DEVONPORT SYNTHETIC Race Results Wednesday, 11 January 2017

Race 1 - The Dipper Mdn Plate - 1350m
Class: Maiden. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:22.55. Sectional Time: 0:36.09 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$14,000- 1st: $9,100- 2nd: $2,800- 3rd: $1,400
 1   10. Husson's Kiss C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn Ms S Catania (7)
$15
55.0
 
  3f   Husson (ARG) x Senro Kisaki (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
Lot 72; 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
Vendor - Edinburgh Park, Taree Buyer - William Inglis As Agent  $6,000
 Winning siblings: Victory Marvel,
 Previous Start: 3 - Longford 1/01/2017, Incitec Pivot 3yo Mdn, 1400m Details
 2 2.5 5. Westwood J K Blacker A Darmanin (10)
$4.50
58.5
  4g   West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (Never Quit (NZ) )
Lot 16; 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas Buyer - John Blacker  $9,000
 3 3.0 8. Pura Vida Liandra Gray Shuji Amano (8)
$9
56.5
  4m   Dane Shadow x Queen's Own (Coronation Day )
Lot 58; 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer - First Light Racing/Paul Willetts/Ellerton Zahra  $52,500
 4 3.3 9. Annie's Shiraz Barry Campbell Damien Thornton (3)
$13
55.0
  3f   Master Of Design x Elusive Kash (Elusive Quality (USA) )
 5 3.4 2. George's Gambol J K Blacker C Newitt (2)
$3
58.5
  4g   Husson (ARG) x Jims Bird (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
 6 3.6 1. Belmont G J McCulloch Ismail Toker (5)
$21
58.5
  4g   West Quest (CAN) x Flying Diva (Flying Spur )
 7 4.1 3. New Release Andrew Moore Chris Graham (6)
$12
55.5
  6g   Bureaucracy (NZ) x Cupolone (Bianconi (USA) )
 8 4.8 7. Pop A Lefty G J McCulloch Hayley McCarthy (9)
$26
55.5
  6m   Azevedo x Sligo Bay (West Quest (CAN) )
 9 5.4 6. Valerius Adam Trinder Sigrid Carr (4)
$5.50
57.0
  3g   Statue Of Liberty (USA) x Poco Gusto (Hussonet (USA) )
 10 7.6 4. Super Leane J F Luttrell Boris Thornton (1)
$51
58.5
  4g   Mutawaajid x Luvscay (Marscay )
Race 2 - Hardings Hvac/Refrigeration-C3 - 1000m
Class: Class 3. Track: Synthetic. Time: 0:59.50. Sectional Time: 0:34.66 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$15,000- 1st: $9,750- 2nd: $3,000- 3rd: $1,500
 1   4. Gee Gee Sun Valley L, D and T Wells C Newitt (7)
$7.50
55.5
  4m   Wordsmith x Rhone Valley (Jeune (GB) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 6 - Devonport Synthetic 26/12/2016, A.J Skirving Memorial Hcp (C3), 1150m Details
 2 1.8 2. O'Lonh Star J L Keys T Baker (3)
$1.90
59.0
  4g   O'Lonhro x Perfect Penny (Encosta De Lago )
Not Offered
 3 3.3 5. Extended Warranty Rowan Hamer Raquel Clark (5)
$17
55.0
  5m   Undoubtedly x Honour Her Name (Honour And Glory (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 3.4 3. Apriano J F Luttrell A Darmanin (6)
$4.50
57.5
  4g   Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (Viscount )
 5 6.3 7. Downwind C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn Ismail Toker (2)
$21
54.0
  6m   Charge Forward x Spinnaker (GB) (Nashwan (USA) )
 6 22.3 6. Iron Ore Ms S Berger Hayley McCarthy (4)
$31
55.5
  5g   Reset x Aussielle (Nediym (IRE) )
 LR 0.0 1. Lord Farquaad M A Ganderton D M Ganderton (1)
$6
59.0
  6g   Racer's Edge x Steloka (Staroka )
Race 3 - Dean Walker Designs Mdn Plate - 1150m
