Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Master Poet
(NZ) 2012
Profile
11g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Rhyme (Spinning World (USA))
Foaled October 31, 2012
Career:
63 starts, 3 - 7 - 10 $160,336
Trainer:
Amy McDonald, Geelong
Ownership:
A McGregor, N J Rule, M J Symons, A J Warren & Mrs Y Brosnan
Master Poet is a 11 year old gelding by Mastercraftsman out of the Spinning World mare, Rhyme.
Last start was 5th at Pakenham on July 16, 2023 in the Ecycle Solutions Mdn Stpl over 3500 metres.
Race Record
10yo
16Jul23
5th
Pakenham
Ecycle Solutions Mdn Stpl
3500m
Soft(6) Lee Horner (69.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Killourney
(11.9L)
10yo
9Jul23
9th
Werribee
Global Turf (Bm58)
2720m
Heavy(8) Melissa Julius (59) 150/1 - 1st:
Mr Lincoln
(15.9L)
10yo
2Jul23
7th
Warrnambool
J&P Advanced Plastering Stpl
3450m
Heavy(10) Lee Horner (70) 25/1 - 1st:
Roland Garros
(83.2L)
10yo
30May23
6th
Hamilton
Ecycle Solutions Hrdl
3200m
Heavy(10) Lee Horner (68) 30/1 - 1st:
Twin Spinner
(22L)
10yo
19May23
1st
Warrnambool
Barrier Trial
2800m
Heavy(10) Lee Horner () - 2nd:
What Revolution
(4L)
10yo
12May23
8th
Geelong
Race Like A Boss Hwt (Bm58)
2265m
Soft(6) Lee Horner (70) 80/1 - 1st:
Davelliom
(7.5L)
10yo
9Mar23
3rd
Cranbourne Training
Barrier Trial
2800m
Soft(6) W Gordon () - 1st:
Mapping
(0.3L)
9yo
5May22
5th
Warrnambool
Lyndoch Grand Annual Stpl
5500m
Heavy(10) A N Kuru (64) 9/1 - 1st:
Heberite
(21.5L)
9yo
27Apr22
3rd
Warrnambool
Barrier Trial
2800m
Soft(5) A N Kuru () - 1st:
Social Element
(3.3L)
9yo
18Apr22
2nd
Pakenham
J.E.H Spencer Memorial Stpl
3500m
Soft(7) A N Kuru (65) 8/1 - 1st:
Riding High
(0.8L)
9yo
8Apr22
3rd
Cranbourne Training
Barrier Trial
2800m
Soft(5) A N Kuru () - 1st:
Crafty Lion
(10L)
9yo
25Mar22
3rd
Warrnambool
Wilsons Real Estate Stpl
3450m
Soft(5) A N Kuru (66) 12/1 - 1st:
Britannicus
(7.5L)
9yo
14Mar22
9th
Warrnambool
Bowman Financial Services-Bm58
2350m
Soft(5) Dean Holland (62) 40/1 - 1st:
Charlie's Tin
(6.9L)
9yo
4Mar22
3rd
Warrnambool
Barrier Trial
2800m
Soft(6) A N Kuru () - 1st:
Police Camp
(4.1L)
9yo
25Feb22
4th
Cranbourne Training
Barrier Trial
2400m
Soft(5) A N Kuru () - 1st:
Rexmont
(0L)
9yo
28Nov21
4th
Warrnambool
Haymes Paint Jericho Cup-Bm90
4600m
Good(3) A N Kuru (65) 40/1 - 1st:
Wil John
(15.7L)
9yo
12Nov21
2nd
Moonee Valley
Ladbroke It Jericho Hwt (Bm78)
3800m
Soft(7) A N Kuru (65) 80/1 - 1st:
True Marvel
(16L)
9yo
29Oct21
4th
Wagga
Sheather's Painting (Bm74)
3200m
Good(3) Simon Miller (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Will To Excel
(10L)
9yo
14Oct21
4th
Warrnambool
Middy's Data & Electrical-Bm70
3100m
Soft(6) H Coffey (54) 11/1 - 1st:
Heberite
(8.2L)
9yo
27Sep21
4th
Swan Hill
Pooles Accountants (Bm58)
2400m
Good(4) W Gordon (61.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Savvy Acquisition
(3.9L)
9yo
29Aug21
4th
Ballarat
Henry Dwyer Racing Stpl-Bm120
3400m
Soft(7) Lee Horner (69) 8/1 - 1st:
Mawaany Machine
(7.3L)
9yo
18Aug21
3rd
Traralgon
Barrier Trial
2800m
Soft(5) Lee Horner () - 1st:
Blood And Sand
(5.3L)
9yo
9Aug21
3rd
Coleraine
Barrier Trial
2800m
Heavy(10) D Horner Jnr () - 1st:
