CANTERBURY Race Results Friday, 17 February 2017

Race 1 - Tab Rewards Mdn Hcp - 1550m
Class: Maiden. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 1:36.80. Sectional Time: 0:37.32 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $22,200- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   2. My Kind John Thompson K McEvoy (1)
$3.75
58.0
  3g   Authorized (IRE) x Never Let Go (Beautiful Crown (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Come Closer, Grasp, Hands Up, Hold Me Tight,
 Previous Start: 3 - Wyong 1/02/2017, E-Bikes R Us Mdn Plate, 1600m Details
 2 0.8 6. La Chatte J A O'Shea B Avdulla (2)
$5
57.0
  3f   Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Chinchilla (Exceed And Excel )
Not Offered
 3 1.6 3. Sepoy Acheva C J Waller J R Collett (4)
$3.25
58.0
  3f   Sepoy x Antonicheva (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA) )
Lot 285; 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor - Carramar Park, Grose Wold Buyer - Inglis As Agent  $160,000
 4 2.9 7. Joy Forever C J Waller J Bowman (6)
$12
56.0
  3f   High Chaparral (IRE) x World Joy (Anabaa (USA) )
 5 6.2 9. Arazona C J Waller Ms K O'Hara (3)
$10
55.0
  3f   High Chaparral (IRE) x Flamingo Guitar (USA) (Storm Cat (USA) )
 6 7.9 5. Celebris M J Freedman J Ford (5)
$5
57.0
  3g   Reset x Goujon (Snitzel )
Race 2 - #theraces (Bm70) - 1550m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 1:37.51. Sectional Time: 0:36.53 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $22,200- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   2. Marquee Luke Pepper B McDougall (2)
$2.75
54.5
 
  5g   Casino Prince x Big Issue (Clang )
Lot 151; 2013 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
Vendor - Amarina Farm, Denman Buyer - F Genua  $6,000
 Winning siblings: EXCELLENT ONE,
 Previous Start: 4 - Sapphire Coast 5/02/2017, Bega Cheese Bega Cup, 1600m Details
 2 1.3 3. Never Back Down J and G Lee A Hyeronimus (1)
$3
57.5
  6g   Canny Lad x Lucky Jewel (NZ) (Lucky Ring (IRE) )
Lot 510; 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor - Reiby Croft Stud, Freemans Reach Buyer - G Lee  $8,000
 3 2.1 1. Satirical Magic D L Mills J Innes Jnr (3)
$3.75
58.5
  5g   Magic Albert x Satirical Impact (Distorted Humor (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 3.0 5. Bayview Emperor J A Sylvester Ms K O'Hara (4)
$6
53.5
  6g   Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Year Of The Cat (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA) )
 5 5.6 6. Pyramid Prince G D Hickman A Adkins (5)
$41
51.0
  5g   Haradasun x Pyramid Girl (Brief Truce (USA) )
Race 3 - Tab.Com.Au (Bm67) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 67. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 1:12.65. Sectional Time: 0:37.02 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $22,200- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   7. Argent D'Or Joseph Pride J R Collett (4)
$9
55.0
 
  3g   Sebring x La Goulue (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
Lot 368; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Raheen Stud, Darling Downs, Qld Buyer - Proven Thoroughbreds  $150,000
 Winning siblings: Renaudin,
 Previous Start: 4 - Kembla Grange 28/01/2017, Dean Industrial Pty Ltd (Bm65), 1200m Details
 2 0.5 3. Show 'em (NZ) M J Freedman J Parr (1)
$7
57.0
  3g   Showcasing (GB) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ) )
Lot 56; 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor - Lyndhurst Farm Buyer - Michael Freedman/Waterford Bloodstock  $52,500
 3 3.8 2. Ozark J A O'Shea A Adkins (5)
$5
55.5
  3g   Lonhro x Ouachita (Canny Lad )
Not Offered
 4 4.6 5. California Elite (NZ) P and P Snowden C Reith (2)
$6
55.5
  3g   Exceed And Excel x Pin Up Lae (NZ) (Pins )
 5 8.4 6. Revolver C J Waller B Avdulla (3)
$10
55.5
  3c   Smart Missile x Sneakerella (Canny Lad )
 6 24.3 1. Treviso A J Denham Nick Heywood (6)
$6
55.5
  3g   Snitzel x Donna's Appeal (Carnegie (IRE) )
Race 4 - Schweppes (Bm70) - 1550m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 1:35.63. Sectional Time: 0:36.96 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $22,200- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   2. Positive Problems Bjorn Baker J R Collett (2)
$5.50
61.0
 