Class: Maiden. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:09.46. Sectional Time: 0:36.32 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$14,000- 1st: $9,100- 2nd: $2,800- 3rd: $1,400
 1   6. Liffeybeau M S Trinder Chris Graham (14)
$4.75
54.0
 
  3g   Magnus x Liffeybel (Bel Esprit )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Millrace,
 Previous Start: 3 - Devonport Synthetic 26/12/2016, Doc Sender Memorial Mdn, 1000m Details
 2 1.5 1. Brilliant Jet Aiden Nunn B Rawiller (5)
$51
58.5
  4g   Brilliant Leader x Hero Jet (Jetball )
Not Offered
 3 3.0 4. Gee Gees Rusty L, D and T Wells C Newitt (6)
$6.50
57.0
  3g   Wordsmith x Gee Gee Cry Baby (Atlantis Prince (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 3.4 5. Kyogle Son Adam Trinder Boris Thornton (2)
$10
57.0
  3g   Wanted x Chestpeak (NZ) (Danasinga )
 5 4.4 10. Bunker Star J K Blacker Ismail Toker (11)
$21
55.0
  3f   Mutawaajid x Al Ward (Canny Lad )
 6 4.8 7. Son Of A Fling Tegan Keys D Pires (8)
$2.75
57.0
  3g   Grey Swallow (IRE) x Royal Fling (Danehill (USA) )
 7 6.3 9. Global Princess R T Carr Sigrid Carr (1)
$13
56.5
  4m   Any Given Saturday (USA) x Great Cross (Cape Cross (IRE) )
 8 6.6 16. Tom Archie Paul Young Ms S Catania (9)
$101
57.0
  3g   Red Arrow x Amour Cache (Exceed And Excel )
 9 7.3 13. Monobrow Chris Crook and Imogen Miller T Baker (10)
$21
55.0
  3f   Pluck (USA) x Lilliana (Snippets )
 10 9.9 15. Berbent P A Hill Hayley McCarthy (7)
$101
56.5
  4g   Incumbent x Faber (West Quest (CAN) )
 11 10.6 12. Indigo Express Angela Brakey B Muhcu (12)
$26
55.0
  3f   Widden Valley x Indigo Girl (Hennessy (USA) )
 12 11.5 3. Teddy's Fault K P Hamilton A Darmanin (3)
$21
58.5
  4g   Way Off x Cool Breeze (Bel Esprit )
 13 16.4 8. Synapse G J McCulloch Jordan Turner (4)
$151
57.0
  3g   West Quest (CAN) x Pin Of Hope (NZ) (Pins )
 14 99.9 14. Mystic Spirit Adam Trinder Damien Thornton (13)
$31
55.0
  3f   Hussonet (USA) x Danehill Diva (Danehill (USA) )
Race 4 - Adam Brooks Mp Hcp (C1) - 1150m
Class: Class 1. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:09.14. Sectional Time: 0:35.35 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$14,000- 1st: $9,100- 2nd: $2,800- 3rd: $1,400
 1   5. Gee Gee Spitfire S Gandy Sigrid Carr (5)
$5
57.5
  3g   Wordsmith x Gee Gees Truce (Brief Truce (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 8 - Launceston 14/12/2016, Access Hardware Hcp (C1), 1200m Details
 2 0.5 13. Almost Art Barry Campbell Raquel Clark (4)
$21
54.5
  5m   Excellent Art (GB) x Almost Ripe (Danehill (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 2.0 14. Commanding Dash J K Blacker Ismail Toker (2)
$13
54.0
  5m   Dash For Cash x Mrs Commands (Commands )
Not Offered
 4 2.1 11. Gee Gee Royal Miss L, D and T Wells C Newitt (10)
$4.75
55.0
  3f   Wordsmith x Annie's Gee Gee (Atlantis Prince (GB) )
 5 2.2 4. Pistol Jack Angela Brakey B Muhcu (7)
$7
58.0
  4g   Old Deuteronomy (USA) x Vista Vincere (Scenic (IRE) )
 6 3.3 10. Bonify Ms L Gaffney Damien Thornton (1)
$5.50
55.0
  5m   Bon Hoffa x She's Something (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 7 4.1 8. The Desperate Rowan Hamer Chris Graham (3)
$31
53.0
  4g   King Of Prussia x La Caverna (Lion Cavern (USA) )
 8 5.3 9. Gee Gees Talk Fest L, D and T Wells A Darmanin (9)
$17
55.5
  4m   Wordsmith x Tell Us When (Telesto (USA) )
 9 10.7 2. Meteor Strike M A Ganderton D M Ganderton (8)
