TATURA Race Results Friday, 17 February 2017

Race 1 - Pine Shavings & Sawdust Mdn - 1980m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(3). Time: 2:06.09.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,000- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,600
 1   2. Langkasuka (NZ) Timothy Grace Dean Holland (3)
$4.50
58.5
  6g   Savabeel x Dancing Brunette (Danzero )
Lot 143; 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Ascot Farm Buyer - DGR Thoroughbred Services  $270,000
Lot 143; 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Ascot Farm Buyer - DGR Thoroughbred Services  $270,000
 Winning siblings: Able Magic, ARATIATIA,
 Previous Start: 4 - Werribee 13/02/2017, Martin Collins Aust Mdn Hwt, 2025m Details
 2 2.8 4. Amour Of A Lady Ms E Haworth W Egan (6)
$9
56.5
  7m   Seul Amour (NZ) x Lady Corniche (Flying Spur )
Not Offered
 3 4.3 1. I Carus Chris Diplock Ms N Beriman (4)
$2.75
58.5
  4g   Grey Swallow (IRE) x Here's De Hussy (Hussonet (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 6.2 8. Irish Dollar Shilleagh Meyervale B Vale (9)
$31
56.5
  4m   Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Cashkalani (Ashkalani (IRE) )
 5 7.0 3. Rain Or Shine Timothy Grace Lee Smith (8)
$61
58.5
  5g   Manhattan Rain x One In A Million (Redoute's Choice )
 6 7.1 5. Fashionedinheaven Ms B Dunn J Duffy (2)
$9
56.5
  5m   Keep The Faith x Tiki Tiger (Hold That Tiger (USA) )
 7 8.3 10. Riot Of Applause R W Smerdon J Noonan (1)
$17
56.0
  3f   Congrats (USA) x Running Riot (Red Ransom (USA) )
 8 8.5 9. Miss Eldorado Kelvin Southey Tahlia Hope (5)
$4.50
54.5
  5m   El Cumbres (CHI) x Aurism (Gold Fever (USA) )
 9 26.5 7. Grey Kite B M Cole R N Booth (7)
$21
56.5
  4m   Grey Swallow (IRE) x The Marahia (Zephyr's Tornado )
Race 2 - XXXX Gold Mdn Plate - 1100m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:06.03.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,000- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,600
 1   1. Autonomous D K Weir Dean Holland (4)
$3
58.0
  3g   Primus x Cajo Kellila (Mister C. (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Seymour 6/02/2017, Doug's Hot Bread Mdn Plate, 1100m Details
 2 0.3 6. Eat Dessert First C Maher Ms L J Meech (7)
$1.50
56.0
  3f   Street Boss (USA) x Apple Danish (Danehill (USA) )
Lot 20; 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa Buyer - W Ballantine  $70,000
 3 2.3 7. Milady Cabriot R D Griffiths Nathan Rose (2)
$61
56.0
  3f   So You Think (NZ) x Limoncino (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
Lot 248; 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Burnewang North Pastoral, Rochester Buyer - Griffiths Racing / BBA Ireland  $220,000
 4 2.6 10. Young Hostess D and B Hayes and T Dabernig C J Parish (6)
$15
56.0
  3f   Host (CHI) x Young Doctor (Jeune (GB) )
 5 2.8 3. Cresta Chrome Sam Pritchard-Gordon Lachlan King (1)
$41
55.0
  3g   Bianconi (USA) x Reussir (Choisir )
 6 6.0 4. Effleurer D K Weir Jacob Rule (8)
$31
58.0
  3c   Reward For Effort x Blue Venus (Hurricane Sky )
 7 7.3 5. Flirting Wolf D S Archard M Pegus (5)
$51
58.0
  3g   Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Royal Flirt (Royal Academy (USA) )
 8 7.4 2. Boomer James Shelley Kirkpatrick J Keating (3)
$101
58.0
  3g   King Of Prussia x Kerrie Lass (Voltage Peak )
Race 3 - Valley Funerals Mdn Plate - 1100m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:06.01.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,000- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,600
 1   3. Filius R W Harrison J Keating (9)
$3.25
58.5
 
  4g   Magnus x Wingasinga (Black Hawk (GB) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Figlio, Private Baldrick,
 Previous Start: 11 - Moe 16/01/2017, Autoboss Mdn Plate, 1100m Details
 2 2.3 2. Brave Master Peter Smith C R Brown (2)
$9
58.5
  6g   Masterprint x Thrace (Spartacus )
Not Offered
 3 3.6 4. Powersati Bryan Maher Ms L J Meech (3)
$7.50
58.5
  5g   Churchill Downs x Osati (IRE) (Octagonal (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 4.2 6. Snake Cavern Jody Thompson Dean Holland (5)
$9
58.5
  5g   Golden Snake (USA) x Regal Cavern (Lion Cavern (USA) )
 5 4.7 7. Stormus G C Strang R N Booth (1)
$41
58.5
  5g   Primus x Daisydane (Danetrice )
 6 5.0 1. Bartender Man F Stockdale J Noonan (4)
$4.75
58.5
  4g   Denman x Flute Of Bubbly (Encosta De Lago )
 7 5.5 11. Flash Cowboy N D Girvan Jarrod Fry (7)
$51
58.5
  4g   Zizou x City Gossip (Snippetson )
 8 6.3 5. Prince Of Prussia P F Maher J Duffy (6)
$41
58.5
  4g   King Of Prussia x Belle Kusha (Bel Esprit )
 9 7.0 8. Whiskey Business R D Purcell Ms G Cartwright (8)
$61
56.5
  5g   Keep The Faith x Jugah's Fortune (Jugah (USA) )
 10 9.3 10. Miss Loren S A Dwyer Ms N Beriman (10)
$5
56.5
  4m   Stryker x Constant In Opal (Lake Coniston (IRE) )
Race 4 - Escape Travel Shepparton Mdn - 1400m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:25.87.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,000- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,600
 1   7. Northern Charm M G Price J Noonan (5)
$2.75
56.5
 
