When the spring carnival finishes the two-year-old
picture only starts getting more and more interesting so here are the two
year-old barrier trial placegetters for the past week.
Hawkesbury Monday 14th
Heat 4
1. Magic Feng - Gary Moore (2f SMART MISSILE x BRAZEN HUSSEY)
2. Hozier - Noel Mayfield-Smith (2c CONGRATS (USA) x GOBBLEDEGOOK)
3. Irish Success - Matthew Smith (2c EXCELEBRATION (IRE) x QUEST FOR SUCCESS)
Heat 5
1. Diamond Tathagata - Mark Newnham (2c HINCHINBROOK x MALTESE) - Inglis
Premier $100,000
2. Discussions - Joe Pride (2c DUPORTH x ZALINDA (NZ)) – MM $100,000
3. Victory Star - Gary Moore (2g DELAGO DELUXE x FLAMINGO SKY) – MM $140,000
Randwick Tuesday 15th
Heat 6 (2yos and 3yos - 1045m)
1.
2. Florid - John O'Shea (2c COMMANDS x CALLE FLORA (USA))
3.
Heat 8
1. Sheikha - Waterhouse/Bott (2f SEBRING x SOLAR CHARGED) – Easter $350,000
2. Jessamin - Waterhouse / Bott (2f STRATUM x VENTURE)
3. Memento - Anthony Cummings (2f YOUR SONG x SNAPSHOTS)
Heat 9
1. Curdled - Peter Robl (2c ALL TOO HARD x CUSTARD) – MM $300,000
2. Angel's Boy - Waterhouse/Bott (2c SNITZEL x ANGEL GIRL) – MM $280,000
3. Assimilate - Peter and Paul Snowden (2c SEBRING x JESTER'S GIRL) – Easter
$420,000
Heat 10
1. Excelsior - Brooke Somers (2c POET'S VOICE (GB) x DREAM MACHINE)
2. Finucane Missile - Robert Pearse (2c SMART MISSILE x CALAMBA) – Inglis
Classic $26,000
3. Talladega Knight - Waterhouse/Bott (2c SEBRING x TIGRESS LILY) – Easter
$200,000
Warwick Farm Thursday 17th
1. Pricing Power - Clarry Conners (2f I AM INVINCIBLE x GRAND BIRD) -
Inglis Classic $80,000
2. Pymble - Gerald Ryan (2c SNITZEL x RAVENSWOOD) – MM $360,000
3. Reflectivity - Team Hawkes (2c ALL TOO HARD
from CLIMATIC) – Inglis Easter $320,000
Gold Coast Tuesday 15th
Heat 1
1. Diomedes - Bryan and Daniel Guy (2g GOLDEN ARCHER x KAMADIVA) – MM $40,000
2. Grande Casadora - John Petersen (2f BIG BROWN (USA) x DIANA CAZADORA (CHI))
-Inglis Classic $8,000
3. May I Say - Liam Birchley (2f FOXWEDGE x MAGSAYA) – MM2 $35,000
Heat 10
1. Gwapo - Scott Morrisey (2c ROTHESAY x PERTINENCE) – MM March $52,000
2. Remember Bella - Brian Costello (2f LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) x BELLA BALCANNY)
3. Golden Pass - Les Kelly (2f BULLET TRAIN (GB) x STAR OF HAYLEY) – MM
National $16,000
Belmont Monday 14th
Heat 1
1. Riasc - Brent Albuino (2g ROGANO x IRISH HUT) – MM Perth $18,000
2. Rubia Miss - Simon Miller (2f HINCHINBROOK x MORINDA) – MM $100,000
3. Roya Strata - Paul Jordan (2f STRATUM x CLARECASTLE)
Heat 2
1. Lithium Power - Gino Poletti (2f BLACKFRIARS x MOUNT MARION)
2. Akheron - Simon Miller (2c FASTNET ROCK x GAMBEI)
3. Diamondanniversay - Brent Albuino (2g GINGERBREAD MAN x ANNIVERSARY) – MM
Perth $38,000
Longford Tuesday 15th
Heat 3
1. Clean Acheeva - Mick Burles (2f ANACHEEVA x APRILIA) – MM Tas $27,000
2. Windrider - Graeme McCulloch (2c CARDINAL VIRTUE x FASIG) – MM Tas $50,000
3. The Grey Crusader - Ken and Tanya Hanson (2g GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) x
FLAUTIST)
Canberra Sunday 13th
Heat 2 (2yos and 3yos)
1.
2. Lucy Rose - Joe Cleary (2f I AM INVINCIBLE x LUCYS LOOT) – MM2 $50,000
3.