$6
58.5
  5g   West Quest (CAN) x Alzahra Star (Danewin )
 10 14.6 7. Hellmuth G J McCulloch Ms S Thornton (6)
$31
53.5
  3g   Wanted x Aceland (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
Race 5 - Atkinson Electrical (Bm62) - 1350m
Class: Benchmark 62. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:21.86. Sectional Time: 0:35.49 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$14,000- 1st: $9,100- 2nd: $2,800- 3rd: $1,400
 1   7. Jerrazz Ms L Gaffney Ms S Thornton (9)
$10
54.0
  3f   Azevedo x Windian (West Point )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Toughtee, Windedo, Windell,
 Previous Start: 1 - Devonport Synthetic 26/12/2016, Mick Sims Hcp (C1), 1350m Details
 2 0.3 6. Dehughes Ms L Gaffney C Newitt (2)
$12
57.5
  5g   Henny Hughes (USA) x Devotee (Encosta De Lago )
Lot 247; 2012 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale - General Session
Vendor - Bowness Stud, Young Buyer - William Inglis As Agent  $6,500
 3 0.4 4. Scouting Around Barry Campbell Sigrid Carr (4)
$5
58.0
  5g   Written Tycoon x Judes In Vogue (Honours List (IRE) )
Lot 59; 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Aceland Stud Buyer - Psd $11000 Res $15000    
 4 0.7 3. Ty Dash L, D and T Wells Nathan Punch (10)
$3.25
55.5
  4m   Written Tycoon x Dosh Dash (Dash For Cash )
 5 1.1 1. Lazy Democracy Andrew Moore Chris Graham (7)
$9
57.0
  6g   Bel Esprit x Zillion Roses (Telesto (USA) )
 6 1.7 9. Mensa Magic M S Trinder B Muhcu (1)
$26
56.0
  6g   Telesto (USA) x Forgetful (NZ) (Don't Forget Me (IRE) )
 7 2.1 5. Sea Ruler Adam Trinder Boris Thornton (6)
$11
58.0
  4g   Captain Gerrard (IRE) x Molly's Opera (NZ) (Danasinga )
 8 3.3 8. Secrets She Has J L Keys T Baker (8)
$9
56.5
  5m   Magnus x Mislaid (Encosta De Lago )
 9 3.5 2. Speranta (NZ) K and T Hanson Hayley McCarthy (5)
$8.50
57.0
  4m   Pins x Kumari (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 10 9.6 10. Tambro's Game S L Davis Damien Thornton (3)
$61
56.0
  5m   Churchill Downs x Pelota (Encosta De Lago )
Race 6 - Graeme Dean Memorial (Bm68) - 1350m
Class: Benchmark 68. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:21.56. Sectional Time: 0:34.65 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$14,000- 1st: $9,100- 2nd: $2,800- 3rd: $1,400
 1   10. Spihro M S Trinder Ismail Toker (4)
$10
56.5
 
  7g   Lonhro x Spire (Danehill (USA) )
Lot 548; 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Torryburn Stud Buyer - PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS  $165,000
 Winning siblings: ALRIGHT ALREADY, San Telmo, The Pinnacle, Tower Of Lonhro, Under The Eiffel,
 Previous Start: 7 - Launceston 14/12/2016, Christmas Buffet 21/12 (Bm72), 1200m Details
 2 1.0 2. Harvey Bay Adam Trinder Sigrid Carr (8)
$6.50
59.0
  4g   Hard Spun (USA) x Sophie Princess (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.1 4. Don Reggio L, D and T Wells B Muhcu (9)
$13
58.0
  6g   Danbird x Aamazin's Grace (Western Symphony (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 2.7 6. Zigold Barry Campbell Raquel Clark (2)
$7.50
57.5
  5m   Shinzig x Fracs (Delago Brom )
 5 3.1 5. Gallow Gate J K Blacker C Newitt (5)
$4.25
58.0
  4g   Any Given Saturday (USA) x Use The Gate (Elvstroem )
 6 3.8 1. Episodes M A Ganderton D M Ganderton (7)
$6.50
59.5
  6g   Al Maher x Touch Of Fashion (Tabkir (USA) )
