Back | Print Version

Ascot Race Results Saturday, 2 March 2013

Race 1 - Westspeed 2yo Plate - 1100m
Class: Open. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:06.41. Sectional Time: 0:35.41 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $50,000 - 1st: $32,500 2nd: $10,000 3rd: $4,500.
 1   1. Moonsearch C H Webster T Turner (7)
$3.75
57.0
  2g   Danehill Express x Moonmetal (Metal Storm (FR) )
Lot 128; 2012 MM Perth Yearling Sale; Vendor - Toreby Park ; Buyer - COLIN WEBSTER  $25,000
 Previous Start: 1 - Bunbury 21/02/2013, Southwest Autumn Carnival Mdn, 1100m Details
 2 0.1 7. Black Queen J P Taylor J Brown (4)
$6
55.0
  2f   Blackfriars x Card Queen (Final Card )
Not Offered
 3 0.2 6. Magnus Missile N D Parnham Chris Parnham (1)
$13
52.0
  2f   Magnus x Siuya (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ) )
Lot 59; 2012 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale; Vendor - Eliza Park ; Buyer - NEVILLE PARNHAM  $6,000
 4 1.3 5. Isola Blu D L Morton W Pike (5)
$3
55.0
  2f   Blackfriars x Capri Blue (Bluebird (USA) )
 5 2.0 4. De Jersey F R Kersley S Parnham (6)
$8
55.0
  2f   De Troy (ARG) x Jersey (Night Shift (USA) )
 6 2.8 2. Candour Lou and Dion Luciani J Whiting (2)
$6
57.0
  2c   Fastnet Rock x Holy Faith (Show A Heart )
 7 3.5 8. Vital To Be Welsh S J Rowe B Parnham (3)
$6
55.0
  2f   Vital Equine (IRE) x Spin On In (Spinning World (USA) )
Race 2 - Vivid Group Hcp - 1000m
Class: Open. Track: Good(3). Time: 0:59.13. Sectional Time: 0:34.58 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $50,000 - 1st: $32,500 2nd: $10,000 3rd: $4,500.
 1   2. Cherie Amour Ms S Taylor S Parnham (1)
$7
54.0
  3f   Husson Lightning x Kimique (Metal Storm (FR) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Ascot 30/01/2013, Tabtouch.Mobi Hcp (64), 1000m Details
 2 0.5 9. Wahkeena Brett Pope T Turner (4)
$6
54.0
  3f   Husson Lightning x Striking Girl (Jacamar (IRE) )
Lot 545; 2011 MM Perth Yearling Sale Ses 2; Vendor - Rocliffe Stud; Buyer - BRETT POPE  $6,500
 3 0.8 4. Dawn's Flyer D R Harrison P Carbery (3)
$3
54.0
  3f   Oratorio x Raw Flyer (Belele )
Not Offered
 4 2.0 7. Oneofus D R Pateman W Pike (2)
$17
54.0
  3g   Oratorio x Allandus (Don't Say Halo (USA) )
 5 3.3 8. Theoria W J Bradshaw Ms K Yuill (6)
$7
54.0
  3f   Husson Lightning x Purple Vision (Dolphin Street (FR) )
 6 3.4 3. Culprit Chris Gangemi C Mc Callum (5)
$6
54.0
  3g   Elusive Quality (USA) x Messenger Miss (USA) (Danehill (USA) )
 7 5.3 5. King Of The Palace T M Andrews S Mc Gruddy (7)
$7
54.0
  3g   Danehill Express x Palace Alice (Palace Music (USA) )
Race 3 - Lab Trends (Bm74+) - 1200m
Class: BM74+. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:11.21. Sectional Time: 0:35.25 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $47,500 - 1st: $30,875 2nd: $9,500 3rd: $4,275.
 1   7. New Time J P Taylor Ryan Hill (7)
$21
53.5
  5g   Key Business x Time Is Money (Magic Of Money )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 8 - Ascot 15/12/2012, Combined Metal Indust. (Bm74+), 1500m Details
 2 0.2 2. Kalahaar S J Wolfe S Mc Gruddy (1)
$3.50
58.5
  4g   Choisir x Kalatiara (Metal Storm (FR) )