  4m   Northern Meteor x Lil Onassis (Dehere (USA) )
Lot 522; 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Burnewang North Pastoral, Rochester, Vic Buyer - United Syndications   $100,000
 Previous Start: 7 - Pakenham Park Synthetic 12/05/2016, Jj Richards Mdn Plate, 1600m Details
 2 3.3 1. All Day Every Day Jody Thompson Dean Holland (2)
$11
58.5
  4g   Captain Gerrard (IRE) x Satdies 'n Sundies (Archway (IRE) )
Not Offered
 3 3.8 8. Out Of Mind J E and C Ledger Jarrod Fry (8)
$10
56.5
  5m   Redente x Royal Tempest (Hurricane Sky )
Not Offered
 4 3.9 3. Equitation D J Laws M Pegus (3)
$8
58.0
  3g   Equiano (FR) x Tassie Cat (Hold That Tiger (USA) )
 5 5.7 10. The Revenant R D Griffiths Nathan Rose (1)
$12
56.0
  3f   Commands x Revamp (Zoffany (USA) )
 6 5.8 4. Prospectors Helmet Luke Oliver Jack Hill (9)
$10
58.0
  3g   Helmet x Husson Circle (Hussonet (USA) )
 7 7.0 6. Kat Comes To Town S Spackman Ms N Beriman (4)
$11
56.5
  4m   Any Given Saturday (USA) x Thekatcamehome (USA) (Sea Of Secrets (USA) )
 8 10.5 2. Carlistos Gary Sherer J Benbow (10)
$41
58.5
  4g   Purrealist x Unveiled (Encosta De Lago )
 9 13.3 5. Carradale Philip Evans Lee Smith (6)
$51
56.5
  4m   Henrythenavigator (USA) x Marie's Basket (Night Shift (USA) )
 10 26.3 9. Haunted Stream J E and C Ledger S A McCullum (7)
$5
56.0
  3f   Al Samer x Lively Colours (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE) )
Race 5 - Admoor Plumbing (Bm64) - 1000m
Class: Benchmark 64. Track: Good(3). Time: 0:59.44.
Prizemoney:$20,000- 1st: $11,000- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,600
 1   2. Military Luke Oliver Jacob Rule (6)
$3.50
60.0
 
  7g   Commands x Rose Ceremony (King Of Roses )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Fleur Fatale, Rose Dancer,
 Previous Start: 8 - Moonee Valley 10/02/2017, Inglis 55 Sec Challenge (Bm70), 955m Details
 2 0.8 6. Gentleman Charlie P A Sweeney Lachlan King (2)
$6.50
51.0
  5g   Hard Spun (USA) x Suraya (Brief Truce (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 2.1 4. Celestial Century B J Goodwin J Duffy (1)
$13
57.5
  8g   Elusive Quality (USA) x Zolaroyale (SAF) (Dominion Royale (GB) )
Lot 21; 2010 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Segenhoe Stud Buyer - GLENN WILLIAMS  $45,000
 4 2.2 3. Henning Jim Cerchi Jnr A Lynch (4)
$2.38
58.0
  6g   Keep The Faith x Aberdeen Rose (NZ) (Clay Hero )
 5 2.3 5. Poppyice Joshua Julius Ms K Furness (5)
$9
53.0
  4m   Strategic Maneuver x Double Classic (Regal Classic (CAN) )
 6 2.4 1. Dramas Entourage Ms J Crosbie Ms N Beriman (3)
$11
60.5
  5g   Econsul (NZ) x Parilly (Jade Robbery (USA) )
Race 6 - Complete Trucks (Bm58) - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 58. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:25.33.
Prizemoney:$16,000- 1st: $9,600- 2nd: $2,720- 3rd: $1,280
 1   3. Noble Journey D and B Hayes and T Dabernig M Pegus (8)
$5.50
60.0
 