 7 4.7 3. Fund Trader Adam Trinder Boris Thornton (1)
$8.50
58.5
  5g   New Approach (IRE) x Society Barber (Snippets )
 8 7.8 9. Claiborne King M S Trinder Chris Graham (6)
$13
53.5
  4g   Floral Pegasus x Inahury (NZ) (The Commander (NZ) )
 9 14.9 7. Genuine Art Scott Brunton Ms S Thornton (3)
$7.50
54.0
  4m   Excellent Art (GB) x Genuine Blonde (Sandpit (BRZ) )
Race 7 - Luxbet Qlty - 1150m
Class: Open. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:08.16. Sectional Time: 0:34.70 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$25,000- 1st: $16,250- 2nd: $5,000- 3rd: $2,500
 1   2. Gee Gee Red Prince S Gandy Sigrid Carr (7)
$2.88
59.5
  4g   Wordsmith x Annie's Gee Gee (Atlantis Prince (GB) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Gee Gee Royal Miss, Gee Gees Queenie,
 Previous Start: 2 - Hobart 16/12/2016, Winzenberg Hcp, 1100m Details
 2 0.3 9. I'm Wesley G J Stevenson Ismail Toker (6)
$7
54.0
  4g   I Am Invincible x Daniela (Danehill (USA) )
Lot 131; 2013 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor - Shadwell Farm, Mt Rowan Buyer - G Stevenson  $8,000
 3 1.1 6. Teriki Barry Campbell Raquel Clark (9)
$4.50
54.0
  4m   Written Tycoon x Belong To Peri (Belong To Me (USA) )
Lot 90; 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas Buyer - Kel Wadley  $22,000
 4 2.1 1. Geegees Doublejay S Gandy T Baker (4)
$8
60.5
  5g   Wordsmith x Josies Double (West Quest (CAN) )
 5 3.3 5. Erin's Element J K Blacker C Newitt (5)
$17
54.5
  5m   Shaft x Brockovich (NZ) (Tuscany Flyer )
 6 3.8 3. Valiant Warrior Adam Trinder Boris Thornton (10)
$16
56.5
  5g   West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (Never Quit (NZ) )
 7 7.2 10. The Captain Scott Brunton D Pires (2)
$12
54.0
  4g   Captain Gerrard (IRE) x Bridget (Danzero )
 8 7.5 8. Manchero Barry Campbell Nathan Punch (3)
$31
54.0
  5g   Kaphero x Mismanch (Grand Royale (USA) )
 9 11.6 11. Astro Miss S L Davis Damien Thornton (8)
$61
54.0
  6m   Astronomer Royal (USA) x Moral Suasion (USA) (Pulpit (USA) )
 10 12.0 7. Le Bel Opera L, D and T Wells D M Ganderton (1)
$11
54.0
  6g   Bel Esprit x Comic Opera (Singspiel (IRE) )
Race 8 - Devonport Cup - 1880m
Class: Open. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:55.40. Sectional Time: 0:36.64 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$100,000- 1st: $60,000- 2nd: $18,000- 3rd: $9,000
 1   5. Powercharged J K Blacker Ismail Toker (2)
$9
54.0
 
  6g   Magnus x Maikochan (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
Lot 27; 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor - Yallambee Stud, Romsey Buyer - J Blacker  $7,000
 Previous Start: 4 - Launceston 21/12/2016, Kevin Sharkie Tasmanian Stakes, 1600m Details
 2 0.8 9. Siorca Barry Campbell T Baker (11)
$17
54.0
  4g   Sharkbite x Chrome Magic (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.0 14. Electric Crimson (NZ) Scott Brunton Ms S Thornton (4)
$31
54.0
  7g   Bernardini (USA) x Cinnadream (King Of Kings (IRE) )
Lot 236; 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Cambridge Stud Buyer - Magus Equine   $160,000
 4 1.4 1. Leica Day D K Weir B Rawiller (6)
$6
58.5
  5g   Any Given Saturday (USA) x Leica Mine (Belong To Me (USA) )
 5 3.4 4. Geegees Goldengirl S Gandy Sigrid Carr (9)
$13
56.0
  5m   Wordsmith x La Quita (Grand Lodge (USA) )
 6 3.6 7. Geegees Baritone L, D and T Wells D M Ganderton (7)