  Lot 321; 2010 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale; Vendor - Yarraman Park Stud ; Buyer - LEX PIPER  $120,000
 3 0.4 10. Military Secret T M Andrews P Knuckey (2)
$17
54.0
  6g   Conatus x Secret Moment (Secret Savings (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 2.0 4. Dino Mak Ms R Langridge C Staples (3)
$10
55.5
  6g   Fastnet Rock x Huka (NZ) (Volksraad (GB) )
 5 3.3 3. Modello L Smith Aaron Mitchell (5)
$3.50
54.5
  4g   Snitzel x Sacred Model (Canonise )
 6 5.0 1. Philby C L Smith P Harvey (4)
$17
59.5
  7g   Bletchley Park (IRE) x Tickle The Till (Corporate Raider )
 7 5.8 8. Catlantic N D Parnham B Parnham (8)
$16
54.0
  6g   Stormy Atlantic (USA) x Windstruck (CAN) (Smart Strike (CAN) )
 8 7.3 6. Full Clip J P Taylor J Brown (6)
$11
55.0
  4g   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Maggie's Mate (El Moxie (USA) )
Race 4 - Episerver (Bm68+) - 1800m
Class: BM68+. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:52.72. Sectional Time: 0:35.07 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $47,500 - 1st: $30,875 2nd: $9,500 3rd: $4,275.
 1   4. Black Tycoon J T Warwick P Harvey (6)
$2.11
57.0
  7g   Blackfriars x Dame Fontaine (Last Tycoon (IRE) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Ascot 16/02/2013, M.M. Supporting W.A. Hcp (74), 1600m Details
 2 0.8 6. California Valley B Watkins and G Hitchcock J Whiting (5)
$13
56.0
  6g   Reset x Edna Valley (Rubiton )
Lot 454; 2008 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - RUBITON BLOODSTOCK, Oakbank; Buyer - F Cleary  $55,000
 3 3.0 2. Kim Classic M Burnett R Burnett (7)
$26
57.5
  5m   Encosta De Lago x Kim Angel (Serheed (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 4.0 7. Destroy Jeff Noske T Turner (2)
$4.25
56.0
  4g   Natural Blitz x Old Model (Old Spice )
 5 5.0 3. Last Curtain N D Parnham B Parnham (4)
$11
57.5
  8g   Blackfriars x Opera Singer (Ksar (GB) )
 6 6.5 8. Crispiano M G Reed S Parnham (1)
$15
54.0
  5h   Blackfriars x True Amber (Elland Road (IRE) )
 7 42.8 9. Quickie (NZ) Meryl Hayley W Pike (3)
$4.75
54.0
  4m   Volksraad (GB) x Flight Way (Encosta De Lago )
Race 5 - Fergus Maximus (Bm75+) - 1500m
Class: BM75+. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:31.25. Sectional Time: 0:35.26 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $50,000 - 1st: $32,500 2nd: $10,000 3rd: $4,500.
 1   9. Rebelson D T McAuliffe J Whiting (6)
$4.25
56.0
   3g   Snippetson x Rebel Sister (Falbrav (IRE) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 2 - Ascot 29/12/2012, Skoota's 30th Birthday (Bm74+), 1800m Details
 2 0.2 8. The Tenby Friar J P Taylor Joseph Azzopardi (8)
$9
54.0
  5g   Blackfriars x Timeless Tenby (Tenby (GB) )
Lot 381; 2009 MM Perth Yearling Sale; Vendor - Krisman Park Stud; Buyer - D P DE LARGIE  $32,000
 3 0.5 7. November Red A G Durrant P Knuckey (2)
$12
57.5
  7g   Concrete Crusher (NZ) x El Nina (NZ) (Star Way (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 1.5 6. Black Uma J P Taylor J Brown (4)
$3
57.5
  4g   Blackfriars x Uma Princess (Umatilla (NZ) )
 5 2.3 5. Verdello Blue R E Roney C Staples (3)
$21
58.0