Roland Garros
(18L)
9yo
1Aug21
0
Sandown-Lakeside
Ladbrokes Hrdl (Bm120)
3400m
Soft(7) Lee Horner (69.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Tamarack
(0L)
8yo
18Jul21
3rd
Pakenham
Ecycle Solutions Hrdl (Bm120)
3200m
Soft(7) Lee Horner (69.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Mawaany Machine
(8L)
8yo
14Jul21
4th
Murray Bridge Gh
Weddings @ Bridges Event Hrdl
3360m
Soft(5) Lee Horner (67) 5/2 - 1st:
Mr One Eleven
(11.7L)
8yo
2Jul21
6th
Cranbourne Training
Barrier Trial
2800m
Heavy(8) Lee Horner () - 1st:
Roland Garros
(0L)
8yo
20Jun21
10th
Bendigo
The Big Screen Company Hcp-58
2200m
Soft(7) B Higgins (60) 80/1 - 1st:
Chatelaine
(10.4L)
7yo
20Apr20
4th
Mornington
Take It To The Neds Level-Bm58
2050m
Soft(5) Lee Horner (70) 15/1 - 1st:
Infallybelle
(1.9L)
7yo
25Aug19
2nd
Ballarat
A1 Signage Hrdl
4000m
Heavy(10) W Gordon (64.5) 3/1 - 1st:
Firefree
(3.3L)
7yo
11Aug19
2nd
Wagga
D & S Taber Riverina Cup-Bm74
3800m
Heavy(9) Chelsea Macfarlane (54) 15/4 - 1st:
Da Deputy
(4.5L)
7yo
4Aug19
1st
Sandown-Lakeside
Mrc Membership Hrdl (Bm120)
3400m
Soft(6) R Cully (65.5) 13/2 - 2nd:
My Four Oh Nine
(2L)
6yo
21Jul19
2nd
Pakenham Park Synthetic
Ecycle Solutions Mdn Hrdl
3200m
Soft(7) S Pateman (68.5) 13/4 - 1st:
Elvison
(2.3L)
6yo
15Jul19
6th
Murtoa
Tyler's Hardware/Rural (Bm58)
2050m
Heavy(9) H Coffey (59.5) 13/2 - 1st:
Eudora
(5.2L)
6yo
4Jul19
7th
Cranbourne Training
Barrier Trial
2800m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Lee Horner () - 1st:
Diamond Star Halo
(16.2L)
6yo
1Jun19
13th
Ellerslie
Curraghmore Stud (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(10) D J Danis (56) 12/1 - 1st:
Flying Fantasia
(15.6L)
6yo
8May19
4th
Matamata
Don Griffiths Trenching (Bm72)
2000m
Dead(6) D J Danis (52.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Cossack Warrior
(4.3L)
6yo
17Apr19
7th
Matamata
Matamata Glass & Joinery-Bm65
1600m
Dead(4) D J Danis (57) 100/1 - 1st:
Sarabande
(4.2L)
6yo
29Sep18
6th
Pukekura Raceway
Fasttrack Insurance (Jmp&82)
3210m
Dead(4) D J Danis (51) 12/1 - 1st:
El Bayardo
(4.4L)
6yo
16Sep18
3rd
Arawa Park
T W Moore Ltd Hwt (Bm72&Jmp)
2200m
Dead(5) S Phelan (65) 9/2 - 1st:
Look Out
(1.7L)
6yo
9Sep18
2nd
Te Aroha
Hyland Race Colours Mdn Hrdl
3100m
Heavy(11) Lee Horner (68) 13/2 - 1st:
Delegate
(0.8L)
6yo
29Aug18
8th
Matamata
Transport Mechanical (Bm72)
2000m
Heavy(11) S M McKay (55) 11/1 - 1st:
Ali Baba
(5.6L)
6yo
15Aug18
3rd
Te Aroha
Congrats Laekeeper Mdn Hrdl
3100m
Heavy(11) G J Walsh (68) 15/2 - 1st:
Borninasandpit
(5.5L)
6yo
4Aug18
8th
Te Rapa
Gr Cleaning & Abseiling (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(10) A J Calder (59) 16/1 - 1st:
Black Lace
(8.9L)
5yo
28Jul18
5th
Arawa Park
King Rugby Supporters (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(10) A J Calder (59) 10/1 - 1st:
Magnanimous Man
(4.3L)
5yo
6Jul18
1st
Te Aroha
Te Aroha Liquor Hwt (Jmpfl)
2200m
Heavy(10) S H Fannin (65) 11/2 - 2nd:
In A Minute
(1L)
5yo
27Jun18
4th
Arawa Park
Rydges Hotel Rotorua (Bm65)
1950m
Heavy(11) L J Allpress (56.5) 13/2 - 1st:
Blackmagicwoman
(4.1L)
5yo
17Jun18
10th
Te Awamutu