  3g   Good Journey (USA) x Sunflame (Jeune (GB) )
Not Offered
There is a half or full relation to this winner being offered as Lot 293 at the MM Adelaide Yearling Sale. View
 Previous Start: 2 - Benalla 30/01/2017, Comfort Inn Benalla Mdn Plate, 1400m Details
 2 1.5 1. Flying Geepee R D Griffiths Jarrod Fry (6)
$3.50
61.0
  4g   Flying Spur x Registered Nurse (USA) (Unbridled's Song (USA) )
Lot 182; 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Mill Park Stud, Meningie, SA Buyer - Robbie Griffiths Racing/Peter Ford Thoroughbreds FBAA  $40,000
 3 2.3 7. Victorian Crown R W Green Dean Holland (5)
$12
55.5
  7g   Beautiful Crown (USA) x Sabihah (Snippets )
Lot 209; 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor - Widden Stud, Widden Valley Buyer - Ken King Thoroughbreds  $38,000
 4 3.2 5. Rustic Debutante J E and C Ledger W Egan (3)
$4.50
58.5
  4m   Redente x Royal Tempest (Hurricane Sky )
 5 6.2 4. Olafsson Michael Huglin Ms N Beriman (4)
$3.75
59.5
  4g   Magnus x Angelika (Ark Regal (NZ) )
 6 6.7 8. Miss Golden Globe G C Strang R N Booth (7)
$151
54.5
  5m   Globetrotter (USA) x Golden Bow (Dieu D'Or )
 7 7.7 2. Yet Tobe Convinced S Spackman Jessie Philpot (2)
$8
57.5
  7m   Dane Shadow x Silky Oak (IRE) (Green Desert (USA) )
 8 11.0 9. War Horse R W Green Nathan Rose (1)
$101
54.0
  7g   Dane Shadow x Naughty Girl (Honour And Glory (USA) )
Race 7 - Ratcliffe's Garden Mach.-Bm58 - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 58. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:05.60.
Prizemoney:$16,000- 1st: $9,600- 2nd: $2,720- 3rd: $1,280
 1   4. Cosmic Song Murray Johnson J Keating (5)
$5.50
59.5
  4g   Astronomer Royal (USA) x Sirens' Melody (Tackle The Pak )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 6 - Kilmore 30/10/2016, Bet365 (Bm58), 1107m Details
 2 1.3 2. Downing Street A and J Williams Tahlia Hope (4)
$3.50
59.0
  5g   Churchill Downs x Queens Logic (King Of Kings (IRE) )
Not Offered
 3 1.6 3. Pacific Tycoon Andrew Dale Lachlan King (2)
$4.75
57.0
  4g   Written Tycoon x Mururoa (Desert Sun (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 2.3 1. Armona Peter Smith Ms G Cartwright (3)
$3
59.5
  9g   Monashee Mountain (USA) x Lady Of Aragon (Rustic Amber (IRE) )
 5 3.0 8. Bad Obsession P F Maher J Duffy (1)
$8
55.0
  5g   Monde Bleu (GB) x Grand Creed (Grand Lodge (USA) )
 6 9.0 9. Secret Place R T Dale R N Booth (6)
$67
54.5
  6m   Spinning World (USA) x Miss Gundowring (Lake Coniston (IRE) )
Race 8 - Ladbrokes Odds Boost (Bm58) - 1600m
Class: Benchmark 58. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:38.45.
Prizemoney:$16,000- 1st: $9,600- 2nd: $2,720- 3rd: $1,280
 1   2. Tavernier Blue Rod Grantley Stephen Brown Jnr (6)
$4.50
58.0
  5g   Court Of Jewels (NZ) x No Comparison (Compare )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Silkstone Special,
 Previous Start: 3 - Moe 3/02/2017, Nextra Moe Lotto (Bm58), 1609m Details
 2 0.4 4. Super Rockstar P A Banks J Benbow (1)
$4.50
58.5
  4g   Fastnet Rock x Catchafallingstar (GB) (Montjeu (IRE) )
Lot 1508; 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
Vendor - Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW Buyer -    
 3 1.2 3. Al I Am D and B Hayes and T Dabernig M Pegus (8)
$7.50
59.0
  3g   Al Maher x Junk In The Trunk (Shinko Forest (IRE) )
Not Offered
 4 2.1 8. Allelu Sylvia Thompson Jarrod Fry (3)
$7.50
57.0
  6m   Testa Rossa x Lujacool (Mujahid (USA) )
 5 3.4 5. Tyson's Tiger S Spackman Jessie Philpot (7)
$12
55.5
  8g   Seidnazar x Miss Dewars (Whiskey Road (USA) )
 6 5.4 1. Toolangi C D Widdison Lachlan King (2)
$6
58.0
  7g   Umatilla (NZ) x Blue Juno (Bluebird (USA) )
 7 6.1 7. Shelbyville Andrew Dale J Duffy (4)
$15
58.0
  10g   Jeune (GB) x Tennessee Robyn (Barathea (IRE) )
 8 7.1 9. Rum Ranger Rita Burnett C R Brown (9)
$17
57.0
  5g   U S Ranger (USA) x Lizirum (Ihtiram (IRE) )
 9 8.4 10. My Diamond Jaspa Jody Thompson Dean Holland (5)
$13
54.0
  6m   Dylan Thomas (IRE) x My Jaspa (NZ) (Heroicity )