  6g   Knowledge x Bluetello (Polish Blue (USA) )
 6 2.5 4. Delta Bay B Watkins and G Hitchcock Ben Paterson (5)
$17
56.0
  8g   Pricelessly (USA) x Datina (Le Grand Seigneur (CAN) )
 7 3.3 2. Disco Bling Ms J Erkelens L Camilleri (10)
$15
58.5
  5g   Noverre (USA) x Citi Skyline (Citidancer (IRE) )
 8 3.4 1. Flashy Doll Ms J Erkelens Chris Parnham (7)
$5
56.0
  6m   General Nediym x Nassi Doll (Nassipour (USA) )
 9 5.8 3. The Corporation T M Andrews J Mallyon (9)
$13
56.5
  6g   Helenus x Corn Fields (Bletchley Park (IRE) )
 10 6.8 10. Cohort J T Warwick Aaron Mitchell (1)
$31
52.5
  8g   Scenic (IRE) x Dark Amber (Marscay )
Race 6 - Budget Rent A Car Hcp (74) - 1000m
Class: Restricted 74. Track: Good(3). Time: 0:59.04. Sectional Time: 0:35.19 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $40,000 - 1st: $26,000 2nd: $8,000 3rd: $3,600.
 1   1. Thunderluv'n A G Durrant Ben Paterson (6)
$13
57.0
  5g   Love A Dane x Lightning Review (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 7 - Ascot 13/02/2013, Tabozbet.Com.Au Hcp (72), 1000m Details
 2 0.8 10. Bar Dreaming C G Willis Ryan Hill (8)
$41
53.0
  4m   Flying Pegasus x Jazzy Ploy (Poliuto (IRE) )
Not Offered
 3 0.8 8. It's A Merc S J Rowe Ms E Cockram (10)
$31
53.5
  4g   Bletchley Park (IRE) x Kopek (Fasliyev (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 1.8 4. Ready Raider Lou and Dion Luciani J Whiting (3)
$2.50
58.0
  5g   More Than Ready (USA) x Ebony Magic (Bletchley Park (IRE) )
 5 3.0 7. Pure Adrenalin N D Parnham B Parnham (1)
$4
57.0
  4g   Canny Lad x Bella Diva (NZ) (Centro (NZ) )
 6 4.3 2. Black Blast P and M Giadresco W Pike (9)
$10
58.0
  6g   Blackfriars x Classy Charmer (Regal Classic (CAN) )
 7 4.4 9. Estralla Ms R Churchill S Mc Gruddy (2)
$13
55.0
  5m   Kendel Star x Copper Tudor (Luskin Star )
 8 4.5 6. Painted Paul Dyson C Staples (7)
$12
57.5
  5g   Trade Fair (GB) x Nebetiah (Grand Lodge (USA) )
 9 6.8 3. Mr Vadim L Smith P Harvey (4)
$12
58.0
  5g   Starcraft (NZ) x Femme D'Affaire (FR) (Woodman (USA) )
 10 9.0 5. Curramulka Ms B Dudley Chris Parnham (11)
$26
54.5
  7g   Akhenaton x Broglio (Bletchley Park (IRE) )
 11 11.5 11. Gotabay C L Smith L Camilleri (5)
$26
54.5
  5g   Zedrich x Island Drum (Turtle Island (IRE) )
Race 7 - Kevin Guhl Hcp (74) - 1400m
Class: Restricted 74. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:25.44. Sectional Time: 0:34.45 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $40,000 - 1st: $26,000 2nd: $8,000 3rd: $3,600.
 1   6. Dare To Doubt S J Wolfe S Mc Gruddy (4)
$9
57.5
  5g   Redoutable x Dare To Be Rich (Zedrich )
Lot 89; 2009 MM Perth Westspeed Yearling Sale; Vendor - Temuka Park; Buyer - COMMERCIAL BLOODSTOCK  $5,000
 Previous Start: 2 - Albany 31/01/2013, Albany Hotel (Bm70+), 1200m Details
 2 0.5 8. Young Lionel Lou and Dion Luciani P Harvey (6)
$2.75
57.0
  4g   Blackfriars x Prime Again (Marooned (GB) )
  Lot 198; 2010 MM Perth Yearling Sale; Vendor - Durham Lodge; Buyer - LOU LUCIANI  $35,000
 3 2.0 5. I'm Called Earl Ms A King J Berry (1)
$13
58.0
  6g   Zentsov Street (USA) x Vanilla Rose (Kanoot )
Lot 451; 2008 MM Perth Yearling Sale Ses 4-5; Vendor - Yarradale Stud; Buyer - Psd $12,000 Res $15,000   