  4m   Sebring x Dream 'n' Believe (Shamardal (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Sebring Dream,
 Previous Start: 2 - Warwick Farm 8/02/2017, Schweppes (Bm72), 1400m Details
 2 2.5 6. Montignac J A O'Shea Tommy Berry (7)
$11
58.5
  4m   Bernardini (USA) x Walnut (Procol Harum (NZ) )
Not Offered
 3 3.0 1. Funloving G Waterhouse and A Bott Rachel King (8)
$3.75
60.0
  5m   Northern Meteor x Magsaya (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
Lot 442; 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
Vendor - Holbrook Thoroughbreds, Scone Buyer - Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd  $55,000
 4 4.7 7. Nahema (NZ) R L Pearse Tim Clark (6)
$31
57.0
  4m   Per Incanto (USA) x Our Prized Rose (NZ) (Prized (USA) )
 5 5.3 4. Philosophy J A O'Shea J Bowman (4)
$3.50
60.0
  4m   Street Cry (IRE) x Renaissance (Lonhro )
 6 12.0 5. Awoke (NZ) C J Waller B Avdulla (5)
$3.75
59.0
  3f   Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Viviane (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 7 17.1 3. Damedge A J Denham J Parr (3)
$21
60.0
  4m   Redoute's Choice x Alternative Edge (Rory's Jester )
 8 19.8 10. Dashie De Luxe R and L Price Ms K O'Hara (1)
$21
53.0
  5m   Henny Hughes (USA) x Dashie Diva (Dash For Cash )
Race 5 - Tab (Bm70) - 1250m
Class: Benchmark 70. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 1:15.70. Sectional Time: 0:36.35 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $22,200- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   2. Il Mio Destino Richard Litt Tim Clark (1)
$13
59.5
 
  6m   Nadeem x Floribunda (Brief Truce (USA) )
Lot 400; 2012 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor - Huntworth Stud, Coolac Buyer - T Karakatsanis  $72,000
 Winning siblings: Bel Esandy, Remittance, ROYAL ESPRIT,
 Previous Start: 7 - Canterbury 3/02/2017, Schweppes (Bm72), 1100m Details
 2 1.3 3. Gretna C J Waller J Bowman (2)
$2.25
58.5
  3f   Snitzel x Starts With A Kiss (Umatilla (NZ) )
Lot 539; 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Mill Park, Meningie, SA Buyer - Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd  $150,000
 3 2.3 10. Tennessee Hussy M C Conners J R Collett (6)
$16
56.0
  5m   Husson (ARG) x Tennessee Red (Red Ransom (USA) )
Lot 1849; 2013 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor - Patinack Farm Buyer - MARC CONNERS  $18,000
 4 2.8 8. Submissive J A O'Shea B Avdulla (4)
$9
57.0
  3f   Street Cry (IRE) x Obsequious (Lonhro )
 5 5.9 1. Chipanda J A O'Shea Nick Heywood (8)
$10
56.5
  3f   Sepoy x Lobola (Anabaa (USA) )
 6 6.4 4. Madame Lily P and P Snowden K McEvoy (5)
$4.50
58.5
  4m   More Than Ready (USA) x Bollinger (Dehere (USA) )
 7 10.4 5. Aaralyn P and P Snowden C W Brown (3)
$12
58.0
  4m   Choisir x Gold Chant (El Moxie (USA) )
 8 15.4 11. Motivate G D Neale A Adkins (7)
$31
53.5
  4m   Commands x Song Of Success (USA) (Irish River (FR) )
Race 6 - Tooheys Evening Star Cup-Bm80 - 1900m
Class: Benchmark 80. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 2:02.60. Sectional Time: 0:36.71 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$80,000- 1st: $43,600- 2nd: $16,000- 3rd: $7,800
 1   5. Lord De Air Paul Murray A Adkins (2)
$4.50
55.5
 
