  2g   Savabeel x Tootsie (NZ) (Pins )
Lot 112; 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Waikato Stud, Matamata, NZ Buyer - George Moore Bloodstock  $380,000
 4 1.5 9. Sambro C J Waller J Bowman (2)
$5
56.0
  2c   Fastnet Rock x Eau De Joie (Encosta De Lago )
 5 1.6 7. Pymble G A Ryan J R Collett (1)
$4.50
56.0
  2c   Snitzel x Ravenswood (Woodman (USA) )
 6 2.1 4. Icon Of Dubai P and P Snowden B Shinn (3)
$6.50
56.0
  2c   High Chaparral (IRE) x Al Anood (Danehill (USA) )
 7 3.8 2. Boyish G A Ryan J Innes Jnr (4)
$26
54.0
  2c   Hinchinbrook x Morceau (More Than Ready (USA) )
 8 5.5 10. Mr Kylin G W Moore A Adkins (5)
$16
53.5
  2c   More Than Ready (USA) x Exceptionally (NZ) (Ekraar (USA) )
 9 7.8 15. Discussions Joseph Pride J Ford (10)
$31
55.0
  2g   Duporth x Zalinda (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 10 11.0 14. Gold Digger Girl P M Perry Rachel King (9)
$51
52.0
  2f   Commands x Gold Digger Miss (USA) (Gulch (USA) )
Race 3 - Tab Rewards Mdn Plate - 1200m
Class: Maiden. Track: Soft(7). Time: 1:12.38. Sectional Time: 0:36.32 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   12. Slow Burn L J Bridge Tim Clark (5)
$3.50
56.0
  3f   Duporth x Hot Flash (Elusive Quality (USA) )
Not Offered
 2 4.0 8. Noire C J Waller B Shinn (4)
$3
56.0
  3f   Foxwedge x Valadon (Woodman (USA) )
Lot 242; 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Highgrove Stud, Darling Downs, Qld Buyer - Star Thoroughbreds  $135,000
 3 4.8 3. Cymbalism C J Waller G Schofield (2)
$6
56.0
  3f   Denman x Cymbal (Commands )
Lot 181; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Milburn Creek, Wildes Meadow, NSW Buyer - Ontrack Thoroughbreds  $130,000
 4 5.7 7. Loveletter John Thompson T Angland (7)
$4.50
56.0
  3f   Encosta De Lago x Tabasco Kitten (Redoute's Choice )
 5 5.9 4. Hittite James Cummings J Bowman (1)
$17
56.0
  3f   Redoute's Choice x Hades (Encosta De Lago )
 6 7.9 10. Penny Dreadful C J Bashford G Buckley (3)
$31
56.0
  3f   Duporth x Papoose (Exceed And Excel )
 7 10.9 13. Solar Cry Joseph Pride B Avdulla (6)
$31
56.0
  3f   Street Cry (IRE) x Solar Charged (Charge Forward )
Race 4 - Pluck@ Vinery (Bm72) - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 72. Track: Soft(6). Time: 1:07.04. Sectional Time: 0:36.21 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   3. Miss Debutante G Waterhouse and A Bott Tommy Berry (7)
$8
59.5
 
  3f   Fastnet Rock x More Than Real (USA) (More Than Ready (USA) )
Lot 65; 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Kia-Ora Stud, Scone Buyer - Paul Moroney Bloodstock  $430,000
 Previous Start: 6 - Randwick 17/12/2016, Inglis Sprint, 1100m Details
 2 0.4 7. In Times Of War C J Waller J Bowman (8)
$2.38
58.0
  3f   Street Cry (IRE) x Military Rose (General Nediym )
Not Offered
 3 1.7 4. Nonpareil J A O'Shea B Avdulla (5)
$3
59.5
  3f   Commands x Serenissima (Lonhro )
Not Offered
 4 1.9 8. Quelle Liaison Michael Costa Deanne Panya (2)
$21
56.0
  5m   Sequalo x Agape (Victory Note (USA) )
 5 3.5 6. Zoumagic K Dryden and S Collings A Adkins (6)
$51
56.5
  5m   Zizou x Mardi's Magic (Kenny's Best Pal )
 6 3.7 5. Stilettoed Vixen G A Ryan R Hutchings (9)
$21
59.5
  4m   Excellent Art (GB) x Surprise Bid (General Nediym )
 7 3.9 11. Nights On Fire N F Gardner G Buckley (1)
$101
53.0
  5m   Shaft x Lucifina (Clang )
 8 5.9 1. Magicaz David Pfieffer Nick Heywood (4)
$11
58.5
  4m   Magic Albert x Sexyaz (Catbird )
 9 8.5 10. Divergence Patrick Webster Tim Clark (3)
$21
57.0
  4m   Big Brown (USA) x Nocturne (Octagonal (NZ) )
Race 5 - Tab.Com.Au (Bm72) - 1550m