$12
54.0
  5g   Wordsmith x Opera Star (Rigoletto )
 7 4.0 3. Jerilderie Letter Adam Trinder A Darmanin (1)
$2.88
57.5
  4g   Bushranger (IRE) x Pirate's Sirene (Portland Pirate )
 8 4.9 2. Tshahitsi Chris Crook and Imogen Miller Damien Thornton (3)
$15
58.5
  5g   Clangalang x Kita Ryokan (Grand Lodge (USA) )
 9 5.6 6. Sound Bar Adam Trinder B Muhcu (5)
$31
54.0
  6g   Written Tycoon x Koba Brightia (Danewin )
 10 5.7 12. Beaufort Lad J K Blacker Jordan Turner (13)
$31
54.0
  5g   Churchill Downs x Southern Storm (More Than Ready (USA) )
 11 7.2 8. Gee Gees Top Notch L, D and T Wells C Newitt (14)
$13
54.0
  4m   Wordsmith x Himstedt (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 12 7.9 10. Demons Run Scott Brunton D Pires (10)
$26
54.0
  5g   Savoire Vivre (GB) x Lekitama (West Quest (CAN) )
 13 9.6 13. Treasury Bond Barry Campbell Raquel Clark (12)
$31
54.0
  5h   Churchill Downs x Penn (Hennessy (USA) )
 14 14.5 11. Red Eagle Ms S Berger Ms S Catania (8)
$51
54.0
  8g   Delago Brom x Punster (NZ) (Harbor Prince (USA) )
Race 9 - Centenary Cup 2018 (Bm62) - 1650m
Class: Benchmark 62. Track: Synthetic. Time: 1:41.75. Sectional Time: 0:36.92 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$14,000- 1st: $9,100- 2nd: $2,800- 3rd: $1,400
 1   10. Alilad Rowan Hamer Chris Graham (7)
$21
53.0
 
  5g   Gonski x Breezing Journey (Good Journey (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Mr Bobbi,
 Previous Start: 8 - Launceston 21/12/2016, Sharee Marshall Hcp (C3), 1600m Details
 2 0.4 2. The Princeling C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn Raquel Clark (1)
$12
59.5
  7g   Encosta De Lago x Our Egyptian Raine (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB) )
Lot 396; 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Cressfield Buyer - Psd $240000 Res $250000   
 3 0.9 8. Niloufar L, D and T Wells Damien Thornton (3)
$31
56.5
  6g   West Quest (CAN) x Cailler (Bellotto (USA) )
Lot 42; 2012 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Grenville Stud Buyer - SCOTT BRUNTON  $20,000
 4 1.9 15. Special Shot J K Blacker Jordan Turner (9)
$101
55.0
  4g   Savoire Vivre (GB) x Summers Eve (Bite The Bullet (USA) )
 5 2.3 3. Solomon's Song Scott Brunton Ms S Thornton (12)
$4
56.0
  7g   Desert King (IRE) x Solitaire Song (At Talaq (USA) )
 6 2.6 12. Trippin Away L, D and T Wells D M Ganderton (14)
$13
55.5
  5m   Good Journey (USA) x She's A Bonus (Giant's Causeway (USA) )
 7 3.4 13. New Vision G J McCulloch B Muhcu (8)
$13
54.5
  6m   Magnus x Biega (West Quest (CAN) )
 8 3.6 5. Golden Kiss Rowan Hamer A Darmanin (10)
$6
57.5
  6m   Golden Snake (USA) x Kidancho's Reign (Rancho Ruler )
 9 4.0 1. Dillon Hall G S White Nathan Punch (2)
$6
59.5
  7g   Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Palm Beach (ARG) (Logical (USA) )
 10 5.0 6. Swinging Ali R T Carr T Baker (11)
$13
57.5
  4g   Swinging Bachelor x Go Ali (Aliocha (USA) )
 11 6.0 9. Western Front S L Davis Sigrid Carr (13)
$26
56.5
  6g   War Pass (USA) x Tenfuhrcent (Langfuhr (CAN) )
 12 6.2 4. Windell Ms L Gaffney C Newitt (5)
$10
59.0
  5g   El Maggiore x Windian (West Point )
 13 12.2 11. Mediano Rowan Hamer M Ulucinar (6)
$101
56.0
  7g   Fastnet Rock x Sister Madrid (Fuji Kiseki (JPN) )
 14 12.6 14. Gee Gee Pure Gold L, D and T Wells Ismail Toker (4)
$31
54.0
  3f   Wordsmith x La Quita (Grand Lodge (USA) )