Waipa Home Of Champions (Bm65)
2000m
Heavy(11) D J Danis (54) 11/1 - 1st:
She's All Clang
(24.7L)
5yo
30May18
3rd
Matamata
Comag Hwt (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(10) G J Walsh (66) 20/1 - 1st:
Valante
(3.4L)
5yo
4May18
10th
Pukekohe Park
Winter Racing 26 May (Bm65)
1600m
Slow(9) D J Danis (53.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Ivy's Court
(6.7L)
5yo
4Nov17
8th
Tauranga
All Frocked Up Girls (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(6) B R Jones (57) 6/7 - 1st:
Peso
(10.6L)
5yo
28Oct17
7th
Ellerslie
Partners Life (Bm65)
2400m
Slow(9) B R Jones (57.5) 6/6 - 1st:
Where Are You
(7.5L)
5yo
14Oct17
3rd
Matamata
G & S McKenzie Ltd (Bm75)
2000m
Slow(7) A F Jones (54) 6/6 - 1st:
Hesalljazz
(4.3L)
5yo
6Oct17
8th
Te Rapa
Duncan & Ebbett (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(6) C E Lammas (55.5) 6/6 - 1st:
Gold Rose
(3L)
5yo
24Sep17
8th
Pukekohe Park
Ssangyong (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(10) B R Jones (56) 5/7 - 1st:
Arite Guru
(6.5L)
5yo
16Sep17
8th
Ruakaka
Gibbons Contractors Ltd (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(4) B R Jones (56.5) 7/7 - 1st:
Rocanic
(6.4L)
5yo
30Aug17
8th
Matamata
Rbc Racing (Bm75)
2000m
Heavy(11) J J Fawcett (51) 1/2 - 1st:
Jayla Monet
(8.2L)
5yo
19Aug17
3rd
Te Rapa
Kiltannon Stables (Bm65)
2100m
Slow(9) C E Lammas (56.5) 4/4 - 1st:
Trisha Lea
(0.7L)
5yo
5Aug17
7th
Te Rapa
Cup Day Packages 16/12 (Bm65)
2100m
Slow(7) B R Jones (57) 7/7 - 1st:
Kokanee Gold
(3.3L)
4yo
26Jul17
2nd
Matamata
Daltons Ltd (Bm65)
2000m
Heavy(11) B R Jones (55.5) 10/10 - 1st:
Catarina
(4L)
4yo
6Jul17
12th
Wanganui
Spooner, Hood & Redpath (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(10) D G Bradley (56.5) 6/6 - 1st:
Big Ben
(12.1L)
4yo
30Jan17
9th
Te Teko
Team Wealleans (Bm65)
2100m
Good(3) D J Danis (53) 5/6 - 1st:
Cool Tart
(9.5L)
4yo
13Jan17
3rd
Matamata
Super Liquor Matamata (Bm65)
2000m
Dead(4) D J Danis (54) 9/10 - 1st:
Piazza
(4.3L)
4yo
2Jan17
8th
Tauranga
A & P Lifestyle Show (Bm65)
2100m
Good(3) D J Danis (53) 8/11 - 1st:
Soleado
(5.6L)
4yo
14Dec16
9th
Matamata
Matamata Tyre Services (Bm65)
1600m
Good(3) B R Jones (57.5) 11/10 - 1st:
Dame Margo Fonteyn
(7.2L)
4yo
30Sep16
7th
Te Rapa
Yardhouse Chase The Ace (Bm65)
2100m
Slow(9) B R Jones (58) 9/9 - 1st:
Willybe
(2.8L)
4yo
14Sep16
3rd
Te Rapa
Flagstaff Cafe Bar (Jmp&Bm65)
2200m
Dead(5) B R Jones (59) 6/5 - 1st:
All The Drama
(1.6L)
4yo
27Aug16
13th
Hastings
Redwood Spring Stayers (Bm65)
2000m
Slow(7) R J Hannam (58) 9/7 - 1st:
Bang
(6L)
4yo
13Aug16
4th
Te Rapa
Jorja's 13th Birthday (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(6) B R Jones (58) 13/13 - 1st:
Real Thirsty
(2.1L)
4yo
6Aug16
7th
Ruakaka
Pierces Flooring Xtra (Bm65)
2100m
Slow(7) B R Jones (58.5) 7/7 - 1st:
So True
(9.7L)
3yo
7Jul16
1st
Wanganui
Wanganui Steelformers Mdn Hwt
1600m
Heavy(10) S Phelan (68) 2/3 - 2nd:
Red Bro
(1L)
3yo
15Jun16
3rd
Te Teko
New World Whakatane Mdn
1600m
Heavy(10) S R Weatherley (54.5) 12/12 - 1st:
Houghton
(0.4L)
3yo
8Jun16
11th
Avondale
Ajc Members Mdn
1400m
Dead(6) C J Grylls (58.5) 12/12 - 1st:
Auctioneer
(9.6L)