Class: Benchmark 72. Track: Soft(6). Time: 1:35.72. Sectional Time: 0:36.90 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   2. Beretta K A Lees Rachel King (5)
$7.50
56.5
 
  5g   Bernardini (USA) x Lolapalooza (Street Cry (IRE) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Judaea,
 Previous Start: 12 - Newcastle 29/03/2017, Prov. Championships Qual. (C5), 1400m Details
 2 1.3 7. Octavian Augustus C J Waller Tommy Berry (6)
$6.50
54.5
  3g   Husson (ARG) x Sun Classique (Fuji Kiseki (JPN) )
Lot 214; 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Kitchwin Hills, Scone Buyer - Inglis As Agent  $325,000
 3 4.6 10. Star Of Legs S G Morton C Reith (1)
$67
54.0
  6g   Youthful Legs (USA) x Luskette (Luskin Star )
Not Offered
 4 4.7 1. Mortar Platoon (IRE) C J Waller J Bowman (9)
$12
59.0
  4g   Myboycharlie (IRE) x America Nova (FR) (Verglas (IRE) )
 5 5.0 9. Red Dubawi K J Parker J Ford (8)
$21
54.0
  6g   Dubawi (IRE) x Scottish Amour (Whiskey Road (USA) )
 6 5.1 4. Ascot Red J G Sargent T Angland (4)
$26
57.0
  4g   Casino Prince x Fine Red (Red Ransom (USA) )
 7 5.4 8. Don't Nicme S G Morton G Buckley (3)
$21
54.0
  5g   Nicconi x A Real Dool (USA) (Proper Reality (USA) )
 8 6.4 11. Valentino Rossa J C Coyle Ms K O'Hara (2)
$17
53.0
  3g   Testa Rossa x Sassybella (NZ) (Viking Ruler )
 9 6.9 6. Le Cavalier N F Gardner K McEvoy (11)
$6.50
54.5
  6g   Bianconi (USA) x La Ventana (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 10 7.5 5. Reinforced P and P Snowden B Shinn (7)
$3.25
55.0
  3c   Snitzel x Shower Of Steel (Comet Shine (CAN) )
 11 15.0 3. Appoint Percy (NZ) Luke Pepper B Avdulla (10)
$8.50
57.0
  5g   Sir Percy (GB) x Bankonher (NZ) (British Banker (CAN) )
Race 6 - Ranvet (Bm70) - 1900m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Soft(6). Time: 2:02.57. Sectional Time: 0:39.67 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   10. Kiseki Dane M J Dwyer Deanne Panya (7)
$8.50
53.5
  5g   Dane Fever x Kiseki Gold (Fuji Kiseki (JPN) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Spring Wish,
 Previous Start: 3 - Newcastle 8/04/2017, Little Rascal Photography-Bm65, 1850m Details
 2 0.2 8. Up 'n' Rolling (NZ) C J Waller G Schofield (6)
$2.75
58.0
  4g   Castledale (IRE) x Elianto (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 4.5 1. Multitude G Waterhouse and A Bott Nick Heywood (8)
$6
58.0
  4g   Lonhro x My Lady's Chamber (Arena )
Lot 605; 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Lomar Park Stud, Werombi, NSW Buyer - Gai Waterhouse/James Harron Bloodstock   $160,000
 4 4.8 6. Nahema (NZ) R L Pearse Tim Clark (3)
$7.50
58.0
  4m   Per Incanto (USA) x Our Prized Rose (NZ) (Prized (USA) )
 5 5.0 3. Red Knot R P Northam A Adkins (2)
$4
57.5
  4g   Redoute's Choice x Hades (Encosta De Lago )
 6 5.3 9. Hirokin J M Austin Mitchell Bell (4)
$21
56.5
  6g   Dubawi (IRE) x Rovos (Greig (NZ) )
 7 5.8 11. Distroyia C J Waller K McEvoy (1)
$21
55.0
  3g   Sepoy x Bondi Blonde (Red Ransom (USA) )
 8 20.3 16. Little Miss Chelsy T J Wilson Ms K O'Hara (5)
$41
53.0
  6m   Henrythenavigator (USA) x Annie La Vie (Flying Spur )
Race 7 - Bowermans Office (Bm78) - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 78. Track: Soft(6). Time: 1:06.62. Sectional Time: 0:36.85 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   10. Calanda P and P Snowden J Bowman (8)
$2.25
56.0
  3g   Snitzel x Speedy Bell (Brocco (USA) )
Lot 200; 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Yarraman Park Stud, Scone Buyer - China Horse Club / Michael Wallace Bloodstock  $200,000
 Winning siblings: Big Bear Rock, BOAT QUAY, MOLLY ROCKS, Silverstream, SPEEDY NATALIE,
 Previous Start: 1 - Randwick 17/12/2016, Inglis Sprint, 1100m Details