 4 3.0 2. Kim Ability (NZ) M Burnett R Burnett (7)
$17
59.0
  5g   Starcraft (NZ) x Gazebo (Snaadee (USA) )
 5 3.3 9. General Confusion N D Parnham B Parnham (8)
$13
56.5
  8g   General Nediym x Misunderstanding (Palace Music (USA) )
 6 3.5 1. Stompin (NZ) S J Wolfe Aaron Mitchell (2)
$41
57.0
  5g   Pins x Queen Of Thunder (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
 7 5.3 3. Red Mercedes V A Brockman Ryan Hill (9)
$13
57.5
  5g   Key Business x Royal Minx (Royal Abjar (USA) )
 8 5.5 11. Antoccino C H Webster T Turner (10)
$4.50
54.5
  3g   Danehill Express x Strike The Wind (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA) )
 9 5.8 4. Friarday P and M Giadresco W Pike (3)
$13
58.0
  5g   Blackfriars x Truly Bonny (Is It True (USA) )
 10 6.5 12. Wizards Point Jeff Noske S Parnham (11)
$21
54.0
  6g   Oratorio x Rose Of Thunder (Metal Storm (FR) )
 11 10.8 7. Heart Play Roy Rogers Chris Parnham (5)
$11
54.5
  5g   Show A Heart x Our Bonny Lass (Ron Bon (USA) )
Race 8 - Ian Willey's 60th Hcp (74) - 1400m
Class: Restricted 74. Track: Good(3). Time: 1:24.26. Sectional Time: 0:35.85 at 600m.
Prizemoney: $40,000 - 1st: $26,000 2nd: $8,000 3rd: $3,600.
 1   3. Ron's Gem H S McLaren Ms E Cockram (10)
$31
55.5
  6m   Medal Of Honor x Ron's Wish (Ron Bon (USA) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 10 - Ascot 23/02/2013, Pink Bug Sprint (74), 1200m Details
 2 0.1 6. Arctic Ocean V A Brockman Ryan Hill (1)
$13
55.5
  5m   Helenus x Arctic Queen (Marooned (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 0.5 5. Even Astar N D Parnham Chris Parnham (3)
$9
54.5
  5m   Kendel Star x Even You (Tribu )
Not Offered
 4 1.5 12. Black Magic Miss N D Parnham S Parnham (2)
$8
54.0
  4m   Blackfriars x Magical Memories (Bletchley Park (IRE) )
 5 3.5 1. Celtic Rock C H Webster Aaron Mitchell (6)
$8.50
56.5
  6m   Mull Of Kintyre (USA) x Enation (Strategic )
 6 3.6 2. Louisiana Lady P and M Giadresco J Whiting (5)
$5.50
58.5
  5m   Hurricane Sky x Business Girl (Key Business )
 7 4.8 10. Pure Heaven N D Parnham B Parnham (12)
$21
55.5
  4m   Snippetson x Magic Heaven (Magic Ring (IRE) )
 8 5.3 11. Real Glow R and C Price W Pike (7)
$5.50
54.5
  4m   Testa Rossa x Real Special (Thunder Gulch (USA) )
 9 5.4 8. Private Dance R S Wells Jnr J Mallyon (11)
$13
54.5
  5m   Umatilla (NZ) x Midas Magic (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 10 5.8 4. Verscene D R Harrison Joseph Azzopardi (4)
$9
55.0
  7m   Verglas (IRE) x Scenius (Scenic (IRE) )
 11 5.9 13. It'sastar Kallie Monaghan Marco Chui (9)
$51
54.0
  6m   Kendel Star x It's All Go (Rancho Ruler )
 12 6.0 7. Endless Time R C McPherson P Harvey (8)
$8.50
57.0
  6m   Tobougg (IRE) x Timely Star (Luskin Star )

 

Latest Results
Friday, 24 October 2014
Canberra | Canterbury | Moonee Valley | Rockhampton | Taree | Te Awamutu | Wangaratta |

Thursday, 23 October 2014
Ballarat | Geraldton | Hawkesbury | Sunshine Coast | Wingatui |

Wednesday, 22 October 2014
Ascot | Balaklava | Geelong | Happy Valley | Ipswich | Launceston | Randwick-Kensington | Te Aroha |

 

Date Click Here to Pick up the date