  5g   Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Nellie De Air (Air De France (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Bombproof, Gypsy Heart, NELLIE GOT THERE, Romanair,
 Previous Start: 2 - Randwick 26/01/2017, Tab (Bm72), 1800m Details
 2 0.8 8. Citations G D Hickman J Innes Jnr (3)
$17
51.0
  6g   Redoute's Choice x Pure Joy (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 3.1 2. Cauthen's Power (NZ) C J Waller J Bowman (7)
$4.50
61.0
  5g   Road To Rock x Minori Express (Green Line Express (USA) )
Lot 792; 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor - Wentwood Grange Buyer - Cameron Cooke Bloodstock   $60,000
 4 3.6 7. Arigold J C Coyle Ms K O'Hara (8)
$21
53.5
  5g   Nadeem x Lassiter's Cat (Tale Of The Cat (USA) )
 5 4.1 9. Red Dubawi K J Parker J Ford (5)
$12
53.0
  6g   Dubawi (IRE) x Scottish Amour (Whiskey Road (USA) )
 6 5.8 3. Last Wish (NZ) John Thompson B Avdulla (1)
$17
59.5
  6g   Guillotine (NZ) x Star Blinka (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 7 10.2 4. King's Officer T J Robinson B McDougall (6)
$3.50
55.5
  6g   Domesday x Greendale Lass (Alzao (USA) )
 8 12.2 1. Olympic Academy K A Lees Rachel King (4)
$5
61.0
  6g   Magic Albert x Laguna Lass (Orpen (USA) )
Race 7 - Robrick Lodge (Bm72) - 1200m
Class: Benchmark 72. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 1:12.41. Sectional Time: 0:36.84 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $22,200- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   6. Crafty Cop M, W and J Hawkes Tommy Berry (8)
$8
59.0
  3g   Starcraft (NZ) x Fashion Police (Elusive Quality (USA) )
Lot 233; 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Luskin Park, Luskintyre, NSW Buyer - Hawkes Racing  $200,000
 Winning siblings: Dublin Lass, Mr Manhattan,
 Previous Start: 2 - Randwick 26/01/2017, Tooheys New (Bm77), 1000m Details
 2 0.2 16. Lay Down The Law M C Conners J Innes Jnr (4)
$81
51.0
  9g   Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Laelene (Naturalism (NZ) )
Lot 291; 2009 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor - Little Plains Stud, Wangaratta Buyer - P Webber  $7,000
 3 1.5 8. Fortune Patch M D Moroney Nick Heywood (3)
$16
55.5
  5g   Not A Single Doubt x Hampton Rover (USA) (Miswaki (USA) )
Lot 417; 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Cinque Cavalli, Braidwood, NSW Buyer - R Yiu  $130,000
 4 2.7 11. Ajani P and P Snowden J Bowman (10)
$5.50
57.5
  3g   Choisir x Africaine (Anabaa (USA) )
 5 3.2 3. Supply And Demand G Waterhouse and A Bott J Parr (12)
$4
59.5
  4g   Sebring x Demanding (Octagonal (NZ) )
 6 3.6 5. Achi Baba J A O'Shea B Avdulla (9)
$6
59.0
  3g   Helmet x Dawn Attack (IRE) (Fantastic Light (USA) )
 7 3.7 9. Radical Impact Nick Mitchell B McDougall (1)
$31
55.5
  7g   Snitzel x Made Of Diamonds (Made Of Gold (USA) )
 8 4.4 14. Yulong Ambition P and P Snowden K McEvoy (5)
$13
56.0
  4g   Starspangledbanner x Hot'n'dreamin (Nothin' Leica Dane )
 9 6.8 7. Tenorino G A Ryan Tim Clark (11)
$17
59.0
  4g   Galileo (IRE) x Classic Music (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 10 10.2 1. Hit The Mark J M Austin Rachel King (7)
$9
58.0
  5g   Choisir x Search The Stars (Tale Of The Cat (USA) )
 11 10.5 12. Golden Shoes A J Denham C W Brown (6)
$9
57.5
  5g   Magic Albert x Red Feather (Red Ransom (USA) )
 12 25.9 4. Zoutenant G Portelli J R Collett (2)
$31
59.5
  4g   Zizou x Tenant's Tiara (Beautiful Crown (USA) )
Race 8 - Hyland Race Colours (Bm67) - 1250m
Class: Benchmark 67. Track: Heavy(8). Time: 1:16.60. Sectional Time: 0:37.58 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$40,000- 1st: $22,200- 2nd: $8,000- 3rd: $4,000
 1   4. Outback Saga Matthew Dale B Avdulla (1)
$7
59.0
  5m   Real Saga x Seduction Line (Testa Rossa )
Lot 725; 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Session 5
Vendor - Raheen Stud Buyer - KENNETH WALKER  $75,000

There is a half or full relation to this winner being offered as Lot 35 at the MM National Weanling Sale. View
 Winning siblings: Canny Franco, Lothario, North Sky, Snippets Land,
 Previous Start: 2 - Wagga 6/02/2017, X X X X Summer Sun Cup, 1400m Details
 2 0.3 16. Hesco Gold R R Milligan J Innes Jnr (8)
$13
51.0
  5m   Eavesdropper (USA) x Ceberano (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 2. Star Shaft Tim McIntosh Nick Heywood (3)
$5
57.0
  5g   Shaft x Good Question (Hula Chief (NZ) )
Not Offered
 4 2.5 15. Final Trick Mitchell Kearney B McDougall (7)
$13
52.0
  5m   Ad Valorem (USA) x Fudo San (Flying Spur )
 5 2.8 3. Proane M, W and J Hawkes Tommy Berry (9)
$10
59.5
  4g   Dane Shadow x Prophet Jewel (Encosta De Lago )
 6 3.2 9. Bells Of War C Karakatsanis C W Brown (2)
$8
58.0
  6m   War Pass (USA) x Bella Senora (Lacryma Cristi (IRE) )
 7 4.0 5. Budderoo Knight R and L Price J Bowman (10)
$6
58.5
  5g   Pendragon (NZ) x Budderoo Miss (Forest Glow (USA) )
 8 7.8 14. Chappie Ms W Roche J Ford (4)
$12
56.0
  5g   Duporth x Blue Stocking (Royal Academy (USA) )
 9 8.9 6. Regatta Rebel P and P Snowden J Parr (6)
$4.25
58.5
  4m   Redoute's Choice x Line Honours (Hussonet (USA) )
 10 10.1 11. Winterland Ms L Davies J Grisedale (5)
$41
57.0
  5g   Duporth x Last Waltz (Last Tycoon (IRE) )