 2 0.2 5. Queen Of Kariba Joseph Pride B Avdulla (9)
$9
58.0
  5m   Lonhro x Acupuncture (NZ) (Pins )
Lot 1408; 2013 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor - Patinack Farm Buyer - JOHN SARGENT  $10,000
 3 1.0 9. Old Man Sam M P Tubman B El-Issa (5)
$13
56.5
  6g   Kaphero x Comedy Turn (Spinning World (USA) )
Lot 311; 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor - Carin Park Stud, Hamilton Buyer - Withdrawn   
 4 1.2 11. Love And Lies Ms J Williams Ms R Williams (3)
$16
52.5
  5m   Red Dazzler x Love First (Lonhro )
 5 1.3 8. Elemenohpee M, W and J Hawkes Tommy Berry (2)
$5
56.5
  4g   Henny Hughes (USA) x Sacred Hit (Commands )
 6 2.6 3. Raido K A Lees A Adkins (10)
$13
56.5
  5g   Husson (ARG) x Misguiding (Royal Academy (USA) )
 7 3.5 13. Grammar School P M Perry C Lever (1)
$21
55.0
  4g   Exceed And Excel x Bayyaan (USA) (Dixieland Band (USA) )
 8 3.6 6. Three Sheets J A Sylvester R Thompson (6)
$13
58.0
  5g   Stratum x Provoking (Snippets )
 9 4.0 1. Raijinz J M Austin Rachel King (7)
$31
57.5
  6g   Snippetson x Jack's Girl (NZ) (Shovhog )
 10 4.9 15. For Me Dad N J Osborne Tim Clark (4)
$15
54.5
  4m   Choisir x Falqueen (Falbrav (IRE) )
 11 5.0 14. I'm Usain A Stapleford Ms J Taylor (11)
$61
53.0
  6g   Lonhro x Our Jane (Lion Hunter )
Race 8 - Schweppes (Bm72) - 1250m
Class: Benchmark 72. Track: Soft(6). Time: 1:16.14. Sectional Time: 0:36.90 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$50,000- 1st: $27,750- 2nd: $10,000- 3rd: $5,000
 1   15. Love Me Baby J G Sargent J Penza (4)
$26
54.0
 
  3f   Foxwedge x Silvercup Baby (USA) (American Chance (USA) )
Lot 880; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor - Glastonbury Farms, Scone, NSW Buyer - Psd $70,000 Res $80,000   
 Winning siblings: Manhattan Chic,
 Previous Start: 3 - Gosford 31/03/2017, Tab.Com.Au (Bm70), 1000m Details
 2 0.8 11. Maraam P and P Snowden B Shinn (3)
$8.50
57.0
  4m   Street Cry (IRE) x Munhro (Lonhro )
Lot 127; 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone Buyer - Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum  $1,050,000
Lot 127; 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone Buyer - Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum  $1,050,000
 3 2.6 7. Bratislava J A O'Shea B Avdulla (9)
$4.50
58.0
  3g   Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Moravany (Elusive Quality (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 3.6 5. Top Ravine Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (2)
$13
56.0
  4g   Redoute's Choice x Keystone Gulch (USA) (Gulch (USA) )
 5 3.7 9. Roguish T R Martin J Bowman (8)
$3.25
58.0
  4g   More Than Ready (USA) x Cheeky Choice (Redoute's Choice )
 6 3.8 10. The Gavel R J Quinton A Adkins (5)
$41
56.0
  4g   Al Maher x Chauncy Lane (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA) )
 7 4.5 2. Skillful Joseph Pride Mitchell Bell (11)
$31
60.0
  4g   Al Maher x Intralase (Spinning World (USA) )
 8 5.3 13. Thaad M, W and J Hawkes Tommy Berry (6)
$7
56.5
  3g   Smart Missile x Uneasy (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 9 5.9 18. Hesco Gold R R Milligan J Innes Jnr (12)
$13
51.0
  5m   Eavesdropper (USA) x Ceberano (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
 10 6.7 4. What Could Be A G Scorse G Buckley (1)
$21
59.5
  4g   Floral Dynamite x Late Declaration (Halo Homewrecker (USA) )
 11 7.0 6. Chrysolaus J A Sylvester R Thompson (7)
$21
58.5
  5g   Youthful Legs (USA) x Canadian Bullet (Canadian Silver (CAN) )
 12 7.2 3. Figtree Ms G Markwell T Angland (10)
$21
59.5
  5g   Bel Esprit x Emmaagh (Regal Classic (CAN) )